Appointments

by
06 November 2015

Archdeacon retires

THE Ven. Philip Jones, Archdeacon of Hastings, in Chichester diocese, is to retire in the new year, becoming Priest-in-Charge of Slindon, Eartham and Madehurst, in that diocese. He has held appointments in the diocese since 1994.

 

Aberdeen: new Provost

THE next Rector and Provost of St Andrew’s Cathedral, Aberdeen, in Aberdeen & Orkney diocese, is to be the Revd Dr Isaac Poobalan, Rector of St John the Evangelist, Aberdeen, since 2001, Priest-in-Charge of St Peter’s, Aberdeen, since 2004, and Canon of St Andrew’s Cathedral since 2006.

 

Walsingham Shrine

THE Revd Philip Barnes, Vicar of St Edmund’s, Northwood Hills, and Area Dean of Harrow, in London diocese, is to be Interim Priest Administrator of the Shrine of Our Lady of Walsingham from January 2016. Fr Barnes was a Shrine Priest there, 2003-08.

 

Deans depart

THE Very Revd Bryan Kerr, Dean of Dromore, and Rector of Dromore, in Down & Dromore diocese, since 2014, is resigning with effect from 30 November.

The Very Revd John Bond, Dean of Connor since 2001, and Rector of Skerry with Rathcavan and Newtowncrommelin, in Connor diocese, retires on 31 January.

 

 

BARKER. The Ven. Timothy Barker, Dean designate of Guernsey, and Rector designate of St Andre de la Pommeraye, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Sark (Winchester and Canterbury).

BOWLER. The Revd Neil Bowler, Vicar of Ranmoor, to be also Bishop’s Adviser in Spirituality (Sheffield).

BROOMHEAD. The Revd Mark Broomhead, Pioneer Minister of the Order of the Black Sheep, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Augustine’s, Chesterfield (Derby).

BURR. The Revd Paul Burr, Assistant Rural Dean of Humbleyard, to be Rural Dean, remaining Rector of Swardeston with East Carleton, Intwood, Keswick and Ketteringham (Norwich).

CLARKE. The Revd Roger Clarke, Vicar of Hale Barns with Ringway, to be Rector of Eccleston and Pulford, and Chaplain to the Bishop of Chester, remaining Hon. Canon of Chester Cathedral (Chester).

Advertisement

COPE. The Revd Patricia Cope, NSM of St Cross, Cross Town, Knutsford, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Rostherne with Bollington, of High Legh, and of Over Tabley (Chester).

DYSON. The Revd Peter Dyson, Rector of North Hampshire Downs, and Rural Dean of Odiham (Winchester), to be Rector of St Saviour’s Jersey (Winchester and Canterbury).

GREEN. The Revd Dr Peter Green, Dean of Chapel and Chaplain of Bishop Grosseteste University, now also Priest Vicar of Lincoln Cathedral (Lincoln).

GREEN. The Revd Veronica Green, Assistant Curate of Bunbury and Tilstone Fearnall, to be Curate-in-Charge of Marbury with Tushingham and Whitewell (Chester).

HICKS. The Revd John Hicks, NS Assistant Curate of St Stephen’s, Rochester Row, to be NS Priest-in-Charge of St Barnabas’s, Pimlico (London).

KERRY. The Revd Paul Kerry, Assistant Curate of Houghton, to be Priest-in-Charge of Moresby (Carlisle).

LAUENER. The Revd Dr Angela Lauener, NS Assistant Curate of Ranmoor, to be also Assistant Adviser to the Bishop in Spirituality (Sheffield).

LUCAS. The Revd Jane Lucas, Priest-in-Charge of Ashwater, Halwill, Beaworthy, Clawton and Tetcott with Luffincott (Exeter), to be Rector.

MASSEY. The Revd Kate Massey, Vicar of Stockingford, to be also Dean of Women’s Ministry (Coventry).

NEWMAN. The Revd Elizabeth Newman, OLM of Charlton, and Chaplain of Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust, to be also Bishop’s Visitor for Clergy Spouses (Southwark).

NOBBS. The Revd Charles Nobbs, Minister of Grange Park Local Ecumenical Partnership, Planting Minister and Enabler, and Police Chaplaincy Co-ordinator, to be Diocesan Pioneer and New Initiatives Training Officer, remaining Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

PARKES. The Revd Kevin Parkes, Chaplain of King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, to be Trust Chaplain of Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust (Southwark).

ROBINSON. The Revd Philip Robinson, Vicar of Rostherne with Bollington, to be also Priest-in-Charge of High Legh, and of Over Tabley (Chester).

ROSENTHAL. The Revd Canon James Rosenthal, Assistant Curate of the Wantsum Group (Canterbury), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of St James’s, Merton (Southwark).

SIMMONDS. The Revd Robert Simmonds, Senior Chaplain of the Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust, now Interim Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Reading (Oxford) (diocesan correction).

THOMAS. The Rt Revd Roderick Thomas, Bishop of Maidstone (Canterbury), to be also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Southwark).

TRETHEWEY. The Revd Richard Trethewey, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Knowle (Birmingham), to be Rector of Glenfield and Newtown Linford (Leicester).

TURVILLE. The Revd Janet Turville, Assistant Curate in the Wirksworth Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Walton-On-Trent with Croxall, Rosliston with Linton and Castle Gresley, with special responsibility for Walton-On-Trent with Croxall and Rosliston, and of Immanuel Church, Stapenhill, and Assistant Curate of Seale and Lullington with Coton in the Elms, with special responsibility for Coton-in-the-Elms (Derby).

TYLER. The Revd Malcolm Tyler, Vicar of Walsgrave on Sowe, now also Associate Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Coventry).

WARREN. The Revd Martin Warren, Priest-in-Charge in the Shebbear, Buckland Filleigh, Sheepwash, Langtree, Newton St Petrock, Petrockstowe, Petersmarland, Merton and Huish Team Ministry (Exeter), to be Team Rector.

WEEKS. The Revd Jane Weeks, Rector of Hever, Four Elms and Mark Beech (Rochester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Elham with Denton and Wootton and Acrise (Canterbury).

WINSTANLEY. The Rt Revd Alan Winstanley, formerly Assistant Bishop, and Team Rector in the Shirwell, Loxhore, Kentisbury, Arlington, East Down, Bratton Fleming, Challacombe and Stoke Rivers Team Ministry (Exeter), to be Hon. Assistant Bishop (Chester).

WYNNE. The Revd Jago Wynne, Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of Holy Trinity, Clapham (Southwark), to be Rector.

Diocesan Correction. The Revd Nicholas Cheeseman, Vicar of St Mark with All Saints, Reading, and Associate Area Dean of Reading, is not to be also Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Reading (Oxford).

 

WALES

AUSTIN. The Revd Glyn Austin, formerly Vicar of Llansantffraid, Bettws and Aberkenfig (Llandaff), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Gower Ministry Area: Llanrhidian with Llanyrnewydd, Three Cliffs, South West Gower, Bishopston, and Llangennith with Llanmadoc and Cheriton (Swansea & Brecon).

 

IRELAND

DORRIAN. The Revd Adrian Dorrian, Rector of Dundela to be Associate Minister and Director of Children’s and Youth Ministry of the Lecale Area Mission Partnership (Down & Dromore).

GALLIGAN. The Revd Adrienne Galligan, Rector of Rathfarnham, to be also Canon of Christ Church Cathedral (Dublin & Glendalough).

JONES. The Revd Nicholas Jones, Assistant Curate of Frogmore (St Albans), to be Minister-in-Charge of Drung with Castleterra, Larah and Lavey and Killoughter (Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh).

KILPATRICK. The Revd Alan Kilpatrick, Rector of Knocknamuckley, to be Minister-in-Charge of Hope Community Church, Craigavon (Down & (Dromore).

PARKER. The Revd Michael Parker, Rector of Carnalea (Down & Dromore), to be also Canon of St Anne’s Cathedral, Belfast (Down & Dromore and Connor).

 

READERS (LLMs)

(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of West Yorkshire & the Dales (by the Bishop of Ripon in St Mary’s, Richmond, on 5 October): James Hargreaves, Claire Hobbs, Gillian Lunn, Peter Marles, Jennifer Paton-Williams.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read twelve articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)