*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
16 October 2015

New archdeacons

THE next Archdeacon of Bradford, in West Yorkshire & the Dales diocese, will be the Revd Dr Andrew Jolley, Vicar of Aston and Nechells, Birmingham diocese, since 2008 and Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral since 2015. He had served in the diocese since 1998.

The next Archdeacon of Winchester, in that diocese, is to be the Revd Richard Brand, Team Rector in the Market Harborough — Little Bowden with Lubenham and Great Bowden Team Ministry, in Leicester diocese, since 2008, Area Dean of Gartree I and of Gartree II since 2013, Convener of the Welland Valley Mission Partnership since 2014, and Hon. Canon of Leicester Cathedral, since 2015. Before 2008, he had held posts in Norwich, Southwark, Portsmouth, and Leicester dioceses.

 

ALLFORD. The Revd Judith Allford, Head of Pastoral Care of Ashford and St Peter’s Hospitals NHS Trust, to be Hon. Priest Vicar and Hon. Canon of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford).

ATALLAH. The Revd Dr David Atallah, Assistant Curate in the Okehampton, Inwardleigh, Belstone, Sourton, Bridestowe, Bratton Clovelly, Germansweek, Lydford, Hatherleigh, Northlew with Ashbury, Exbourne, Meeth and Jacobstowe Team Ministry (Exeter), now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Mary’s, Maidenhead (Oxford).

BANHAM. The Revd Richard Banham, Rector of Wheathampstead, to be also Rural Dean of Wheathampstead (St Albans).

BARLOW. The Revd Darren Barlow, Team Rector in the Grays Thurrock Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Thurrock, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

BAYLISS. The Revd Geoffrey Bayliss, Vicar of North Blackwater, and Area Dean of Witham, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

BENDREY. The Revd Elizabeth Bendrey, Rector of Black Notley, Area Dean of Braintree, and Curate-in-Charge of All Saints’, Rayne, in Panfield and Rayne now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

BOND. The Revd Anne Bond, NSM of Corfe Castle, Church Knowle, Kimmeridge Steeple with Tyneham, to be NS Associate Priest, remaining NSM in the Swanage Team Ministry (Salisbury).

CHALCRAFT. The Revd Sharon Chalcraft, formerly NSM of Breage with Godolphin and Germoe, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Godrevy Team Ministry (Truro).

CHEESEMAN. The Revd Nicholas Cheeseman, Vicar of St Mark with All Saints, Reading, and Associate Area Dean of Reading, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Reading (Oxford).

CLEWS. The Revd Nicholas Clews, Priest-in-Charge of Woodhall, and of Thornbury, to be Interim Acting Area Dean of Bradford (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

COLLIS. The Revd Jonathan Collis, Vicar of Thorpe Bay, and Area Dean of Southend, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

COLLISHAW. The Revd Ashley Collishaw, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Holy Trinity and St Paul Team Ministry, to be Pioneer Minister in Cheltenham Deanery, with responsibility for Cheltenham Network Church (Gloucester).

COOK. The Revd Lydia Cook, NSM of Sturminster Newton, Hinton St Mary and Lydlinch, to be Rector of Okeford (Salisbury).

COOPER. The Revd Susan Cooper, formerly Rector of Chipping Ongar with Shelley (Chelmsford), to be NSM (Associate Minister) of the Transfiguration, in the Market Harborough — Little Bowden with Lubenham and Great Bowden Team Ministry (Leicester).

D’ESTERRE. The Revd Jennifer D’Esterre, NSM (Interim Priest-in-Charge) of Cromhall, Tortworth, Tytherington, Falfield and Rockhampton, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Matson (Gloucester).

DAVIS. The Revd Martin Davis, formerly Assistant Curate of Colnbrook and Datchet, now Team Vicar in the Kidlington Team Ministry (Oxford).

DAVISON. The Revd Deborah Davison, Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Wokingham, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St George with St John the Evangelist, Newbury (Oxford).

FLEMING. The Revd Julie Fleming, Vicar of St Mary’s, Becontree, and Area Dean of Barking and Dagenham, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

FRASER. The Revd Jeremy Fraser, Priest-in-Charge of St Paul and St James, Stratford, and Area Dean of Newham, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

GOODING. The Revd Karen Gooding, NSM of St Michael and all Angels, Enfield (London), to be Chaplain of All Saints’ Academy, Houghton Regis (St Albans).

GRIFFITHS. The Revd Andrew Griffiths, Vicar of Galleywood Common, and Assistant Curate of St Luke’s and of St John the Evangelist, Moulsham, and of Widford, and Area Dean of Chelmsford South, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

HAGUE. The Revd David Hague, Vicar of the Good Shepherd, Collier Row, Romford, and Area Dean of Havering, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

HAMILTON. The Revd Paul Hamilton, Rector of St Nicholas and St Stephen, Ingrave, and Area Dean of Brentwood, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

HARRIS. The Revd Martin Harris, Team Rector in the Harlow Town Centre Team, and Area Dean of Harlow, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

HAWKES. The Revd Cilla Hawkes, NSM of Stebbing and Lindsell with Great and Little (Bardfield) Saling, Area Vocations Officer of Colchester, and Area Dean of Dunmow and Stansted, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

HOBDAY. The Revd Hannah Hobday, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St George’s, Chesterton (Ely), now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Peter’s, Earley (Oxford).

HOBDAY. The Revd Philip Hobday, Dean of Chapel of Magdalene College, Cambridge (Ely), now Vicar of St Peter’s, Earley (Oxford).

HOWARD. The Revd George Howard, formerly Team Rector in the Furzedown Team Ministry (Southwark), now Vicar of St John the Baptist’s, Manor Park, and Whitby Road (Oxford).

HUNTER. The Revd Matthew Hunter, Assistant Curate of Halifax Minster (West Yorkshire & the Dales), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Hexham (Newcastle).

JACQUES. The Revd Martin Jacques, Priest-in-Charge of Gainford and of Winston, and Deanery Missioner of Barnard Castle (Durham), to be Vicar of Tynemouth Priory (Newcastle).

JONES. The Revd Denise Jones, Hon. Assistant Curate of Yardley Wood, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Bernard’s, Hamstead, remaining Chaplain Co-ordinator of Birmingham Women’s Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (Birmingham).

JORDAN. The Revd Richard Jordan, Priest-in-Charge of Rawreth, Faith in Action Adviser of the Bradwell Area Team, and Area Dean of Rochford, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

LAMBERT. The Revd Malcolm Lambert, Priest-in-Charge of Annesley with Newstead, to be Vicar of Annesley with Newstead and Kirkby Woodhouse (Southwell & Nottingham).

McCATHIE. The Revd Neil McCathie, Team Rector in the Parr Team Ministry (Liverpool), now Vicar of Britwell (Oxford).

MACKAY. The Revd Paul Mackay, Vicar of Mile Cross, and Rural Dean of Norwich North (Norwich), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Mary the Virgin, Prittlewell (Chelmsford).

MAINWARING. The Revd Dr Jane Mainwaring, Team Vicar in the Hitchin Team Ministry, to be also rural Dean of Hitchin (St Albans).

MANLEY. The Revd Sandra Manley, Vicar of Althorne and Latchingdon with North Fambridge, and of Cold Norton with Stow Maries, and Area Dean of Maldon and Dengie, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

MARTIN. The Revd Dr Jessica Martin, Priest-in-Charge of Dux—ford, of Hinxton and of Ickleton, Bishop’s Adviser for Women’s Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral, now also Priest-in-Charge of Whittlesford, and of Pampisford (Ely).

MASHEDER. The Revd Charles Masheder, Rector of the Ray Valley, and Hon. Canon of Christ Church Cathedral (Oxford), to be House-for-Duty Priest-in-Charge of Bere Regis and Affpuddle with Turnerspuddle (Salisbury) (diocesan correction).

MATHEW. The Revd Alison Mathew, Assistant Curate of St Mary’s, Spring Grove (London), now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Radley, Sunningwell and Kennington (Oxford).

MELVILLE. The Revd Carl Melville, Assistant Curate of St Edmundsbury Cathedral, now Assistant Curate of Bradfield St Clare, Bradfield St George with Little Whelnetham, Cockfield, Felsham and Gedding (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

MOORES. The Revd Jonathan Moores, Assistant Curate of St James’s, Denton Holme, Carlisle (Carlisle), to be Team Vicar in the Atherton and Hindsford with Howe Bridge Team Ministry (Manchester).

NORRINGTON. The Revd Paul Norrington, Rector of Christ Church with St Mary at the Walls, Colchester, and Area Dean of Colchester, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

PAGE. The Revd Thomas Page, Vicar of the Ascension with All Saints, Chelmsford, and Area Dean of Chelmsford North, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

PLUMB. The Revd Dr Valerie Plumb, Rector of the Quantock Towers (Bath & Wells), now Assistant Curate of Bernwood, and Buckingham Archdeaconry Area Dean for Rural Mission and Development (Oxford).

ROLFE. The Revd Susan Rolfe, formerly NS Assistant Curate of St Paul’s, Peterborough, now Hon. Assistant Curate of St Mark’s, Wellingborough (Peterborough).

RUSSELL. The Revd David Russell, Rector of Charfield and Kingswood with Wickwar, Rangeworthy and Hillesley, to be also Area Dean of Wotton (Gloucester).

SANDAY. The Revd Robert Sanday, Priest-in-Charge designate of Hound, Assistant Curate of Bursledon, and Chaplain to the Deaf and Hard of Hearing (Winchester), now also Diocesan Disability Adviser (Portsmouth).

SEGAL. The Revd Marie Segal, Vicar of St Andrew’s, Great Ilford, and Area Dean of Redbridge, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

SEYMOUR. The Revd David Seymour, Vicar of Sturminster Newton, Hinton St Mary and Lydlinch, Assistant Curate of Hazelbury Bryan and the Hillside Parishes and of Oxeford, and Rural Dean of Blackmore Vale, to be Priest-in-Charge of Marnhull, remaining Hon. Canon of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury).

SHAW. The Revd Margaret Shaw, Team Vicar in the Basildon Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Basildon, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

SIMMONDS. The Revd Robert Simmonds, Senior Chaplain of the Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust, now Associate Minister of Holy Trinity, Reading (Oxford).

SMITH. The Revd Dr Joyce Smith, NSM (Associate Vicar) in the Holy Cross Team Ministry, Waltham, and Area Dean of Epping Forest and Ongar, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

SUMMERS. The Revd Alexander Summers, Vicar of St Michael and all Angels, Walthamstow, and Area Dean of Waltham Forest, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

TAYLOR. The Revd Dr Simon Taylor, NSM of St Philip’s, Tunbridge Wells (Rochester), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Stapleford (Ely).

THIRTLE. The Revd Lucy Thirtle, Vicar of Kingsclere and Ashford Hill with Headley (Winchester), now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Ray Valley (Oxford).

THORBURN. The Revd Guy Thorburn, Vicar of Great Clacton, Area Dean of St Osyth, and of Harwich, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Harwich Peninsula Team Ministry, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

TILLETT. The Revd Luke Tillett, Domestic Chaplain to the Bishop of Beverley, to be Vicar of Acomb Moor (York).

TOMLINSON. The Revd David Tomlinson, Team Rector in the Saffron Walden and Villages Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Saffron Walden, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

TRACEY-MACLEOD. The Revd Talisker Tracey-Macleod, Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Hove (Chichester), now Rector of Cherbury with Gainfield (Oxford).

TUDOR. The Revd David Tudor, Team Rector in the Canvey Island Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Hadleigh, now also Hon. Canon of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

WATSON. The Revd Alan Watson, formerly Vicar of Dunscroft, to be Hon. Assistant Curate of St Matthew’s, Sheffield (Sheffield).

WATTS. The Revd Angela Watts, Chaplain of Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Winchester), to be Lead Chaplain.

WEARING. The Revd Julie Wearing, Assistant Curate of Upton cum Chalvey (Oxford), now Vicar of St Faith and St Martin with St Peter-at-Arches, Lincoln (Lincoln).

WEDGEWOOD. The Revd Karsten Wedgewood, Assistant Curate of Farnworth, Kearsley and Stoneclough (Manchester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Pendeen with Morvah, of Sancreed, and of St Just in Penwith (Truro).

WILDS. The Ven. Anthony Wilds, Archdeacon Emeritus of Plymouth (Exeter), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Marnhull (Salisbury).

YOUNG. The Revd Leonard Young, Rector of Clayton, Manchester (Manchester), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Bartholomew’s and of St Luke’s, Derby (Derby).

ZYCH. The Revd Dr Berkeley Zych, Assistant Curate of Grimshoe (Ely), to be Minor Canon and Precentor of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

 

IRELAND

CAMPION. The Revd Peter Campion, Senior Chaplain of the King’s Hospital, Dublin, and Precentor of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin (Dublin), to be also Precentor of St Patrick’s Cathedral, Dublin.

GODFREY. The Revd John Godfrey, Assistant Curate of Galway with Kilcummin (Tuam, Killala & Achonry), to be Rector of Aughrim with Ballinasloe, Clontuskert, Ahascragh, Woodlawn, Kilmacduagh and Ardrahan (Limerick & Killaloe).

HALFORD. The Revd Nicola Halford Assistant Curate of Wexford and Kilscoran Union, to be Rector of Enniscorthy with Clone, Clonmore, Monart and Templescobin (Cashel & Ossory).

JONES. The Revd Phyllis Jones, formerly OLM of Talbot Village (Salisbury), to be Assistant Curate of Tralee with Kilmoyley, Ballymacelligott, Ballyseedy, Listowel and Ballybunnion (Limerick & Killaloe).

SLOANE. The Revd Niall Sloane, Minor Canon of St Patrick’s Cathedral, Dublin, to be Canon, remaining Rector of Holy Trinity, Killiney (Dublin & Glendalough).

 

OVERSEAS

LUDLOW. The Revd Margaret Ludlow, Vicar of the Stanleys with Selsey, and Priest-in-Charge of Rodborough (Gloucester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Toodaya with Goomalling and Gingin with Chittering (Perth, Australia).

 

READERS

(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Bath & Wells (by the Bishop of Taunton in the Cathedral on 3 October): Nicola Burns, Philippa Chapman, Heather Gillard, David Mangles, Donna Marsden, Josephine Newton, Louise Southgate, Charles Sparey, Jane Tompsett.

Diocese of Chelmsford (by the Bishop in his Cathedral on 10 October): Trudy Arnold, Marjorie Austin, Catherine Graham, Caroline Harding, Hugh Mascetti, Tracey Nicholls, Piers Northam, Hayley Rogers, Anne Sentance, Sheena Slater, Hugh Thomas.

Diocese of Derby (by the Bishop in St Mary’s and All Saints, Chesterfield, on 20 September): Rhodal Blackwell, Caro Hemmings, John Spreadborough, Antony Till, Louisa Wass-Griffiths.

Diocese of Exeter (by the Bishop of Plymouth in the Cathedral on 3 October): Susan Allerton, Philippa Brown, Eunice Dunn, Richard Holloway, Richard Jury, Allen Lepine-Williams, Mark Neave.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)