Petertide ordinations

by
10 July 2015

The diocese of Lincoln

Lincoln

Lincoln

THE FOLLOWING were ordained by the Bishop in his cathedral on 28 June, unless otherwise stated:

 

 

BATH & WELLS

 

On 4 July:

Priests: Mark Close, Michael Farrier, Timothy Gibson, Caroline Husband, Eleanor King, Alison Parris, James Pennington, Adrian Wolton.

 

On 5 July:

Deacons: Tom Benyon (Peasedown St John with Wellow and Foxcote with Shoscombe); Justine Billett (Congresbury with Puxton and Hewish St Ann); Rebekah Clark (Christ Church with Emmanuel, Weston super Mare); Julia Curtis (Creech St Michael and Ruishton with Thornfalcon); Gary Edmonds (Norton sub Hamdon with West Chinnock, Chiselborough and Middle Chinnock); Alison Handcock (Preston Plucknett); Joy Hawes (Wedmore with Theale and Blackford); Tim Pottage (Galmington); Debbie Pow (Charlcombe with St Stephen’s, Bath); Donna Wilkie (St Andrew, Christ Church and St Peter, Clevedon).

 

BIRMINGHAM

 

In St Martin-in-the-Bull-Ring, Birmingham, on 4 July:

Priests: Nejib Boumenjel, Kathryn Evans, Megan Gibbins, Helen Glithero, Stephen Jones Andrew Martin, Ian Smith, Rebecca Stephens.

 

In St Martin-in-the-Bull-Ring, Birmingham, on 5 July:

Deacons: Rebecca Allen (Springfield); Jonathan Flitcroft (Four Oaks); Jessica Foster (St Peter’s, Hall Green); Daniel Hughes (Elmdon); Giyanow Kayla (Aston and Nechells, NSM); David Parker (Selly Oak, NSM); Michelle Parton (Wythall); Nicholas Ross (The Resurrection with St Stephen and St Michael, Smethwick, NSM); Andrew Wells (The Quinton, NSM).

 

By the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in All Saints’, Small Heath, on 5 July:

Priest: Anthony Murley.

 

BLACKBURN

 

On 4 July:

Deacons: Alex Frost (St Matthew’s, Habergham Eaves, with Holy Trinity, Burnley); Christopher Krawiec (Great Hanwood); Carolyn Leitch (Poulton Carleton and Singleton); Philip Maudsley (Christ Church, Fulwood); Andrew Meeson (Whittle-le-Woods); Lorraine Moffatt (Sandylands); Michael Print (Padiham with Hapton and Padiham Green); Cherie Walker (Broughton).

 

By the Bishop of Lancaster on 4 July:

Priests: Anne Beverley, Kamran Bhatti, James Goodwin-Hudson, Catherine Martlew, Susan Seed, David Stephenson.

 

BRISTOL

 

On 5 July:

Priests: Iain McColl, Michelle Martin, Nicola Such, Linda Sullivan, James Walford, Vanessa Whiffin.

 

By the Bishop of Swindon on 4 July:

Deacons: Christopher Beaumont (Bradley Stoke Conventional District); Susan Bishop (St Peter’s, Filton, NSM); Beverley Charles (Yate New Town Team Ministry); Richard Croft (St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George, Bristol; Holy Trinity with St Andrew the Less and St Peter, Clifton, NSM); James Harris (Stoke Bishop, NSM); Dr Phillip Harrison (Greater Corsham and Lacock).

 

By the Bishop of Swindon on 4 July, by letters dimissory from the Bishop of Down & Dromore:

Deacon: William Donoghue (Willowfield, Down & Dromore).

 

CANTERBURY

 

By the Archbishop on 4 July:

Deacons: Christopher Denyer (Bethersden with High Halden and Woodchurch); Peter Newell (Kennington, NSM); Mark Pavey (St Paul’s, Maidstone); Captain Stephen Plumb CA (The Six, NSM); Dr Steven Sivyer (Marden); Paulette Stubbings (Boughton under Blean with Dunkirk and Hernhill).

 

By the Bishop of Dover on 4 July:

Priests: Dr John Huggins, Kevin Jacobs, Dr Ivan Khovacs, Paul Kite, Estella Last, Joanna Richards, Dawn Stamper, Catherine Wilson, Fabian Wuyts, Simon Young.

 

CARLISLE

 

Priests: Carl Carter, John Griffiths, Matthew Keddilty, Caroline Kennedy, Heather Lowe, Anne Pettifor, Graham Potter.

Deacons: Katherine Butterfield (Morland, Thrimby, Great Strickland, and Cliburn, NSM); Robin Ham (Barrow deanery); Carl Harding (Stanwix); Joanna Hurst (Holy Trinity, Kendal); Andrew Norman (Cartmel Peninsula Team Ministry).

 

CHELMSFORD

 

On 27 June:

Deacons: Ivo Anderson (St Paul and St James, Stratford, OLM); Richard Attew (Tye Green with Netteswell); David Bates (Mardyke Team Ministry, NSM); Milen Bennett (St Paul and St James, Stratford, OLM); Mark Blakeley (Becontree South Team Ministry); Raymond Descombes (Becontree South Team Ministry, NSM); Susan Finch (Great Baddow Team Ministry, OLM); Andrew Finn (Ingatestone with Fryerning); Pauline Hart (Alresford and Frating with Thorrington, OLM); David Hoyte (All Saints’, Forest Gate, OLM); Stuart Hull (Holy Trinity, Springfield); Alexander Jeewan (Witham and Villages Team Ministry); Simon Lewis (St Mary’s, Becontree); Lesley McGlynn (Canvey Island Team Ministry, OLM); Tracy Marlow (Rayleigh Team Ministry); Caroline Martin (Berechurch); Elis Matthews (St Paul’s, East Ham); Olivia Maxfield-Coote (Black Notley); Hilary Musker (St Laurence’s, Barkingside, OLM); Carol Newnham (St Thomas’s, Becontree, OLM); David Pierce (St Peter’s, Prittlewell, with St Cedd and the Saints of Essex, Westcliff, OLM); Cherry Sandover (St Clement’s, Leigh, NSM); David Scott (Good Shepherd, Collier Row, Romford); Matthew Simpkins (Wickford and Runwell Team Ministry); Lorraine Smart (St Michael and All Angels, Loughton, OLM); Neil Taylor (Chigwell and Chigwell Row Team Ministry, NSM); Austin Uzoigwe (Mardyke Team Ministry); Susan Wise (Wickford and Runwell Team Ministry, NSM).

 

By the Bishop of Barking in St Paul’s, Town Centre, Harlow, on 5 July:

Priests: Barbara Aylett, Sarah Guinness, Trevor Sharp, Dominic Turner.

 

By the Bishop of Barking in St Andrew’s, Hornchurch, on 5 July:

Priests: Ruth Dowley, Jennifer Heinink, Marion Williams, Kenneth Wylie, Philip Wright.

 

By the Bishop of Barking in St Andrew’s, Great Ilford, on 5 July:

Priests: Nicholas Algeo, Adeola Eleyae, Hilda Gilbert, Christopher Smaling, Susan Sterry, James Talbot.

 

By the Bishop of Bradwell in St Peter and St Paul, Grays Thurrock, on 5 July:

Priests: David Booth, Ruth Cartwright, Margaret Fowler, Justin Hutcherson, Carol Palmer, Andrew Smith, Edward Stock.

 

By the Bishop of Bradwell in St Andrew’s, Boreham, on 5 July:

Priests: Gemma Fraser, Susannah Howlett, Jane Richards, Sandra Sykes.

 

By the Bishop of Colchester in St Nicolas’s, Witham, on 5 July:

Priests: David Armstrong, Susan Malam, Hannah Patton.

 

By the Bishop of Colchester in St Mary and St Michael, Mistley, on 5 July:

Priests: Phillip Sacre, Claire Scargill, Susan Wiggins.

 

CHESTER

 

On 20 June:

Priests: Janet Arnold, Robert Barker, Paul Bentley, David Cowie, Lesley Currie, Michael Fox, Rebecca Gibbs, Veronica Green, Emma Handley, Dr Andrew Knight, Jonathan Lindsay-Scott, Derek Marshall, Helena Mayles, Hilary Merrington, Jane Millinchip, James Neal, Calum Piper, Richard Sherratt, Debra Stott, Christopher Viney.

 

On 5 July:

Deacons: Christine Buckley (Poynton); Kaushal David (Nantwich); Simon Donohoe (St Mary and St Cuthbert, Cheadle); Jennifer Dunlop (St Mark’s, Dukinfield); Virginia Gerearts (Davenham); Matthew Guest (Wharton); Gary Kennaugh (Lache Cum Saltney); Bernard Moss (Odd Rode), Robin Pye (Hale and Ashley); Lisa Redfern (Broadheath); Laura Rhodes (Wilmslow); Alasdair Rogers (Bebington); Mark Turner (Burton and Shotwick).

 

CHICHESTER

 

On 27 June:

Deacons: Jill Alderton (Crawley Down); Sandra Bale (Forest Row; Ashurst Wood); Debbie Beer (Hurstpierpoint); Hugh Bourne (Lindfield); Gerry Burgess (Gossops Green); David Crook (Easebourne, Lodsworth and Selham); Jamie Gater (Ifield); Sean Gilbert (St Leonards); David Howland (Horsted Keynes); James Isaacs (Hailsham); Nicol Kinrade (Ditchling, Streat and Westmeston); Sarah Manouch (West Wittering and Birdham with Itchenor); Adam Ransom (Christ Church with St Philip, Eastbourne); Sara-Jane Stevens (St Matthew’s, Worthing); Christine Spencer (Storrington).

 

By the Bishop of Lewes in Holy Cross, Uckfield, on 2 June:

Priests: Mark Ashworth, Joy Collins, Pauline Ingram, Christian Mitchell.

 

By the Bishop of Lewes in St Mary’s, Horsham, on 3 June:

Priests: Stephen Burston, Martin Mills, Howard Schnaar, Christopher Sutton, James Young.

 

By the Bishop of Lewes in All Saints’, Hove, on 4 June:

Priests: Tanya Hockley, Katherine Lawson, Beverley Miles.

 

By the Bishop of Lewes in St Thomas à Becket, Pagham, on 6 June:

Priests: Joanna King, Christine Keyte.

 

COVENTRY

 

Deacons: Sarah Bourne Swinton Hunter (Shipston-on-Stour with Honington with Idlicote); Kay Dyer (Shottery); Dwayne Engh (St Mary Magdalen’s, Coventry); Stephen Gold (Hillmorton); Charles Higgins (Rugby West); Emma Jamieson (Rugby West); John Langlands (Allesley Park and Whoberley); Steven Medley (Chilvers Coton with Astley); Nicola Moon (Harbury and Ladbroke); Thomas Wintle (Nuneaton).

 

By the Bishop of Warwick on 27 June:

Priests: Briony Arnold, Michael Brandsma, Nicola Chatterton, Susan Fairhurst, Jonathan Hill, Alison Hogger-Gadsby.

 

 

DERBY

 

In St Werburgh’s, Spondon, on 4 July:

Priests: Jonathan Bell, Fiona Crocker, William Day, Ian Godlington, Alasdair Kay.

 

In St Oswald’s, Ashbourne, on 5 July:

Deacons: Andrew Baguley (St Peter’s, Belper); Naomi Barraclough (Wirksworth Deanery Pioneer Minister); Marian Brookes (Ripley, OLM); Alan Griggs (St Barnabas’s, Derby, NSM); Catherine Hollywell (St John the Evangelist, Derby); Susan Ives-Smith (Tideswell); Daniel Leathers (Whitfield); Hilary Moore (The Order of the Black Sheep; St Augustine of Hippo and St Augustine of Canterbury, Chesterfield, and St Mark’s, Brampton, Pioneer Minister, NSM); David Mundy (Chapel-en-le-Frith, NSM); Julian Penfold (Riddings and Ironville; Alfreton, NSM); Nicola Pepper (New Mills, NSM); Jane Plackett (Derwent Ward Bishop’s Ministry Order Pioneer Minister, NSM); Carla Prior (Kirk Hallam); Andrew Race (Littleover); Philip Selby (Trinity Proprietary Chapel, Buxton); Rachel Williams (Bolsover, NSM).

 

By the Rt Revd Jack Nicholls in St John the Evangelist, Buxton, on 4 July:

Priests: Margaret Slyfield, Ian Webb.

 

 

DURHAM

 

On 4 July:

Priests: Andrea Dart, Lorna Gardner, Barbara Hilton, Kevin Kitson, Deborah Loughran, Margaret Mackay, Dr Nicholas Moore, Susan Plummer, Bryony Taylor, Rebecca Tobin.

 

On 5 July:

Deacons: Susan Bell (St Hilda and St Columba, Darlington); Richard Briggs (St Giles’s, Durham; Shadforth and Sherburn); Norma Clee (Eighton Banks); Kenneth Coulson (Windy Nook); Ruth Dawson (Heighington and St Matthew and St Luke, Darlington); Katherine Jamie (Easington and Easington Colliery); Danie Lindley (Chester le Street); Linda Lindsay (Crook); Alison Miller (Lanchester and Burnhope); Lucy Moss (Spennymoor and Whitworth); Gemma Sampson (St Aidan and St Columba, Hartlepool); Ian Somasundram (St John’s, Hebburn); Timothy Wall (Peterlee); Catherine Walton (St Mary the Virgin, Norton; St Michael and all Angels, Norton).

 

By the Bishop of Beverley in St Mary’s, Cockerton, on 7 July:

Priest: Kyle McNeil.

 

ELY

 

On 4 July:

Priests: Bridget Baguley, Simon (Sid) Bridges, Imogen Falvey, Dr Judith Gretton-Dann, Helen Orr, Judith Polkinhorn, Jane Rees, Petra Shakeshaft, Eleanor Whalley.

 

On 5 July:

Deacons: Oliver Benyon (Holy Trinity, Cambridge); Rachel Blanchflower (The Good Shepherd, Chesterton); Monica Cameron (Great Shelford); Julia Chamberlin (Bluntisham cum Earith with Colne and Holywell cum Needingworth); Olivia Coles (Histon; Impington); Staffan Dawkins (Stanground and Farcet); Robert Evans (St Andrew the Less, Cambridge); Mark Fuller (Yaxley and Holme with Conington); David Newton (Ely Team Ministry); Helene Tame (St Neots).

 

 

EUROPE

 

In the Church of the Resurrection, Pera, Istanbul, on 2 May:

 

Deacon: Rosamund Wilkinson (The Resurrection, Pera).

 

In St George’s, Madrid, on 27 June:

Deacons: Matthew Phipps (St George’s, Madrid); Jean-Luc Sargent (St John and St Philip, The Hague); Mike Waltner (Christ Church, Vienna).

 

By the Suffragan Bishop in St Catherine’s, Limeuil:

 

Deacon: Charlotte Sullivan (Aquitaine Chaplaincy).

 

GLOUCESTER

 

By the Bishop of Tewkesbury on 20 June:

Priests: Philip Averay, Peter Fewings, Anastasia Griffiths, Andrew Hall, Lynn Hayler, Kay Mundy, Steven Newnes, Michelle Porter-Babbage, Celia Woodruff.

 

By the Bishop of Tewkesbury on 21 June:

Deacons: Caroline Bland (Wotton St Mary Without, Longlevens); Lara Bloom (Redmarley D’abitot, Bromesberrow, Pauntley, Upleadon, Oxenhall, Dymock, Donnington, Kempley and Preston); Natalie Burfitt (South Cheltenham Team Ministry); Kim Hartshorne (The Upper Room, Cirencester, Bishop’s Mission Order; Tetbury, Beverston, Long Newnton and Shipton Moyne); Rowena King (Dursley); Benjamin Lillie (St Andrew and St Bartholomew, Churchdown); Katherine Richardson (Cirencester, NSM); Michael Smith (Christ Church, Cheltenham, NSM); David Whale (St Catharine’s, Gloucester).

 

GUILDFORD

 

On 4 July:

Priests:Anne Cooper, Jacqueline Drake-Smith, Antonia Elliott, Janet Franck, Charles Lamont, Mark Oliver, Anne Payne, David Peters, Theresa Ricketts, David Sigsworth, Katie Thomas, Sally Thomas, Gary Williamson, Lorraine Wright.

 

By the Bishop of Dorking on 5 July:

Deacons: Stephen Bell (Chiddingfold), Susan Bolen (Frimley), Sophie Chatten (Stoughton), Fiona Gwynn (Haslemere and Grayswood), Nathaniel Kurz (Esher), Jennifer Riddleston (Egham), David Senior (Howell Hill with Burgh Heath), Clare Shepherd (Shottermill), Eileen Shipton (Chertsey, Lyne and Longcross).

 

By the Bishop of Dorking on 5 July, by letters dimissory from the Bishop of Bristol:

Deacon: Lucy Nagel (Redland, Bristol).

 

HEREFORD

 

On 5 July:

Deacons: Anna Branston (Hereford South Wye); Kirsty Clarke (Leominster Team Ministry); Max Lambourne (Pontesbury First and Second Portions); David Moss (Great Hanwood and Longden and Annscroft with Pulverbatch); Paul Roberts (Bartestree Cross Group).

 

LEICESTER

 

Deacons: Joshua Bailey (Rothley); Neil Bullen (Knighton); Leonard Colley (Nanpantan); Gillian Gamble (Oadby); Sunny George (All Saints’, Belgrave; Leicester Cathedral); Alison Iliffe (Avon-Swift Team Ministry: Gilmorton, Peatling Parva, Kimcote cum Walton, North Kilworth, South Kilworth, Misterton, Swinford, Catthorpe, Shawell and Stanford); Jayne Lewis (Market Harborough and Little Bowden with Lubenham and Great Bowden Team Ministry); Simon Matthews (Wistow); Elizabeth York (Barrow upon Soar with Walton le Wolds; Wymeswold and Prestwold with Hoton).

 

On 27 June:

Priests: Adele Adshead, Dr Edward Bampton, Anne Crosby, Catriona Cumming, Neil Griffiths, Stephanie Hill, Thomas Hutchings, Felix Smith, Elizabeth Wilson.

 

 

LICHFIELD

 

Deacons: David Anderton (Tettenhall Regis Team Ministry); David Babbington (Pelsall); Yvonne Beckett (St John’s, Walsall); Richard Cresswell (Lilleshall and Muxton); Dominic Cyrus (Tividale); Elizabeth England (Codsall); Lisa Harper (Central Telford Team Ministry); Sharon Lord (Branston; All Saints’, Burton, with Christ Church); Stephen Nicholson (Holy Trinity, Oswestry); Ursula Pencavel (Bayston Hill); Emily Reynolds (St Paul’s, Walsall; St Luke’s, Walsall); Leslie Siu (Westlands); Daniel Stork Banks (Cheswardine, Childs Ercall, Hales, Hinstock, Sambrook and Stoke on Tern Team Ministry); Vanessa Tobin (Wednesfield Team Ministry); Mark Wilson (Kidsgrove).

 

By the Bishop of Shrewsbury in St Andrew’s, Shifnal, on 20 June:

Priests: Richard Clarkson, Charlotte Cheshire, Lynn Davidson, Zoe Heming.

 

By the Bishop of Stafford in St Michael’s, Stone, on 20 June:

Priests: Shelley Billington, Janet Crane, William Durose, Merewyn Evans, Andrew Morgan, Karen Petherick.

 

By the Bishop of Stafford in St Mary’s, Stafford, on 21 June:

Priests: Sharon Greensmith, Ashley Hines, Diane Oliver, Rebecca Richards.

 

By the Bishop of Wolverhampton in St Michael and All Angels, Penkridge, on 20 June:

Priests: Ian Kemp, Andrew McCosh, Victor Morris, Patricia Nesbitt, Joshua Penduck, Craig Shaw, Simon Skidmore, Stewart Tyler.

 

By the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in St Francis of Assisi, Friar Park, West Bromwich, on 21 June:

Priests: Gary Hartill.

 

LINCOLN

 

On 4 July:

Deacons: Ruben Angelici (Sleaford); Aran Beesley (All Saints with St John, Stamford); Sarah Bird (St George Swallowbeck, Lincoln); Sam Durant (St Peter in Eastgate, Lincoln); Matthew Harbage (Louth Team Ministry); Christopher Hewitt (Barlings; the South Lawres Group); Paul Ievins (Welton and Dunholme with Scothern, NSM); James Robinson (Grantham Team Ministry; Grantham Manthorpe); Cameron Watt (St Nicholas with St John Newport, Lincoln); Aileen Workman (St Mary with St Nicholas, Spalding; St Paul’s, Spalding, NSM).

 

On 5 July:

Priests: Leslie Batty, Ruth Carroll, Susan Deacon, Michaela Dean, Lee Gabel, James Gandon, Jonathan Glossop, William King, Neil Knox, Nicola Mann, Phaedra Pamphilon-Green, Katherine Price, Gillian Stevens, Katie Toogood, Marian Toyne, Elisabeth Ward, Philippa White.

 

LIVERPOOL

 

Deacons: Andrew Baker (Maghull and Melling Team Ministry); Mohammad Eghtedarian (Liverpool Cathedral, and Sepas Missional Iranian Community); Christel Erving (St Luke’s, Walton on the Hill); David Hamlett (Christ Church, Ince in Makerfield, with St Catharine’s, Wigan); Dr Howard Leatherbarrow (Rainhill); Adam Maynard (Christ Church, Norris Green); Dr Kathryn Miller (Speke Team Ministry); Sarah O’Donoghue (Christ Church, Aughton); Fiona Pennie (Grassendale; All Souls’, Springwood, Liverpool, NSM); Darren Pollock (Walton Breck); Rachel Sheehan (Gateway Church Plant, Wigan).

 

On 6 June:

Priests: Paula Bridson, David Collier, Dr Anne Kazich, Daniel Langdon-Griffiths, Laura Leatherbarrow, David Lowrie, Jane Morgan, Ashley Ross, Gregory Sharples, Raymond Whitby.

 

By the Bishop of Beverley on 9 June in St Columba’s, Anfield:

 

Priest: Daniel Howard.

 

LONDON

 

On 4 July:

Deacons: Sam Ashton (St John with St Andrew, Chelsea); Heather Atkinson (St Michael and All Angels, London Fields, with St Paul’s, Haggerston, South Hackney, NSM); Margaret Ayo (St Clement’s, Notting Dale, and St James’s, Norlands, NSM); Kirsten Birkett (Oak Hill Theological College, NSM); Stephen Brown (St Augustine with St John, Kilburn, NSM); Jacqueline Cammidge (St James’s, Hampton Hill, NSM); Jeremy Carr (All Souls’, St Margaret’s-on-Thames); Lee Clark (St Gabriel’s, Pimlico); Unesu Chindabata (Christ Church with St John and St Luke, Isle of Dogs); Elizabeth Clutterbuck (Christ Church with St John and St Saviour, Highbury); Chris Conn (All Saints’, Laleham); Sally Dryden (St Alban and St Michael, Golders Green); Catherine Duce (St Stephen with St John, Westminster); Steve Gale (St John of Jerusalem and Christ Church, South Hackney); Antonio Garcia-Fuerte (St John with St Michael and All Angels, Paddington); Alex Garner (St Alphage’s, Burnt Oak); Edward Hodges (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Tom Jackson (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington, NSM); Michael John (St James and St Matthew, Muswell Hill); Jeffrey Lake (St Bride’s, Fleet Street, with Bridewell and Trinity, Gough Square, London City, NSM); Michele Lee (St Stephen with St Luke, Paddington; St Matthew’s, Bayswater, NSM); Angela Lewis (Uxbridge Team Ministry); Alastair McKay (St Martin-in-the-Fields); Damien Mason (St Mary and Christ Church, Hendon); Nick Mottershead (St Olave Hart Street with All Hallows Staining and St Catherine Coleman, London City, NSM); Jack Noble (St Martin’s, Ruislip); Daniel Norris (St John the Evangelist, Great Stanmore, NSM); Billy O’Reilly (St Mary and Holy Trinity Bow with St Leonard’s, Bromley, NSM); Oliver Robinson (St Gabriel and St Michael, Cricklewood); Andrew Rooney (Holy Innocents with St John the Evangelist, Hammersmith, NSM); Mark Ruoff (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Mohan Seevaratnam (St Peter’s, West Harrow, NSM); Christopher Stead (Grace Church, Highlands); Jeremy Tayler (St John, St John’s Wood); Gabrielle Thomas (St Mary with St Alban, Teddington); Alan Trigle (St Thomas with St Andrew and St Philip, Kensal Town, NSM); Ben Vane (St Thomas’s, Oakwood); Robert Wall (Holy Trinity, Brompton, with St Paul’s, Onslow Square, and St Augustine’s, South Kensington); Andrew Watkins (St Stephen and St Paul, East Twickenham); Guy Willis (St Alban the Martyr, Holborn, with St Peter’s, Saffron Hill).

 

By the Bishop of Fulham in St Michael’s, Camden Town, on 17 June:

Priest: Oliver Petter.

 

By the Bishop of Stepney in St Mary’s, Stoke Newington, on 13 June:

Priests: Alexandra Lilley, Graham Stevenson, Matthew Wall, Darren Wolf.

 

By the Bishop of Willesden in St Mary’s, Primrose Hill, on 22 June:

Priests: Kristin Breuss, Benjamin Kerridge, Timothy Miller.

 

By the Bishop of Willesden in St Paul’s, Winchmore Hill, on 23 June:

Priests: Gregory Bannister, Stephen Coleman.

 

By the Bishop of Willesden in St Luke’s, Oseney Crescent, on 29 June:

Priest: Jonathan Finch.

 

By the Bishop of Willesden in Holy Trinity, Northwood, on 5 July:

Priests: Bola Adamolekun, Olakunle Ayodeji, Julia Bevis-Knowles, Peter Godden, John Jenkins, Andrew Johnson, Ben Lovell, Ajay More.

 

By the Rt Revd Stephen Platten in St Augustine’s, Queen’s Gate, South Kensington, on 21 June:

Priests: Stephen Baxter, Ashley Carter, Claire Clarke, Benjamin Jones, Stephen Foster, Dr David Lee, David Maclure, Malcolm Riley, Joel Sales, Richard Whaite, Russell Winfield, Peter Wolton, Peter Wynter.

 

By the Rt Revd Peter Wheatley in St John’s, Downshire Hill, on 21 June:

Priest: Andrew Palmer.

 

MANCHESTER

 

Deacons: Gillian Barnett (Walmersley Road); Ian Brocklehurst (Coldhurst and St Stephen and All Martyrs, Oldham, NSM); Sheila Cant (St Lawrence’s, Denton, OLM); Hilary Corcoran (St Andrew’s, Blackley); Katherine Cunliffe (The Good Shepherd with St Barnabas and the Church of the Resurrection, Manchester); Neil Elliott (St Edmund’s, Whalley Range, and St James with St Clement, Moss Side); Robert Findlow (St Mary the Virgin, Bury, NSM); Daud Gill (Levenshulme); Caroline Hewitt (All Saints’, Salford); Jennifer Lewis (Eccles Team Ministry, OLM); Judith Mitson (Harpurhey); Joan Nicholls (Seven Saints Team Ministry, New Bury with Great Lever, OLM); Janet Pitman (Oldham and Werneth); Stephen Shepherd (Whitworth with Facit, NSM); Alan Simpson (St Nicholas’s, Burnage, NSM); Gillian Smart (Horwich and Rivington Team Ministry, OLM).

 

By the Bishop of Bolton on 20 June:

Priests: Christine Bailey, Sylvia Barron, Michael Corcoran, Adam Dickson, Dr Michael Donmall, Sarah Fletcher, Caroline Greenwood, Dorothy Hawkins, Mark Murthen, Denise Owen, Dr Peter Scott, Timothy Thomas, Jane Walker, Joanna Watson, Dr Malcolm Wearing, Laurie Windle, Benjamin Woodfield, Janette Young, Margaret Young.

 

By the Bishop of Beverley in Christ Church, Chadderton, on 21 June:

Priest: David Hanson.

 

 

NEWCASTLE

 

By the Rt Revd Francis White on 5 July:

Priests: Jane Anderson, Thomas Birch, Emma Duff, Patricia Moran, Osaro Omobude, David Twomey.

Deacons: Fraser Charlton (St John’s, Wallsend, NSM); Steve Dixon (All Saints’, Gosforth); Neil Heslop (Fenham); Aaron Kennedy (St Gabriel’s, Newcastle upon Tyne); Alan Meighen (Killingworth, NSM); Anthony O’Grady (Christ Church with St Ann, Newcastle); Christine Shield (Warkworth with Acklington, NSM); Beth Tash (Morpeth).

 

By the Rt Revd Francis White in St Michael and All Angels, Warden, on 5 July:

Priest: Jane Penn.

 

NORWICH

 

On 4 July:

Priests: Laura Baker, Grant Bolton-Debbage, Deborah Hamilton-Grey, Nicholas Ktorides.

Deacons: Gary Bowers (Heacham and Snettisham); Jill Haylock (Chet Valley Benefice, NSM); Edward Land (St Thomas’s, Heigham); Sarah Quantrill (Oulton Broad); Rosemary Rayner (St John the Baptist and All Saints, Lakenham, Norwich, with St Paul’s, Tuckswood, NSM); Richard Stanton (The Assumption, Attleborough, with Besthorpe); Dominique Turnham (Dereham and District Team Ministry).

 

In St Stephen’s, Norwich, on 5 July:

Priest: Matthew Hutton.

In St Catherine’s, Mile Cross, on 5 July:

Priest: Ruth Lambert.

 

By the Bishop of Thetford in St Nicholas’s, Great Yarmouth, on 5 July:

Priest: Frank Cliff.

 

OXFORD

 

By the Bishop of Buckingham on 4 July:

Deacons: Daniel Beesley (Risborough Team Ministry); Joseph Fernandes (Horton and Wraysbury); Ann Kember (Wolverton); Christopher Lion (Gerrards Cross and Fulmer); Susan Smith (Weston Turville); Graham Summers (Penn and Tylers Green); Jennifer Tebboth (Chalfont St Giles, Seer Green and Jordans).

 

By the Bishop of Buckingham in All Saints’, Chalfont St Peter, on 27 June:

Priests: Sally Bottomer, Dominic Meering, Benjamin Topham, Janet Wales.

 

By the Bishop of Dorchester on 4 July:

Deacons: David Bendor-Samuel (Beckley, Forest Hill, Horton-cum-Studley, and Stanton St John); Erika Biscoe (Bicester with Bucknell, Caversfield and Launton Team Ministry); Carol Hill (Emmanuel Church, Bicester, in the Bicester Team Ministry, OLM); Jennifer Morton (Dorchester Team Ministry); Richard Power (St Paul’s, Banbury); Jonathan Roberts (Dorchester Team Ministry); Susan Spankie (Hanborough and Freeland); Alice Venning (Blenheim Team Ministry); Robert Wainwright (Burford with Fulbrook, Taynton, Asthall, Swinbrook and Widford).

 

By the Bishop of Dorchester in St Peter and St Paul, Dorchester:

Priests: John Goodman, Peter Hill, Dr Michael Lakey, George Moody, Janet Radford, Martha Simpson.

 

By the Bishop of Dorchester in St Nicholas’s, Marston:

Priests: Robert Glenny, Jonathan Jong, Simon Potter.

 

By the Bishop of Reading on 4 July:

Deacons: Sheila Crowther (Osney); Daniel Hames (St Aldate’s, Oxford); Kathryn Harrison (New Windsor Team Ministry); Nicola Hulks (St Luke’s, Maidenhead); Benjamin Kautzer (St Nicolas’s, Earley); Janice Macdonald (Aldermaston and Woolhampton); William McDowell (East Downland); Jarred Mercer (St Mary Magdalen’s, Oxford; Osney); Elizabeth Ratcliffe (Christ Church, Reading).

 

By the Bishop of Reading in St Mary’s, Reading, on 27 June:

Priests: Joanna Ellington, Dr Patrick Gilday, Hannah Higginson, Nigel Richards.

 

By the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in St Giles’s, Reading, on 27 June:

Priest: Samuel McNally-Cross.

 

PETERBOROUGH

 

Deacons: Jonathan Aldwinckle (Christ the King, Kettering); Natasha Brady (St Mary’s, Rushden, with Newton Bromswold); Suzanne Cooper (Grand Union: Blisworth, Alderton, Grafton Regis, Milton Malsor and Stoke Bruerne with Shutlanger); Jonathan Dade (St Giles’s, Northampton); Katrina Hutchins (Kingsthorpe Team Ministry); Deborah Marsh (Living Brook: Hardingstone and Piddington with Horton; Wootton with Quinton and Preston Deanery); Ray Railton (St Barnabas’s, Wellingborough); Andrew Silley (Epiphany with St John the Baptist, Corby); Allison Twigg (Weston Favell), Natalie White (St Columba and the Northern Saints, Corby).

 

On 27 June:

Priests: Nigel Adams, Glen Brooks, Kevin Fear, Nicola Hobbs, James McDonald, John (Don) McGarrigle, Shemil Mathew, Haydon Spenceley.

 

PORTSMOUTH

 

On 4 July:

Priests: Max Cross, Jane Isaac, Barbara O’Sullivan, Garry Roberts, Mark Williams.

Deacons: Stephen Dent (Lee-on-the-Solent); Andrew Goy (Crookhorn); Kathryn Marlow (St Cuthbert’s, Copnor, Portsea); Christopher Richardson (Alverstoke); John (Darcy) Chesterfield-Terry (St Mary with St Faith and St Barnabas and St Wilfrid, Portsea); Amy Webb (Botley; Curdridge; Durley).

 

In St Michael and All Angels, Paulsgrove, on 6 July:

Priest: Patrick (Luke) O’Maoil Mheana. 

 

ST ALBANS

 

On 4 July:

Priests: Graham Adamson, Emily Davis, Mary De Salis, James Faragher, Daniel Freyhan, Atalie Gaines, Philip Green, Alison Jackson, Christopher Jones, Sam Korn, Benjamin Lewis, Angela Lynas, Jennifer McQuaid, Jairo Nyaongo, Lennox Simpson-Gray, Ricky Turner, Emma Young.

 

On 5 July:

Deacons: Paul Boulter (Christ Church, Bedford); Philip Bryson (St Paul’s, Bedford); Lucas Durant (Wootton); Daniel Foot (Sandy); Gemma Foster (St Paul’s, Letchworth, with Willian); Helen King (Aldenham, Radlett, and Shenley Team Ministry); Robert Kozak (Leavesden); Victoria O’Neill (The Transfiguration, Kempston); Caroline Rolls (St Mary’s, Watford); James Sawyer (Baldock with Bygrave); Sharon Smith (Caddington; Farley Hill); Anne Underwood (Bushey); Benjamin Weitzmann (Boxmoor); Graham White (Tring Team Ministry).

 

ST EDMUNDSBURY & IPSWICH

 

On 4 July:

Priests: Rachel Cornish, Eleanor Goodison, Philip Merry, Jennifer Ridley, Daniel Thompson.

On 5 July:

Deacons: Susan Bates (Yoxmere benefice); Catherine Bladen (Sancroft); Patricia Box (Bures with Assington and Little Cornard, NSM); Christopher Hood (Haughley with Wetherden and Stowupland); Claire Ling (Kesgrave); Dr Matthew Ling (East Bergholt and Brantham); Susan Shaw (All Saints’, Newmarket, NSM); Laurence Smith (St Mary with St Peter, Bury St Edmunds); Jane Wright (Monks Eleigh with Chelsworth and Brent Eleigh with Milden and Kettlebaston, NSM).

 

SALISBURY

 

Deacons: Lynn Bowerman (St Clement with St Barnabas, Branksome); Carolyn Couzens (Lilliput); Joanne Haine (Dorchester and the Winterbournes Team Ministry); Asa Humphreys (Talbot Village); Heather Leppard (Harnham); Marcus Mak (North Poole Ecumenical Team Ministry); Kevin Rogers (St Luke’s, Parkstone); Dominic Thornton (St Thomas and St Edmund, Salisbury); Maureen Willis (St Clement with St Barnabas, Branksome).

 

On 27 June:

Priests: Sarah Bedborough, Dr Jantje Blokland, Alison Bridewell, Linda Carter, Margaret Collins, Matthew Earwicker, Tessa Fuhri, Ruth Gillings, Christopher Harwood, Mark Hay, Daniel Ingles, Ronald Martin, Anne Claar Thomasson-Rosingh, Alison Whiting. 

 

SHEFFIELD

 

On 5 July:

Deacons: Robert Bridgewater (Chapeltown); Lucy Bolster (The Vine, Sheffield, NSM); Stephen Chapman (Sheffield Manor); Alison Creasey (Dore, NSM); Neil Marchant (Penistone and Thurlstone Team Ministry); Paul Mellars (St James’s, Clifton); Edward Morrison (St Wilfrid’s, Cantley).

 

By the Bishop of Doncaster on 4 July:

Priests: Adrian Bateman, Dr Duncan Bell, Dr Angela Lauener, John Marsh, Adam Priestley.

 

By the Bishop of Beverley in St Margaret’s, Swinton, on 5 July:

Priest: Christopher Brading.

 

SOUTHWARK

 

On 27 June:

Deacons: Aneal Appadoo (Holy Trinity, Redhill); Anne Cocking (St Barnabas’s, Clapham Common, NSM); Sarah Dawson (St Barnabas’s, Mitcham); Stephen Edmonds (St Bartholomew’s, Sydenham); Laura Fawcett (Putney Team Ministry); Vienna Francis-Mullins (Holy Trinity, Eltham); Jeremy Groombridge (Sanderstead Team Ministry, NSM); Ross Gunderson (St Barnabas’s, Dulwich); Martha Mutikani (St Luke’s, Reigate, NSM); Douglas Ross (Salfords, NSM); Cécile Schnyder (Sutton Team Ministry); Laura Selman (St Andrew and St Mark, Surbiton); Derrrick Thompson (Holy Innocents’, South Norwood; St Mark’s, South Norwood, NSM); David Vyvyan (St Philip and St Mark, Camberwell); Alan Wenham (Holy Trinity, Wallington); Samuel Whittington (Christ Church, Gipsy Hill); Alexandra Williams (The Ascension, Balham Hill).

 

In St John the Baptist, Croydon, on 4 July:

 

Priests: Leonard Abrams, David Coleman, Matthew Drummond, Maria Onuigbo.

 

By the Bishop of Kingston in All Saints’, Kingston, on 4 July:

Priests: Richard Dryer, Dr Philip Krinks, Sarah Liebert, Andrew O’Brien, Stuart Plumb, Jeffrey Risbridger, Jonathan Sertin.

 

By the Bishop of Woolwich in St Stephen’s, South Dulwich, on 4 July:

Priests: Dr Jocelyn Downey, Dr Rebecca Lloyd, Mae Mouk.

 

By the Bishop of Woolwich in HM Prison Thameside, on 4 July:

Priest: Denis Hartley.

 

SOUTHWELL & NOTTINGHAM

 

On 4 July:

Priests: Mary A’Herne-Smith, Luiz De Andrade Lima, Mark Orr, Jane Walker, Robert Wiggins, Cora Yarrien.

 

On 5 July:

Deacons: Wendy Bradley (Aspley); Kirstine Buchan (Radford); Ben Clayton (St Jude’s, Nottingham); Tom Devas (Wollaton Park); Mina Munns (Selston); James Pacey (Hucknall Torkard Team Ministry); Jennie Sharpe (St John with St Mary, Mansfield); Andy Tufnell (Gamston and Bridgford); Denise Watkinson (Hyson Green and Forest Fields).

 

 

 

TRURO

 

On 3 July:

Deacons: Gary Eve (St Germans; Saltash Team Ministry; Joachim Foot (Duloe, Herodsfoot, Morval and St Pinnock); Jane Horton (Truro Cathedral); Heather West (Three Rivers).

 

On 4 July:

Priests: Terence Axe, Angela Brown, Steven Fletcher, Alison Hardy, James Hills, Eileen Martin, Claire McIlroy, Eleanor Sheard.

 

WEST YORKSHIRE & THE DALES

 

In St Peter’s, Leeds, on 27 June:

Priests: Sharon Brown, Mark Harlow, Vivien Masters, Benjamin Randall.

 

In Ripon Cathedral on 4 July:

Deacons: Evelyne Barrow (Upper Holme Valley Team Ministry); Marcus Bull (Erringden); Jonathan Cain (Bolton Abbey); John Dracup (Coley); Caroline Harrison (Royston; Felkirk); Andrew Howorth (Addingham); Susan Jennings (Manningham); Nicholas Lattimer (Woodside); Phillip Maries (Normanton); Linda Maslen (St Augustine’s, Halifax, and Mount Pellon); Nick Morgan (Masham and Healey; West Tanfield and Well with Snape and North Stanley); Olasupo Ogunyinka (Beeston Team Ministry); Jack Parkes (Cleckheaton); Tracey Raistrick (Utley; St Andrew’s, Keighley); Claire Renshaw (Knaresborough Team Ministry); Alison Stewart-Smith (Swaledale and Arkengarthdale); Craig Tomlinson (St Mary the Virgin, Barnsley, with St Paul’s, Old Town, Barnsley).

 

By the Bishop of Bradford in Bradford Cathedral on 27 June:

Priests: Julie Bacon, John Butler, Stephen Proudlove, Jenny Ramsden, Catherine Thatcher.

 

By the Bishop of Huddersfield in St Peter’s, Huddersfield, on 27 June:

Priests: Simon Crook, Katherine Currie, Dr Sarah Farrimond, Valerie Keating, Stephen Rochell, Charlene Smith.

 

By the Bishop of Ripon in Ripon Cathedral on 27 June:

Priests: Christopher Lawton, Richard Nolan, Linda Robinson.

 

By the Bishop of Wakefield in All Saints’, Elland, on 27 June:

Priest: Miguel Sanchez Rodriguez.

 

By the Bishop of Wakefield in St Peter’s, Horbury, on 27 June:

Priest: Andreas Wenzel.

 

By the Rt Revd Dr Thomas Butler in Christ Church, South Ossett:

Priest: Deborah Horsfall. 

 

WINCHESTER

 

On 4 July:

Priests: Lerys Campbell, Alison Crane, Lee Davies, Nicola Davies, Rachel Hartland, Jonathan Harvey, Jo Mulliner, Rachel Noel, Amy Powis, Linda Scard, Angela Smith, Christine Whitehead.

 

On 5 July:

Deacons: Linda Galvin (West End); Michael Griffiths (Yateley); Sarah Lloyd (Old Basing and Lychpit); Lena Phillips (Shirley); David Potterton (Romsey); Christine Smith (East Winchester); Caroline Strudwick (Upper Itchen).

 

By the Bishop of Dover in St Martin’s, Guernsey, on 5 July:

Priest: Claire Claxton. 

 

WORCESTER

 

Deacons: Rachel Akers (Kidderminster East Team Ministry); Josie Calam (Areley Kings); Allison Davies (Holy Trinity Team Ministry, Redditch); Ian Evans (Ipsley Team Ministry, Redditch); Laura Handy (Droitwich Spa Team Ministry); Philippa Sargent (Kempsey and Severn Stoke with Croome d’Abitot); Andrew Todd (Barbourne).

 

On 27 June:

Priests: Sarah Cottrill, Gary Crellin, Dr Sarah Brush, Owen Gallacher, Emma Goldby.

 

YORK

 

By the Archbishop on 31 May:

Priests: Gareth Atha, Sr Karan Brewin OHP, Christina Minett Stevens, Nicola Penn-Allison, Pauline Percy, Susan Pulko, Dr Catherine Reid, Julie Smith, Sarah Strand.

 

On 5 July:

Deacons: Ellie Bangay (York Minster); Susan Binks (Kirkdale with Harome, Nunnington and Pockley); Simon Bray (St Nicholas’s, Beverley); Jane Brown (Bramham); Debbie Coyne (Rural East York); Maureen Desborough (Skirlaugh with Catwick, Long Riston, Rise, Swine with Ellerby); Glyn Diggins (Malton and Old Malton); Ali Doolan (St Mary’s, Beverley); Dianne Gamble (Sowerby; Sessay; Thirkleby with Kilburn and Bagby); Mary Jobling (Cayton with Eastfield; Westway Open Arms Fresh Expression); David Johnson (Monk Fryston and South Milford); Mel King (Brompton with Deighton; West and East Rounton with Welbury); Dotty Lambeth (Riccall, Barlby and Hemingbrough); Anthony Oram (St Aidan’s, Southcoates, Kingston upon Hull); Christine Strand (St Mary’s Priory Church, Bridlington); Rob Suekarran (Strensall); Catherine Toase (Easingwold with Raskelf); James Trowsdale (Burton Fleming with Fordon, Grindale and Wold Newton; Rudston with Boynton, Carnaby and Kilham); Glenda Webb (Brayton); Adam Wogan (St Martin’s, Scarborough; St Saviour with All Saints, Scarborough); Neil Woodhall (Selby Abbey).

 

BANGOR

 

On 27 June:

Priest: Naomi Starkey.

Deacons: Miriam Beecroft (Bro Ardudwy Ministry Area); Tania ap Sion (Bro Tysilio Ministry Area, NSM).

 

LLANDAFF

 

By the Archbishop of Wales on 27 June:

Priests: Thomas Bates, Rhun ap Robert, Pauline Smith.

Deacons: Sandra Birdsall (All Saints’, Penarth); Terry Cox (Rhondda deanery, NSM); James Griffiths (Gabalfa); Rhian Linecar (Cardiff City Parish; Cardiff Dewi Sant); Kent Middleton (Christ Church, Roath Park, Cardiff, NSM); Jonathon Wright (Whitchurch Rectorial Benefice).

 

MONMOUTH

 

Deacons: Jane Butler (Mynyddislwyn Rectorial Benefice); James Henley (Pioneer Minister in St Paul’s, Newport); Susan Hobbs (Pontnewydd, NSM); Hilary Prest (Bassaleg Rectorial Benefice, NSM); Jane Sims (Malpas, NSM).

 

On 27 June:

Priests: Jane Avery, Linda Batt, Rose-Mary Dagger, Philip Godsell, Pamela Love, Rebecca Stevens.

 

ST ASAPH

 

On 27 June:

Priest: Jonathan Skipper.

Deacon: Philip Carey (Rhosllannerchrugog and Penycae, NSM).

 

ST DAVIDS

 

Deacons: Lyn Dafis (Llanbadarn Fawr and Elerch and Penrhyncoch and Capel Bangor); Richard Davies (Letterston with Llanfair Nant-y-Gof and Puncheston with Little Newcastle and Castle Bythe, NSM); David Jenkins (St Ishmael’s with Llan-saint and Ferryside, NSM); Jennifer Kimber (Lampeter with Maestir and Silian and Llangybi and Betws Bledrws, NSM); Ann McKnight (Cilycwm and Ystrad-ffin with St Barnabas Rhandirmwyn and Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn; Bro Dyfri Ministry Area, NSM); John Morgan (Tenby Rectorial Benefice; Caldey Ministry Area, NSM); Jeffrey Thomas (Llansadwrn with Llanwrda and Manordeilo; Bro Dyfri Ministry Area); Belinda Roberts (Haverfordwest; Haverfordwest Ministry Area, NSM); Vivienne Sayer (Newcastle Emlyn with Llandyfriog and Troedyraur and Cenarth and Henllan); Dr Emma Whittick (Dafen and Felinfoel); Delyth Wilson (Cynwyl Gaeo with Llansawel and Talley and Abergorlech; Bro Dyfri Ministry Area, NSM).

 

On 27 June:

Priests: Mark Ansell, Stephen Bessant, Jennifer Britton, Heather Cale, John Couch, Heather Evans, Marina Evans, John Hancock, Vanessa Hope-Bell, Alan Kent, Caroline Mansell, Joshua Maynard, Robin Morris, Judith Morton, Glenys Payne.

 

 

SWANSEA & BRECON

 

On 27 June:

Priests: Dr Adrian Morgan, Julie Wagstaff.

Deacons: John Anthony (Swansea Ministry Area); Elizabeth Bramley (Talybont Ministry Area); Judith Day (Brecon Ministry Area); Lloyd Evans (Talgarth Ministry Area); Dorothy Lewis (Cwmtawe 2 Ministry Area); Linda Watson (Knighton and New Radnor Ministry Area).

 

 

ABERDEEN & ORKNEY

 

In St Ternan’s, Banchory, on 24 May:

Priest: Dr David Greenwood.

 

 

ARGYLL & THE ISLES

 

On 27 June:

Deacons: Rosemary Bungard (St Columba, Portree, St Michael and All Angels, Raasay, St Mary’s, Sleat); Elaine Garman (Holy Trinity, Dunoon; St Paul’s, Rothesay).

 

 

EDINBURGH

 

In St Paul and St George, Edinburgh, on 24 May:

Priest: James Green.

 

In the Good Shepherd, Edinburgh, on 27 June:

Priest: Rosemary Addis.

Christian Resources Exhibition

CRE returns to Sandown Park for a three-day exhibition, 15-17 October 2019.

Claim your FREE exhibition ticket, courtesy of the Church Times:

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)