*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***
Important information: We are currently experiencing technical issues with the webiste and it is currently running with reduced functionality, some category pages may not contain a full list of articles and the search is not currently working. We apologise for the inconvenience and should have everything back to normal as soon as possible.

Appointments

by
16 December 2016

New interim acting archdeacon

THE Revd Susan Field, Leicester Diocesan Director of Ordinands and Hon. Canon of Leicester Cathedral since 2004, Vicar President of the College of Canons since 2013, and Vicar of Nanpantan since 2015, is to be also Interim Acting Archdeacon of Loughborough, in Leicester diocese, relinquishing her parish duties until a permanent archdeacon is appointed.

 

BANCROFT. The Revd Barbara Bancroft, Assistant Curate of Emmanuel Church, Bridlington, and of Skipsea and Barmston with Fraisthorpe, to be Assistant Curate of Emmanuel Church, Bridlington, and Barmston with Fraisthorpe (York).

BINNS. The Revd Elizabeth Binns, NS Assistant Curate in the Radcliffe Team Ministry, to be NS Team Vicar, with special responsibility for St Thomas and St John, Radcliffe (Manchester).

BROWN. The Revd Peter Brown, formerly Vicar of Chilvers Coton and Astley (Coventry), now house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Horsell (Guildford).

BROWN. The Revd Sarah Brown, Team Vicar in the Daventry Team Ministry, to have special responsibility for Welton, remaining Rural Dean of Daventry, and Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

BULLEN. The Revd Jacqeline Bullen, Assistant Curate in the Fosse Team Ministry (Leicester), to be Vicar of Longthorpe (Peterborough).

COLEBY. The Revd Dr Andrew Coleby, Rector of Shipston-on-Stour with Honington and Idlicote (Coventry), to be Ministry Training Officer (Peterborough).

COOPEY. The Revd Thomas Coopey, Assistant Curate of St Francis’s, Salisbury, and Stratford sub Castle, to be Team Vicar in the Radipole and Melcombe Regis Team Ministry (Salisbury).

DEANS. The Revd Robert Deans, NS Associate Priest of St John the Baptist, Peterborough, to be Assistant Chaplain of HM Prison Peterborough (Peterborough).

FOSS. The Revd Esther Foss, Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Coulsdon, to be also Diocesan Mothers’ Union Chaplain (Southwark).

FRANKLIN. The Revd Paul Franklin, NS Assistant Curate of Kidbrooke, and Chaplain of the OneSpace Community Centre (Southwark), to be Team Vicar of Christ Church, in the Newark-Upon-Trent with Coddington Team Ministry (Southwell & Nottingham).

FRASER. The Revd Mark Fraser, Vicar of Gamston and Bridgford, and Priest-in-Charge of Edwalton, to be also Area Dean of West Bingham (Southwell & Nottingham).

GLOVER. The Revd Judith Glover, Vicar of North Sunderland with Beadnell, and Hon. Canon of Newcastle Cathedral, now also Area Dean of Bamburgh and Glendale (Newcastle).

HALL. The Revd Gillian Hall, Hon. Assistant Curate of Bilborough and Strelley (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Associate Priest.

HARRISON. The Revd Marion Harrison, Priest-in-Charge of Barningham with Matlaske with Baconsthorpe with Plumstead with Hempstead, and Assistant Curate of Little Barningham, Blickling, Edgefield, Itteringham with Mannington, Oulton with Irmingland, Saxthorpe with Corpusty and Wickmere with Wolterton (Norwich), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Lavingtons, Cheverells, and Easterton (Salisbury).

ISAAC. The Revd Jane Isaac, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Ryde, and of St Michael and All Angels’, Swanmore, to be Rector of Shedfield and Wickham (Portsmouth).

JONES. The Revd Karen Jones, NS Associate Minister in the Stoke Gifford Team Ministry, and Officiating Chaplain of Ministry of Defence Abbey Wood (Bristol), now house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Woodchester and Brimscombe (Gloucester).

KEARLEY-HEYWOOD. The Revd Deiniol Kearley-Heywood, Rector of Prestwood and Great Hampden, now also Area Dean of Wendover (Oxford).

LANGFORD. The Revd Carol Langford, Vicar of Lilliput, to be Vicar of Wool and East Stoke (Salisbury).

MATTHEWS. The Revd Anita Matthews, Assistant Curate of St Peter and Christ Church with Holy Trinity, Derby, to be also Chair of the Derbyshire Churches CNI (Churches of North India) Partnership (Derby)

MEYRICK. The Revd Dr Thomas Meyrick, Rector of Newbold De Verdun, Barlestone and Kirkby Mallory, and Priest-in-Charge of Peckleton (Leicester), to be Rector of Keyworth and Stanton-On-The-Wolds and Bunny with Bradmore. (Southwell & Nottingham).

NESBITT. The Revd Patrick Nesbitt, formerly Team Vicar in the Kinson and West Howe Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Canford Magna (Salisbury).

NEWMAN. The Revd Helen Newman, Lead Chaplain of LOROS Hospice, to be Chaplain of Launde Abbey, remaining Hon. Canon of Leicester Cathedral (Leicester) (diocesan correction).

PRIEST. The Revd Richard Priest, NSM of the Frome Valley Group of Parishes (Hereford), to be Vicar of Stour Vale (Salisbury).

RENGERT. The Revd Keith Rengert, Rector of Horsham St Faith, Spixworth and Crostwick, Hon. Priest Vicar of Norwich Cathedral, and Chaplain of Norwich international Airport, now also Chaplain of the Emergency Operations Centre for the Ambulance Service, Hellesdon (Norwich).

SCHOFIELD. The Revd Ruth Schofield, Team Vicar in the Holy Trinity with St Columba Team Ministry, Fareham, and Assistant Chaplain of Portsmouth Hospitals NHS Trust (Portsmouth), to be Priest-in-Charge of Rowde and Bromham (Salisbury).

SHAKESHAFT. The Revd Petra Shakeshaft, Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist, Cherry Hinton, to be Priest-in-Charge of Duxford, of Hinxton, of Ickleton, of Whittlesford, and of Pampisford (Ely).

STAVROU. The Revd Stephen Stavrou, Team Vicar in the Barnes Team Ministry, now also Kingston Area Director of Ordinands (Southwark).

WARD. The Revd Brett Ward, Vicar of Holy Trinity, Eltham, and Area Dean of Eltham and Mottingham, now also Woolwich Area Assistant Director of Ordinands (Southwark).

 

WALES

WINTLE. The Revd Anthony Wintle, formerly Rector of St Fagans and Michaelston-super-Ely (LLandaff), to be Interim Minister of Daugleddau deanery (St Davids).

 

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following now Hon. Chaplains: the Revd Sandra Benham (Shipley & Baildon Squadron); the Revd Robert Burles (Stansted Airport Squadron); the Revd Trevor Cranshaw (Clevedon Squadron); the Revd Jamie Gater (Crawley Squadron); the Revd Veronica James (Skipton Squadron); the Revd Sandra McCalla (Heston & Isleworth Squadron); the Revd Dr Felix Mascarenhas (Brighton no 2 Squadron); the Revd Martin Phillips-Last (Leiston Squadron), the Revd Paul Rossiter (Hoylake Squadron).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

HARE. Sister Celia Hare CA to be NS Parish Evangelist of Emmanuel Church, Bridlington, and Barmston with Fraisthorpe (York).

 

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Clerical

Appointments

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)