*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
01 January 2016

New archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Elphin and Ardagh, in Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh diocese, is to be the Revd Isaac Hanna, Rector of Drumcliffe with Lissadell and Munninane, in that diocese, since 2015. Before his present post, which he will retain, he had held appointments in Derry & Raphoe diocese.

 

Archdeacon to retire

THE Ven. Daniel Kajumba, Archdeacon of Reigate, in Southwark diocese, since 2001, will retire on 23 February. Before his present appointment, he was a Team Vicar in Horley, in the same diocese, and before that served in Uganda and St Albans diocese.

 

ADAN. The Revd Howard Adan, Supply Priest of the church of the Holy Spirit, Whonnock (New Westminster, Canada), to be London Heathrow Head of Multifaith Chaplaincy (London).

ARCHER. The Revd Simon Archer, Assistant Curate of St Paul and St Stephen, Gloucester (Gloucester), to be Team Vicar in the Brierley Hill Team Ministry (Worcester).

ARNOLD. The Revd Dr Christine Arnold, NSM of St Peter–in-Thanet, to be Assistant Chaplain of the Living Well (Canterbury).

BOND. The Revd Ruth Bond, Assistant Curate of Irthlingborough Great Addington, Little Addington and Woodford, to be also Assistant to the Rural Dean of Higham (Peterborough).

BOSHER. The Revd Philip Bosher, Deputy Assistant Chaplain General (Royal Army Chaplaincy Service), to be Priest-in-Charge of Winshill, and Assistant Curate (to be known as Minister Responsible) of Hartshorne and Bretby, with special responsibility for Bretby (Derby).

BOWEN. The Revd Stephen Bowen, Team Rector in the West Cheltenham Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest and Community Canon) of Gloucester Cathedral, remaining Hon. Canon (Gloucester).

BROWN. The Revd Jean Brown, house-for-duty Associate Priest (Team Vicar) in the South Cotswold Team Ministry, with pastoral responsibility for Meysey Hampton, Marston Meysey and Castle Eaton (Gloucester), to be also Locum Chaplain of the Great Western Hospital, Swindon (Bristol).

CARR. The Revd John Carr, Rector of Walesby, now also Hon. Canon of Lincoln Cathedral (Lincoln).

CHAMBERLAIN. The Rt Revd Dr Nicholas Chamberlain, Bishop of Grantham, now also Hon. Canon of Lincoln Cathedral (Lincoln).

CHANDLER. The Very Revd Dr Michael Chandler, Dean Emeritus of Ely Cathedral (Ely), now also Prior of St John’s Hospital, Canterbury, and of St Nicholas’s Hospital, Harbledown (Canterbury).

CLARKE. The Revd Timothy Clarke, NSM of Birmingham Cathedral, to be also Deputy Diocesan Chancellor (Derby).

CONNOLL. The Revd Helen Connoll, formerly Assistant Curate of Aylesham with Adisham, and of Nonington with Wymynswold and Goodnestone with Chillenden and Knowlton, now Chaplain of St John’s Hospital, Canterbury, and of St Nicholas’s Hospital, Harbledown (Canterbury).

COULTON. The Revd David Coulton, NS Associate Priest of Tewkesbury with Walton Cardiff and Twyning, and of Deerhurst and Apperley with Forthampton, Chaceley, Tredington, Stoke Orchard and Hardwicke, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Tewkesbury with Walton Cardiff and Twyning (Gloucester).

DAVIES. The Revd Nicholas Davies, Team Vicar in the South Cheltenham Team Ministry (Gloucester), to be Team Rector.

DYBLE. The Revd Ian Dyble, Priest-in-Charge of St Thomas’s, Heigham, and Assistant Curate Associate Vicar) of St Alban and St Mark, Lakenham, Norwich, to be also Rural Dean of Norwich South (Norwich).

ELKINS. The Revd Alan Elkins, formerly Priest-in-Charge of West Byfleet, and Bishop’s Adviser for Spirituality (Guildford), to be Rural Dean of Burnham and Elsingham (Norwich).

FINNEMORE. The Revd Thomas Finnemore, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Barnabas’s, Cambridge (Ely), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of St Thomas’s, Crookes (Sheffield).

FORD. The Revd David Ford, Team Priest-in-Charge of Northleach with Hampnett and Farmington, Cold Aston with Notgrove and Turkdean, and Compton Abdale with Haselton (Gloucester), to be Rector.

FRANCIS. The Revd Katherine Francis, Trust Chaplain of the Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, to be Chaplain of Marie Curie Hospice Newcastle (Newcastle).

GARROW. The Revd Dr Alan Garrow, formerly Vicar Theologian of Bath Abbey (Bath & Wells), to be Vicar of St Peter’s, High Harrogate (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

GREENHALGH. The Revd Rosalyn Greenhalgh, Assistant Curate in the West Cheltenham Team Ministry, to be Rector of Quinton, Welford, Weston and Marston Sicca (Gloucester).

HARRISON-SMITH. The Revd Fiona Harrison-Smith, Team Vicar in the Seacroft Team Ministry (West Yorkshire & the Dales), to be Vicar of Weoley Castle (Birmingham).

HOY. The Revd Stephen Hoy, Vicar of St John the Baptist and St John the Evangelist, Lincoln, now also Hon. Canon of Lincoln Cathedral (Lincoln).

LIGHT. The Revd Madeline Light, Priest-in-Charge of St Stephen’s, Norwich (Norwich), to be Vicar.

LOMAX. The Revd Timothy Lomax, Vicar of Bayston Hill (Lichfield), to be Diocesan Director of Mission (St Albans).

LUFF. The Revd John Luff, NS Chaplain of States of Guernsey Board of Health, and of HM Prison Guernsey (Winchester and Canterbury), to be Priest-in-Charge of Sparkbrook with Balsall Heath (Birmingham).

MACLAY. The Revd Christopher Maclay, Vicar of Bream, to be also Area Dean of Forest South (Gloucester).

MILNE. The Revd Tracy Milne, formerly Assistant Curate of Greengates, to be Associate Priest of Sorted Youth Church (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

PENNOCK. The Revd Christine Pennock, Rector of the North Lafford Group, and Rural Dean of Lafford, now also Hon. Canon of Lincoln Cathedral (Lincoln).

ROBINSON. The Revd Paul Robinson, NS Priest-in-Charge of East and West Tilbury and Linford (Chelmsford), to be Rector.

SAMMON. The Revd Helen Sammon, Hon. Canon of Gloucester Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Highnam, Lassington, Rudford, Tibberton and Taynton (Gloucester).

TAYLOR. The Revd Martyn Taylor, Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, Stamford, now Hon. Canon of Lincoln Cathedral, remaining Rector of St George with St Paul, Stamford (Lincoln).

THOMAS. The Rt Revd Roderick Thomas, Bishop of Maidstone (Canterbury), to be also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Sheffield).

WALKER. The Revd Stephen Walker, Vicar of Theydon Bois and Theydon Garnon (Chelmsford), to be Rector of West Buckrose (York).

WALTON. The Revd Alison Walton, Director of Pastoral Studies of Ridley Hall, Cambridge (Ely), to be Vicar of All Saints’, Isleworth (London).

SCOTLAND

NELSON. The Revd Jane Nelson, NSM of St Drostan’s, Tarfside (Brechin), now Priest-in-Charge.

IRELAND

BRUNN. The Revd Steven Brunn, Vicar of Oatlands (Guildford), to be Dean of Residence and Chaplain of Trinity College, Dublin (Dublin & Glendalough).

BYRNE. The Revd Roy Byrne, Rector of Drumcondra with North Strand, to be Rector of Monkstown, remaining Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin (Dublin & Glendalough).

CLEMENTS. The Revd Robert Clements, Assistant Curate of St Macartin’s Cathedral, Enniskillen (Clogher), to be Rector of Kilternan (Dublin & Glendalough).

FOLLIS. The Revd Dr Bryan Follis, Rector of Hillsborough, to be also Area Dean of Iveagh (Down & Dromore).

GALBRAITH. The Revd Jane Galbraith, Rector of Roscrea with Kyle, Bourney and Corbally, to be also Canon of St Mary’s, Cathedral, Limerick, St Flannan’s Cathedral, Killaloe, and St Brendan’s Cathedral, Clonfert (Limerick, Ardfert, Aghadoe, Killaloe, Kilfenora, Clonfert, Kilmacduagh & Emly).

McENDOO. The Revd Neil McEndoo, Canon of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin, to be Precentor, remaining Rector of Rathmines with Harold’s Cross (Dublin & Glendalough).

MUNGAVIN. The Revd David Mungavin, Rector of Greystones, to be also Chancellor of Christ Church Cathedral (Dublin & Glendalough).

O’RAW. The Revd Neal O’Raw, Rector of Killala with Dunfeeny and Crossmolina and Prebendary of Killala Cathedral (Tuam, Killala & Achonry), to be Rector of Donoughmore and Donard with Dunlavin (Dublin & Glendalough).

SKUSE. The Revd Anne Skuse, NSM of Kilmocomogue with Castletownbere and Durrus, to be Rector of Moviddy, Kilbonane, Kilmurry, Templemartin and Macroom (Cork, Cloyne & Ross).

TEGGARTY. The Revd Karl Teggarty, NSM of Kilkeel, to be Minister-in-Charge of Aghaderg with Donaghmore and Scarva (Down & Dromore).

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following to be Hon. Chaplains: the Revd Edmund Cargill-Thompson (Northolt Squadron); the Revd Simon Couper (Tonbridge Squadron); the Revd Alexander Garner (Hendon Squadron); the Revd Roland Harvey (Speke Squadron); the Revd David Stone (City of Coventry Squadron); the Revd Dominic Turner (Harlow Squadron); the Revd Roger Trumper (Sidmouth Squadron); the Revd Phillip Hiscock (Hampshire and Isle of Wight Wing).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

GOULDING. Ellie Goulding to be Patron of the Marylebone Project (Church Army).

LITTLE. Tony Little, Chief Executive Officer of Gems Education, and formerly Headmaster of Eton College, now Hon. Lay Canon of Lincoln Cathedral (Lincoln).

RITCHIE. David Ritchie to be Secretary General and Chief Officer of the Representative Church Body (Church of Ireland).

SIMPSON. Victoria Simpson to be Deputy Diocesan Registrar (Birmingham).

WILLIAMS. Clare Williams to be Diocesan Children and Youth Co-ordinator (St Davids).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2022 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this year. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)

*Until the end of June: we’re doubling the number of free articles to eight, to celebrate the publication of our Platinum Jubilee double issue.