*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
12 August 2016

AIREY. The Revd Simon Airey, be Priest-in-Charge of Criftins with Dudleston and Welsh Frankton (Lichfield), to be Vicar.

AJAEFOBI. The Revd Dr Joseph Ajaefobi, Assistant Chaplain of Loughborough University (Leicester), to be Assistant Priest in Deptford deanery (Southwark).

ASH. The Revd John Ash, Assistant Curate of St Michael with St Philip, Chester Square (London), to be Chaplain of Dean Close Schools, Cheltenham (Gloucester).

ASHBY. The Revd Pauline Ashby, Hon. Assistant Curate of Hugglescote with Donington, Ellistown and Snibston, to be NSM (Associate and Pioneer Minister) of Markfield, Thornton, Bagworth and Stanton Under Bardon, and Copt Oak (Leicester).

BALL. The Revd Jane Ball, Vicar of East Meon and of Langrish, and Assistant Curate of West Meon and Warnford, to be also Area Dean of Petersfield (Portsmouth).

BARRINGER. The Revd Philip Barringer, Hon. Assistant Curate in the Rivers Team Ministry, to be Hon. Pioneer Minister of the Waverley Estate in the Rivers Team Ministry (Sheffield).

BAYES. The Revd Alan Bayes, Vicar of Penllergaer (Swansea & Brecon), to be Chaplain of Whitgift School, and Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St John the Baptist, Croydon (Southwark).

BRYAN. The Revd Sherry Bryan, Rector of Blisland with Temple, St Breward and Helland, and Hon. Canon of Truro Cathedral, now also Priest-in-Charge of St Tudy (St Tudy) with St Mabyn and Michaelstow (Truro).

CARR. The Revd Leighton Carr, Kingston Episcopal Area Dean of Emerging Communities and Regeneration, to be Priest-in-Charge of Battersea Fields (Southwark).

CHEETHAM. The Revd Dr David Cheetham, Hon. Assistant Curate of Olton, to be Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham).

CLOWES. The Revd Lindsay Clowes, OLM of Biddulph (Lichfield), to be NS Assistant Minister.

COOPER. The Revd Susan Cooper, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Rotherfield Peppard and Kidmore End and Sonning Common (Oxford), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Purleigh (Chelmsford).

DAVIES. The Revd Belinda Davies, Continuing Ministerial Development Officer, to be Acting Diocesan Director of Ordinands, remaining Vicar of St George’s, Portsea (Portsmouth).

DAVIES. The Revd Lynda Davies, Assistant Curate of Oundle with Ashton and Benefield with Glapthorn (Peterborough), to be Team Vicar designate in the proposed Long Stanton, Over, Willingham, Swavesey and Lolworth Team Ministry (Ely).

ELKINGTON. The Ven. Audrey Elkington, Archdeacon of Bodmin, to be also Rural Dean of Trigg Major (Truro).

GASTON. The Revd Raymond Gaston, Interfaith Engagement Tutor of the Queen’s Foundation, Birmingham (Birmingham), and Team Vicar in the Central Wolverhampton Team Ministry, to be also Interfaith Enabler, and Bishop’s Adviser for the Wolverhampton Area (Lichfield).

GOMPERTZ. The Revd Adam Gompertz, Assistant Curate of Little Aston, to be Assistant Curate of Kinnerley with Melverley, Knockin with Maesbrook and Maesbury (Lichfield).

HANSON. The Revd Keith Hanson, Priest-in-Charge of the Harlaxton Group, to be Mission Development Team Vicar in the Maltby Team Ministry, and of Thurcroft (Lincoln).

HOLE. The Revd Alice Hole, Hon. Assistant Curate of St Matthew with St Jude, Brixton (Southwark), to be NS Associate Priest.

LOCKETT. The Revd Paul Lockett, Chantry Priest of the Anglican Shrine of our Lady of Walsingham, and Priest-in-Charge of Hempton and Pudding Norton (Norwich), to be Priest-in-Charge of All Saints with St Michael, Shrewsbury (Lichfield), remaining Chaplain to the Queen.

LOH. The Revd Tom Loh, Priest-in-Charge of St Michael and All Angels, Westcliff, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Westcliff (Chelmsford).

McINDOE. The Revd Darren McIndoe, Rector of St John with St Paul, Burslem, to be also Team Vicar in the Holy Evangelists’ Team Ministry, Hanley (Lichfield).

McPHEE. The Revd Margaret McPhee, Assistant Curate of Stalham, East Ruston, Brunstead, Sutton and Ingham, to be Rector of Horsford, Felthorpe and Hevingham (Norwich).

MIRT. The Revd Marius Mirt, Assistant Curate of St James the Great with St John the Evangelist, Friern Barnet, to be Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, East Finchley (London).

MORBY. The Revd Helen Morby, Priest-in-Charge of Kinnerley with Melverley and Knockin with Maesbrook, and of Maesbury, to be Rector of Kinnerley with Melverley, Knockin with Maesbrook and Maesbury (Lichfield).

MORSE. The Revd Gita Morse, Hon. Assistant Curate of Sparkhill, to be Assistant Curate of St Faith and St Laurence, Harborne (Birmingham).

PAGE. The Revd Heather Page, Hon. Assistant Curate of Hadley and Christ Church, Wellington, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Oakengates and Wrockwardine Wood, and of Priors Lee and St Georges’ (Lichfield).

PRICE. The Revd Lawrence Price, formerly Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Cheddleton, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Alstonfield, Butterton, Ilam, Warslow with Elkstone and Wetton (Lichfield).

RASON. The Revd Stuart Rason, Royal Navy Chaplain, to 40 Commando Royal Marines (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

SIBSON. The Revd Robert Sibson, formerly Vicar of Sawbridgeworth (St Albans), to be Assistant Retired Clergy Officer (Ely).

SIGRIST. The Revd Catherine Sigrist, Rector of Ringwould with Kingsdown and Ripple with Sutton by Dover, and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Canterbury), to be Priest-in-Charge of Saltash, and of Landrake (St Michael) with St Erney and Botus Fleming (Truro).

SMITH. The Revd Andrew Smith, formerly Rural Dean of Telford, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Assistant Minister) of Shawbury, of Hodnet, of Moreton Corbet and of Stanton on Hine Heath (Lichfield).

STAZIKER. The Revd Catherine Staziker, Hon. Minor Canon of Sheffield Cathedral (Sheffield), to be Team Vicar in the Digswell Team Ministry (St Albans).

TAYLOR. The Very Revd Charles Taylor, Dean of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough), to be Dean Emeritus.

TAYLOR. The Revd Dr Robert Taylor, Vicar of Goole (Sheffield), to be Bishop’s Officer for Growing Vocations (Ely).

TUPLING. The Revd Catherine Tupling, Vicar of Dore, to be also Dishop’s Adviser for Disability and Inclusion Issues (Sheffield).

 

SCOTLAND

GOOLJARY. The Revd Yousouf Gooljary, Chaplain of Dagenham Park C of E School, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Becontree South Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of Christ Church, Edinburgh (Edinburgh).

 

READERS (LLMs)

(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of St Albans (by the Bishop of Hertford in the Cathedral on 12 June): Janna Bond, John Burnapp, Obinna Eneli, Lesley Griffiths, Jim Hignett, Johan Schoeman, Valerie Tarlo.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)