Appointments

by
22 May 2015

Archdeacon Howe retires


THE Ven. George Howe
, Bishop's Chaplain and Chief of Staff, and Diocesan Director of Ordinands in the diocese of Carlisle, will retire on 30 September. Before his present appointments, he was Archdeacon of Westmorland and Furness in Carlisle diocese.

 

ALLSOPP. The Revd Mark Allsopp, Royal Navy Chaplain, now Chaplain of 45 Commando, Royal Marines (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

BETSON. The Revd Dr Mark Betson, Priest-in-Charge of Lower Beeding, now Vicar (Chichester).

BINNS. The Revd Catherine Binns, NSM of Stand, to be also Assistant Curate of Hillock and Unsworth (Manchester).

BULLOCK. The Revd Ian Bullock, Vicar of Heckmondwike with Norristhorpe and Liversedge (West Yorkshire & the Dales), to be Vicar of Littleborough (Manchester).

CARR. The Revd Alan Carr, Assistant Curate (Associate Rector) of St Giles-in-the-Fields (London), to be Rector.

COLLINSON. The Revd Mark Collinson, Senior Chaplain of Christ Church, Amsterdam, with Den Helder and Heiloo, and Area Dean in The Netherlands, and Hon. Canon of the Cathedral Chapter (Europe), to be Canon Principal of the School of Mission, and Residentiary Canon of Winchester Cathedral (Winchester).

DEANS. The Revd Robert Deans, NSM of St John the Baptist, Peterborough (Peterborough), to be NS Associate Priest.

DOREY. The Revd Alison Dorey, Mission Development Co-ordinator for the North Sheffield Estates (Sheffield), to be also Director of Training for Fresh Expressions.

EDWARDS. The Revd Anne Edwards, Chaplaincy Team Leader of Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Trust, now also Bishop's Adviser for Healthcare Chaplaincy (Manchester).

EGAR. The Revd Judith Egar, Assistant Curate of St Anne's, Lewes, now Assistant Curate of St Anne, St Michael, and St Thomas at Cliffe with All Saints, Lewes (Chichester).

HALL. The Revd Sandra Hall, Assistant Curate of Cuckfield, now Priest-in-Charge of Itchingfield with Slinfold (Chichester).

HAMMOND. The Revd Andrew Hammond, Vicar of St Mary's, Willesden (London), to be Chaplain of King's College, Cambridge (Ely).

Advertisement

HARDY. The Revd Alison Hardy, Rector of Stand, and Area Dean of Radcliffe and Prestwich, to be also Assistant Curate of Hillock and Unsworth (Manchester).

HORNER. The Revd Sally Horner, Chaplain in the Nottinghamshire Healthcare Trust (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Chaplain of the West London Mental Health NHS Trust (London).

KELLY. The Revd Stephen Kelly, Vicar of St Giles's, Northampton, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Greater Northampton (Mission) (Peterborough).

LORDING. The Revd Claire Lording, Team Rector of Tenbury and Rural Dean of Ludlow (Hereford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Pershore with Pinvin, Wick and Birlingham (Worcester).

LOWE. The Rt Revd Stephen Lowe, formerly Bishop of Hulme (Manchester), now Assistant Bishop of Liverpool (Liverpool).

PEARSON. The Revd Brenda Pearson, Associate Vicar of Acton Green, to be House-for-Duty Priest of St Martin's, West Acton (London).

ROGERS. The Revd Leslie Rogers, Assistant Curate of the Ascension with All Saints, Chelmsford, to be also Chaplain to the Bishop of Chelmsford (Chelmsford).

SMITH. The Revd Philip Smith, Vicar of Aldborough with Boroughbridge and Roecliffe (West Yorkshire & the Dales), to be Vicar of East Bedfont (London).

SWYER. The Revd Rebecca Swyer, Ministry Development Officer, now Director of the Department for Apostolic Life, remaining Hon. Canon of Chichester Cathedral (Chichester).

TROTT. The Revd Stephen Trott, Rector of Pitsford with Boughton, and Chaplain of Pitsford School, to be also Rural Dean of Brixworth (Peterborough).

WATSON. The Revd James Watson, Chaplain of Old Buckenham Hall School (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Chaplain of Maidwell Hall School, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Faxton Group (Maidwell with Draughton and Lamport with Faxton, and Arthingworth and Harrington with Oxendon and East Farndon) (Peterborough).

WHITTLEWORTH. The Revd Anne Whittleworth, NSM of Hillock and Unsworth, to be also Assistant Curate of Stand (Manchester).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Donna Williams, Vicar of Hillock and Unsworth, to be also Assistant Curate of Stand (Manchester).

WOODS. The Revd Roger Woods, Team Vicar in the Leek And Meerbrook Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Church on the Heath Local Ecumenical Project, Kings Heath, and Diocesan Urban Support Officer (Peterborough).


WALES

COX. The Revd Peter Cox, Vicar of Penarth and Area Dean of Penarth and Barry, to be also Canon of Llandaff Cathedral (Llandaff).


ECUMENICAL

DAVIES. The Revd Dr Keith Davies, Chair of Manchester and Stockport Methodist District, and Ecumenical Canon of Manchester Cathedral, to be Ecumenical Canon Emeritus (Manchester).


LAY APPOINTMENTS

PEABODY. Rob Peabody to be Director of Pioneer Development (Young Adults) of Fresh Expressions.

SHERLOCK. John Sherlock to be Strategy and Resources Adviser of the Department for Apostolic Life (Chichester).

WONTNER-SMITH. Chris Wontner-Smith to be Lay Canon of Bradford Cathedral (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)