*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
13 February 2015

BARRY. The Revd Nicholas Barry, Deputy Chaplain-in-Chief of the Royal Air Force, to be Vicar of St Luke with St James, Jersey (Winchester and Canterbury).

CLEVERLY. The Revd Charles Cleverly, Rector of St Aldate's, Oxford, to be also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

FRASER. The Revd Jeremy Fraser, Priest-in-Charge of St Paul and St James, Stratford, to be also Area Dean of Newham (Chelmsford).

FUDGER. The Revd David Fudger, Vicar of St Peter and St Paul, Mansfield, and Priest-in-Charge of St Mark's, Mansfield, now Vicar of St Peter and St Paul and St Mark, Mansfield (Southwell & Nottingham).

HARRISON. The Revd Robert Harrison, Vicar of St John the Baptist, Hillingdon, to be Vicar of St Catherine's, Neasden (London).

HOLBROOK. The Revd Barbara Holbrook, Priest-in-Charge of Kimberley and of Nuthall, now Rector of Kimberley and Nuthall, remaining Hon. Canon of Southwell Cathedral (Southwell & Nottingham).

JENKINS. The Revd Clive Jenkins, Vicar of Southbourne with West Thorney, to be Priest-in-Charge of Wisborough Green, and Mission leader of Stopham and Fittleworth, of Lurgashall, of North Chapel with Ebernoe, and of Coates, Sutton and Bignor, (in Barlavington, Burton with Coates and Sutton with Bignor) (Chichester).

JONES. The Revd Dr Simon Jones, Fellow and Chaplain of Merton College, Oxford, to be also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

LAW. The Revd Elizabeth Law, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Great Finborough with Onehouse, Harleston, Buxhall and Shelland, and of Combs and Little Finborough, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Bildeston with Wattisham and Lindsey, Whatfield with Semer, Nedging and Naughton (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

MAINE. The Revd Michael Maine, Assistant Curate of Willingdon, to be Vicar of Cuckfield (Chichester).

MARSDEN. The Revd Andrew Marsden, Vicar of St Sebastian's, Wokingham, to be also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

MAUGHAN. The Revd Geoffrey Maughan, Vicar of Cumnor, to be also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

MILES. The Revd Beverley Miles, Assistant Curate of Findon Valley (Chichester), to be Deacon-in-Charge.

OBORNE. The Revd Martine Oborne, Priest-in-Charge of St Michael's, Chiswick (London), to be Vicar.

PARKER. The Revd Lynn Parker, Priest-in-Charge of Antony with Sheviock, and of Torpoint, Assistant Curate of Maker with Rame, and of St John with Millbrook, to be Rector of Antony with Sheviock and Torpoint (Truro) (correction).

PEARSON. The Revd Colin Pearson, Vicar of Alvaston, to be Priest-in-Charge of Chapel-en-le-Frith, and Area Dean of the Peak (Derby).

SAMPSON. The Revd Susan Sampson, Assistant Curate of the Ascension, Haywards Heath (Chichester), to be Assistant Chaplain of Stowe School, and Priest-in-Charge of Stowe (Oxford).

TABOR. The Revd James Tabor, Royal Navy Chaplain, to be Chaplain of HMS Drake (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

WALES

BOOKLESS. The Revd Andrew Bookless, Rector of Hubberston, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Herbrandston (St Davids).

JOHNSON. The Revd Dr Rhiannon Johnson, NS Priest-in-Charge of Walwyn's Castle, and Diocesan Course Director of Exploring Faith, to be also NS Priest-in-Charge of Robeston West (St Davids).

WITT. The Revd Bryan Witt, Vicar of St Clears with Llangynin and Llanddowror and Llanfihangel Abercywyn, to be Priest-in-Charge of Llanarthne and Llanddarog, remaining Diocesan Director of Education, and Canon of St Davids Cathedral (St Davids).

SCOTLAND

BRAUER. The Revd Thomas Brauer, Priest-in-Charge of St Margaret's, Leven, St Finnian's, Lochgelly, and St Luke's, Glenrothes, in the Central Fife Team Ministry, to be Diocesan Missioner (St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane).

OVERSEAS

LEVER. The Revd Julian Lever, formerly Rector of St Martin's, Salisbury (Salisbury), to be Canon of Ruvuma (Ruvuma, Tanzania).

ECUMENICAL

WELLINGS. The Revd Dr Martin Wellings, Superintendent Minister of the Oxford Methodist Circuit, to be Ecumenical Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following to be Hon. Chaplains: the Ven. Peter Bradley (Southport Squadron); the Revd Janice Foden (Armthorpe Squadron); the Revd Ian Hennebry (Bedlington Squadron); the Revd Stephen Proudlove (Wharfedale Squadron).

LAY APPOINTMENT

BALDRY. Sir Antony Baldry, Second Church Estates Commissioner, to be also Lay Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

6-7 September 2022
Preaching as Pilgrimage conference
From the College of Preachers.

8 September 2022
Church Times Cricket Cup: North v. South
Join us to watch the match at the Walker Cricket Ground, in Southgate, north London.

26 September 2022
What am I living for? God
Sam Wells and Lucy Winkett begin the St Martin-in-the-Fields autumn lecture series in partnership with Church Times.

More events

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)