*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
09 October 2015

ACKERLEY. The Revd Glyn Ackerley, Vicar of Shorne, and Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Rochester), to be Vicar of Bushmead (St Albans).

BRADISH
. The Revd Paul Bradish, Rector of Shiplake and Dunsden and Harpsden (Oxford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Headbourne Worthy and King’s Worthy (Winchester).

BROWN
. The Revd David Brown, Priest-in-Charge of St Nicholas’s, Stevenage, and Graveley (St Albans), to be Rector.

COWLING
. The Revd Simon Cowling, Rector of Bolton Abbey, to be also Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

COX
. The Revd Linda Cox, Assistant Curate in the Woodfield Team Benefice (Leicester), to be Rector of Baschurch and Weston Lullingfield with Hordley (Lichfield).

CROWE
. The Revd Grant Crowe, Team Vicar in the Central Telford Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be Assistant Chaplain of Holy Trinity, Utrecht, with responsibility for Amersfoort, Holland (Europe).

DAWTRY. The Ven. Anne Dawtry, Archdeacon of Halifax, and Warden of Readers, to be also Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

FREELAND. The Revd Nicolas Freeland, Assistant Curate of St Peter’s, Jersey, to be NS Assistant Curate of St Brelade with St Aubin, Jersey (Canterbury and Winchester).

GIBBS. The Rt Revd Jonathan Gibbs, Suffragan Bishop of Huddersfield, to be also Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

GODFREY. The Rt Revd William Godfrey, Bishop of Peru (Peru, Southern Cone of America), to be Priest-in-Charge of Lastingham with Appleton-Le-Moors, Rosedale and Cropton (York).

HARRIS. The Revd Brian Harris, Priest-in-Charge of Lostock Gralam (Chester), to be Vicar.

HOWARTH. The Rt Revd Toby Howarth, Area Bishop of Bradford, to be also Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

MONTGOMERY. Mark Montgomery, Chester Diocesan Youth Officer (Chester), now Missioner for King’s Hill, and Assistant Curate of Mereworth with West Peckham and of West Malling with Offham (Rochester).

MOORE. The Revd Christopher Moore, Assistant Curate of St George’s, Stockport, to be Vicar of St Chad’s, Over (Chester).

PRENTIS. The Revd Calvert Prentis, Team Rector in the Horley Team Ministry (Southwark), to be Priest-in-Charge of St John the Evangelist, Great Ilford, and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Chelmsford).

RAJKOVIC. The Revd Dr Michael Rajkovic, Vicar of Bricket Wood (St Albans), to be Team Rector in the Maltby Team Ministry, and Priest-in-Charge of Thurcroft (Sheffield).

ROBINSON. The Rt Revd Anthony Robinson, Area Bishop of Wakefield, to be also Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

SHULER. The Revd Patricia Shuler, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Martlesham with Brightwell (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), now Retired Clergy Widows’ and Widowers’ Officer (Chester).

SIMPSON. The Revd Mark Simpson, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Andrew’s, Leyland, to be Ordained Pioneer Minister of Leyland Church (Blackburn).

SLATER. The Rt Revd Paul Slater, Suffragan Bishop of Richmond, to be also Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

SMITH. The Revd Ian Smith, Vicar of Warmsworth, and Hon. Canon of Sheffield Cathedral, now also Area Dean of West Doncaster (Sheffield).

STEELE. The Revd Harry Steele, Priest-in-Charge of Greenhill (Sheffield), to be Vicar.

SUGDEN. The Revd Charles Sugden, Vicar of Locks Heath (Portsmouth), to be Priest-in-Charge of Frenchay, in Frenchay with Winterbourne Down, and of Stapleton (Bristol).

TATE. The Revd Denis Tate, NSM of Ellel with Shireshead, to be house-for-duty Team Vicar in the Ingleborough Team Ministry, with pastoral responsibility for All Saints’, Burton in Lonsdale, and St Oswald’s, Thornton in Lonsdale (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

TOWNLEY. The Ven. Peter Townley, Archdeacon of Pontefract, to be also Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

WELDON. The Revd Robert Weldon, Assistant Curate of the G7 Benefice, to be Vicar of the Folkestone Trinity Benefice (Canterbury).

WILLIAMSON. The Revd Barry Williamson, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Shepton Mallet with Doulting (Bath & Wells), to be Chaplain of St Leonard’s Hospice, York (York).


WALES

ADAMS. The Revd Stephen Adams, Dean of Ministry Development of St Michael’s College, now Team Rector in the Cowbridge Rectorial Benefice (Llandaff).

BROWN. The Revd Christopher Brown, Priest-in-Charge of Fishguard with Llanychar and Pontfaen with Morfil and Llanychlwydog, now also Acting Area Dean of Dewisland and Fishguard (St Davids).

WIGHT. The Ven. Dennis Wight, Archdeacon of St Davids, and Diocesan Director of Ministry and Warden of Ordinands, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Wiston and Walton East (St Davids).

WIGHT. The Revd Sian Wight, Priest-in-Charge of St Ishmael’s with Llan-saint and Ferryside, to be Associate Priest in Daugleddau deanery (St Davids).


LAY APPOINTMENTS

BALDWIN. Simon Baldwin to be Hon. Lay Canon of Ripon Cathedral (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

EDWARDS. Raymond Edwards to be Hon. Lay Canon of Ripon Cathedral (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

HARRISON
. Dr Colin Harrison to be Capitular Canon of Ripon Cathedral (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

JOHNSON
. Dr Phyl Johnson to be Capitular Canon of Ripon Cathedral (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

PENN
. Anne Penn to be Lay Member of Chapter and Canon of Worcester Cathedral (Worcester).

WARBURTON
. Simon Warburton to be Operations Director of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

WHITEHEAD
. Anwyl Whitehead to be Chaplain of Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Sheffield).

WOOD
. John Wood to be Hon. Lay Canon of Ripon Cathedral (West Yorkshire & the Dales).


OVERSEAS LAY APPOINTMENT

HUMPHREYS. Jenny Humphreys, Diocesan World Mission Adviser (Bath & Wells), now also Canon of Holy Cross Cathedral, Lusaka, Zambia (Lusaka, Central Africa).


READERS (LLMs)
(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Salisbury (by the Bishop in his Cathedral on 26 September): Simon Dawson, Claire Horton, Frances O’Donohoe, Elisabeth Starling.

Diocese of West Yorkshire & the Dales (by the Bishop of Bradford in Bradford Cathedral on 26 September): Carol Beardmore, Roland Clark, Philip Cullingworth, Sylvia Percival, Fiona Schneider, Angela Smith.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)