*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
11 September 2015

New Archdeacon

The next Archdeacon of Ferns, in Cashel, Waterford, Lismore, Ossory, Ferns & Leighlin diocese, is to be the Revd Robert Gray, Rector of Ardamine with Kiltennel, Glascarrig Kilnamanagh, Kil­­muckridge, and Monamolin, in that diocese, since 1999. He will remain Rector.

New Provincial Registrar

The next Provincial Registrar of York Province will be Caroline Mockford, Registrar of York diocese since 2014. She succeeds Lionel Lennox, who has been Provincial Registrar since 1987.

 

APARANGA. The Revd Herbert Aparanga, Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist, Blackheath, to be part-time Priest-in-Charge of All Saints’, Shooters Hill, Plumstead (Southwark).
ASHDOWN. The Revd Victoria Ashdown, NSM of Whitchurch with Tufton and Litchfield, to be Vicar of Ampfield, Chilworth, and North Baddesley (Winchester).
BILLIN. The Revd David Billin, NS Assistant Curate of All Saints’, Carshalton (Southwark), to be NS Associate Rector.
BURGESS. The Revd Jean Burgess, Priest-in-Charge of St Alkmund and St Werburgh, Derby, and Dean of Women’s Ministry, to be also Hon. Canon of Derby Cathedral (Derby).
CHAMPNEYS. The Revd Michael Champneys, formerly Rector of Calow and Sutton cum Duckmanton (Derby), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, Wentworth (Sheffield).
De BOURCIER. The Revd Katherine de Bourcier, Assistant Curate in the Great Baddow Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Halstead Area (Chelmsford).
DANIELS. The Revd Ian Daniels, NSM of St Augustine of Hippo, Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be NS Associate Priest.
ELLIS. The Revd Louise Ellis, Diocesan Discipleship and Vocations Missioner, to be also Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Emmanuel Church, South Croydon (Southwark).
FARRELL. The Revd Katherine Farrell, formerly Assistant Curate of St John the Baptist’s, Croydon (Chaplain to the Minster) (Southwark), now Team Vicar in the Great Grimsby Team Ministry (Lincoln).
GREW. The Revd Nicholas Grew, Vicar of Knaphill with Brookwood (Guildford), to be Vicar of St Francis’s, Luton (St Albans).
HANNAFORD. The Revd Robert Hannaford, Canon of Chichester Cathedral (Chichester), house-for-duty Assistant Curate of East Lonsdale (Blackburn), and Dean of Faculty of Cumbria University, to be Priest-in-Charge of St John’s, Workington (Carlisle).
HIGTON. The Revd Anthony Higton, formerly Rector of North with South Wootton (Norwich), to be NSM (Associate Minister) of Brough with Stainmore, Musgrave and Warcop (Carlisle).
HOUGHTON. The Revd Dr Josephine Houghton, Priest-in-Charge of Stirchley (Birmingham), to be Vicar.
JONES. The Very Revd Dr Susan Jones, Dean Emeritus of Bangor Cathedral (Bangor), and Director of Mission and Ministry, to be also Diocesan Canon Residentiary of Derby Cathedral (Derby).
KENNEDY. The Revd Paul Kennedy, Rector of East Winchester, and Area Dean of Winchester, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St Faith’s, Winchester (Winchester).
MANN. The Revd Patricia Mann, Chaplain of the Old Naval College, Greenwich Foundation, now also Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of St Alfege’s, Greenwich (Southwark).
MAPES. The Revd David Mapes, Priest-in-Charge of St Mark’s, Southampton, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of the Downs Benefice (Winchester).
MERCURIO. The Revd Frank Mercurio, Priest-in-Charge of Alfreton, and of Riddings and Ironville, to be also Hon. Canon of Derby Cathedral (Derby).
PITTARIDES. The Revd Renos Pittarides, OLM of Cobham and Stoke D’Abernon, to be Priest-in-Charge (Rector designate) of East Horsley (Guildford).
ROWLEY. The Revd Jennifer Rowley, Rector of St John with St Francis, Selsdon, to be also Area Dean of Croydon Addington (Southwark).
SMITH. The Revd Wendy Smith, NSM of Walton and Trimley (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be NS Associate Priest.
TARRIS. The Revd Philip Tarris, Priest-in-Charge of the Sampfords and Radwinter with Hempstead, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Thaxted (Chelmsford).
WHITE. The Revd John White, Vicar of St Katharine’s, Southbourne, Bournemouth, to be Priest-in-Charge of Beaulieu and Exbury and East Boldre (Winchester).

 

WALES

HOLMES. The Revd Andrew Holmes, Vicar of Penrhiwceiber with Matthewstown and Ynysboeth, and Vocations Adviser for Morgannwg archdeaconry (Llandaff), to be Vicar of Manselton and Cwmbwria (Swansea & Brecon).

 

SCOTLAND

CAMERON. The Revd David Cameron, Rector designate of St John the Evangelist, Forfar, to be also Rector of St Margaret’s, Lunan Head (St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane).
CRADDOCK. The Revd Lesley-Ann Craddock, Assistant Curate of Hatfield Hyde (St Albans), now Priest-in-Charge of St Oswald’s, Glasgow (Glasgow & Galloway).

 

IRELAND

BOWLES. The Revd David Bowles, Assistant Curate of Taney (Dublin & Glendalough), to be Assistant Curate of Douglas with Blackrock, Frankfield and Marmullane (Cork, Cloyne & Ross).
BOYD. The Revd James Boyd, Rector of Dromore (Clogher), to be Vicar of Willowfield (Down & Dromore).
CRUICKSHANK. The Revd Ian Cruickshank, Rector of Errigle Keerogue with Ballygawley and Killeshill (Armagh), to be Minister-in-Charge of St Brendan’s, Belfast (Down & Dromore).
DIFFIN. The Revd Rosemary Diffin, Assistant Curate of Seapatrick (Down & Dromore), to be Diocesan Curate with responsibility for Kilmore (Armagh).
ELLIS. The Revd Dr Ian Ellis, Rector of Rossory (Clogher), to be also Canon of St Patrick’s Cathedral, Dublin.
HARRON. The Revd Gareth Harron, Rector of Magheralin with Dollingstown, and Canon of Dromore Cathedral, to be Rector of Holywood (Down & Dromore).
HOEY. The Revd Paul Hoey, Priest-in-Charge of Clondevaddock with Portsalon and Leatbeg, and Parish Development Officer, to be Rector of Faughanvale (Derry & Raphoe).
LENNOX. The Revd Mark Lennox, NSM of Camus-Juxta-Mourne (Derry & Raphoe), to be Assistant Curate.
LUCKMAN. The Revd David Luckman, Assistant Curate of Donaghcloney with Waringstown (Down & Dromore), to be Team Leader of Crosslinks Ireland.
MacCARTHY. The Revd Denis MacCarthy, Rector of Bandon with Rathclaren, Innishannon, Ballinadee and Brinny, to be also Rural Dean of Mid-West Cork (Cork, Cloyne & Ross).
RUTHERFORD. The Revd Peter Rutherford, Rector of Julianstown and Colpe with Drogheda and Duleek (Meath & Kildare), to be Rector of Kinsale with Runcurran, Ballymartle and Templetrine (Cork, Cloyne & Ross).
SHERWOOD. The Revd Kenneth Sherwood, NSM of Holmpatrick with Balbriggan and Kenure, to be NSM of Malahide with Balgriffin (Dublin & Glendalough).
THOMPSON. The Revd Roger Thompson, Rector of Kilwaughter with Cairncastle and Craigy Hill (Connor), to be Partnership Co- ordinator of Church Mission Society Ireland.

 

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following to be Hon. Chaplains: The Revd Gareth Coombes (Caerphilly Squadron); the Revd Rebecca Lumley (Beverley Squadron); the Revd Jean Price (Minehead & District Squadron); the Revd Timothy Storey (Dawley Squadron); the Revd Robert Taylor (Goole Squadron).

 

ECUMENICAL

BREEN. The Very Revd Gerry Breen, Dean of St Chad’s Roman Catholic Cathedral, Birmingham, to be Ecumenical Canon of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).
FABER. The Revd Steven Faber, Moderator of the West Midlands Synod of the United Reformed Church, to be Ecumenical Canon of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).
HAYTER. The Revd Ian Hayter, Minister of Wade Street United Reformed and Baptist Church, Lichfield, to be Ecumenical Canon of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).
HOWARD. John Howard, Chair of Wolverhampton & Shrewsbury District of the Methodist Church, to be Ecumenical Canon of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).
HOWARTH. Ian Howarth, Chair of Birmingham District of the Methodist Church, to be Ecumenical Canon of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).
McGOUGH. The Rt Revd David McGough, Bishop of the Northern Pastoral Area of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Birmingham, to be Ecumenical Canon of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).
NORDHAUG. The Rt Revd Halvor Nordhaug, Bishop of Bergen (Church of Norway), to be also Ecumenical Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BONE. Sister Lynne Bone CA to be Community Evangelist of Thanet Centre of Mission (Canterbury).
BONE. Captain Peter Bone CA to be Community Evangelist of Thanet Centre of Mission (Canterbury).
JONES. Julie Jones, Diocesan Secretary and Chief Executive Officer, to be also Lay Canon of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).
NICHOLLS. William Nicholls to be Lay Canon of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).
PAGE. Dr Stuart Page now Operations Director of St Marylebone with Holy Trinity, St Marylebone (London).
PHILLIPS. Hilary Phillips, Diocesan Vocations Adviser, to be also Lay Canon of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).
SHARPE. Peter Sharpe to be Lay Canon of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).
SNELSON. Peter Snelson, trustee of the Diocesan Board of Finance, to be also Lay Canon of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).
TRUDEL. Mo Trudel to be Lay Canon of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

Browse Church and Charity jobs on the Church Times jobsite

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

Green Church Awards

Closing date: 30 June 2024

Read more details about the awards

 

Festival of Preaching

15-17 September 2024

The festival moves to Cambridge along with a sparkling selection of expert speakers

tickets available

 

SAVE THE DATE

Festival of Faith and Literature

28 February - 2 March 2025

The festival programme is soon to be announced sign up to our newsletter to stay informed about all festival news.

Festival website

 

ViSIt our Events page for upcoming and past events 

Welcome to the Church Times

 

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)