*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
01 May 2015

New Dean

THE next Dean of Kilmore, and Rector of Kilmore and Ballintemple, in Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh diocese, is to be the Revd Nigel Crossey, Chaplain of St Columba's College, Dublin, in Dublin & Glendalough diocese, since 2009.


Archdeacon moves

The Ven. Stephen Roberts, Archdeacon of Wandsworth, in Southwark diocese, since 2005, is to be Deputy Diocesan Secretary in that diocese. Before his present appointment, he was Canon Treasurer of Southwark Cathedral, and Diocesan Director of Ordinands.

 

ARMSTRONG. The Revd Nicholas Armstrong, Rector of Alveley and Quatt, and Rural Dean of Bridgnorth, to be Vicar of Tupsley with Hampton Bishop, remaining Prebendary of Hereford Cathedral (Hereford).

AUSTIN. The Revd David Austin, Assistant Curate of Addingham (West Yorkshire & the Dales), to be Vicar of St Luke with St Augustine, New Catton (Norwich).

BARNES. The Revd Matthew Barnes, Rector of St Thomas the Martyr, Brampton, and Hon. Canon of Derby Cathedral, to be also Chair of the Diocesan Advisory Committee (Derby).

BURROW. The Revd Stephen Burrow, Assistant Curate of Chilcompton with Downside and Stratton on the Fosse, to be Rector of Heyford with Stowe Nine Churches and Flore with Brockhall (Peterborough).

DABORN. The Revd Mark Daborn, NSM of Cleobury Mortimer with Hopton Wafers, Neen Sollars and Milson, Neen Savage with Kinlet and Doddington, to be Priest-in-Charge of Stottesdon with Farlow, Cleeton St Mary, Silvington, Sidbury and Middleton Scriven (Hereford).

DUGMORE. The Revd Barry Dugmore, Vicar of St George and St Paul, Tiverton, and Rural Dean of Tiverton and of Cullompton, to be Diocesan Mission Enabler (Exeter).

ETHERINGTON. The Revd Elizabeth Etherington, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity with St Paul and St Mary, Hounslow, and Pioneer Minister of Hounslow West, to be Vicar of St Paul and the Good Shepherd, Hounslow (London).

GAU. The Revd Justin Gau, NSM of St John of Jerusalem with Christ Church, South Hackney, to be NSM (Assistant Priest) of St John the Evangelist, Brownswood Park (London), remaining Deputy Chancellor (Lincoln and Bath & Wells), and Chancellor (Bristol).

GILBERT. The Revd Howard Gilbert, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Cirencester, to be also Area Dean of Cirencester (Gloucester).

HILL. The Revd Christopher Hill, Assistant Curate of St Gabriel and St Michael, Cricklewood, to be Rector of St Mary with St Richard, Northold (London).

HOLLINGSWORTH. The Revd Paula Hollingsworth, Vicar of Westbury sub Mendip with Easton, and of Priddy, and Sub-Dean and Prebendary of Wells Cathedral, to be also Dean of Women's Ministry (Bath & Wells).

HOLLINS. The Revd Susan Hollins, Vicar-Chaplain of St Edward's Proprietary Chapel, Cambridge (Ely), to be Lead Chaplain of Queen Elizabeth's Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust (Norwich).

KEECH. The Revd April Keech, Chaplain of St Mary Magdalene Academy, to be NSM (Assistant Priest) of St Paul and St Mark, Old Ford (London).

KENCHINGTON. The Revd Jane Kenchington, Rector of the Sodbury Vale Benefice, Area Dean of Wotton, and Hon. Canon of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester), to be Team Rector in the Solihull Team Ministry (Birmingham).

LANYON-HOGG. The Revd Anne Lanyon-Hogg, NSM of Colwall with Upper Colwall and Coddington, to be also Diocesan Self Supporting Ministry Adviser (Hereford).

LAWAL. The Revd Ade Lawal, Chaplain of Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, and Diocesan Racial Justice Officer (West Yorkshire & the Dales), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Mary Madgalene, Gillingham (Rochester).

LOWTHER. The Revd Mark Lowther, Assistant Curate of St Peter's, Pimlico, with Christ Church, Westminster (London), to be Priest-in-Charge of Aldeburgh with Hazlewood, and of the Whinlands Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

MAYO. The Revd Susan Mayo, NS Assistant Curate of Edgeley and Cheadle Heath, to be NSM (Associate Minister) of All Hallows', Cheadle (Chester).

MOORE. The Revd John Moore, Assistant Chaplain of St Michael's, Paris, France (Europe), to be Vicar of St Stephen's, Guernsey (Winchester and Canterbury).

PALIN. The Revd Elizabeth Palin, Assistant Curate in the North Cheltenham Team Ministry (Gloucester), to be Associate Priest.

PESCE. The Revd Fabrizio Pesce, formerly Roman Catholic Church, to be Assistant Curate of Bedford Park, and of Acton Green (London).

POWLEY. The Revd Mark Powley, Team Vicar in the St George's Team Ministry, Leeds (West Yorkshire & the Dales), to be Principal of the Yorkshire Ministry Course (York, Sheffield, and West Yorkshire & the Dales).

QUINNELL. The Revd Peter Quinnell, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Tetbury, Beverston, Long Newnton and Shipton Moyne, and of Avening with Cherington, to be house-for-duty Team Vicar in the Stroud Team Ministry (Gloucester).

SALT. The Revd Jeremy Salt, NSM of Ingatestone with Fryerning (Chelmsford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Buckden with the Offords, and Diocesan Social Justice Co-Ordinator (Ely).

SHAW. The Revd Gregory Shaw, NSM of Yardley Hastings, Denton and Grendon with Castle Ashby and Whiston, to be Assistant Curate of Earls Barton (Peterborough).

SLATER. The Revd Mark Slater, Vicar of St Luke's, St Albans, to be also Rural Dean of St Albans (St Albans).

SMITH. The Revd Dr Linnet Smith, formerly Rector of Brundall with Braydeston and Postwick (Norwich), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Guilsborough and Hollowell and Cold Ashby and Cottesbrooke with Great Creaton and Thornby and Ravensthorpe and Spratton (Peterborough).

THORN. The Revd Peter Thorn, Priest-in-Charge of Claydon and Barham, of Henley, and of Great Blakenham (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of St John's, Flixton (Manchester).

TOOP. The Revd Mary-Louise Toop, Diocesan Director of Ordinands, and Prebendary of Hereford Cathedral (Hereford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Bicton, Montford with Shrawardine and Fitz, and of Leaton and Albrighton with Battlefield (Lichfield).

WATKINS. The Revd Adrian Watkins, Assistant Curate of All Saints', Newmarket, to be Rector of North Hartismere (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

SCOTLAND

COZENS. The Revd Alison Cozens, Priest-in-Charge of the Presentation, Leicester (Leicester), now Rector of Holy Trinity, Dunfermline, and St Margaret's, Rosyth, in the West Fife Team Ministry (St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane).

IRELAND

GREEN. The Revd Adrian Green, Rector of Mount Merrion, to be also Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Down & Dromore).

HARVEY. The Revd Mark Harvey, Rector of Ballybeen, to be also Canon of Down Cathedral, and Area Dean of Loughview (Down & Dromore).

KINKEAD. The Revd John Kinkead, Assistant Curate of Taney, to be Bishop's Curate and Priest-in-Charge of Wicklow with Killiskey (Dublin & Glendalough).

MARRY. The Revd Sarah Marry, Assistant Curate of Douglas with Blackrock, Frankfield and Marmullane, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Ann's, Shandon, with St Mary's, Cork, and Chaplain of St Luke's Home (Cork, Cloyne & Ross).

MILLIKEN. The Revd Matthew Milliken, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Lisburn (Connor), to be Rector of Milltown (Armagh).

WILSON. The Revd Ross Wilson, Assistant Curate of Willowfield, to be Rector of Orangefield with Moneyreagh (Down & Dromore).

WOODS. The Revd Stephanie Woods, Bishop's Curate of Drung with Castleterra, Larah and Lavey and Killoughter (Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh), to be Rector of Lisbellaw (Clogher).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BORTHWICK. Stephen Borthwick to be Chair of the Diocesan Board of Education (Hereford).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)