*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
11 December 2015

New archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of Chelmsford, in that diocese, is to be the Revd Elizabeth Snowden, Vicar of Emmanuel Church with St Mark, Bestwood, in Southwell & Nottingham diocese since 2011, and Area Dean of Nottingham North, in that diocese, since 2013. Before her present appointments, she had held posts in Lichfield and Southwell & Nottingham dioceses.

 

BALLARD. The Revd Anne Ballard, Vicar of Alstonfield, Butterton, Ilam, Warslow with Elkstone and Wetton (Lichfield), to be Vicar of the Middle Marches (Hereford).

BLOOR. The Revd Terence Bloor, Priest-in-Charge of Basford, Rural Dean of Newcastle, and Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Wolstanton (Lichfield).

BRADY. The Revd Ian Brady, Vicar of St Thomas’s, Douglas, and Canon of St German’s Cathedral, Peel (Sodor & Man), to be Rector of Doddington with Benwick and Wimblington, and Priest-in-Charge of Christchurch and Manea and Welney (Ely).

BRADY. The Revd Lynda Brady, Hospice Chaplain of the Isle of Man, and NSM of St Thomas’s, Douglas (Sodor & Man), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Christchurch and Manea and Welney (Ely).

BRENNAND. The Revd Carol Brennand, Rector of Upper Soar, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Guthlaxton (Leicester).

BRUCE. The Revd David Bruce, Assistant Curate of Meole Brace (Lichfield), to be Team Rector in the Malvern Chase Team Ministry (Worcester).

COTTON. The Revd Michelle Cotton, Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew’s, Wellingborough (Peterborough), to be Vicar.

DEIGHTON. The Revd Gary Deighton, Assistant Curate of St John with St Andrew and St Boniface, Paignton, to be Vicar of Goodrington and Collaton St Mary (Exeter).

DONALD. The Revd Philippa Donald, NS Associate Priest of St John’s, Churchdown, and Innsworth, to be NS Associate Priest of Twigworth, Down Hatherley, Norton, the Leigh, Evington, Sandhurst and Staverton with Boddington (Gloucester).

DONALDSON. The Revd Janet Donaldson, Priest-in-Charge of Welford with Sibbertoft and Marston Trussell (Peterborough), now Vicar.

FOWELL. The Revd Graham Fowell, Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Fenton, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Wolstanton, and of Basford, (Lichfield).

GIBSON. The Revd James Gibson, Assistant Curate of Busbridge and Hambledon (Guildford), to be Vicar of Hurdsfield (Chester).

GILL. The Revd Dr Timothy Gill, Vicar of Roby (Liverpool), to be Vicar of St Mary’s, Ecclesfield (Sheffield).

GREGSON. The Revd Fiona Gregson, formerly Vicar of Girlington (Bradford), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Aston and Nechells (Birmingham)

GREENIDGE. The Revd Karen Greenidge, Chaplain of London City YMCA, to be NS Assistant Curate of Emmanuel Church, Southall (London).

GRIFFITHS. The Revd Simon Griffiths, Team Rector in Central Swansea Rectorial Benefice (Swansea & Brecon), to be Canon Precentor of Truro Cathedral (Truro).

HARTWELL. The Revd Jeanette Hartwell, Team Vicar in the Smestow Vale Team Ministry, to be also Lichfield Link Tutor of the Queen’s Foundation, Birmingham (Lichfield).

HAYES. The Revd Miranda Hayes, Priest-in-Charge of Earls Barton, to be Vicar, remaining Rural Dean of Wellingborough (Peterborough).

HEMING. The Revd Douglas Heming, Assistant Curate of Ashley and Mucklestone and Broughton and Croxton, to be Priest-in-Charge of Chebsey, Creswell, Ellenhall, Ranton and Seighford (Lichfield).

HINDLE. The Revd Anne Hindle, Rector of Clifton and Southill (St Albans), to be Vicar of Warmington, Tansor and Cotterstock and Fotheringhay and Southwick (Peterborough).

HOLDSTOCK. The Revd Adrian Holdstock, Priest-in-Charge of St Mark and St Barnabas, Peterborough, to be Vicar, remaining Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Peterborough).

HOWARTH. The Revd Delphine Howarth, OLM in the Penkridge Team Ministry (Lichfield), to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister).

HOWELL. The Revd Simon Howell, Team Vicar in the Stroud Team Ministry, now also Interfaith Adviser (Gloucester).

HUGHES. The Revd Sally Hughes, Priest-in-Charge of Stoke Albany with Wilbarston and Ashley with Weston-By-Welland and Sutton Bassett, to be Vicar, remaining Rural Adviser for Oakham archdeaconry (Peterborough).

JONES. The Revd Dr Sharon Jones, St Luke’s Chaplain of the University of Exeter (Exeter), to be Chaplain of Birmingham University (Birmingham).

KELLY. The Revd Nigel Kelly, Royal Navy Chaplain, to be Chaplain of HM Prison Dovegate (Lichfield).

McKEON. The Revd Linda McKeon, OLM of Gentleshaw (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge.

NASH. The Revd Dr Sally Nash, NSM of Hodge Hill (Birmingham), to be NS Associate Minister.

OADES. The Revd Debbie Oades, Assistant Curate (Assistant Vicar) of Maybush and St Jude’s, Southampton (Winchester), to be Vicar of St Michael and All Angels, Amersham on the Hill (Oxford).

PHILLIPS. The Revd Dr Jason Phillips, Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) in the Blakenall Heath Team Ministry, to be Vicar of Whittington with Weeford, and of Hints (Lichfield).

POTTER. The Revd Neil Potter, NS Associate Priest of Camborne and Tuckingmill, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Penponds (Truro).

SAUNDERS. The Revd Michael Saunders, Rector of Darby Green and Eversley (Winchester), to be Vicar of Hungerford and Denford (Oxford).

STEVENS. The Revd Olive Stevens, Rector of Camborne and Tuckingmill, and Rural Dean of Carnmarth North, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Penponds (Truro).

STOKES. The Revd Simon Stokes, Rector of Sprowston with Beeston, and Hon. Canon of Norwich Cathedral, to be also Rural Dean of Norwich North (Norwich).

TORR. The Revd Dr Stephen Torr, Assistant Curate of Abbots Bromley, Blithfield, Colton, Colwich and Great Haywood (Lichfield), and Lecturer of St Mellitus College, to be Manager and Tutor in Theology of St Mellitus College (London) and house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Norton (Chester).

WESTWOOD. The Revd Richard Westwood, Assistant Curate (Resident Minister) of Great Wyrley, to be Team Vicar in the Burntwood, Chase Terrace, Chasetown and Hammerwich Team Ministry (Lichfield).

WHITTAKER. The Revd Diane Whittaker, Priest-in-Charge of Potterspury with Furtho and Yardley Gobion with Cosgrove and Wicken (Peterborough), to be Rector.

WILSON. The Revd Mark Wilson, Chaplain of Adelaide and Meath Hospital (Dublin & Glendalough), to be Chaplain of St Vincent’s, Algarve, Portugal (Europe).

WILSON-THOMAS. The Revd Chloe Wilson-Thomas, Priest-in-Charge of Brixworth with Holcot (Peterborough), now Rector.

WALES

BUTLER. The Revd Huw Butler, Team Rector in Llantwit Major Rectorial Benefice (Llandaff), to be Vicar of Llay, Rossett and Isycoed (St Asaph).

CECIL. The Revd John Cecil, NS Assistant Curate of Hubberston and Herbrandston, to be NS Priest-in-Charge of Steynton (St Davids).

LAURENCE. The Revd John-Daniel Laurence, Assistant Curate in Aberystwyth Rectorial Benefice (St Davids), to be Team Vicar, with special responsibility for St Anne’s, Penparcau, and St Llwchaiarn’s, Llanychaearn.

SCOTLAND

REID. The Revd Andrew Reid, Assistant Curate of St Andrew’s, Chorleywood (St Albans), now Rector of St Peter’s, Musselburgh (Edinburgh).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

PEAKE. Ian Peake to be County Ecumenical Secretary of Churches Together in Shropshire (Lichfield).

SEAL. Hannah Seal CA, Children and Youth Assistant (Canterbury), to be Pioneer Evangelist of the Neath Centre of Mission (Llandaff).

WHITMARSH. Laura Whitmarsh, Pioneer Minister of Bayston Hill, to be also Lay Chaplain of Shrewsbury University Centre (Lichfield).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)