*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
20 February 2015

New archdeacon


THE next Archdeacon of Ardboe, in Armagh diocese, is to be the Revd Andrew Forster, Rector of Drumglass with Moygashel, in that diocese, since 2007. He will remain Rector.


ABBOTT. The Revd David Abbott,Vicar of Sunnyside with Bourne End, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

ACKROYD. The Revd Dr Peter Ackroyd, Vicar of Wootton, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

ARNOLD. The Revd Monica Arnold, NSM of Bloxwich, to be Assistant Curate of St Matthew's, Walsall (Lichfield).

BATSON. The Revd Lee Batson, Priest-in-Charge of Boreham, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Springfield, to be also Priest-in-Charge of East Hanningfield (Chelmsford).

BENSKIN. The Revd David Benskin, Assistant Curate of the Heart of England parishes (Bidford-on-Avon; Salford Priors; Exhall with Wixford; Temple Grafton with Binton), now Assistant Curate of the Heart of England benefice, remaining Chaplain of Rainsbrook Secure Training Centre (Coventry) (correction).

BEVERLEY CSF. Sister Beverley CSF (the Revd Beverley Davies), formerly NSM in the Presentation Team Ministry, Leicester, to be Bank Chaplain of LOROS Hospice, Leicester (Leicester), and Chaplain of Queen's Theological Foundation, Birmingham (Birmingham).

BLACK. The Revd Ian Black, Vicar of St John the Baptist, Peterborough, and Residentiary Canon of Peterborough Cathedral, to be also Rural Dean of Peterborough (Peterborough).

BLAND. The Revd Elizabeth Bland, Vicar of Ashington (Newcastle), to be Team Vicar in the Great Aycliffe Team Ministry (Durham).

BRAISBY. The Revd Rose Braisby, OLM of Great Waltham with Ford End, to be also Assistant Curate of Great and Little Leighs and Little Waltham, and of the Chignals with Mashbury (Chelmsford).

BROWN. The Revd Caroline Brown, Priest-in-Charge of Great Waltham with Ford End, and of the Chignals with Mashbury, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Great and Little Leighs and Little Waltham (Chelmsford).

BULL. The Revd Ruth Bull, Assistant Curate of St Michael with St Mary, Lichfield, and Wall (Lichfield), to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister).

CANDY. The Revd Dr Julia Candy, Priest-in-Charge of St Clement's and of St James's, Aberdeen (Aberdeen & Orkney), now Assistant Chaplain of University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (London).

CROSSMAN. The Revd Manette Crossman, Assistant Curate of Haverhill with Withersfield, to be Assistant Curate of Haughley with Wetherden and Stowupland (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

CROWE. The Revd Brian Crowe, NSM of Underbarrow and of Helsington (Carlisle), to be NS Priest-in-Charge of both.

EDWARDS. The Revd Joel Edwards, formerly NSM of Christ Church, Leyton, to be Priest-in-Charge of Dagenham (Chelmsford).

ELLISON. The Revd Margaret Ellison, formerly NSM of St Hilda's, York, and of St Lawrence with St Nicholas, York, to be Assistant Curate of the Stamford Bridge Group of Parishes, with special responsibility for Scrayingham (York).

FEENEY. The Revd Damian Feeney, Vice-Principal and Charles Marriott Director of Pastoral Studies of St Stephen's House, Oxford (Oxford), to be Vicar of Ettingshall, and Diocesan Mission Adviser to Catholic Parishes (Lichfield).

FIELDING. The Revd Robert Fielding, formerly Chaplain of Mersey Care NHS Trust (Liverpool), to be Priest-in-Charge of Read and Simonstone (Blackburn).

FISHER. The Revd David Fisher, formerly Rector of the Ascension, Lower Broughton (Manchester), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Martin's, Salisbury (Salisbury).

GARDINER. The Revd Cathrine Gardiner, Team Vicar in the Anerley Team Ministry (Rochester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Filwood Park (Bristol).

HURST. The Revd Colin Hurst, Vicar of Eye, Newborough and Thorney, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Peterborough (Peterborough).

LONG. The Revd Samuel Long, Priest-in-Charge of Badwell and Walsham, to be Priest-in-Charge of Badwell Ash, Finningham, Langham, Walsham le Willows, Westhorpe and Wattisfield (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

MADINDA. The Revd John Madinda, Principal of St Philip's Theological College, Kongwa, Tanzania (Province of Tanzania), to be Assistant Curate of Bunwell, Carleton Rode, Tibenham, Great Moulton and Aslacton, and Team Vicar designate in the proposed Long Stratton Team Ministry (Norwich).

MESSER. The Revd David Messer, Rector of Stanton, Hopton, Market Weston, Barningham and Coney Weston, and Rural Dean of Ixworth, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Hepworth, Hinderclay and Thelnetham (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

MILNE. The Revd James Milne, Rector of St Bride's, Glasgow (Glasgow & Galloway), and Hon. Canon of St Paul's Cathedral, Dundee (Brechin), now Minor Canon and Sacrist of St Paul's Cathedral, London (London).

MOORE. The Revd Michael Moore, Vicar of St Mary's, Boongate, Peterborough, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Peterborough (Peterborough).

NAYLOR. The Revd Grant Naylor, Assistant Curate of St Helen's, Auckland (Durham), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Matthew's, Sheffield (Sheffield).

ORAM. The Revd Vincent Oram, Vicar of Holy Trinity, Stevenage, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

OTTER. The Revd Martin Otter, NS Assistant Curate of Sherburn-in-Elmet with Saxton (York), to be part-time Assistant Curate.

PHILLIPS. The Revd Jason Phillips, Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of St Mary's, Stafford, and Marston, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) in the Christ Church Team Ministry, Blakenall Heath (Lichfield).

RADLEY. The Revd Richard Radley, Vicar of St Mary and St Paul, Doncaster (Sheffield), to be Team Vicar in the Billingham Team Ministry (Durham).

ROBERTSON. The Revd Philip Robertson, Vicar of St Jude's, Wolverhampton, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew's, Wolverhampton (Lichfield).

SAVAGE. The Revd Dr Helen Savage, formerly Vicar of Bedlington, to be Vicar of Slaley, Healey and Whittonstall, and of Blanchland with Hunstanworth and Edmundbyers and Muggleswick (Newcastle).

SMALE. The Revd Simon Smale, NSM of Bempton with Flamborough, Reighton with Speeton, and Minister-in-Charge of St Max's Fresh Expression of Church, Bridlington, to be Vicar of Fylingdales and Hawsker cum Stainsacre, with additional deanery responsibilities (York).

SMITH. The Revd Peter Smith, NSM of Euxton, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Peter's, Chorley (Blackburn).

SMYTH. The Revd Trevor Smyth, Team Vicar in the Withycombe Raleigh Team Ministry (Exeter), to be Priest-in-Charge of East Blatchington with Bishopstone (Chichester).

SWIFT. The Revd Pamela Swift, Chaplain of Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (Newcastle), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Glazebury with Hollinfare (Liverpool).

SYKES. The Revd Sandra Sykes, Assistant Curate of Great and Little Leighs and Little Waltham, to be also Assistant Curate of Great Waltham with Ford End, and of the Chignals with Mashbury (Chelmsford).

VALENTINE. The Revd Katherine Valentine, Priest-in-Charge of Pakenham with Norton and Tostock, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Great Ashfield, Hunston and Stowlangtoft (in Badwell and Walsham) (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

WALKER. The Revd Andrew Walker, NS Assistant Curate of St Michael and All Angels and St Paul, Brighton (Chichester), to be also Director of St Marylebone Healing and Counselling Centre, and Assistant Curate of St Marylebone with Holy Trinity, Marylebone (London).

WILBY. The Revd Timothy Wilby, Vicar of St George's, Chorley, and Area Dean of Chorley, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Peter's, Chorley (Blackburn).

WYER. The Revd Janet Wyer, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Peter Mancroft, Norwich, to be Rector of Kessingland, Gisleham and Rushmere (Norwich).


IRELAND

DUNGAN. The Revd Hilary Dungan, formerly Rector of Maryborough with Dysart Enos and Ballyfin (Cashel, Waterford, Lismore, Ossory, Ferns & Leighlin), to be Interim Chaplain of Trinity College, Dublin (Dublin & Glendalough).

ELLIOTT. The Revd Dr Maurice Elliott, Director of the Church of Ireland Theological Institute, to be also Canon of Christ Church Cathedral (Dublin & Glendalough).

HARPER. The Revd Brian Harper, Rector of Magheracross, to be also Canon of St Macartan's Cathedral, Clogher, and St Macartin's Cathedral, Enniskillen (Clogher).

McWHIRTER. The Revd Stephen McWhirter, Assistant Curate of St Paul's, Lisburn (Connor), to be Rector of Kilmoremoy, Castleconnor, Easkey, Kilglass and Straid (Tuam, Killala & Achonry).

WATSON. The Revd Mark Watson, Rector of Trory with Killadeas, to be also Canon of St Macartan's Cathedral, Clogher, and St Macartin's Cathedal, Enniskillen (Clogher).

WEST. The Revd Glenn West, Rector of Derryvullen North with Castlearchdale (Clogher), to be Rector of Carnteel and Crilly (Armagh), remaining Canon of St Patrick's Cathedral, Dublin.


LAY APPOINTMENTS

CHADWICK. Steve Chadwick to be Oakham Archdeaconry Youth Missioner (Peterborough).

PEARSON. Neslyn Pearson to be Lay Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

WILLS. Becky Wills to be Northampton Archdeaconry Youth Missioner (Peterborough).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)