Appointments

by
30 January 2015

BARNSHAW. The Revd Anthony Barnshaw, Team Vicar in the Ramsbottom and Edenfield Team Ministry (Manchester), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Emmanuel Church Conventional District, Cheadle Hulme (Chester).

BENSKIN. The Revd David Benskin, Assistant Curate of the Heart of England parishes (Bidford-on-Avon; Salford Priors; Exhall with Wixford; Temple Grafton with Binton), now Assistant Curate of the Heart of England benefice, remaining Assistant Chaplain of Rainsbrook (Coventry).

BOWERMAN. The Revd Andrew Bowerman, Director of the Anglican Alliance, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Hardington Vale (Bath & Wells).

BRYANT. The Revd Andrew Bryant, Team Rector in the Portishead Team Ministry (Bath & Wells), to be Canon for Mission and Pastoral Care of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

CAMPBELL. The Revd Elizabeth Cambell, NSM of Muchalls, Stonehaven and Catterline (Brechin), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Simon's, South Shields, and Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) in the Jarrow Team Ministry (Durham).

COOKSON. The Revd William Cookson, Minister-in-Charge of Springfield Extra-Parochial Project, Wallington, to be Diocesan Dean of Fresh Expressions (Southwark).

CORNES. The Revd Stuart Cornes, Team Rector in the West Bolton Team Ministry, to be Salford Mission Support Priest (Manchester).

DRAYCOTT. The Revd Tina Draycott, OLM in the Avon River Team Ministry (Salisbury), now Associate Priest.

EVENS. The Revd Jonathan Evens, Vicar of St John's, Great Ilford (Chelmsford), to be Priest for Partnership Development, Priest-in-Charge of St Stephen Walbrook and St Swithun London Stone with St Benet Sherehog and St Mary Bothaw with St Laurence Pountney, and Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Martin-in-the-Fields, London (London).

FAIR. The Revd Dorothy Fair, OLM NSM in the Worsley Team Ministry, and Assistant Curate of Holy Rood, Swinton, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Holy Rood, Swinton (Manchester).

HEARL. The Revd Dr Maria Hearl, formerly NS Assistant Curate of Sampford Peverell, Uplowman, Holcombe Rogus, Hockworthy, Burlescombe and Halberton with Ash Thomas (Exeter), now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Wellington and District Team Ministry (Bath & Wells).

Advertisement

HENWOOD. The Revd Susan Henwood, NSM of Bidford-on-Avon, now Assistant Curate of the Heart of England Benefice (Coventry).

HERBERT. The Revd Jonathan Herbert, formerly of the Pilsdon Community, to be Chaplain to Gypsies and Travellers (Salisbury).

HESLOP. The Revd Andrew Heslop, Chaplain of Springhill Hospice, Rochdale, now Chaplain of Salford Royal Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, remaining OLM Assistant Curate in the Turton Moorland Team Ministry (Manchester).

HOWSON. The Revd Edwin Howson, Assistant Curate of St Osyth, to be also Assistant Curate of of Great Bentley (Chelmsford).

HUTCHINSON. The Revd Julie Hutchinson, Chaplain to the Bishop of Peterborough, to be Team Vicar in the Oakham Team Ministry, remaining Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

JARVIS. The Revd Stephen Jarvis, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bisley, Chalford, France Lynch, and Oakridge, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bisley, Chalford, France Lynch, and Oakridge, and Bussage with Eastcombe (Gloucester).

KENNEDY. The Revd Paul Kennedy, Priest-in-Charge of South Westoe (Durham), now Vicar.

LANE. The Revd Rosalind Lane, Chaplain of Peterborough and Stamford Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Peterborough), and of Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust, to be Chaplain of King's School, Ely (Ely).

MANNING. The Revd Adrian Manning, Chaplain of St George's School, Harpenden (St Albans), now Vicar of Ivinghoe with Pitstone and Slapton and Marsworth (Oxford).

MAUDE. The Revd Gillian Maude, Vicar of Goodrington and Collaton, and Rural Dean of Torbay (Exeter), to be Priest-in-Charge in the Jarrow Team Ministry (Durham).

MOLLOY. The Revd Heather Molloy, OLM of Harwood, to be also Area Dean of Walmsley (Manchester).

MOLUDY. The Revd Omid Moludy, NSM in the Heatons Team Ministry, to be also Mission Support Priest for Cultural Diversity (Manchester).

MORGAN. The Revd Stephen Morgan, Rector of the St Bartholomew Benefice, and Rural Dean of Chalke (Salisbury), now Royal Navy Chaplain.

PAGE. The Revd Thomas Page, Vicar of the Ascension with All Saints and St Michael's Church Centre, Chelmsford, and Diocesan NSM Officer, to be also Area Dean of Chelmsford North (Chelmsford).

ROBUS. The Revd Keith Robus, Royal Naval Chaplain, to be Chaplain of Britannia Royal Naval College, Dartmouth (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

SAMUEL. The Revd Dr Kerry Samuel, Chaplain of All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham, now also Chaplain of Cheltenham College (Gloucester).

SEGAL. The Revd Marie Segal, Vicar of St Andrew's, Great Ilford, to be also Area Dean of Redbridge (Chelmsford).

SIMMONS. The Revd Peter Simmons, Assistant Curate of Christ the King, Kettering (Peterborough), to be Vicar of Penn Street (Oxford).

SMITH. The Revd Dr Andrew Smith, Vicar of All Saints', West Bromwich, and Rural Dean of West Bromwich (Lichfield), to be Team Rector designate in the March Team Ministry (Ely).

SPENCER. The Revd Richard Spencer, Vicar of Holy Trinity with St Julian, Shrewsbury (Lichfield), to be Team Vicar in the Saffron Walden and Villages Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

STEPHENS. The Revd Tessa Stephens, Assistant Curate of Hipswell (West Yorkshire & the Dales), to be Church of England Chaplain of Teesside University, and Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Linthorpe (York).

SUMMERS. The Revd Alexander Summers, Vicar of St Michael's, Walthamstow, to be also Area Dean of Waltham Forest (Chelmsford).

THOMASSON. The Revd Keith Thomasson, Hon. Assistant Curate of Romsey, and Chaplain of Hampshire Collegiate School (Winchester), now Senior Chaplain of Alabaré Christian Care Centres (Salisbury).

THORN. The Revd Dr Simon Thorn, Chaplain of Downe House School, Newbury, and NSM (Associate Minister) in the Hermitage Team Ministry (Oxford), to be Dean of Chapel of Winchester College (Winchester).

VAN D'ARQUE. The Revd Christopher Van D'Arque, Chaplain of Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, to be Lead Chaplain of Doncaster and Bassetlaw Hospitals Foundation Trust (Sheffield).

WALKER. The Revd Peter Walker, Rector of Bidford-on-Avon, and Priest-in-Charge of Salford Priors, of Exhall, and of Temple Grafton with Binton), now Rector of the Heart of England benefice (Coventry).

WALKER. The Revd Ruth Walker, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Heart of England parishes, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Heart of England benefice (Coventry).

WALTON. The Revd Stephen Walton, Rector of Marbury with Tushingham and Whitewell (Chester), to be Chaplain of Christ Church, Düsseldorf, Germany (Europe).

WILLIAMSON. The Revd Ralph Williamson, Chaplain of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford), to be Vicar of St Peter's, Eaton Square, Pimlico, with Christ Church, Westminster (London).

WOODALL. The Revd Rosemary Woodall, Priest-in-Charge of Bisley, Chalford, France Lynch, and Oakridge, and of Bussage, to be Vicar of Bisley, Chalford, France Lynch, and Oakridge, and Bussage with Eastcombe (Gloucester).

YATES. The Revd Dr Margaret Yates, NS Assistant Curate of Walbury Beacon, now NSM (Associate Minister) of St Nicolas and St Mary in the Newbury Team Ministry (Oxford).

YOUNG. The Revd Robert Young, formerly Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Wadsley, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Owlerton (Sheffield).

WALES

LOWNDES. The Revd Richard Lowndes, Coaching and Lay Training Officer, to be Director of Ministry and Discipleship (Llandaff), remaining Canon Emeritus of Winchester Cathedral (Winchester).

SCOTLAND

Advertisement

CUTHBERT. The Revd Dr John Cuthbert, Rector of St Mary's, Arbroath, and St Peter's, Auchmithie, and Hon. Canon of St Paul's Cathedral, Dundee, now Canon Emeritus (Brechin), and Priest-in-Charge of St John the Evangelist and of St Michael and All Angels, Inverness, and City Priest of Inverness (Moray, Ross, & Caithness).

JASPER. The Revd Professor David Jasper, NSM of St Mary's, Hamilton, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Cuthbert's, Cambuslang, and St Andrew's, Uddingston (Glasgow & Galloway).

MACLEAN. The Revd Allan Maclean, Hon. Canon of St John's Cathedral, Oban (Argyll & the Isles), now Priest-in-Charge of St Vincent's, Edinburgh (Edinburgh).

SMITH. The Revd Jeffry Smith, Canon Emeritus of Bermuda (Bermuda), to be Rector of St Mary and All Souls, Coldstream (Edinburgh).

TAGGART. The Revd Terence Taggart, NSM of the Fen and Hill Group (Lincoln), now Priest-in-Charge of St Peter's, Stornoway, and St Moluag's, Eoropaidh, Isle of Lewis (Argyll & The Isles).

OVERSEAS

PERRY. The Revd William Perry, Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Millbrook (Winchester), now also Canon of Ruvuma (Ruvuma, Tanzania).

WILSON. The Revd Deborah Wilson, NSM of St Luke's, Hartlepool (Durham), to be Chaplain and Head of Religious Education of St Peter's School, Cambridge (Waikato & Taranaki, Aotearoa-New Zealand and Polynesia).

LAY APPOINTMENT

ROBERTS. David Roberts, Diocesan Communications Officer (Carlisle), now Diocesan Communications Manager.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

16-18 February 2018
Church Times Festival of Faith & Literature

Our literary festival with a theological slant in Bloxham, Oxfordshire. Speakers include Francis Spufford, Ruth Valerio, Eve Poole, Mark Oakley, James Runcie and many others. Find out more

5-6 May 2018
Church Times Festival of Poetry
With Sarum College, Salisbury. More details coming soon - register your interest here

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

This January, non-subscribers can read up to thirty articles for free. (You will need to register.)