Appointments

by
02 January 2015

New archdeacons

THE next Archdeacon of Barnstaple, in Exeter diocese, is to be the Revd Dr Mark Butchers, Vicar of Wolvercote with Wytham, in Oxford diocese, since 2010, and Area Dean of Oxford since 2012. Before those appointments, he had held posts in both dioceses.

The next Archdeacon of Totnes, also in Exeter diocese, is to be the Revd Douglas Dettmer, Rector of Brampford Speke, Cadbury, Newton Saint Cyres, Poltimore, Rewe, Stoke Canon, Thorverton and Upton Pyne, in that diocese, since 2010, and Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral since 2012. Before that, he had held posts in the diocese since 1990.


Archdeacon steps down

THE Ven. Ian Linton, Archdeacon of Elphin and Ardagh, in Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh diocese, since 2012, and Rector of Drumcliffe with Lissadell and Munninane, in that diocese, since 2008, is to be Rector of Drumragh with Mountfield, in Derry & Raphoe diocese.

 

BURKE. The Revd William Burke, Rector of Castor with Sutton and Upton with Marholm, and Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough), to be Canon Emeritus.

CHATTERTON. The Revd William Chatterton, Assistant Curate of All Saints', Blackheath, now also Interim Chaplain to the Greenwich Foundation (Southwark).

CHUKUKA. The Revd Ifeany Chukuka to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Luke's, Victoria Docks (Chelmsford).

DE AILMEIDA FEITAL. The Revd Petersen de Almeida Feital, Assistant Curate of St James's, Muswell Hill, to be Missioner to the Creative Arts (London).

DOUGLAS. The Revd Jonathan Douglas, Assistant Curate of Christ Church with All Saints', Spitalfields, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Emmanuel Church, Northwood (London).

HEMMING. The Revd Andrew Hemming, Assistant Curate of Axbridge with Shipham and Rowberrow, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Wrington with Butcombe and Burrington (Bath & Wells).

HUNTE. The Revd Roxanne Hunte, Priest-in-Charge of Holy Innocents', South Norwood, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Mark's, South Norwood (Southwark).

Advertisement

KINGDOM. The Revd Paul Kingdom, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Burnham, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Wedmore, Theale, and Blackford, and of Allerton (Bath & Wells).

LEWIS. The Revd Alaric Lewis, Hon. Assistant Chaplain of All Saints', Rome, to be Chaplain of St Andrew's, Costa del Sol East, Spain (Europe).

LOMAS. The Revd Catherine Lomas, Assistant Curate of Cogenhoe and Great Houghton and Little Houghton with Brafield on the Green, now Assistant to the Rural Dean of Kettering (Peterborough).

McFADYEN. The Revd Mair McFadyen, Chaplain of Norwich Primary Care Trust, and Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral, to be NSM (Assistant Priest) of St George's, Colegate, Norwich (Norwich).

MADDISON. The Revd Simon Maddison, Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Alphage's, Hendon, to be Vicar of St Aldhelm's, Edmonton (London).

MEADWAY. The Revd Professor Jeanette Meadway, Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St John the Evangelist with Christ Church and St James, Stratford, now Hon. Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Paul with St James, Stratford (Chelmsford), remaining Hon. Canon of Mbale Cathedral (Mbale, Uganda) (correction).

MOATE. The Revd Gerard Moate, Vicar of Dedham (Chelmsford), to be Chaplain of Bloxham School (Oxford).

MORRIS. The Revd Steven Morris, Assistant Curate (Interim Priest) of St Catherine with St Paul, Neasden, to be Vicar of St Cuthbert's, North Wembley (London).

NEILL. The Revd Richard Neill, Vicar of Wedmore with Theale and Blackford, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Allerton (Bath & Wells).

PATTERSON. The Revd Trevor Patterson, Vicar of Holy Trinity and Christ Church, Richmond, to be also Area Dean of Richmond and Barnes (Southwark).

PENNELLS. The Revd David Pennells, Assistant Curate of St John the Divine with St James the Apostle, Kennington, to be Vicar of St Peter and St Paul, Mitcham (Southwark).

PETRINE. The Revd Andrei Petrine, Priest-in-Charge of Greensted-juxta-Ongar with Stanford Rivers and Stapleford Tawney with Theydon Mount, to be Priest-in-Charge of Laindon with Dunton (Chelmsford).

PLATTEN. The Rt Revd Stephen Platten, Rector of St Michael Cornhill with St Peter le Poer and St Benet Fink, London, Hon. Assistant Bishop (London), Hon. Assistant Bishop (Newcastle), and Hon. Canon of St John's Cathedral, Musoma (Mara, Tanzania), to be also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Southwark).

POULSON. The Revd Dr Anna Poulson, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St John's, Southall Green (London), to be Vicar.

RONCHETTI. The Revd Marcus Ronchetti, Chaplain (Team Vicar) of the Holy Spirit, Costa Blanca, Spain (Europe), to be Senior Chaplain.

ROSE. The Revd Susan Rose, Rector of Cheddar, Draycott and Rodney Stoke, and Rural Dean of Axbridge, to be Director of Vocation and Initial Ministerial Education (1-7) (Bath & Wells).

SAUNDERS. The Revd Moira Saunders, formerly NSM of Holy Trinity, Aldershot (Guildford), to be Vicar of Hazelwell (Birmingham).

SUDELL. The Revd Philip Sudell, Minister-in-Charge of Grace Church, in St Peter le Poer, Friern Barnet, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Cuthbert's, Chitts Hill (London).

TURNER. The Revd Gaynor Tuner, Assistant Chaplain among Deaf People, to be NS Assistant Curate in the Broughton Team Ministry (Manchester).

IRELAND

ELLIS. The Revd Dr Ian Ellis, Secretary of the General Synod Board of Education (Northern Ireland), to be Rector of Rossorry (Clogher).

FERGUSON. The Revd Peter Ferguson, Assistant Curate of Carrickfergus (Connor), to be Rector of Derg with Termonamongan (Derry & Raphoe).

GALBRAITH. The Revd Jane Galbraith, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Tralee with Kilmoyley, Ballymacelligott, Ballyseedy, Listowel and Ballybunnion, and Dingle with Killiney and Kilgobbin, to be Rector of Roscrea with Kyle, Bourney and Corbally (Limerick, Ardfert, Aghadoe, Killaloe, Kilfenora, Clonfert, Kilmacduagh & Emly).

GALLIGAN. The Revd Adrienne Galligan, Rector of Crumlin and Chapelizod, to be Rector of Rathfarnham (Dublin & Glendalough).

HANLEY. The Revd Máirt Hanley, Bishop's Curate of Kilcolman with Kiltallagh, Killorglin, Knockane and Glenbeigh (Limerick, Ardfert, Aghadoe, Killaloe, Kilfenora, Clonfert, Kilmacduagh & Emly), to be Rector of Baltinglass with Ballynure, Stratford-on-Slaney and Rathvilly (Cashel, Waterford, Lismore, Ossory, Ferns & Leighlin).

HUGHES. The Revd Neville Hughes, Rector of Mullabrack with Markethill and Kilcluney, and Rural Dean of Mullabrack, to be also Canon of St Patrick's Cathedral, Armagh (Armagh).

McBETH. The Revd David McBeth, Rector of Dungiven with Bovevagh, to be Rector of Clooney (Derry & Raphoe).

NEILL. The Revd Stephen Neill, Rector of Cloughjordan with Borrisokane, Ballingary, Borrisnafarney and Templeharry (Limerick, Ardfert, Aghadoe, Killaloe, Kilfenora, Clonfert, Kilmacduagh & Emly), to be Rector of Celbridge with Straffan and Newcastle-Lyons (Dublin & Glendalough).

O'ROURKE. The Revd Brian O'Rourke, Rector of St Ann's, Shandon, with St Mary, Cork (Cork, Cloyne & Ross), to be Rector of Maryborough with Dysart Enos and Ballyfin (Cashel, Waterford, Lismore, Ossory, Ferns & Leighlin).

LAY APPOINTMENT

PARTON. Simon Parton, Diocesan Secretary, and Hon. Lay Canon of Southwark Cathedral, now Lay Canon Emeritus (Southwark).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read twelve articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)