Appointments

by
03 January 2014

THE Ven. John Beer, Archdeacon of Cambridge, in Ely diocese, since 2004, Director of Ordinands and Post-Ordination Training in that diocese since 1988, and Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral since 1989, will retire on 14 March. Before his present archdeaconry, he had been Archdeacon of Huntingdon since 1997, and Acting Archdeacon of Wisbech since 2002, both in Ely diocese.

 

ALLWOOD. The Revd Martin Allwood, Assistant Curate of Hundred River and Wainford (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Rector of the Street Parishes (York).

BAILEY. The Revd Angela Bailey, Vicar of Rowley with Skidby and of Walkington, and Priest-in-Charge of Bishop Burton, to be Diocesan Adviser for Lay Development, and Cleveland Archdeaconry Training Adviser, remaining Hon. Canon and Prebendary of York Minster (York).

BANNISTER. The Revd John Bannister, formerly Team Rector in the Whitehaven Team Ministry (Carlisle), to be half-time Vicar of Lund (Blackburn).

BENCE. The Revd Helen Bence, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Thurnby with Stoughton, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) in the Cornerstone Team Ministry (Leicester).

BRAILSFORD. The Revd Matthew Brailsford, Priest-in-Charge of North Ferriby (York), to be Vicar.

BRIERLEY. The Revd Dr Michael Brierley, Priest-in-Charge of Tavistock and Gulworthy (Exeter), to be Canon Precentor of Worcester Cathedral (Worcester).

BROMAGE. The Revd Kenneth Bromage, formerly Royal Navy Chaplain, to be Royal Navy Reserve Chaplain of HMS Drake (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

BURN. The Revd Michael Burn, NSM of All Saints', Rotherham, to be NS Assistant Curate of Wath-upon-Dearne (Sheffield).

CAPELIN-JONES. The Revd Kevin Capelin-Jones, Chaplain of RAF Brize Norton, to be Chaplain of RAF Halton.

DUNKLING. The Revd Judith Dunkling, formerly Priest-in-Charge of the Suttons with Tydd (Lincoln), to be Vicar of the Holy Spirit, Dovecot (Liverpool).

DUNSTAN-MEADOWS. The Revd Richard Dunstan-Meadows, Priest-in-Charge of Up Hatherley (Gloucester), to be Vicar.

FLAHERTY. The Revd Mandy Flaherty, NSM of Alconbury cum Weston (Ely), to be Chaplain of The King's School, Peterborough (Peterborough).

Advertisement

FORBES. The Revd Joyce Forbes, OLM of St Stephen's, Norbury, and Thornton Heath, to be also Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

FOSTER. The Revd Geraldine Foster, Assistant Curate of Wroxham with Hoveton St John with Hoveton St Peter and Belaugh, to be Vicar of Watton, and Priest-in-Charge of Threxton (Norwich).

FRYER. The Revd Michael Fryer, Vicar of St Aidan's, Southcoates, Kingston-upon-Hull, to be Priest-in-Charge of Elloughton and Brough with Brantingham (York).

GRAY. The Revd Dr Lindsay Gray, Team Vicar in the Egremont and Haile Team Ministry, now half-time Priest-in-Charge of Seascale and Drigg, remaining Chaplain to the Nuclear Industry (Carlisle).

HARREX. The Revd David Harrex, Team Vicar in the Yatton Moor Team Ministry, to be also Bath Archdeaconry Warden of Readers (Bath & Wells).

HEATHCOTE. The Revd Warwick Heathcote, Priest-in-Charge of Stratton, North Cerney, Baunton and Bagendon, and of Rendcomb, to be Rector of the Churn Valley benefice (Stratton, North Cerney, Baunton and Bagendon; Coberley, Cowley, Colesbourne and Elkstone; and Rendcomb) (Gloucester).

HILL. The Rt Revd Christopher Hill, formerly Bishop of Guildford (Guildford), to be Hon. Assistant Bishop (Gloucester).

JEANS. The Revd Eleanor Jeans, Assistant Curate of Thurnby with Stoughton, now Assistant Curate in the Cornerstone Team Ministry (Leicester).

JUKES. The Revd Susanne Jukes, Chaplain of HM Prison Full Sutton, to be Vicar of Topcliffe, Baldersby with Dishforth, Dalton and Skipton on Swale (York).

LACEY. The Revd Carol Lacey, Assistant Curate in the Holy Spirit Team Ministry, Leicester, to be Priest-in-Charge of Brampton Bierlow (Sheffield).

LEESON. The Revd David Leeson, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Stratton, North Cerney, Baunton and Bagendon, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Churn Valley benefice (Gloucester).

McCATHIE. The Revd Neil McCathie, Team Vicar in the Parr Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Team Rector.

MAPSTONE. The Revd Trevor Mapstone, Vicar of Emmanuel, South Croydon, and Rural Dean of Croydon Central, to be also Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

MASSEY. The Revd William Massey, formerly Assistant Curate of Carrigrohane Union and Kinsale with Runcurran, Ballymartle and Templetrine (Cork, Cloyne & Ross), to be Priest-in-Charge of Lorgues with Fayence in the Var, France (Europe).

MILLER. The Revd Graham Miller, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St James's, Paddington, to be Rector of Holy Cross, Greenford (London).

MOSELING. The Revd Peter Moseling, Rector of Bletchingley and Nutfield, and Area Dean of Godstone, to be also Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

MUSINDI. The Revd Beatrice Musindi, formerly Assistant Curate of Malpas (Monmouth), to be Anglican Chaplain of the Dover Immigration Removal Centre (Canterbury).

Advertisement

NOBBS. The Revd Charles Nobbs, Minister of Grange Park Local Ecumenical Partnership, and Police Chaplaincy Co-ordinator, to be also Pioneer and Church Planting Enabler (Peterborough).

O'BRIEN. The Revd Andrew O'Brien, Vicar of Melbourn and of Meldreth, now also Rural Dean of Shingay (Ely).

PHILLIPS-LAST. The Revd Martin Phillips-Last, Assistant Curate of Beccles, to be Priest-in-Charge of Leiston (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

POOLEY. The Revd Clifford Pooley, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Coberley, Cowley, Colesbourne and Elkstone, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of the Churn Valley benefice (Gloucester).

POULSON. The Revd Dr Anna Poulson, NSM of St John's, Southall Green (London), to be part-time Associate Vicar.

POULSON. The Revd Mark Poulson, Vicar of St John's, Southall Green, to be also Adviser for Interfaith Matters (Presence and Engagement and King's Centre in Southall (London).

PRIDDIS. The Rt Revd Anthony Priddis, formerly Bishop of Hereford (Hereford), to be Hon. Assistant Bishop (Gloucester).

RAFFAY. The Revd Julian Raffay, Chaplaincy Team Leader of the Sheffield Care Trust (Sheffield), to be Specialist Research Chaplain of Ashworth High Security Hospital (Liverpool).

REISS. The Revd Dr Robert Reiss, formerly Canon Residentiary of Westminster Abbey, to be part-time Ministry and Training Consultant (Southwark).

RILEY. The Revd John Riley, Vicar of Euxton (Blackburn), to be Priest-in-Charge of Gosforth with Nether Wasdale and Wasdale Head (Carlisle).

ROBINSON. The Revd Eric Robinson, Chaplain of St Oswald's Hospital, Worcester (Worcester), to be part-time Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Micklegate, York (York).

RUSHTON. The Revd David Rushton, Lead Chaplain and Hospitaller to Barts and the London NHS Trust, to be Lead Chaplain of Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust (London).

SCAMMAN. The Revd Helen Scamman, formerly NSM of Christ Church, Winchester (Winchester), to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Thomas's, Lancaster (Blackburn).

SMITH. The Revd Anita Smith, Mission Partner of Church Mission Society, Kenya, to be Vicar of St Hugh's, Banbury (Oxford).

STAINER. The Revd Richard Stainer, Rector of Cogenhoe and Great Houghton and Little Houghton with Brafield on the Green, to be Vicar of Higham Ferrers with Chelveston, remaining Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

STEVENS. The Revd Andrew Stevens, Vicar of St Nicholas's, Plumstead, to be also Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

TAYLOR. The Revd John Taylor, formerly Chaplain of Oakham School, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Empingham, Edith Weston, Lyndon, Manton, North Luffenham, Pilton, Preston, Ridlington, Whitwell and Wing (Peterborough).

THEWLIS. The Revd Dr John Thewlis, Rector of all Saints', Carshalton, to be also Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

Advertisement

THOMAS. The Revd Jennifer Thomas, Vicar of the Ascension, Pollards Hill, Mitcham, to be also Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral (Southwark).

THOMPSON. The Revd Alan Thompson, Assistant Curate of Saltley and Washwood Heath (Birmingham), to be Vicar.

TOWNER. The Revd Andrew Towner, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Christ Church, Beckenham (Rochester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Houghton and Kingmoor (Carlisle).

WALKER. The Revd Arthur Walker, Assistant Curate of Northallerton with Kirby Sigston (York), to be Vicar of Birkenshaw with Hunsworth (Wakefield).

WYNNE. The Revd Angela Wynne, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Charnock Richard, now also NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Eccleston (Blackburn).

SCOTLAND

BALDOCK. The Revd Andrew Baldock, formerly Vicar of All Hallows with St Philip, Cheadle (Chester), to be Rector of Holy Trinity, Ayr, St John's, Girvan, and St Oswald's, Maybole (Glasgow & Galloway).

OVERSEAS

BUCHANAN. The Revd James Buchanan, Assistant Curate of St Mark's, Clerkenwell (London), to be Senior Minister of Melville Union Church, Johannesburg (Johannesburg, Southern Africa).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

HONE. Timothy Hone to be Secretary to the Liturgical Commission, and Worship Development Officer.

RUSHTON. Rosie Rushton to be Lay Vocations Officer (Peterborough).

WATMORE. Ian Watmore to be a Church Commissioner.

Website Survey

Tell us what you think of the new Church Times website.

Take our (very quick) survey: complete survey

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read seven articles each month for free.