*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
06 March 2015

BALE. The Revd Simon Bale, Assistant Curate of Huntspill and of Highbridge, to be also Diocesan Interfaith Adviser (Bath & Wells).

BELL. The Revd Wealands Bell, Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew's, Croydon, to be Vicar, remaining Chaplain of St Andrew's C of E School, Croydon (Southwark).

BORLEY. The Revd Dr Mark Borley, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of West Sheppey (Canterbury), to be Vicar of St Francis of Assisi Local Ecumenical Project, Ruxley Lane, Ewell (Guildford).

COOPER. The Revd Ian Cooper, Vicar of Peacehaven and Teslcombe Cliffs with Piddinghoe and Telscombe Village (Chichester), to be Chaplain of HM Prison Wayland (Norwich).

CROSSMAN. The Revd Sharon Crossman, Assistant Rural Dean of Axbridge, to be Rural Dean, remaining Vicar of Highbridge and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Huntspill and of Mark with Allerton (Bath & Wells).

EDWARDS. The Revd Lynda Edwards, NSM of Allesley, to be Assistant Curate of Meriden (Coventry).

FALLON. The Revd James Fallon, Assistant Curate of St Mary's, Chard, with Combe St Nicholas, Wambrook and Whitestaunton, to be Rector of the Blackdown Benefice (Bath & Wells).

FRITH. The Revd Jonathan Frith, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of All Saints', Crowborough (Chichester), to be Rector of Bathampton and Claverton (Bath & Wells).

GREENFIELD. The Revd Diana Greenfield, Avalon Pioneer Minister in Glastonbury with Meare and in Street with Walton, to be also Adviser on New Religious Movements and Alternative Spiritualities (Bath & Wells).

HASLAM. The Revd Jane Haslam, Rector of the Alfred Jewel Benefice, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Sedgemoor (Bath & Wells).

HASLAM. The Revd Michael Haslam, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Alfred Jewel Benefice, and Chaplain of Taunton Academy, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Taunton (Bath & Wells).

INGHAM. The Revd Anthony Ingham, Chaplain to the Forces (Army), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Michael's, Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France (Europe).

JAMES. The Revd Michael James, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Westbury Park Local Ecumenical Project (Bristol), to be Chaplain of Partis College, Bath (Bath & Wells).

JONES. The Revd Richard Jones, Priest-in-Charge of Burscough Bridge (Liverpool), to be Rector of Ashtead (Guildford).

MASON. The Revd Francis Mason, Rector of Tendring and Little Bentley with Beaufort cum Moze, and Assistant Curate of Great Oakley with Wix and Wrabness (Chelmsford), to be Rector of Fakenham with Alethorpe, and Priest-in-Charge of Fulmodeston with Croxton (Norwich).

MURRAY. The Revd Sheila Murray, NS Assistant Curate of St Mary Magdalene and St John the Evangelist, Taunton (Bath & Wells), to be NS Associate Priest.

NOKES. The Revd Peter Nokes, Rector of St Peter Mancroft with St John Maddermarket, Norwich, Chaplain of the Theatre Royal, Norwich, and Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich), to be Canon Emeritus.

O'NEILL. The Revd Gary O'Neill, Director of Studies for Ordinands, now also Ministerial Development Review Officer (Chester).

PARKES. The Revd Celia Parkes, NS Assistant Curate in the Southampton City Centre Team Ministry (Winchester), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Margaretting with Mountnessing and Buttsbury, and of Ingatestone with Fryerning (Chelmsford).

PUTT. The Revd Thomas Putt, Assistant Curate of Kirk Ella and Willerby (York), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Andrew and St John the Baptist, Yeovil, with Kingston Pitney, and Chaplain of Yeovil Further Education College (Bath & Wells).

SHERRING. The Revd Patrick Sherring, Rector of Ingatestone with Fryerning, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Margaretting with Mountnessing and Buttsbury (Chelmsford).

SIMS. The Revd Julia Sims, NS Pastoral Co-ordinator of St Monica Trust, Sandford Station, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Banwell (Bath & Wells).

SMYTH. The Revd Trevor Smyth, Team Vicar in the Withycombe Raleigh Team Ministry (Exeter), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate of East Blatchington with Bishopstone (Chichester) (diocesan correction).

SNELL. The Revd Colin Snell, Vicar of Galmington, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Taunton (Bath & Wells).

THORBURN. The Revd Guy Thorburn, Vicar of Great Clacton, and Area Dean of St Osyth, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Harwich Peninsula Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

TOMS. The Revd Elizabeth Toms, Assistant Curate of Crondall and Ewshot, to be also Assistant Chaplain of Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust (Guildford).

TURNER. The Revd Graham Turner, Team Rector in the Macclesfield Team Parish Team Ministry (Chester), to be Chaplain of HM Prison Garth (Blackburn).

WEIL. The Revd Thomas Weil, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Stoughton, to be NS Assistant Curate of Worplesdon (Guildford).

WILLOUGHBY. The Revd Serena Willoughby, Priest-in-Charge of Sevenoaks Weald (Rochester), now Chaplain of Christ's School, Richmond upon Thames (Southwark).

WOODWARD. The Revd Anthony Woodward, formerly Vicar of St Thomas and St John, Lostock (Manchester), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of West Monkton with Kingston St Mary, Broomfield and Cheddon Fitzpaine (Bath & Wells).

YOUINGS. The Revd Dr Adrian Youings, Assistant Rural Dean of Taunton, to be Rural Dean, remaining Rector of Trull with Angersleigh (Bath & Wells).

WALES

JONES. The Revd Sian Jones, Priest-in-Charge of Llanelli, to be Priest-in-Charge of Catheiniog, remaining Area Dean of Cydweli, and Canon of St Davids Cathedral (St Davids).

PARSONS. The Revd Dr Jennifer Parsons, Canon Emeritus of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester), to be also Diocesan Social Responsibility Officer (St Davids).

RATCLIFFE. The Revd Peter Ratcliffe, Priest-in-Charge of Llanpumsaint with Llanllawddog, to be Priest-in-Charge of Cilgerran with Bridell and Llantwyd and Eglwyswrw (St Davids).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2021 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this Lent. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)