*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
05 June 2015

BENT. The Revd Helen Bent, Head of Ministerial Training of the Royal School of Church Music, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) in the Rivers Team Ministry (Sheffield).

BRANSCOMBE. The Revd Michael Branscombe, Associate Rector of the Ascension, Clearwater, Florida (Southwest Florida, ECUSA), to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) and Director of Care and Discipleship of St Martin-in-the-Bull-Ring, Birmingham (Birmingham).

CARLISLE. The Revd Matthew Carlisle, Vicar of St John and St Luke, Heywood (Manchester), to be Vicar of Gatley (Chester).

COLLINS. The Revd Louise Collins, Vicar of St Cuthbert's, Sheffield, to be Team Vicar of St Michael and All Angels in the Elstree and Borehamwood Team Ministry (St Albans).

COWIE. The Revd Andrew Cowie, Assistant Curate of St Paul's, Woking, to be Vicar of Thames Ditton (Guildford).

CROFT. The Revd James Croft, Priest-in-Charge of St Augustine of Hippo and St Augustine of Canterbury, Chesterfield, and of St Mark's, Brampton, to be Vicar of Longstone, Curbar and Stoney Middleton (Derby).

DAVEY. The Revd Christopher Davey, Priest-in-Charge of Coggeshall with Marks Hall, now also Priest-in-Charge of Cressing with Stisted and Bradwell-juxta-Coggeshall and Pattiswick (Chelmsford).

ELLIS. The Revd Louise Ellis, Team Vicar in the Limpsfield and Tatsfield Team Ministry, and Assistant Area Dean of Godstone, to be Diocesan Discipleship and Vocations Missioner (Southwark).

FERGUSON. The Revd Timothy Ferguson, Team Vicar in the Benwell Team Ministry, and Newcastle West Deanery Vocation Representative (Newcastle), to be Chaplain of the College of St Hild and St Bede, Durham (Durham).

FORREST. The Revd Antony Forrest, Assistant Curate in the North End Team Ministry, Portsea, to be Rector of Meon Bridge (Portsmouth).

KING. The Revd Katharine King, formerly NSM of Bures with Assington and Little Cornard (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Coggeshall with Marks Hall, and of Cressing with Stisted and Bradwell-juxta-Coggeshall and Pattiswick (Chelmsford).

McCARTHY. The Revd Christopher McCarthy, Vicar of Emmanuel Church, Bridlington, and of Skipsea and Barmston with Fraisthorpe (York), to be Priest-in-Charge of St James's, Doncaster (Sheffield).

MANN. The Revd Patricia Mann, Assistant Curate of Havant (Portsmouth), to be Chaplain of the Old Naval College, Greenwich Foundation (Southwark).

MOTHERSOLE. The Revd Hugh Mothersole, OLM in the Halstead Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Associate Priest.

NEILL. The Revd Richard Neill, Vicar of Wedmore with Theale and Blackford, and Priest-in-Charge of Allerton, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Axbridge (Bath & Wells).

POND. The Revd Geraldine Pond, Priest-in-Charge of Ashbourne with Mapleton, and of St John's, Ashbourne, and of Clifton, and of Norbury with Snelston, and Diocesan Director of Ordinands, to be full-time Diocesean Director of Ordinands with responsibility for clergy well-being (Derby), remaining Hon. Canon of Derby Cathedral.

ROBINSON. The Revd Simon Robinson, Assistant Curate of Freshford with Limpley Stoke and Hinton Charterhouse, to be Vicar of Minehead (Bath & Wells).

SATKUNANAYAGAM. The Revd Dr Kuhan Satkunanayagam, Assistant Curate of Leatherhead and Mickleham, to be Rector of Long Ditton (Guildford).

SAVAGE. The Revd Paul Savage, Assistant Curate of Bawtry with Austerfield, Misson, Everton and Mattersley (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Priest-in-Charge in the Ascension Team Ministry, Leicester (Leicester).

SHEPHERD. The Revd Jayne Shepherd, Vicar of St Cross's, Cross Town, Knutsford, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Mary Magdalene's, Alsager (Chester).

SKIDMORE. The Revd Karen Skidmore, Priest-in-Charge of Herringthorpe (Sheffield), to be Vicar.

TETZLAFF. The Revd Geraldine Tetzlaff, Assistant Curate in the Macclesfield Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Chelford and Lower Withington with Marthall (Chester).

SPREADBURY. The Revd Dr Joanna Spreadbury, Vicar of Abbots Langley (St Albans), to be Canon Precentor of Portsmouth Cathedral (Portsmouth).

TOZER. The Revd Neil Tozer, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Coggeshall with Marks Hall, now also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Cressing with Stisted and Bradwell-juxta-Coggeshall and Pattiswick (Chelmsford).

WILSON. The Revd Richard Wilson, Assistant Rural Dean of Bath, to be Rural Dean, remaining Team Rector in the Marlbrook Team Ministry, Bath (Bath & Wells).

WOODGATE. The Revd Elizabeth Woodgate, formerly NSM of Kuwait (Cyprus & the Gulf), to be Vicar of Ringmer (Chichester).

 

WALES

STARKEY. The Revd Naomi Starkey, Assistant Curate of Bro Cyfeiliog A Mawddwy, to be Assistant Curate of the Bro Enlli Ministry Area (Bangor).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

JENKINS. Dan Jenkins now Diocesan Youth Officer (Chichester).

SHEPHERD. Dr Nick Shepherd, Reader of the Good Shepherd with St Peter, Lee, to be Assistant Director of Ministry and Training (Southwark).

THORVALDSEN. Paula Thorvaldsen to be part-time Southwark Pastoral Auxiliary Development Officer (Southwark).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)