*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
14 October 2016

Church Commissioners

 

THE new Deputy Chair of the Church Commissioners’ Board of Governors, from 1 January, is to be the Bishop of Man­chester, Dr David Walker.

 

Shrine of Our Lady of Walsingham

 

THE new Master of the College of Guardians of the Anglican Shrine of Our Lady of Walsing­ham is to be the Rt Revd Philip North, Bishop of Burnley. He was Priest Administrator of the Shrine from 2002 to 2008.

ABBOTT. The Revd David Abbott, Vicar of Sunnyside with Bourne End, and Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans), to be Canon Emeritus.

BARTON. The Revd Helen Barton, Priest-in-Charge of Barlaston, to be Master of St John’s Hospital, Lichfield (Lichfield).

BUTCHER. The Revd Heather Butcher, Priest-in-Charge of the Upper Nar Group, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Bittering Parva, Gressenhall, Longham, Mileham, Rougham, Weasenham and Wend­ling, and Team Rector Designate in the proposed Launditch and Upper Nar Team Ministry, remaining Bishop’s Adviser for Women’s Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

CARDINAL. The Revd Ian Car­dinal, Rector of Stone with Aston, to be also Rural Dean of Stone (Lich­field).

CARTER. The Revd Timothy Carter, Assistant Curate (Pioneer Minister) of Priors Lee and St Georges, to be Vicar of All Saints’, Wellington, with Eyton (Lichfield).

CARTWRIGHT. The Revd Amanda Cartwright, Rector of Bilborough and Strelley, to be Vicar of East Trent (Southwell & Nottingham).

CONWAY. The Revd Philip Con­way, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Lanlivery (Truro), to be Chaplain of Abbots Bromley School (Lichfield).

DAVIES. The Revd Christopher Davies, Assistant Curate in the Great Grimsby Team Ministry (Lincoln), to be Rector of St John with St Gabriel and St Nicholas, Loughton (Chelmsford).

DAVIS. The Revd Lucy Davis, Vicar of Flitwick, now also Bedford Archdeaconry Bishop’s Adviser for Women’s Ministry (St Albans).

EVANS. The Revd Dr David Evans, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Lewisham (Southwark), to be Team Rector in the Brereton and Rugeley Team Ministry (Lichfield).

GOSNEY. The Revd Jeanette Gosney, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Boxmoor, and Diocesan Parish Development Officer, now also Dean of Women’s Ministry (St Albans).

GROVES. The Revd Dr Philip Groves, Director of Oxford Diocese Continuing Indaba, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Wychert Vale (Oxford), remaining Hon. Canon of All Saints’ Cathe­dral, Mpwapwa (Mpwapwa, Tan­zania).

HARTWELL. The Revd Jeanette Hartwell, Team Vicar in the Sme­stow Vale Team Ministry, to be Director of Reader Training, re­­maining Lichfield Link Tutor of the Queen’s Foundation, Birming­ham (Lichfield).

HATTON. The Revd Jane Hatton, Chaplain of East and North Hert­fordshire NHS Trust, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

HEALEY. The Revd Hilary Healey, Assistant Curate of Ampfield, Chil­worth and North Baddesley, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Faith’s, Winchester, and St Cross Hospital (Winchester).

HERON. The Revd Nicholas Heron, Rector of Wem, Lee Brockhurst and Weston Under Redcastle, to be also Hon. Shropshire Chaplain of St John’s Ambulance (Lichfield).

HUBBARD. The Revd Peter Hub­bard, Assistant Curate (Associ­ate Minister) of Meole Brace, and Chaplain of Prestfelde School, Shrewsbury, to be Vicar of Bayston Hill (Lichfield).

JOHNSON. The Revd Keith John­son, Vicar of St Paul with All Saints, Chatham (Rochester), now Vicar of Hughenden (Oxford).

LEAL. The Revd John Leal, Hon. Assistant Curate of Rock Ferry (Chester), to be Rector of St Michael’s, Rossington, and Priest-in-Charge of St Luke’s, New Rossing­ton (Shefffield).

LITTLE. The Revd David Little, formerly Chaplain of HM Prison Reading, now Team Vicar in the Loddon Reach Team Ministry (Oxford).

MAINWARING. The Revd Dr Jane Mainwaring, Team Vicar in the Hitchin and St Paul’s Walden Team Ministry, and Rural Dean of Hitchin, now also St Albans Arch­deaconry Bishop’s Adviser for Women’s Ministry (St Albans).

NOBLE. The Revd Dr Anne Noble, Team Vicar in the Clifton Team Ministry (Southwell & Notting­ ham), to be house-for-duty Assist­ant Curate (Associate Minister) of Colton, in Abbots Bromley, Blith­field, Colton, Colwich and Great Haywood (Lichfield).

PALMER. The Revd Christopher Palmer, Team Rector in the Merton Priory Team Ministry, to be Bishop’s Adviser for Spiritual For­ma­tion (Southwark).

PARKER. The Revd Stephen Parker, Assistant Curate of Worksop Priory (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of St John the Baptist, South Leam­ington (Coventry).

PARKER. The Revd Stephen Parker, OLM of Werrington and Wetley Rocks, to be also Co-ordinating Chap­lain of Staffordshire Police (Lichfield).

PEACOCK. The Revd Kate Peacock, Vicar of Hormead, Wyddial, Ans­tey, Brent Pelham and Meesden, and Rural Dean of Buntingford, now also Hertford Archdeaconry Bishop’s Adviser for Women’s Ministry (St Albans).

PILAVACHI. The Revd Michael Pilavachi, Pioneer Minister of Soul Survivor, Watford, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

PRICE. The Revd Alun Price, Priest-in-Charge of Wadworth with Loversall and Balby (Sheffield) now Vicar.

SHARPE. The Revd Jennifer Sharpe, Assistant Curate of St John with St Mary, Mansfield, now Assistant Curate of Warsop (Southwell & Notingham).

SHORT. The Revd Stephen Short, Rector of Barlborough and Clowne, to be Rector of Melbourne, Ticknall, Smisby and Stanton-by-Bridge (Derby).

SIDEBOTTOM. The Revd Susan Sidebottom, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Chesterton, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Min­ister) of St Mary’s, Knutton (Lich­field).

STEELE. The Revd Harry Steele, Vicar of Greenhill, now Priest-in-Charge of St Mary and St Paul, Doncaster (Sheffield).

VAN D’ARQUE. The Revd Chris­topher Van D’Arque, Lead Chaplain of Doncaster and Bassetlaw Hos­pitals Foundation Trust (Sheffield), now Deputy Head of Chaplaincy of Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (Leeds).

VASBY-BURNIE. The Revd Tim­othy Vasby-Burnie, Vicar of St Bartholomew’s, Wednesbury, to be Vicar of St George of Cappadocia with Greenfields United Church, Shrewsbury (Lichfield).

WHARTON. The Rt Revd Martin Wharton, formerly Bishop of Newcastle (Newcastle), to be Hon. Assistant Bishop (Europe).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Terence Williams, Diocesan President of the Children’s Society (Derby), and house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of All Saints with Christ Church, Burton, and of Branston, to be Rector of Ashley and Mucklestone and Broughton and Croxton (Lichfield).

WILTSHIRE. The Revd Robert Wiltshire, Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Oakengates and Wrockwardine Wood, to be Assist­ant Curate (Interim Minister) of Wrockwardine deanery (Lichfield).

YEOMAN. The Revd Ruth Yeoman, Vicar of Menston with Woodhead, to be half-time Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Baildon (Leeds).

 

WALES

ANDREWS. The Revd Benjamin Andrews, Rector of Cadoxton-juxta-Barry, now Team Rector in the Barry Rectorial Benefice (Llandaff).

COUNSELL. The Revd Edwin Counsell,Vicar of Pendoylan with Welsh St Donats, to be Team Rector of the Llantwit Major Rectorial Benefice, remaining Chapter Canon of Llandaff Cathedral (Llandaff).

LAKE. The Revd Kevin Lake, Priest-in-Charge of All Saints and St John with St Baruc, Barry, now Team Vicar in the Barry Rectorial Benefice (Llandaff).

PARRISH. The Revd Robert Parrish, Rector of Merthyr Dyfan, now Team Vicar in the Barry Rectorial Benefice (Llandaff).

SEATON. The Revd Christopher Seaton, Assistant Curate of Cadox­ton-juxta-Barry, now Assist­ant Cur­ate in the Barry Rectorial Bene­fice (Llandaff).

 

SCOTLAND

PALLETT. The Revd Ian Pallett, Priest-in-Charge of St Ninian’s, In­­ver­­gordon, now Healthcare Chap­lain of NHS Grampian, remaining Canon of St Andrew’s Cathedral, Inverness (Moray, Ross & Caith­ness).

 

OVERSEAS

BANKS. The Revd Matthew Banks, Assistant Curate of St Helen’s, Bishopsgate, with St Andrew Undershaft and St Ethelburga’s, Bishopsgate, and St Martin Outwich and St Mary Axe, London, now Assistant Curate of St Stephen’s, Cape Town (Cape Town, Southern Africa).

THOMAS. The Revd Kimberley Thomas, Vicar of Stretton with Claymills (Lichfield), to be Rector of Mundaring (Perth, Australia).

 

READERS (LLMs)

(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Chelmsford (by the Bishop in his Cathedral on 8 October): Paul Green, Dee O’Reilly, Kerry Shipley.

Diocese of Exeter (by the Bishop of Crediton in the Cathedral on 1 October): Neville Bishop, Elizabeth Burren, Martyn Hodge, Jennifer Holton, Anne Palfrey, John Randall, Amanda Serjeant, Pamela Saunders, Angela Smith, Patricia Stringer, Stephen Vans-Colina, Andrew Wil­liams, Felicity Williams.

Diocese of Portsmouth (by the Bishop in his Cathedral on 10 September): Marjorie Arnold, Paul Arnold, Shirley Brown, Marilyn Gamblin, Christine Hollis, Sally Jar­vis, Derek Johnston, Tony Law­rence, Annie Martin, Ruth McCabe, Jill Phipps (diocesan correction).

Diocese of Truro (by the Bishop of St Germans in the Cathedral on 1 October): Molly Brown, Elizabeth Davies, William Hazelton, Elizabeth Osborne, Lydia Remick.

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BROOKS-PLUNKETT. Carl Brooks-Plunkett to be Youth and Families Minister of Chapeltown (Sheffield).

EDWARDS. Andrew Edwards, Chief Executive of the Canterbury Ca­­thedral Trust (Canterbury), to be Ex­­ec­­utive director of Global Part­nerships of St Paul’s Cathedral (Lon­­don).

HARLEY. Edward Harley, Deputy Lieutenant, Lay Canon of Hereford Cathedral (Hereford), to be also Member of the Churches Conserva­tion Trust.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Job of the Week

Clerical

Appointments

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)