*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
01 July 2016

BARNES. The Revd Elizabeth Barnes, Assistant Curate in the Thurstable and Winstree Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Great Oakley with Wix and Wrabness, and Curate-in-Charge of Tendring and Little Bentley with Beaumont-cum-Moze, Chelmsford).

BRADISH. The Revd Paul Bradish, Priest-in-Charge of Headbourne Worthy, and of King’s Worthy, now also Priest-in-Charge of Upper Dever (Winchester).

COOK. The Revd Alan Cook, Chaplain of Long Term Care Centres, Guelph, Ontario (Niagara, Canada), now Chaplain of St Monica’s Trust Care Home, Bristol (Bristol).

DOBSON. The Revd Joanna Dobson, Priest-in-Charge of Mitford and Hebron, to be Priest-in-Charge of Ulgham and Pioneer Minister of Widdrington (Newcastle).

DUNN. The Revd Dr Nicholas (Jack) Dunn, house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Leytonstone, to be Rector of St Mary with Christ Church, Wanstead (Chelmsford).

DYSON. The Revd Benjamin Dyson, Assistant Curate of New Borough and Leigh (Salisbury), to be Assistant Curate (Pioneer Associate Minister) of the South Warwickshire Seven Group (Coventry).

EVANS. The Revd Christine Evans, Assistant Curate of Kingswood and of Hanham (Bristol), to be NS Associate Minister.

FALUDY. The Revd Alexander Faludy, Priest-in-Charge of St John’s, Wallsend (Newcastle), to be Vicar.

FORBES STONE. The Revd Elizabeth Forbes Stone, Assistant Curate (Pioneer Minister) of St Francis’s, North Radford, Coventry, to be Minister-in-Charge of St Catherine’s, Stoke Aldermoor (Coventry).

FRY. The Revd John Fry, Assistant Curate of Theydon Bois and Theydon Garnon (Chelmsford), to be Vicar.

HAGAN-PALMER. The Revd David Hagan-Palmer, Assistant Curate of Drayton, and of Taverham with Ringland, to be Associate Priest (Team Vicar designate) in the planned Aylsham and District Team Ministry: Cawston with Booton and Brandiston, Haveringland and Heydon; Oulton, Blickling; and Bure Valley; with particular responsibility for Burgh-next-Aylsham, Buxton with Oxnead, Lammas with Badersfield, and Little Hautbois and Marsham (Norwich).

HENDRY. The Revd Felicity Hendry, Hon. Assistant Curate of Tadworth, to be Assistant Curate (Mission Priest) in the Cheam Team Ministry (Southwark).

HENWOOD. The Revd Susan Henwood, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Heart of England Benefice, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Alcester Minster (Coventry).

KERSHAW. The Revd Diane Kershaw, Hon. Assistant Curate of Shiregreen, and of St Paul’s, Wordsworth Avenue, now Hon Mission Priest of St Philip’s, Sheffield, Bishop’s Mission Order (Sheffield).

KNOWLES. The Revd James Knowles, Assistant Curate of High Ongar with Norton Mandeville (Chelmsford), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Christ Church, Trent Park, Enfield (London).

LANCHANTIN-PIGGOTT. The Revd Eve Lanchantin-Piggott, formerly Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Ashford, to be Team Vicar in the Ashford Town Team Ministry (Canterbury).

LANE. The Revd Richard Lane, Vicar of Christ Church, West Wimbledon, and Area Dean of Merton, to be Priest-in-Charge (Team Rector Designate) of the Forest Hill with Lower Sydenham Team Ministry (Southwark).

NICKOLS. The Revd James Nickols, Hon. Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Christ Church, Camberwell, now also Associate Missioner for Evangelism (Southwark).

NOBES. The Revd Gillian Nobes, Assistant Curate of Broughton with Bossington and Houghton and Mottisfont, to be Priest-in-Charge of Highcliffe (Winchester).

OAKES. The Revd Dr Simon Oakes, Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Gabriel’s, Fulbrook, Walsall (Lichfield), to be Vicar of Holbrooks (Coventry).

O’NEILL. The Revd Gillian O’Neill, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, West Dulwich, to be Vicar of St John the Evangelist, East Dulwich (Southwark).

REBOKS. The Revd Guntars Reboks (Latvian Episcopal Church), now Assistant Curate of Sherborne with Castleton, Lillington and Longburton (Salisbury).

ROEST. The Revd Wilma Roest, Vicar of St Mary and St John the Divine, Balham, and Area Dean of Tooting, to be Team Rector in the Richmond Team Ministry (Southwark).

ROYSTON. The Revd Virginia Royston, Assistant Curate of Cotham and St Paul’s, Clifton (Bristol), now Associate Minister.

SCOTT. The Revd Pauline Scott, Rector of Alresford and Frating with Thorrington, and Priest-in-Charge of Elmstead, to be also Area Dean of St Osyth (Chelmsford).

SELDON. The Revd Francis Seldon, Vicar of Chilvers Coton with Astley, to be also Area Dean of Nuneaton (Coventry).

SLAVIC. The Revd Sacha Slavic, NS Assistant Curate of Coventry Cathedral, to be Associate Minister, remaining Chaplain of Bablake School (Coventry).

THOMSON. The Revd Anja Thomson, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Fishponds, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Mary’s and of All Saints’, Fishponds (Bristol).

WEAVER. The Revd Martyn Weaver, Assistant Curate of Selby Abbey (York), to be Vicar of all Saints’, Bingley (Leeds).

 

SCOTLAND

INNES. The Revd Ruth Innes, Rector of Christ Church, Falkirk, now Rector of St Fillan’s, Edinburgh (Edinburgh).

MURRAY. The Revd Sarah Murray, Diocesan Curate, now Vice-Provost of St Andrew’s Cathedral, Caithness (Moray, Ross & Caithness).

SHERIDAN. The Revd Andrew Sheridan, Rector of St John’s, Greenock, and Priest-in-Charge of St Bartholomew’s, Gourock, now Rector of Christ Church, Lanark (Glasgow & Galloway).

WUTSCHER. The Revd Christoph Wutscher, Assistant Curate of St Mary with Christ Church, Wanstead (Chelmsford), to be Rector of Holy Trinity, Stirling (St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dundee).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2021 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this Lent. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)