*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***
Important information: We are currently experiencing technical issues with the webiste and it is currently running with reduced functionality, some category pages may not contain a full list of articles and the search is not currently working. We apologise for the inconvenience and should have everything back to normal as soon as possible.

Appointments

by
02 October 2015

ALLFORD. The Revd Judith Allford, formerly Chaplain of North Surrey Primary Care Trust, to be Hon. Priest Vicar and Hon. Canon of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford).

ANDERSON. The Revd David Anderson, Priest-in-Charge of St Michael and All Angels, Yeovil (Bath & Wells), to be Vicar.

BATEMAN. The Revd Adrian Bateman, Assistant Curate of Goole, to be Assistant Curate of Armthorpe (Sheffield).

BRADDY. The Revd Richard Braddy, Vicar of the Wantsum Group, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Thanet (Canterbury).

CHARLTON. The Revd Hazel Charlton, Assistant Curate in the Worcester South East Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar in the Halas Team Ministry, with responsibility for St Peter’s, Lapal (Worcester).

COLLIS. The Revd Jonathan Collis, Vicar of Thorpe Bay, to be also Area Dean of Southend (Chelmsford).

DAVIES. The Revd Peter Davies, Assistant Curate of St Nicholas with All Saints and St Helen, Worcester, now Assistant Curate of Claines (Worcester).

EVANS. The Revd Alison Evans, Vicar of St George’s, Coundon, Coventry, now also Area Dean of Coventry North (Coventry).

FEWINGS. The Revd Peter Fewings, NSM of Sodbury Vale, now NS Assistant Curate of Charfield and Kingswood with Wickwar, Rangeworthy and Hillesley (Gloucester).

GRIFFITHS. The Revd John Griffiths, Assistant Curate in the Hearth of Eden Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate in the Cockermouth Area Team Ministry (Carlisle).

HALL. The Revd Robert Hall, Priest-in-Charge in the Halas Team Ministry (Worcester), now Team Rector.

HAWORTH. The Revd Julie Haworth, Assistant Curate in the Wigan Team Ministry (Liverpool), now NS Chaplain of Whiteley Village (Guildford).

HOFFMANN. The Revd Jonathan Hoffmann, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Freshford with Limpley Stoke and Hinton Charterhouse, now Assistant Curate of Bath Abbey with St James (Bath & Wells).

HOWELL. The Revd Pamela Howell, Assistant Curate of Whitnash, to be Vicar of Willenhall (Coventry).

JACOBSON. The Revd Andrew Jacobson, Priest-in-Charge in the St Laurence in the Isle of Thanet Team Ministry, to be also Area Dean of Thanet (Canterbury).

JENKINS. The Revd Robert Jenkins, Rector of Cobham and Stoke D’Abernon, to be also Hon. Canon of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford).

KHOVACS. The Revd Dr Ivan Khovacs, NSM of Willesborough with Sevington (Canterbury), to be NSM (Assistant Priest) of St James’s, Piccadilly (London).

KNILL-JONES. The Revd Jonathan Knill-Jones, Vicar of St Peter and St Paul, Teddington, and St Michael and St George, Fulwell, and Chaplain of Richmond and Twickenham Primary Care Trust (London), to be Priest-in-Charge (Team Rector designate) in the North Barrow Team Ministry (Carlisle).

LEE. The Revd Anne Lee, Priest-in-Charge of Hutton and Locking (Bath & Wells), to be Rector.

McEUNE. The Revd Patrick McEune, Priest-in-Charge of Fingringhoe with East Donyland and Abberton with Langenhoe, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of West with East Mersea, Peldon, Great and Little Wigborough (Chelmsford).

McLACHLAN. The Revd Sheila McLachlan, Hon. Canon of Canterbury Cathedral (Canterbury), now Canon Emeritus.

NEALE. The Revd Martyn Neale, Vicar of Hawley and of Minley, to be also Hon. Canon of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford).

NICHOLLS. The Revd Janet Nicholls, NSM of Finchingfield (St John the Baptist) and Cornish Hall End and Wethersfield with Shalford, and of Panfield and Rayne, to be Diocesan Rural Officer (Agricultural Chplain) (Chelmsford).

NORTON. The Revd Sam Norton, Rector of West with East Mersea, Peldon, Great and Little Wigborough, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Fingringhoe with East Donyland and Abberton with Langenhoe (Chelmsford).

PIERCE. The Revd Daniel Pierce, Assistant Curate of St John the Baptist, Stockton-on-Tees, and of St James’s, Stockton on Tees (Durham), to be Pioneer Team Vicar in the Billericay and Little Burstead Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

PREECE. The Revd Colin Preece, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Ashford, and Hon. Canon of Canterbury Cathedral (Canterbury), to be Canon Emeritus.

ROBERTS. The Ven. Kevin Roberts, Archdeacon of Carlisle, and Residentiary Canon of Carlisle Cathedral, now also Rural Dean of Brampton (Carlisle).

RUNCORN. The Revd David Runcorn, Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands, now also Warden of Readers (Gloucester).

TALBOT. The Revd Michael Talbot, Vicar of Emmanuel Church, Northwood, and Willesden Area Director of Ordinands (London), to be God for All Evangelism Enabler (Carlisle).

TULLOCH. The Revd Richard Tulloch, Team Rector in the Eden, Gelt and Irthing Team Ministry, to be also Assistant Rural Dean of Brampton (Carlisle).

WHITTAKER. The Revd Helena Whittaker, NSM of Braunstone Park, to be NSM (Associate Priest) of the Assumption of St Mary the Virgin with St Francis and St Paul, Hinckley, and NS Associate Chaplain of Leicester Grammar School (Leicester).

WINNEY. Samantha Winney, formerly NSM in the Harwich Peninsula Team Ministry (Chelmsford), now Associate Priest.

 

SCOTLAND

COLES. The Revd Alasdair Coles, Assistant Vice Principal and Chaplain of All Saints Academy, Dunstable (St Albans), and Priest Vicar of Westminster Abbey, now Rector of All Saints’, St Andrews (St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane), remaining Hon. Canon of St Mary and All Angels Cathedral, Mampong, Ghana (Asante-Mampong, West Africa).

 

IRELAND

SHERWOOD. The Revd Kenneth Sherwood, NSM of Malahide with Balgriffin, to be NSM of Holmpatrick with Balbriggan and Kenure (Dublin & Glendalough) (diocesan correction).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BISHOP. Michael Bishop to be Hon. Lay Canon of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford).

MORRIS. Mary Morris to be Hon. Lay Canon of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford).

 

READERS (LLMs)

(Admitted and Licensed)

Diocese of Chichester (by the Bishop of Lewes in the Cathedral on 19 September): Susannah Anson, Jenny Blamires, Sarah Doble, Sheila Fordham, Derek Hill, James McGuire.

Diocese of Portsmouth (by the Bishop in his Cathedral on 19 September): Caroline Deans, Lynn New, Rowena Pearson, Susan Smith, Richard Wharton.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)