*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
07 November 2014

THE new Archdeacon of Ar­­magh, in Armagh diocese, is the Ven. Terence Scott, Rector of Magherafelt, in that diocese, since 1988, and Canon of Armagh Cathedral since 2006. He retains those posts.

 

THE Ven. Michael Edson, Archdeacon Emeritus of Lei­cester, in Leicester diocese, and Team Rector in the Tor­ridge Team Ministry, in Exeter dio­cese, since 2013, is now also Acting Archdeacon of Barn­staple, in that diocese.

The Ven. Clive Cohen, Arch­­­deacon Emeritus of Bod­min, in Truro diocese, and Chapter Canon of Exeter Cath­e­­dral, since 2011, is now also Acting Arch­deacon of Totnes, in the dio­cese of Exeter.

 

ATKINS. The Revd Andrew Atkins, Assistant Curate of St David with St Michael and All Angels, Exeter, to be Priest-in-Charge of Milton Abbot, Dunterton, Lamerton, Sydenham Damerel, Marystowe and Coryton (Exeter).

BAKER. The Revd David Baker, formerly Vicar of Bilbrook and Coven, to be Priest-in-Charge of Rickerscote (Lichfield).

BROOKS. The Revd Philip Brooks, Assistant Curate of Oxted and Tandridge, to be Assistant Curate in the Oxted Team Ministry (Southwark).

COLES. The Revd Sylvia Coles, NS Assistant Curate in the Duston Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Dallington, and of St James's, Northampton (Peterborough).

COLLINGRIDGE. The Revd Susan Collingridge, formerly Vicar of Christ Church with St Martha-on-the-Hill, Guildford (Guildford), to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Antrobus (Chester).

CUMMING. The Revd Paul Cumming, Assistant Curate of Poynton, to be Vicar of All Hallows', Cheadle (Chester).

DABORN. The Revd Robert Daborn, Dean of the West of England Ministerial Training Course, and Prebendary of Hereford Cathedral (Hereford), to be Rector of Newcastle-under-Lyme with Butterton (Lichfield).

DALRYMPLE. The Revd Wendy Dalrymple, Priest-in-Charge of Alfold and Loxwood (Guildford), to be Rector of All Saints with Holy Trinity, Loughborough (Leicester).

DOWDESWELL. The Revd Anne Dowdeswell, Team Vicar in the St Thomas and Emmanuel Team Ministry, Exeter (Exeter), to be Priest-in-Charge in the Hereford South Wye Team Ministry (Hereford).

ELTRINGHAM. The Revd Anna Eltringham, Priest-in-Charge of St John's, Hurst Green, and Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Lingfield and Crowhurst, to be Team Vicar in the Oxted Team Ministry (Southwark).

ENNIS. The Revd Martin Ennis, Vicar of Tividale, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St James and St John, Wednesbury (Lichfield).

EPTON. The Revd John Epton, NS Assistant Curate of Morton and Stonebroom with Shirland (Derby), to be Associate Priest.

EVANS. The Revd Nigel Evans, Team Rector in the Bucknall Team Ministry, to be also Rural Dean of Stoke-upon-Trent (Lichfield).

FREEMAN. The Revd Richard Freeman, Vicar of Shoreham, and Chaplain of St Michael's School, Otford (Canterbury), to be Vicar of Bradworthy, Sutcombe, Putford, Abbots Bickington and Bulkworthy (Exeter).

GILBERT. The Revd Roger Gilbert, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Ettingshall (Lich- field), to be also Interim Minister.

HARTLEY. The Revd Daniel Hartley, Vicar of Ecclesfield (Sheffield), to be Priest-in-Charge of Thurleston, South Milton, West Alvington and Churchstow (Exeter).

HIBBS. The Revd Peter Hibbs, Assistant Curate in the Great Smaith Team Ministry (Sheffield), to be Associate Vicar.

HOBBS. The Revd Maureen Hobbs, Priest-in-Charge of Pattingham with Patshull, to be Vicar, remaining Wolverhampton Area Ministry Development Adviser, Rural Dean of Trysull, and Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

HOST. The Revd Charmaine Host, Vicar of Bishopswood and of Brewood, to be Team Vicar in the Smestow Vale Team Ministry (Lichfield).

ISAACSON. The Revd Alan Isaacson, Rector of St Nicholas's, Bradfield, and Diocesan Discipleship Development Officer, to be also Area Dean of Ecclesfield (Sheffield).

KICHENSIDE. The Revd David Kichenside, Assistant Curate of Lilleshall and Muxton (Lichfield), to be Team Vicar in the South Chatham Team Ministry (Rochester).

KIMARU. The Revd Benson Kimaru, Chaplain of South West Yorkshire Partnership and Mental Health NHS Foundation Trusts (West Yorkshire & the Dales), to be Chaplain of HM Prison Dovegate (Lichfield).

KIRKBRIDE. The Revd Martin Kirkbride, Associate Minister of Coventry Cathedral, and Diocesan Learning Adviser (Coventry), to be Priest-in-Charge of Wembury (Exeter).

LEONARDI. The Revd Jeffrey Leonardi, formerly Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Abbots Bromley, Blithfield, Colton, Colwich and Great Haywood, Bishop's Adviser for Pastoral Care and Counselling, and Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield), to be Prebendary Emeritus.

LORD-LEAR. The Revd Mark Lord-Lear, NSM of St Matthias with St Mary and Holy Trinity, Torquay, now Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Kenton, Mamhead, Powderham, Cofton and Starcross (Exeter).

MALAM. The Revd Susan Malam, Assistant Curate in the Witham Team Ministry, to be Assistant Curate of Witham, of Rivenhall, and of Fairstead with Terling and White Notley with Faulkbourne (Chelmsford).

NORMAN-WALKER. The Revd Anna Norman-Walker, Diocesan Mission Resources Officer, and Canon Missioner of Exeter Cathedral, to be Canon Chancellor (Exeter).

PARKER. The Revd Emma Parker, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Easington and Easington Colliery (Durham), to be Priest-in-Charge.

REGAN. The Revd Dr Paul Regan, Chaplain of Van Mildert and Trevelyan Colleges, and Lead Anglican Chaplain in the University of Durham, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Oswald's, Durham, and Shincliffe, now Director of Studies of Cranmer Hall (Durham).

RUMSEY. The Revd Andrew Rumsey, Rector of Oxted and Tandridge, to be Team Rector in the Oxted Team Ministry (Southwark).

RUXTON. The Revd Charles Ruxton, NSM of Meole Brace, to be also Shrewsbury Area Prayer Resourcer (Lichfield).

SEARLE. The Revd Dr John Searle, formerly NSM of St Leonard with Holy Trinity, Exeter, to be NSM Canon Residentiary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

SIM. The Revd Leon Sim, Assistant Curate of Emmanuel Church, Plymouth, St Paul's, Efford, and St Augustine's, Plymouth, now Team Vicar in the St Andrew's, Plymouth, and St Paul's, Stonehouse, Team Ministry (Exeter).

STEED. The Revd Dr Christopher Steed, Priest-in-Charge of Combe Martin, Berrynarbor, Lynton, Brendon, Countisbury, Parracombe, Martinhoe and Trentishoe (Exeter), to be Team Rector in the Totton Team Ministry (Winchester).

STUBBS. The Revd Ian Stubbs, Priest-in-Charge of Glossop, and Assistant Curate of Hadfield, to be Vicar of Glossop and of Dinting Vale, in the Charlesworth and Gamesley, Dinting Vale, Glossop and Hadfield Group Ministry (Derby).

TANNER. The Revd Martin Tanner, Priest-in-Charge of Drayton in Hales, to be also Rural Dean of Hodnet (Lichfield).

THOMAS. The Revd Gareth Thomas, Assistant Curate of St Paul's, Chester, and of Huntington, to be also Chaplain of the University of Chester (Chester).

TROOD. The Revd James Trood, Team Vicar in the Glascote and Stonydelph Team Ministry, and Rural Dean of Tamworth, to be Rector of St Matthew's, Walsall (Lichfield).

VOLLAND. The Revd Dr Michael Volland, Director of Mission and Pioneering Ministry of Cranmer Hall, now also Priest Missioner of the East Durham Mission Project (Durham).

WALL. The Revd Elizabeth Wall, NSM (Associate Minister) of St Chad's, Lichfield, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Alrewas, and of Wychnor (Lichfield).

WALTERS. The Revd Felicity Walters, Priest-in-Charge of Hadfield, to be Vicar of Hadfield, and of Charlesworth and Gamesley, in the Charlesworth and Gamesley, Dinting Vale, Glossop and Hadfield Group Ministry (Derby).

WATSON. The Revd Nicholas Watson, Team Rector in the Wednesfield Team Ministry, to be also Rural Dean of Wulfrun (Lichfield).

WEIGHTMAN. The Revd David Weightman, Assistant Curate of Oxted and Tandridge, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) in the Oxted Team Ministry (Southwark).

WELSBY. The Revd Fr Andrew Welsby CMP, Priest-in-Charge of St Anne's, Willenhall, to be Vicar, remaining Vicar of St Giles's, Willenhall (Lichfield).

WALES

BENNETT. The Revd John Bennett, Vicar of Cardigan with Mwnt and Y Ferwig with Llangoedmor, to be also Acting Area Dean of Cemais and Sub-Aeron (St Davids).

GRAY. The Revd Julian Gray, Vicar of Usk and Gwehelog with Llantrisant with Llanllowell, now Priest-in-Charge of Llantilio Pertholey with Bettws Chapel and Llandewi Skirrid (Monmouth).

IRELAND

ARDIS. The Revd John Ardis, Rector of Abbeystrewry with Creagh, Tullagh Castlehaven and Caheragh, to be also Bishop's Domestic Chaplain (Cork, Cloyne & Ross).

DEANE. The Revd John Deane, Rector of Ardara with Glencolumbkille, Inniskeel, Glenties and Lettermacward, to be also Canon of St Eunan's Cathedral, Raphoe (Derry & Raphoe).

DELAMERE. The Revd Isaac Delamere, Rector of Narraghmore and Timolin with Castledermot and Kinneigh (Dublin & Glendalough), to be Rector of Tullamore with Durrow, Newtownfertullagh, Rahan, Tyrellspass and Killoughy (Meath & Kildare).

JEFFERS. The Revd Mellissa Jeffers, NSM of Finaghy (Connor), to be part-time Priest-in-Charge of Fiddown with Clonegam, Guilcagh and Kilmeaden (Cashel, Waterford, Lismore, Ossory, Ferns & Leighlin).

LESTER. The Revd Trevor Lester, Rector of Kilmoe with Teampol-na-mbocht, Schull and Crookhaven, to be also Canon of St Fin Barre's Cathedral, Cork, and St Fachtna's Cathedral, Ross (Cork, Cloyne & Ross).

MARCHANT. The Revd John Marchant, Priest-in-Charge of Dublin Irishtown with Donnybrook (Dublin & Glendalough), to be Bishop's Curate.

SYKES. The Revd Margaret Sykes, part-time Priest-in-Charge of Baltinglass with Ballynure, Stratford-on-Slaney and Rathvilly, to be part-time Priest-in-Charge of New with Old Ross, Whitechurch, Fethard, Killesk and Tintern (Cashel, Waterford, Lismore, Ossory, Ferns & Leighlin).

OVERSEAS

WORLEY. The Revd Jacob Worley, Rector of Kilmoremoy with Castleconnor, Kilglass, Easkey, and Straid (Tuam, Killala & Achonry), to be Rector of St James's, Smithers (Caledonia, Canada).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)