*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
28 November 2014

ANDREWES. The Revd Nicholas Andrewes, Priest-in-Charge of St Paul's, Oldham, now Vicar of Oldham and Werneth (Manchester).

BAILEY. The Revd Michael Bailey, formerly Priest Missioner of Tottenham Hale (London), now Priest-in-Charge of Sidley (Chichester).

BEGLEY. The Revd Peter Begley, Assistant Curate of New Thundersley, to be Priest-in-Charge of Southminster and Steeple (Chelmsford).

BISHOP. The Revd Jeremy Bishop, Vicar of Carlton Colville and Mutford, to be also Rural Dean of Lothingland (Norwich).

BOLSTER. The Revd Christopher Bolster, Assistant Curate of Stanwix (Carlisle), to be Vicar of Clifton (Manchester).

BRAND. The Revd Richard Brand, Team Rector in the Market Harborough - Little Bowden with Lubenham and Great Bowden Team Ministry, and Area Dean of Gartree I and of Gartree II, to be also Convener of the Welland Valley Mission Partnership: Welham, Glooston and Cranoe and Stonton Wyville; the Langtons and Shangton; and the Market Harborough - Little Bowden with Lubenham and Great Bowden Team Ministry (Leicester).

BURTON. The Revd Barbara Burton, Priest-in-Charge of Boughton, of Barton Bendish with Beachamwell and Shingham, of Wereham, of Fincham, of Marham, of Shouldham and of Shouldham Thorpe, and Rural Dean of Fincham and Feltwell, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Watlington, of Holme Runcton with South Runcton and Wallington, and of Tottenhill with Wormegay (Ely).

CARTWRIGHT. The Revd Dr Alan Cartwright, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Warmington with Shotteswell and Radway with Ratley, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Edgehill Churches (Warmington with Shotteswell and Radway with Ratley, Combroke with Compton Verney, and Kineton) (Coventry).

COLEMAN. The Revd Ann Coleman, Assistant Dean of St Mellitus College, and Director of North Thames Ministerial Training Course (London), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Doddinghurst, and of Bentley Common with Kelvedon Hatch and Navestock (Chelmsford).

COLTON. The Revd Christine Colton, formerly NSM of Radyr (Llandaff), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew's, Kingswood (Southwark).

COOKE. The Revd Dr Richard Cooke, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Warmington with Shotteswell and Radway with Ratley, of Combroke with Compton Verney, and of Kineton, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of the Edgehill Churches, remaining Principal of the Diocesan Traning Partnership (Coventry).

CONNOLLY. The Revd Lynne Connolly, Priest-in-Charge of East Crompton (Manchester), to be Vicar.

CRAIG-WILD. The Revd Dhoe Craig-Wild, Team Vicar in the Maltby Team Ministry, and Assistant Curate of Thurcroft, to be Rector of Whiston (Sheffield).

FLASHMAN. The Revd Stephen Flashman, NSM of St Paul with Immanuel, Chichester, and Westhampnett, now Minister-in-Charge of the Bishop's Mission Community of Immanuel Church, Chichester (Chichester).

GREENHALGH. The Revd Jane Greenhalgh, OLM Assistant Curate in the New Bury with Great Lever Team Ministry (Manchester), to be Team Vicar (Associate Rector).

HASKETT. The Revd Fiona Haskett, Vicar of Whittington with Weeford, and of Hints (Lichfield), to be Vicar of Headcorn and the Suttons (Canterbury).

HOLT. The Revd Douglas Holt, formerly Director of Strategic Support, and Hon. Canon of Bristol Cathedral (Bristol), now half-time Priest-in-Charge of St John the Baptist's, Hove (Chichester).

HOLZAPFEL. The Revd Christine Holzapfel, Team Vicar in the Bromsgrove Team Ministry, now Team Rector, and Vicar of Dodford (Worcester).

JACKSON. The Revd Barry Jackson, Priest-in-Charge of Warmington with Shotteswell and Radway with Ratley, of Combroke with Compton Verney, and of Kineton, to be Rector of the Edgehill Churches (Coventry).

JAMES. The Revd Mark James, Rector of Bentley Common with Kelvedon Hatch and Navestock, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Doddinghurst (Chelmsford).

KEILLER. The Revd Jane Keiller, Chaplain and Tutor of Ridley Hall, Cambridge, and Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral, to be also Bishop's Adviser for Spirituality (Ely).

LANGAN. The Revd Michael Langan, Priest-in-Charge of Great and Little Ellingham, Rockland All Saints, Rockland St Peter and Shropham with Snetterton (Norwich), to be Rector.

LE SEVE. The Revd Hilary le Seve, Team Vicar in the Greenstead with St Anne's, Colchester, Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Wickham Bishops with Little Braxted, and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Chelmsford).

LIVINGSTON. The Revd Richard Livingston, Priest-in-Charge of Wolverton with Norton Lindsey and Langley, and of Snitterfield with Bearley, to be Rector of the Arden Valley Group, remaining Priest-in-Charge of Aston Cantlow and Wilmcote with Billesley (Coventry).

MAHER. The Revd David Maher, Vicar of the Good Shepherd, Chesterton, to be also Rural Dean of North Cambridge (Ely).

MARSHALL. The Revd David Marshall, Priest-in-Charge of Collier Row and Havering-atte-Bower (Chelmsford), to be Vicar.

MARTIN. The Revd Dr Jessica Martin, Priest-in-Charge of Duxford, of Hinxton and of Ickleton, and Hon. Canon of Ely Cathedral, to be also Bishop's Adviser for Women's Ministry (Ely).

MASON. The Revd Terry Mason, Priest-in-Charge of Wootton Wawen, and of Claverdon with Preston Bagot, and Area Dean of Alcester (Coventry), now Rector of Ditton Priors with Neenton, Burwarton, Cleobury North, Aston Botterell, Wheathill and Loughton and Chetton (Hereford).

MORRIS. The Revd Stuart Morris, Canon Emeritus of Ely Cathedral, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Watlington, of Holme Runcton with South Runcton and Wallington, and of Tottenhill with Wormegay (Ely).

MORRIS. The Revd Trudie Morris, Assistant Curate of Fowlmere, Foxton, Shepreth and Thriplow (Ely), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew with St Osmund, Derby, and of Allenton and Shelton Lock (Derby).

NEIL. The Revd Professor Peter Neil, Vice-Chancellor of Bishop Grosseteste University, Lincoln, now also Hon. Canon of Lincoln Cathedral (Lincoln).

OLLIVE. The Revd Patricia Ollive, Vicar of the Polden Wheel, to be Vicar of St Mary's, Bridgwater, and Chilton Trinity (Bath & Wells).

O'NEILL. The Revd Amanda O'Neill, NS Assistant Curate of Trumpington, to be Assistant Curate of Hartford and Houghton with Wyton (Ely).

POGMORE. The Revd Edward Pogmore, Canon Emeritus of Coventry Cathedral, to be also Chaplain of the Abbeyfield Society (Coventry).

QUAYLE. The Revd Martin Quayle, formerly Assistant Curate of Basingstoke (Winchester), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Diddlebury with Munslow, Holdgate and Tugford, and of Abdon (Hereford).

REYNOLDS. The Revd Mandy Reynolds, Chaplain of 36 Engineer Regiment (Royal Army Chaplaincy Service), to be Rector of the Alde River Benefice (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

ROGERS. The Revd Leslie Rogers, Assistant Curate of the Ascension, Chelmsford, to be Assistant Curate of the Ascension with All Saints, Chelmsford (Chelmsford).

SCOTT. The Revd Katrina Scott, Vicar of Willenhall, Dean of Women's Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Coventry Cathedral (Coventry), to be Rector of the Guitings, Cutsdean, Farmcote, Upper and Lower Slaughter with Eyford and Naunton, and Area Dean of North Cotswolds (Gloucester).

SILVESTER. The Revd David Silvester, Rector of Arden Marches, to be also Area Dean of Alcester (Coventry).

SISTIG. The Revd Jennifer Sistig, Chaplain of St George's School, Ascot (Oxford), NSM of Fleet, and Chaplain of the Frimley Park Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (Guildford), to be Lead Chaplain.

SMITH. The Revd Gregory Smith, Priest-in-Charge of Eastern Green (Coventry), to be Vicar.

STEPHEN. The Revd Dr Robert Stephen, Chaplain of King Henry VIII School, Coventry (Coventry), and NSM of Burbage with Aston Flamville (Leicester), to be Rector of St Mary with the Epiphany, Handsworth (Birmingham)

STEVENS. The Revd Simon Stevens, Chaplain of Loughborough University, to be Children and Families Pioneer Priest of the Watermead Mission Partnership (Leicester).

TURNER-CALLIS. The Revd Gillian Turner-Callis, Team Rector in the Kegworth, Hathern, Long Whatton, Diseworth, Belton and Osgathorpe Team Ministry (Leicester), to be Rector of West Hallam and Mapperley with Stanley (Derby).

WALKER. The Revd Andrew Walker, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of St Michael's, Lewes, now NS Assistant Curate of St Michael and All Angels and St Paul, Brighton (Chichester).

WELLS. The Revd Gillian Wells, OLM of Reepham and Hackford with Whitwell and Kerdiston, Thurning with Wood Dalling, and Salle, to be Assistant Curate (Team Vicar designate) in the Dereham and District Team Ministry (Norwich).

WHITTOCK. The Revd Carol Whittock, Assistant Curate of Great Hanwood and Longden and Annscroft with Pulverbatch, now Assistant Curate of Churchstoke with Hyssington and Sarn (Hereford).

WOODING. The Revd Alison Wooding, Assistant Curate of Ranmoor, to be Priest-in-Charge of Kimberworth and Kimberworth Park, and Assistant Curate of Rawmarsh with Parkgate, and of Greabrough (Sheffield).

WRIGHT. The Revd Lawrence Wright, Rector of St George's, Birmingham, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Lozells (Birmingham).

YOUNG. The Revd Rachel Young, Assistant Curate of Beverley Minster, to be Priest-in-Charge of Bishop Burton, of Rowley with Skidby, and of Walkington (York).

WALES

RABJOHNS. The Revd Benjamin Rabjohns, Assistant Curate in the Rectorial Benefice of Aberavon (Llandaff), to be Team Vicar.

SCOTLAND

KING. The Revd Robert King, Rector of Letton with Staunton, Byford, Mansel Gamage and Monnington, Vicar of Weobley with Sarnesfield and Norton Canon, and Prebendary of Hereford Cathedral (Hereford), to be Rector of St Andrew's, Kelso (Edinburgh).

AIR TRAINING CORPS

The following to be Hon. Chaplain: the Revd Matthew Stone.

LAY APPOINTMENTS

CLARKE. Captain Trevor Clarke CA, formerly Pioneer Evangelist of Holy Trinity, Weston (Weston Lighthouse Project) (Winchester), to be Community Evangelist of St James's, Kidbrooke, and St Saviour's, Eltham (Southwark).

HILL. Debbie Hill to be Diocesan Children's Adviser (Ely).

JOHNSON. Maxine Johnson, Parish Funding Director, to be also Co-Convener of the Welland Valley Mission Partnership: Welham, Glooston and Cranoe and Stonton Wyville; the Langtons and Shangton; and the Market Harborough - Little Bowden with Lubenham and Great Bowden Team Ministry (Leicester).

READERS (LLMs)

(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Leicester (by the Rt Revd Christopher Boyle in the Cathedral on 11 October): Michael Alexander, Jennifer Bickley, David Brunning, Sara Goodman, Susan Hack, Pamela Knowles, Jacqueline Rotter, Codra Spencer.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Job of the Week

Appointments

Organists and Layworkers

Clerical

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)