*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
11 March 2016

New dean

THE next Dean of Connor, in Connor diocese, is to be the Revd Samuel Wright, Rector of Christ Church Cathedral, Lisburn, in that diocese, since 1999, and Precentor of the Cathedral since 2012.

 

ANDERSON. The Revd Jane Anderson, Priest-in-Charge of North Springfield, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Pleshey (Chelmsford).

BALDWIN. The Revd Colin Baldwin, Priest-in-Charge of St Stephen’s, Prittlewell, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Peter’s, Prittlewell, with St Cedd and the Saints of Essex, Westcliff (Chelmsford).

BRACKLEY. The Rt Revd Ian Brackley, formerly Suffragan Bishop of Dorking (Guildford), now Hon. Assistant Bishop (Portsmouth).

BROAD. The Revd Christine Broad, Team Rector in the Holy Evangelists Team Ministry, Hanley (Lichfield), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Oxton (Chester).

BROCKLEHURST. The Revd Simon Brocklehurst, Vicar of St Andrew’s, Ham (Southwark), and Inland Hon. Chaplain of the Mission to Seafarers, to be Chaplain to the Squire of Southwick (Portsmouth).

COLLIS. The Revd Jonathan Collis, Vicar of Thorpe Bay, Rural Dean of Southend-on-Sea, and Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge of North Shoebury (Chelmsford).

CROMARTY. The Revd Andrew Cromarty, Vicar of Hipswell, to be also Ripon Area Mothers’ Union Chaplain (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

CULLENS. The Revd Lynne Cullens, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Sandbach Heath with Wheelock, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew with St John the Baptist, Crewe (Chester).

DARMODY. The Revd Richard Darmody, Rector of the Ramseys and Upwood, and Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral, to be also Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Ely).

DICK. The Revd Angela Dick, Associate Diocesan Director of Ordinands, Vicar of Christ Church, Sowerby Bridge, and Hon. Canon of Wakefield Cathedral, to be also Huddersfield Area Mothers’ Union Chaplain (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

DOMINIAK. The Revd Paul Dominiak, Dean of Jesus College, Cambridge, to be also Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Ely).

ENGLAND. The Revd Richard England, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Mark’s, Gillingham (Rochester), to be Vicar of Crofton (Portsmouth).

EVANS. The Revd Margaret Evans, NS Assistant Curate of Ensbury Park (Salisbury), to be Associate Deacon.

FOX. The Revd Michael Fox, NS Assistant Curate of St Oswald with Holy Trinity, Bollington, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Paul’s, Macclesfield (Chester).

FRASER. The Revd Jeremy Fraser, Vicar of St Paul and St James, Stratford, Area Dean of Newham, and Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Forest Gate (Chelmsford).

FROST. The Rt Revd Jonathan Frost, Suffragan Bishop of Southampton (Winchester), to be also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Portsmouth).

GILL. The Revd Dr Simon Gill, Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Sudbury, with Ballingdon and Brundon, now also Rural Dean of Sudbury (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

GROOM. The Ven. Susan Groom, Archdeacon of Wilts, to be also Hon. Canon of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury).

HARDY. The Revd John Hardy, Rector of St Mary’s, Newmarket, with St Agnes’s, Exning, now also Acting Rural Dean of Mildenhall (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

HAWKEY. The Revd Dr James Hawkey, Dean of Clare College, Cambridge, to be also Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Ely).

HUTCHINSON. The Revd Professor Maxwell Hutchinson, NS Assistant Curate of St John on Bethnal Green (London), to be Assistant Curate of St Peter and St Paul and All Saints, Chingford (Chelmsford).

JOHNSTON. The Revd Henrietta Johnston, Vicar of Lache cum Saltney, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Peter’s, Chester (Chester).

KAYE. The Revd Sharon Kaye, Team Vicar in the Moor Allerton and Shadwell Team Ministry, to be also Leeds Area Mothers’ Union Chaplain (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

KING. The Revd Stuart King, Priest-in-Charge of St Matthew’s, Ashford, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Stanwell (London).

KIRKWOOD. The Revd Alexander Kirkwood, Team Rector in the North Shields Team Ministry, to be Team Rector in the Benwell and Scotswood Team Ministry (Newcastle).

LAWRENCE. The Revd Ralph Lawrence, Rector of Ashover and Brackenfield with Wessington, and Assistant Curate in the North Wingfield Team Ministry, with special responsibility for St Mark’s, Handley, to be also Area Dean of Hardwick (Derby).

MOFFATT. The Revd Joseph Moffatt, Vicar of St Mary with St Alban the Martyr, Teddington, and Area Dean of Hampton, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Peter and St Paul, Teddington, and St Michael and St George, Fulwell (London).

OSBORNE. The Revd Malcolm Osborne, Vicar of All Saints’, Newmarket, to be also Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

PERHAM. The Rt Revd Michael Perham, Hon. Assistant Bishop (Bath & Wells), to be also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Portsmouth).

PERRY. The Revd Elizabeth Perry, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Soundwell, and Chaplain of HM Prison Ashfield, now also Priest-in-Charge of St Agnes’s, in St Paul’s parish, Bristol (Bristol)

PIERCE. The Revd David Pierce, OLM Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Prittlewell, with St Cedd and the Saints of Essex, Westcliff, to be also Assistant Curate of St Stephen’s, Prittlewell (Chelmsford).

PYE. The Revd Paula Pye, Royal Navy Chaplain, to be Chaplain of Commander Faslane Flotilla (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

ROBILLIARD. The Revd Juliette Robilliard, NS Assistant Curate of St Marie du Castel and of St Matthew’s, Cobo, Guernsey, now Assistant Curate of St André de la Pommeraye, Guernsey (Canterbury and Winchester).

SMITH. The Revd Francis Smith, formerly NS Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Prittlewell, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of North Shoebury (Chelmsford).

STAVERT. The Revd Rachel Stavert, Assistant Curate in the Penrith with Newton Reigny and Plumpton Wall Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar in the Cartmel Peninsula Team Ministry, with special responsibility for Allithwaite and Flookburgh (Carlisle).

THOMAS. The Rt Revd Roderick Thomas, Suffragan Bishop of Maidstone (Canterbury), and Hon. Assistant Bishop (Chelmsford, Sheffield and Southwark), to be also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Chester).

TINNISWOOD. The Revd Louise Tinniswood, Rector of Crofton, and Vicar of Warmfield, to be also Wakefield Area Mothers’ Union Chaplain (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

TOMKINS. The Revd Simon Tomkins, Assistant Curate of Little Shelford (Ely), to be Vicar of Alsagers Bank, Audley and Talke (Lichfield).

TOWNLEY. The Ven. Peter Townley, Archdeacon of Pontefract, and Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral, to be also Diocesan Mothers’ Union Chaplain (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

VALENTINE. The Revd Katherine Valentine, Priest-in-Charge of Pakenham with Norton and Tostock, and of Great Ashfield, Hunston and Stowlangtoft (in Badwell and Walsham), now also Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

VASEY-SAUNDERS. The Revd Leah Vasey-Saunders, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Harworth (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Canon Precentor of Wakefield Cathedral (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

WILKINSON. The Revd Sharon Wilkinson, Assistant Curate of Scotforth (Blackburn), to be Vicar of West Ardsley (Woodkirk) (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

 

WALES

GOWER. The Revd Paulette Gower, Vicar of Gwersyllt, to be also Area Dean of Alyn (St Asaph).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Aled Williams, formerly Team Rector in the Bro Teifi Sarn Helen Rectorial Benefice, and Canon Treasurer of St Davids Cathedral, to be half-time Interim Minister of Llanpumsaint with Llanllawddog, and of Bronwydd (St Davids).

 

IRELAND

BUDD. The Revd John Budd, Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, Lisburn, to be Canon Treasurer, remaining Rector of Derriaghy with Colin (Connor).

EASTON. The Revd Christopher Easton, Rector of Armoy with Loughguile and Drumtullagh, to be also Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, Lisburn (Connor).

GALBRAITH. The Revd Peter Galbraith, Rector of Broomhedge, to be also Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, Lisburn (Connor).

GRAHAM. The Revd George Graham, Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, Lisburn, to be Canon Precentor, remaining Rector of Dunluce, and Rural Dean of Coleraine and Carey (Connor).

HICKS. The Revd Hazel Hicks, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Arvagh with Carrigallen, Gowna and Columbkille, to be also Diocesan Secretary of Elphin and Ardagh (Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh).

KERR. The Revd Terence Kerr, formerly Rector of St Aidan’s, Belfast (Connor), to be Rector of Maghera (Derry & Raphoe).

LAWRENCE. The Revd Patrick Lawrence, formerly Rector of Monkstown (Dublin & Glendalough), and Canon Chancellor of St Patrick’s Cathdral, Dublin, to be Chaplain of St Vincent’s Hospital (Dublin & Glendalough).

McCONNELL. The Revd Mark McConnell, Rector of Ballynure and Ballyeaston, to be Rector of Ballymena and Ballyclug (Connor).

O’KELLY. The Revd Martin O’Kelly, Assistant Curate of Clonsast with Rathangan, Thomastown, Monasteroris, Carbury and Rahan (Meath & Kildare), to be Assistant Curate of Bray (Dublin & Glendalough).

SKUCE. The Revd David Skuce, Rector of Maguiresbridge withDerrybrusk, to be Rector of Inishmacsaint, remaining Diocesan Warden of Readers, Prebendary of St Macartan’s Cathedral, Clogher, and St Macartin’s Cathedral, Enniskillen, and Rural Dean of Enniskillen (Clogher).

STEVENSON. The Revd Michael Stevenson, Rector of Bunclody with Kildavin, Clonegal, and Kilrush, to be also Canon of St Edan’s Cathedral, Ferns (Cashel, Waterford, Lismore, Ossory, Ferns & Leighlin).

SUTTON. The Revd Kingsley Sutton, formerly Rector of St Patrick and St Mary, Newry (Down & Dromore), to be Rector of Kilgariffe with Kilmalooda, Kilnagross, Timoleague and Courtmacsherry (Cork, Cloyne & Ross).

TAYLOR. The Revd Mark Taylor, Rector of Whitehead and Islandmagee (Connor), to be also Canon of St Anne’s Cathedral, Belfast (Down & Dromore and Connor).

 

OVERSEAS

SIBANDA. The Revd Melusi Sibanda, Vicar of Rednal, and Area Dean of King’s Norton (Birmingham), to be Rector of St George’s, Dunsborough (Bunbury, Australia).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

OWEN. Jennifer Owen to be School Chaplain of St Chad’s RC and C of E High School, Runcorn (Chester).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)