*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
19 June 2015

New archdeacon

 

THE next Archdeacon of Dorset, in Salisbury diocese, is to be the Revd Antony Macrow-Wood, Team Rector in the North Poole Ecumenical Team Ministry, in that diocese since 2006, and Hon. Canon of Salisbury Cathedral since 2012. Before his present appoint­ments, he had held posts in Bristol and Salisbury dioceses.

 

ALLCHIN. The Revd Maureen Allchin, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Trowbridge, now Priest-in-Charge of Seend, Bulkington and Poulshot (Salisbury).

BASS. The Revd Rowena Bass, Priest-in-Charge of the High Framland Parishes, to be Rector of St Andrew with St James, Aylestone (Leicester).

BARRETT. The Revd Brigid Barrett, Assistant Curate of St Peter and St Osmund, Parkstone, with St Mary's, Branksea, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Wareham Team (Salisbury).

BEDBOROUGH. The Revd Sally Bedborough, Chaplain of the Weldmar Hospital Trust, Dorchester, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Peter and St Osmund, Parkstone, with St Mary's, Branksea (Salisbury).

BLUNDELL. The Revd Catherine Blundell, Vicar of Winkfield and Cranbourne (Oxford), to be Team Rector in the Chalke Valley Team Ministry (Salisbury).

BRADFORD. The Revd Dr Phillip Bradford, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St John in Bedwardine, to be Priest-in-Charge of Dines Green, Worcester, and Crown East, Rushwick (Worcester).

BRIDGEN. The Revd Mark Bridgen, Rector of Adbaston, High Offley, Knightley, Norbury, Woodseaves, Gnosall and Moreton (Lichfield), to be Rector of Paston (Peterborough).

BURNS. The Revd Lucinda Burns, Assistant Curate of Ruyton XI Towns with Great Ness and Little Ness, to be Priest-in-Charge, remaining Chaplain of Adcote School (Lichfield).

CANNAM. The Revd Martin Cannam, Vicar of Biddulph and Rural Dean of Leek (Lichfield), to be Rector of Heswall (Chester).

CAPELIN-JONES. The Revd Kevin Capelin-Jones, Station Chaplain of RAF Halton, to be Station Chaplain of RAF Benson.

CHABALA. The Revd Patches Chabala, Assistant Curate of Plas Newton (Chester), to be Team Vicar in the Hampreston Team Ministry (Salisbury).

CHAMBERLAIN. The Revd Russell Chamberlain, Rector of Wolborough and Ogwell, now Chaplain of St John's Hospital, Heytesbury (Salisbury).

CLAPHAM. The Revd Charles Clapham, Rector of Wolstanton (Lichfield), to be Vicar of St Peter's, Hammersmith (London).

CLARIDGE. The Revd Michael Claridge, Vicar of St Andrew with Christ Church, West Bromwich, to be also Rural Dean of West Bromwich (Lichfield).

CLOW. The Revd Laurie Clow, Team Vicar in the Hampreston Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be Rector of Chesham Bois (Oxford),

COUVELA. The Revd Stephanie Couvela, Chaplain of Scargill House, Skipton (West Yorkshire & the Dales), to be Chaplain of the University of Keele (Lichfield).

DAKIN. The Revd Peter Dakin, Priest-in-Charge of Fulford-in-Stone with Hilderstone, to be Vicar, remaining Rural Dean of Stone (Lichfield).

DEBOYS. The Revd David Deboys, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Tewkesbury with Walton Cardiff and Twyning (Gloucester), to be Team Vicar in the Southampton City Centre Team Ministry (Winchester).

DYER. The Revd Adrian Dyer, Station Chaplain of RAF Akrotiri, to be Station Chaplain of RAF Honington.

ETHERIDGE. The Revd Alastair Etheridge, NSM of Woking (Guildford), now Pioneer Minister of Fisherton Anger (Salisbury).

EVANS. The Revd Michael Evans, house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Ipstones with Berkhamsytch and Onecote with Bradnop (Lichfield), to be Vicar.

FAULKS. The Revd Simon Faulks, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Warminster (Salisbury), to be Vicar of Newton Longville, Mursley, Swanbourne, Little Horwood and Drayton Parslow (Oxford).

FIRTH. The Revd Geoffrey Firth, Station Chaplain of RAF Benson, to be Station Chaplain of RAF Marham.

FOSTER. The Revd Samantha Foster, Pioneer Minister in Scarborough Deanery, to be Leader of Eastfield Bishop's Mission Order (York).

GILL. The Revd Sarah Gill, Assistant Curate of St Paul's, Shipley (West Yorkshire & the Dales), to be Community Minister of Woodhouse Close Local Ecumenical Project (Durham).

GINGELL. The Revd Diane Gingell, NSM of Sturminster Newton, Hinton St Mary and Lydlinch, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Hazelbury Bryan and the Hillside Parishes (Salisbury).

GODDARD. The Revd Harold Goddard, formerly Team Rector in the Kidderminster Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Worcester Cathedral, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Christ Church, Great Malvern (Worcester).

GREGORY. The Revd Mary Gregory, Rector of Kirk Sandall and Edenthorpe, Dean of Women's Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Sheffield Cathedral (Sheffield), to be Team Rector in the Ashby-De-La-Zouch and Breedon on the Hill Team Ministry (Leicester).

HALL. The Revd Andrew Hall, Assistant Curate of Brighouse and Clifton (West Yorkshire & the Dales), to be Rector of Burbage with Aston Flamville (Leicester).

HORLOCK. The Revd Louise Horlock, Assistant Curate in the Hampreston Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be Assistant Priest.

HOWETT. The Revd Amanda Howett, Assistant Curate of Boldmere, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Luke's, Birmingham (Birmingham).

HUGHES. The Revd Timothy Hughes, formerly Assistant Curate of St Paul's, Onslow Square, with Holy Trinity, Brompton, and St Augustine's, South Kensington (London), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Luke's, Birmingham (Birmingham).

HUTCHINGS. The Revd James Hutchings, Team Rector in the Littleham-cum-Exmouth and Lympstone Team Ministry, to be also Rural Dean of Aylesbeare (Exeter).

KENNEDY. The Revd Gary Kennedy, Team Rector in the Broughton Team Ministry, to be Chaplain of Fairfield Hospital (Manchester).

KHOVACS. The Revd Julie Khovacs, Assistant Curate of Ashford (Canterbury), to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Peter's, Eaton Square (London).

LAWRENCE. The Revd Christopher Lawrence, Station Chaplain of RAF Valley, to be Station Chaplain of RAF Waddington.

MASHEDER. The Revd Charles Masheder, Hon. Assistant Curate in the Honiton Team Ministry (Exeter), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bere Regis and Affpuddle with Turnerspuddle (Salisbury).

MORGAN. The Revd Stephen Morgan, Royal Navy Chaplain, to be Chaplain of Fleet HM Unit (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

OSTLI-EAST. The Revd Peter Ostli-East, Assistant Curate of St Francis's, Salisbury, and St Lawrence Stratford Sub Castle, and Team Vicar in the Bourne Valley Team Ministry, now Priest-in-Charge of Bourne Valley (Salisbury).

OXBORROW. The Revd Alison Oxborrow, formerly Assistant Curate in the Didsbury Team Ministry, to be Chaplain of Springhill Hospice (Manchester).

PENN. The Revd Christopher Penn, Priest-in-Charge of Holsworthy with Hollacombe and Milton Damerel, to be also Rural Dean of Holdsworthy (Exeter).

PERRY. The Revd Mark Perry, Chaplain of Salisbury Cathedral, and of Port Regis School, Motcombe, and Dorset Ecumenical Officer (Salisbury), to be RAF Chaplain.

PITT. The Revd Valerie Pitt, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Meole Brace, to be also Shrewsbury Area Bishop's Adviser for Ordained Women's Ministry (Lichfield).

PYKE. The Revd Ruth Pyke, Diocesan Children's Work Adviser, to be Rector of Barkway, Reed and Buckland with Barley (St Albans).

QUIREY. The Revd Edith Quirey, Rector of St Luke and St Stephen, Belfast (Connor), to be Priest-in-Charge of Hodnet, and Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) in Shrewsbury Area (Lichfield).

RICHARDSON. The Revd Paul Richardson, Rector of St John and St Mary, Devizes, to be also Rural Dean of Devizes (Exeter).

SHARP. The Revd James Sharp, Assistant Curate of St Katharine and St Nicholas, Southbourne, to be Assistant Curate of Moordown (Winchester).

SMITH. The Revd Janet Smith, Vicar of Charminster and Stinsford, Priest-in-Charge of Bradford Peverell, Stratton, Frampton and Sydling St Nicholas, and Rural Dean of Dorchester, to be also Coordinator for the Energising Local Ministry Project (Salisbury).

SMITH. The Revd Maria Smith, Assistant Curate of Bayston Hill, to be Assistant Curate of Kinnerley with Melverley and Knockin with Maesbrook (Lichfield).

STARK-ORDISH. The Revd Adrian Stark-Ordish, Station Chaplain of RAF Cranwell, to be Station Chaplain of RAF Valley.

SURRIDGE. The Revd Hilary Surridge, Assistant Curate of the Fenn Lanes Group, to be Anglican Chaplain of De Montfort University, Leicester (Leicester).

SWIFT. The Revd Andrew Swift, Assistant Curate of St Mary and Christ Church, Hendon (London), to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Smallthorne, and Catholic Mission Partner of Stoke North deanery (Lichfield).

TYLER. The Revd Stewart Tyler, Assistant Curate of Clifton Campville with Edingale and Harlaston, to be Assistant Curate of Mease Valley (Lichfield).

WALKER. The Revd Simon Walker, Assistant Curate of Hensingham (Carlisle), now Associate Vicar.

WALLER. The Revd Philip Waller, Vicar of Long Eaton, and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Derby), to be Team Vicar in the Codicote Team Ministry, and Associate Director of Ordinands (St Albans).

WALLEY. The Revd Peter Walley, Vicar of Mickleover, now also Rural Dean of Derby South (Derby).

WEIR. The Revd Dr Nicholas Weir, Assistant Curate of Eastrop (Winchester), to be Vicar of Frogmore (St Albans).

WHITTAKER. The Revd Edward Whittaker, Team Rector in the Uttoxeter Area Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Shrawley, Witley, Astley and Abberley, and of Teme Valley North (Worcester).

WHITTAKER. The Revd Garry Whittaker, Team Rector in the Bacup and Stacksteads Team Ministry (Manchester), to be Team Vicar in the Fellside Team Ministry (Blackburn).

WILSON. The Revd Julian Wilson, Rector of Baschurch and Weston Lullingfield with Hordley, World Development Officer, and Rural Dean of Ellesmere (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Corfu (Europe).

WILTSHIRE. The Revd Robert Wiltshire, Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Hodnet, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Oakengates and Wrockwardine Wood (Lichfield).

WOOD-ROE. The Revd Sarah Wood-Roe, Chaplain of St John's School, Leatherhead (Guildford), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Clarendon Team Ministry (Salisbury).

YOUNG. The Revd Michael Young, Assistant Curate in the Wareham Team Ministry (Salisbury), now Associate Priest.

 

WALES

McCLEAN. The Revd Dominic McClean, Priest-in-Charge in the Bosworth and Sheepy Group, and of Nailstone and Carlton with Shackerstone (Leicester), to be Diocesan Vocations Director (Bangor).

 

OVERSEAS

STEVENS. The Revd Matthew Stevens, Station Chaplain of RAF Honington, to be Station Chaplain of RAF Akrotiri.

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

HOWARTH. Roger Howarth, formerly Chaplain of HM Prison Featherstone, to be Assistant Chaplain of HM Prison and Young Offenders' institution Stoke Heath (Lichfield).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)