*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
03 October 2014

BLAKE. The Revd Katharine Blake, Assistant Curate of Pinner, to be Vicar of All Saints', Queensbury (London).

BROCK. The Revd Michael Brock, Vicar of Dersingham with Anmer and Shernborne, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Ingoldisthorpe (Norwich).

CHAPMAN. The Revd John Chapman, Chaplain of Sharjah, and Assistant Chaplain of Dubai, United Arab Emirates (Cyprus & the Gulf, Jerusalem and the Middle East), to be Chaplain of St George's, Barcelona, Spain (Europe).

ECCLESTON. The Revd Frances Eccleston, Vicar of Crosspool, and Diocesan Ecumenical Officer, to be also Bishop's Adviser in Pastoral Care and Reconciliation (Sheffield).

FORMAN. The Revd Deborah Forman, Priest-in-Charge of Pebworth, Dorsington, Honeybourne and Marston Sicca, and Asistant Curate of Quinton and Welford with Weston, to be also Acting Area Dean of North Cotswold (Gloucester).

GALE. The Revd Charlotte Gale, Priest-in-Charge of Lillington and Old Milverton, to be Vicar, remaining Area Dean of Warwick and Leamington (Coventry).

GRIGSON. The Revd Richard Grigson, Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral, and Rector designate of St Mary's, Stafford, and Marston, to be also Vicar of St Chad's, Stafford (Lichfield).

HILL. The Revd Stephanie Hill, formerly Assistant Curate of Emmanuel Church, Loughborough, and St Mary in Charnwood, to be NS Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity with St John the Divine, Leicester (Leicester).

JACOBSON. The Revd Andrew Jacobson, Assistant Chaplain of Holy Trinity Cathedral, Gibraltar, and Port Chaplain of Gibraltar (Europe), to be Priest-in-Charge in the St Laurence-in-Thanet Team Ministry (Canterbury).

JONES. The Revd Rhiannon Jones, Transforming Church Co- ordinator, to be Director of Mission (Birmingham).

KIRBY. The Revd Elizabeth Kirby, Assistant Curate in the South West Ipswich Team Ministry (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Priest-in-Charge of Elmton and of Whitwell (Derby).

MASSEY. The Revd Kate Massey, Assistant Curate of Eastern Green and of Meriden, to be Vicar of Stockingford (Coventry).

MIER. The Revd Catherine Mier, Priest-in-Charge of Wellesbourne, to be Vicar, remaining Priest-in-Charge of Walton D'Eiville, and Area Dean of Fosse (Coventry).

PHILLIPS. The Revd Richard Phillips, Assistant Curate of St Aidan's, Southcoates, Kingston upon Hull (York), to be Vicar.

PONIC. The Revd Joseph Ponic, formerly interim Priest-in-Charge of St George's, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (Saskatoon, Canada), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew's, Tangier, Morocco (Europe).

RAWSON. The Revd Michael Rawson, Canon Pastor and Sub-Dean of Wakefield Cathedral (Wakefield), to be Canon Pastor and Sub-Dean of Southwark Cathedral, and Curate-in-Charge of St Hugh's Charterhouse Mission Conventional District, Bermondsey (Southwark).

RICHARDS. The Revd Anne Richards, Assistant Curate of Fletchamstead (Coventry), to be Associate Minister.

TASH. The Revd Stephen Tash, formerly Vicar of Fulford (York), to be Healthcare Chaplain of South Warwickshire Foundation NHS Trust (Coventry).

THOMPSON. The Revd Abigail Thompson, Priest-in-Charge of St James's, Clifton (Sheffield), to be Vicar.

WALES

JONES. The Revd Tracy Jones, Assistant Curate in the Seintiau Braint a Chefni Ministry Area, to be Team Leader in the Bro Padrig Ministry Area (Bangor).

VARLEY. The Revd Dr Elizabeth Varley, Rector of Bacton with Wyverstone, Cotton and Old Newton, and Wickham Skeith (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Associate Vicar in the Bro Arwystli Ministry Area (Bangor).

SCOTLAND

McCARTHY. The Revd David McCarthy, Rector of St Silas's Private Chapel, Glasgow (Glasgow & Galloway), now Rector of St Thomas's Private Chapel, Edinburgh (Edinburgh).

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following to be Hon. Chaplain: the Revd Dr Dominic Coad.

LAY APPOINTMENTS

COATES. John Coates, Lay Member of Chapter of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester), to be also Lay Canon.

DAY. Bernard Day, Lay Member of Chapter of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester), to be also Lay Canon.

FOSTER. Hannah Foster, Chapter Canon of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter), to be Human Resources Director for the National Church Institutions.

HARPER. Thomas Harper to be Assistant Director of Music of Ripon Cathedral (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

HILLMAN. Katherine Hillman now Lay Chaplain of HM Prison and Young Offenders Institution Bronzefield (London).

MASON. Paul Mason, Lay Member of Chapter of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester), to be also Lay Canon.

MORGAN. Mads Morgan, Diocesan Youth Officer, to be Pioneer Development Worker (Developing Practice) (Leicester).

OLIVER. Stephen Oliver to be Cathedral Architect of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

PITT. Matt Pitt to be Pioneer Development Worker (Research) (Leicester).

TAYLOR. Oliver Taylor to be Interpretation Officer of Bath Abbey (Bath & Wells).

TROTTER. Dame Janet Trotter, Lord Lieutenant of Gloucestershire and Lay Member of Chapter of Gloucester Cathedral (Gloucester), to be also Lay Canon.

READERS

(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Gloucester (by the Bishop of Tewkesbury in Gloucester Cathedral on 27 September): Victoria Braddock, Patricia Broadfoot, Patricia Buckland, Mike Campbell, Katie Etherington, Kay Hensley, David Laszlo, David Ratcliffe.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)