*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
15 July 2016

New acting archdeacon

 

THE Revd Anthony Kaun­hoven Vicar of Bakewell, Ashford in the Water with Sheldon and Rowsley, and Hon. Canon of Derby Cath­ed­ral, in Derby diocese, is to be Acting Archdeacon of Chester­field, in that diocese.

ARCHER. The Revd Dr Michael Archer, Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, Portswood, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Denys’s, Portswood (Winchester).

BAILY. The Revd Sally Baily, As­­sistant Curate in the Great Chesham Team Ministry (Oxford), to be Team Vicar in the Edgware Team Ministry (London).

BRITTON. The Revd Stephen Britton, OLM of Longwell Green (Bristol), to be OLM Associate Min­ister.

BROOKS. The Revd Philip Brooks, Assistant Curate in the Oxted Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar in the Sutton Team Ministry (Southwark).

CATTELL. The Revd Angela Cattell, OLM of Stoke Bishop (Bristol), to be OLM Associate Minister.

CHAMBERS. The Revd John Chambers, Rector of Richmond with Hudswell and Downholme and Marske, to be also Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral (Leeds).

CONWAY. The Revd Robert Con­way, OLM of Filton (Bristol), to be OLM Associate Minister.

COOMBS. The Revd Christopher Coombs, OLM of Rodbourne Cheney (Bristol), to be OLM Assoc­iate Minister.

COUPE. The Revd Christopher Coupe, Hon. Assistant Curate of Lower Darwen (Blackburn), to be Vicar of Chell (Lichfield) (cor­rec­tion).

DALRYMPLE. The Revd Wendy Dalrymple, Rector of All Saints with Holy Trinity, Loughborough, to be also Area Dean of Akeley East (Leicester).

DAWKINS. The Revd Nigel Daw­kins, formerly Minor Canon and Sacrist of St Paul’s Cathedral (Lon­don), now NS Assistant Priest in the Caterham Team Ministry (South­wark).

GARDINER. The Revd Wendy Gardiner, OLM of Barton Hill and Moorfields (Bristol), to be OLM Associate Minister.

GRAY. The Revd Ann Gray, Hon. Assistant Curate of Lanercost, Walton, Gilsland and Nether Den­ton, now Chaplain of Cumber­land Infirmary, Carlisle (Carlisle).

HALL. The Revd Jennifer Hall, OLM of Stoke Bishop (Bristol), to be OLM Associate Minister.

HARDWICK. The Revd Daphne Hardwick, OLM of Christ Church, Swindon (Bristol), to be OLM Associate Minister.

HEPPER. The Revd Michael Hepper, Priest-in-Charge of Ley­burn with Bellerby, and Area Dean of Wensley, to be also Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral (Leeds).

JONES. The Revd Glynn Jones, Managing Chaplain of HM Prison Haverigg, now Diocesan Chaplain to Chaplains (Carlisle).

KING. The Revd Martin King, formerly NSM of Wheathampstead, and Diocesan Environment Officer, to be Hertford Archdeaconry Clergy Retirement Officer (St Albans).

MONRO. The Revd Dr James Monro, Hon. Assistant Curate of Hunstanton with Ringstead Parva, Holme-Next-The-Sea, Thornham, Bran­caster, Burnham Deepdale and Titchwell, to be Hon. Assistant Priest of Hunstanton and Ringstead (Norwich).

PADLEY. The Revd Karen Padley, Assistant Curate of Langley Mill, with special responsibility for Alder­car, to be Priest-in-Charge of Hea­nor, and of Langley Mill and Alder­car, remaining Vicar of Marlpool, and Area Dean of South East Derbyshire (Derby).

PENNY. The Revd Stuart Penny, Vicar of Crosthwaite, now also Rural Dean of Derwent (Carlisle).

ROBINSON. The Revd Oliver Rob­inson, Assistant Curate of St Gabriel with St Michael, Crickle­wood, to be Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, West Hampstead (London).

ROLES. The Revd John Roles, Assistant Curate in the Ilfracombe, Lee, Woolacombe, Bittadon and Mortehoe Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Coast and Combe Mission Community (those par­ishes) (Exeter).

ROOMS. The Revd Karen Rooms, Vicar of St Ann with Emmanuel, Nottingham, and Area Dean of Not­ting­ham South (Southwell & Not­ting­ham), to be City Centre Trans­ition Priest of Holy Spirit Parish, Leicester, and Canon Mis­sioner of Leicester Cathedral (Lei­cester).

SANDERS. The Revd Wendy Sanders, Rural Dean of Derwent, now Assistant Rural Dean, rema­in­ing Canon Emeritus of Carlisle Cathedral (Carlisle).

SHEMILT. The Revd Lisa Shemilt, Vicar of Morley and Smalley, and Diocesan Director of Studies, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Heanor, of Langley Mill and Aldercar, and of Marlpool (Derby).

SMITH. The Revd Howard Smith, OLM of the Fromeside Group (Bristol), to be OLM Associate Minister.

SOBCZAK. The Revd Susan Sobczak, Hon. Assistant Curate of Nailsworth with Short­wood, Horsley and Newington Bag­path with Kingscote (Glou­cester), now Hon. Associate Priest.

STRONG. The Revd Christopher Strong, formerly Rector of Fowl­mere, Foxton, Shepreth and Thrip­low (Ely), to be Bedford Arch­dea­conry Clergy Retirement Officer (St Albans).

TRAPNELL. The Revd Hazel Trap­nell, OLM of Stoke Bishop (Bristol), to be OLM Associate Minister.

VAN ROSSUM. The Revd Paul Van Rossum, OLM of Almondsbury and Olveston (Bristol), to be OLM Associate Minister.

WHEELER. The Revd Nicholas Wheeler, Hon. Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Eltham (Southwark), to be house-for-duty Team Vicar in the Chipping Barnet Team Ministry, with special responsibility for St Peter’s, Arkley (St Albans).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Anthony Williams, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Elburton, to be Team Vicar in the North Sutton Team Ministry (Emmanuel Church with St Paul, Efford, and St Augus­tine’s, Plymouth) (Exeter).

WYMAN. The Revd Sarah Wyman, OLM of Braydon Brook (Bristol), to be OLM Associate Minister.

 

WITHDRAWAL OF ACCEPTANCE

BREWSTER. The Revd Jonathan Brewster, Vicar of Christ Church with St John and St Saviour, High­bury, in London diocese, since 2003, and Area Dean of Islington there since 2014, has withdrawn his accep­tance of the post of Arch­deacon of Carlisle (Carlisle).

 

WALES

KEOWN. The Revd Paul Keown, Priest-in-Charge of Footscray with North Cray (Rochester), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Erwood Group with the Painscastle Group (Swansea & Brecon).

 

SCOTLAND

HAZLETT. The Revd Stephen Hazlett, Chaplain of St Mary’s, Rotterdam, and Mission to Seafarers Chaplain of Rotterdam Port (Europe), to be Rector of St Francis of Assisi, Kirkcudbright, and St Mary’s, Gatehouse of Fleet (Glasgow & Galloway).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)