*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
16 January 2015

AHMADINIA. The Revd Ebrahim Ahmadinia to be Hon. Assistant Priest of St Nicholas's, Ankara (Europe).

BACON. The Revd David Bacon, NSM of Altham with Clayton-le-Moors, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St James and St Paul, Accrington (Blackburn).

BAZELY. The Revd Stephen Bazely, Assistant Curate of Deane (Manchester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Willaston (Chester).

BIRCH. The Revd Mark Birch, Priest-in-Charge of St Cross Hospital with St Faith, Winchester, and Chaplain of St Cross Hospital (Winchester), now Minor Canon and Chaplain of Westminster Abbey.

BUNDAY. The Revd Richard Bunday, Vicar of Kirkham, to be also Area Dean of Kirkham (Blackburn).

COOPER. The Revd Peter Cooper, formerly Assistant Curate in the Edgware Team Ministry (London), to be Vicar of Seacombe with Poulton (Chester).

FENTON. The Revd Keith Fenton, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Ribbleton (Blackburn), to be Rector.

FRASER. The Revd Pamela Fraser, Priest-in-Charge of Clarence Town and of Stroud (Newcastle, Australia), now Rector of the Asterby Group and of the Hemingby Group (Lincoln).

GISBY. The Revd Vivien Gisby, formerly Assistant Curate of St James's, Sutton, now Vicar of St John the Evangelist, Weston, Runcorn, remaining Warden of Pastoral Workers (Chester).

HENNEBRY. The Revd Ian Hennebry, Assistant Curate of St Cuthbert's, Bedlington, and of Cambois and Sleekburn (Newcastle), now Associate Vicar of both.

LAWRENCE. The Revd Lorraine Lawrence, NSM of St George's, Gravesend (Rochester), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the United Wye Benefice (Canterbury).

LOACH. The Revd Michael Loach, Assistant Curate of St Bridget's, West Kirby, to be Vicar of Higher Bebington (Chester).

LOVE. The Revd Dr Joel Love, Assistant Curate of St Mary with St John and St Anne, Lancaster (Blackburn), to be Rector of St Margaret with St Peter's Parish Centre, Rochester (Rochester).

McCONKEY. The Revd Brian McConkey, Vicar of Christ Church, Fulwood, and Diocesan Vocations Team Co-ordinator, to be also Area Dean of Preston (Blackburn).

MACFARLANE. The Revd Katy Macfarlane, NSM of Crofton, to be Deacon-in-Charge of Hartplain (Portsmouth).

MEIRION-JONES. The Revd Dafydd Meirion-Jones, Vicar of All Saints', Preston, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Preston (Blackburn).

MORTON. The Revd Jacqueline Morton, NSM of Sibsey with Frithville, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Alford with Rigsby, of Well, of Saleby with Beesby and Maltby, of Bilsby with Farlesthorpe, of Hannah cum Hagnaby with Markby, of Willoughby, and of Ulceby (Lincoln).

PATRICK. The Revd Charles Patrick, Rector of the Middle Rasen Group, and Priest-in-Charge of the Barkwith Group, to be Rector of the Horncastle Group (Lincoln).

POPPE. The Revd Andrew Poppe, Assistant Curate in the Clarendon Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be Vicar of Cowes (Portsmouth).

SNARES. The Revd Ian Snares, Assistant Curate in the Ilfracombe, Lee, Woolacombe, Bittadon and Mortehoe Team Ministry, and of St Philip and St James, Ilfracombe, with West Down (Exeter), to be Priest-in-Charge of Cowplain (Portsmouth).

TAYLOR. The Revd Janet Taylor, NSM of St Laurence's, Chorley, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Croston and Bretherton, of Mawdesley, and of Bispham (Blackburn).

TAYLOR-COOK. The Revd Andrew Taylor-Cook, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Guilsborough and Hollowell and Cold Ashby and Cottesbrooke with Great Creaton and Thornby and Ravensthorpe and Spratton (the Uplands Group), and Chaplain Amongst Deaf People (Peterborough), to be Priest-in-Charge of Codnor, of Horsley and Denby, of Loscoe, and of Horsley Woodhouse (Derby).

WHITE. The Revd Dr Gillian White, formerly NSM of St Paul's, Derby, to be Assistant Curate (Pioneer Priest) of Tideswell, remaining Officer for Self-Supporting Ministry (Derby).

WALES

CHARLES. The Revd Cecilia Charles, Vicar of Borth and Eglwys-fach and Llangynfelyn, to be Priest-in-Charge of Gwendraeth Fawr (St Davids).

IRELAND

SEYMOUR-WHITELEY. The Revd Alison Seymour-Whiteley, Chaplain of Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Priest-in-Charge of Templemore with Thurles and Kilfithmone (Cashel, Waterford, Lismore, Ossory, Ferns & Leighlin).

SEYMOUR-WHITELEY. The Revd Richard Seymour-Whiteley, Priest-in-Charge of Bilsthorpe, of Farnsfield, of Eakring, of Kirklington with Hockerton, of Maplebeck, and of Winkburn (the Northern Lights Cluster) (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Rector of Rathdowney with Castlefleming, Donaghmore, Rathsaran and Aghavoe (Cashel, Waterford, Lismore, Ossory, Ferns & Leighlin).

ECUMENICAL

CHESTER. The Revd Mark Chester, Vicar of St Paul's, Camberley (Guildford), to be Chaplain to the Waterways of Workplace Matters, remaining Chaplain to the Forces (Territorial Army).

LAY APPOINTMENT

MORRIS. Rachel Morris now Chapter Steward (Administrator) of Derby Cathedral (Derby).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)