*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
21 August 2015

BENDREY. The Revd Elizabeth Bendrey, Rector of Black Notley, and Rural Dean of Braintree, to be also Curate-in-Charge of All Saints’, Rayne, in Panfield and Rayne (Chelmsford).

BERNHARD. The Revd Peter Bernhard, formerly Hon. Chaplain of Homerton University Hospital NHS Trust, to be NSM of Our Most Holy Redeemer, Clerkenwell, and of St Mark’s, Clerkenwell (London).

BROOK. The Revd David Brook, OLM of Little Aston, to be OLM of Chasetown (Lichfield).

BUTLER. The Revd Lesley Butler, NSM (Associate Priest) of Kegworth, Hathern, Long Whatton, Diseworth, Belton and Osgathorpe, to be also Pioneer Minister to the young and very young within the Northern Lights Mission Partnership (Leicester).

CORNESS. The Revd Andrew Corness, Royal Navy Chaplain, to be Chaplain of Royal Naval Air Station, Culdrose (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

DALLISTON. The Revd Michelle Dalliston, Assistant Curate of Hexham Abbey, to be Team Rector in the Christ the King Team Ministry, Newcastle (Newcastle).

DAVIES. The Revd Catherine Davies, formerly NSM of Barford with Wasperton and Sherbourne, and of Hampton Lucy with Charlecote and Loxley (Coventry), to be house-for-duty Priest of Launde Abbey (Leicester).

DAVIES. The Revd Karen Davies, OLM Assistant Curate of Criftins with Dudleston and Welsh Frankton, to be also Rural Dean of Ellesmere (Lichfield).

DIDUK. The Revd Sergiy Diduk, Assistant Curate in the Hucknall Torkard Team Ministry (Southwell & Nottingham), now Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of All Saints’, Hanworth, and of St Richard’s, Hanworth (London).

DUCKETT. The Revd Helen Duckett, formerly Team Vicar in the Central Wolverhampton Team Ministry, to be Chaplain of The King’s C of E School, Wolverhampton (Lichfield).

FLETCHER. The Revd Angela Fletcher, Vicar of Warsop, now also Area Dean of Mansfield (Southwell & Nottingham).

GASTON. The Revd Raymond Gaston, Interfaith Engagement Tutor of the Queen’s Foundation, Birmingham (Birmingham), to be Team Vicar in the Central Wolverhampton Team Ministry (Lichfield).

GRATION. The Revd Phillip Gration, Assistant Curate of St Peter-at-Gowts and St Andrew, Lincoln, of St Botolph by Bargate, Lincoln, and of St Mary-Le-Wigford with St Benedict and St Mark, Lincoln (Lincoln), to be Chaplain of Ellesmere College (Lichfield).

HALL. The Revd Hannah Hall, Assistant Curate of Pitsmoor (Sheffield), to be Pioneer Minister of St Saviour’s, Nottingham (Southwell & Nottingham).

HARTLEY. The Revd Dr Sarah Hartley, NSM of Bath Abbey with St James (Bath & Wells), to be Vicar of St Mary with St Peter and St Jude, West Kensington (London). remaining Priest Vicar of Westminster Abbey.

JAMES. The Revd Keith James, Rector of Ribbesford with Bewdley and Dowles and Wribbenhall (Worcester), to be Continuing Ministerial Development Officer, and Residentiary Canon of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

KING. The Revd Benjamin King, Team Vicar in the Chigwell and Chigwell Row Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Team Rector.

KNIGHT. The Revd Susan Knight, Team Vicar in the Harlow Town Centre and Little Parndon Team Ministry, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Roydon (Chelmsford).

LADD. The Revd Anne Ladd, Hospital and Hospice Chaplain of City Hospital Campus of Nottingham University Hospital NHS Trust, to be also house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Chilwell (Southwell & Nottingham).

LADD. The Revd Nicholas Ladd, Dean and Lecturer of St John’s College, Nottingham, to be also house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Chilwell (Southwell & Nottingham).

LADDS. The Rt Revd Robert Ladds, house-for-duty Assistant Curate of St Mary and Christ Church, Hendon, to be NSM of St Peter’s, London Docks (London).

LEPLEY. The Revd Kim Lepley, Assistant Curate of Takeley with Little Canfield, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest and Team Vicar Designate) of Great Wakering with Foulness, of Barling Magna with Little Wakering, and of Rochford and Sutton with Shopland (Chelmsford).

LOVE. The Revd Anette Love, formerly Vicar of Heath, to be Compiler of the Diocesan Cycle of Prayer (Derby).

McCORMACK. The Revd Dr Alan McCormack, Priest-in-Charge of St Botoph’s without Bishopsgate, and of St Vedast’s, Foster Lane, with St Michael-le-Querne, St Matthew Friday Street, St Peter Cheap, St Alban Wood Street, St Olave Silver Street, St Michael Wood Street, St Mary Staining, St Anne and St Agnes and St John Zachary Gresham Street, London City, to be Dean of Goodenough College (London).

McGREGOR. The Revd Alexander McGregor, NSM of St Barnabas’s, Pimlico, to be NSM of Our Most Holy Redeemer, Clerkenwell, and of St Mark’s, Clerkenwell (London).

MICKLETHWAITE. The Revd Jane Micklethwaite, Chaplain of East Midlands Airport, and NSM of All Saints’ with Holy Trinity, Loughborough, to be NS Chaplain to International Students at Leicester University (Leicester).

MILLER. The Ven. Luke Miller, Archdeacon designate of London, now also Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew-by-the-Wardrobe, with St Ann, Blackfriars, London (London).

MOBSBY. The Revd Ian Mobsby Priest-in-Charge of St Mary Aldermary London Guild Church (London), to be half-time Priest-in-Charge of St Luke’s, Camberwell, and half-time Woolwich Area Parish Mission Enabler (Southwark).

NICOL. The Revd David Nicol, rector of Empingham, Edith Weston, Lyndon, Manton, North Luffenham, Pilton, Preston, Ridlington, Whitwell and Wing (Peterborough), to be Team Vicar in the Leek and Meerbrook Team Ministry (Lichfield).

PRATT. The Revd Stephen Pratt, Vicar of Chell (Lichfield), to be an Army Chaplain.

PRICE. The Revd Gregory Price, formerly Assistant Curate of Great Crosby (Liverpool), to be Vicar of Tuxford with Weston, Markham Clinton, Normanton upon Trent and Marnham (Southwell & Nottingham).

RANDALL. The Revd Dr Bernard Randall, Chaplain of Christ’s College, Cambridge (Ely), to be Chaplain of Trent College (Derby).

RAMSAY. The Revd Carl Ramsay, Vicar of Pelsall, and Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral, to be also Rural Dean of Walsall (Lichfield).

ROBERTS. The Revd Jonathan Roberts, Assistant Curate of Cotes Heath and Standon and Swynnerton and Tittensor, to be Rector of Draycott-le-Moors with Forsbrook (Lichfield).

ROUTLEDGE. The Revd Chris-topher Routledge, Vicar of Bradwell and Porthill, to be also Chaplain of Bradwell Hospital (Lichfield).

RYAN. The Revd Robert Ryan, NS Assistant Curate of St Mark’s, Gillingham (Rochester), to be Team Vicar in the East Greenwich Team Ministry, and Chaplain of Christ Church and St Mary Magdalene C of E Primary Schools in East Greenwich and Woolwich (Southwark).

SANDAY. The Revd Robert Sanday, Priest-in-Charge designate of Hound, to be also Assistant Curate of Bursledon, remaining Chaplain to the Deaf and Hard of Hearing (Winchester) (diocesan correction).

SMITH. The Revd Philip Smith, NSM of the East Trent Group of Parishes, now NSM of Newark-Upon-Trent with Coddington (Southwell & Nottingham).

STATHAM. The Revd Brian Statham, Vicar of Milton, to be also Rural Dean of Leek (Lichfield).

STOCK. The Revd Gemma Stock, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Southchurch, to be Assistant Curate of St Barnabas’s and of St James the Less, Hadleigh (Chelmsford).

TAYLOR. The Revd Teresa Taylor, half-time Vicar of Mangotsfield (Bristol), to be full-time.

THOMAS. The Revd Susan Thomas, NS Assistant Curate of St John’s, Coulsdon (Southwark), to be NS Assistant Priest.

TURNER. The Revd Claire Turner, Priest-in-Charge of Rubery (Birmingham), to be Vicar.

VARGESON. The Revd Peter Vargeson, Hon. Canon of Tororo (Uganda), Vicar of Bursledon, and Area Dean of Eastleigh, to be also Assistant Curate of Hound (Winchester).

WADE. The Revd Mary Wade, Assistant Curate of Albrighton, Boningale and Donington (Lichfield), to be Vicar.

WALLACE. The Revd Matthew Wallace, Assistant Curate of Chase Terrace (Lichfield), to be Team Vicar designate.

WALMSLEY. The Revd Derek Walmsley, Vicar of Utley, and Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Keighley, to be Diocesan Director of Ordinands and Vocations, and Residentiary Canon of Wakefield Cathedral (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

WHEELER-KILEY. The Revd Susan Wheeler-Kiley, NS Assistant Priest of St Mark’s, South Norwood, to be also NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Holy Innocents’, South Norwood (Southwark).

WHITE. The Revd Justin White, Canon Residentiary of Grace Cathedral, San Francisco (California, ECUSA), to be Chaplain of Dulwich College, and NSM (Assistant Priest) of St Barnabas’s, Dulwich (Southwark).

WICKINGS. The Revd Luke Wickings, NS Assistant Curate of New Malden and Coombe, to be Priest-in-Charge of Hook (Southwark).

WILSON. The Revd Caroline Wilson, NS Assistant Curate of St Saviour’s, St Albans (St Albans), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Whittlesford and of Pampisford (Ely).

WILSON. The Revd Julian Wilson, Rector of Baschurch and Weston Lullingfield with Hordley, and Salop Archdeaconry World Development Officer, now also Rural Dean of Ellesmere (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Corfu (Europe).

WYNN. The Revd Edward Wynn, Chaplain of Wolverhampton University (Lichfield), Chaplain of Birmingham Women’s NHS Foundation Trust (Birmingham), and Royal Auxiliary Air Force Chaplain, to be Chaplain of RAF High Wycombe (Oxford).

 

SCOTLAND

CAMERON. The Revd David Cameron, Vicar of Fenton (Lichfield), to be Rector of St John the Evangelist, Forfar (St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

GREENWOOD. Nigel Greenwood to be Hon. Lay Canon Emeritus of Ripon Cathedral (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

MOLNAR. Jackie Molnar to be Executive Director and Chapter Clerk of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury).

MOUNTFORD. Robert Mountford to be Ecumenical Mission Officer for Staffordshire and the Black Country (Lichfield).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2021 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this Lent. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)