*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
28 August 2015

BILLSON. The Revd Kevin Billson, Priest-in-Charge of Blofield (Norwich), to be Rector.

BRAMPTON. The Revd Timothy Brampton, Assistant Curate of Standish (Blackburn), to be Priest-in-Charge of Marks Gate, Chadwell Heath (Chelmsford).

BRANDON. The Revd Milesius Brandon, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St John the Baptist, Croydon (Southwark), to be Chaplain of Haberdasher’s Aske’s Boys’ School (St Albans).

CLEMENT. The Revd Peter Clement, Diocesan Director of Ordinands (West Yorkshire & the Dales), to be Vocations Development Officer, and Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Carlisle).

COLLINS. The Revd Helen Collins, Assistant Curate of Christ the Servant, Stockwood, Bristol, to be Adviser for Licensed Ministry (Diocesan Director of Ordinands and Warden of Readers) (Bristol).

DIXON. The Revd Peter Dixon, Priest-in-Charge of Lanteglos by Camelford with Advent, and of St Teath (Truro), to be Chaplain to the Forces (Royal Army Chaplains’ Department).

EDWARDS. The Revd Peter Edwards, Assistant Curate of St Mary and St Michael, Great Malvern (Worcester), to be Priest-in- Charge of Walton le Soken (Chelmsford).

HIDER. The Revd Melanie Hider, OLM of St Alban with St Mark, Norwich Lakenham, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Sprowston with Beeston (Norwich).

HOWE. The Revd Nicholas Howe, Chaplain of St Peter and St Sigfrid, Stockholm, Sweden, to be also Area Dean of the Nordic and Baltic States (Europe).

JACKSON. The Revd Robert Jackson, Team Vicar in the Cartmel Peninsula Team Ministry, and Lay Development Co-ordinator, to be Priest-in-Charge of Whitehaven (Carlisle).

MARSH. The Revd Peter Marsh, formerly NSM of Wotton-under-Edge with Ozleworth (Gloucester), to be NSM (Associate Priest) of Tyndale (Gloucester).

MASON. The Revd Simon Mason, Priest-in-Charge of Newent and Gorsley with Clifford Mesne (Gloucester), now Rector.

SEABROOK. The Ven. Richard Seabrook, Vicar-General and Archdeacon of the Murray-Riverland (Murray, Australia), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Peter and St Paul, Torrevieja, Spain (Europe).

SILLIS. The Revd Andrew Sillis, Chaplain of St Boniface’s, Bonn, and Bad Godesberg with All Saints’. Cologne (Europe), to be Vicar of St Thomas’s, Stourbridge (Worcester).

WHEELER. The Revd Sally Wheeler, Priest-in-Charge of Marshfield with Cold Ashton and Tormarton with West Littleton, to be also Area Dean of Chippenham (Bristol).

WHITE. The Revd James White, Assistant Curate of St Mary Magdalene’s, Addiscombe (Southwark), to be Pioneer Minister of St Michael’s, Cheltenham (Gloucester).

 

WALES

NYIRONGO. The Revd David Nyirongo, Assistant Curate in the West Warrington Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Priest in the proposed Pontypridd Ministry Area (Llandaff).

 

RECEPTION

GILBERT. The Revd Ceirion Gilbert, formerly RC Parish Priest of Our Lady of the Assumption, Briton Ferry, to be received into the Church in Wales.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)