*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
27 June 2014

BERRY. The Revd David Berry,Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist with St Mary, Mansfield (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Vicar of Bentley (Sheffield).

BURDEN. The Revd Paul Burden, Tutor of the Southern Theological Education and Training Scheme (Salisbury), now Director of Ministry and E-learning.

DALLISTON. The Revd Michelle Dalliston, Assistant Curate of St Gabriel's, Heaton, Newcastle upon Tyne, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Hexham Abbey (Newcastle).

DELAP. The Revd Dana Delap, Assistant Curate of Fenham (Newcastle), to be Priest-in-Charge of Blockley with Aston Magna and Bourton-on-the-Hill (Gloucester).

DOBLE. The Revd Dominic Doble, Assistant Curate of Crediton, Shobrooke and Sandford with Upton Hellions (Exeter), now Rector of Watercombe (Salisbury).

ECCLESTON. The Revd Frances Eccleston, Priest-in-Charge of Crosspool, to be Vicar, remaining Diocesan Ecumenical Officer (Sheffield).

ENEVER. The Revd Vivian Enever, Rector of Queen Thorne, to beRural Dean of Sherborne (Salisbury).

FORD. The Revd David Ford, Team Vicar in the Hucknall Torkard Team Ministry, and Chaplain of National Church of England Academy, Hucknall (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Priest-in-Charge of Northleach with Hampnett and Farmington, Cold Aston with Notgrove and Turkdean, and Compton Abdale with Haselton (Gloucester).

FRASER. The Revd Helen Fraser, Assistant Curate of Chipstead, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar)of St Mary Magdalene's, Reigate (Southwark).

GILROY. The Revd Peter Gilroy, Assistant Curate of Stapleford (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Team Vicar in the Eccleston Team Ministry (Liverpool).

GREEN. The Revd Neil Green, Assistant Master of Eastbourne College (Chichester), to be Chaplain of Cranleigh Preparatory School (Guildford).

HARVEY. The Revd James Harvey, Assistant Curate in the Cramlington Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Felton, and of Longframlington with Brinkburn, and Diocesan Development Officer for Youth Work - North (Newcastle).

HARVEY. The Revd Wendy Harvey, Assistant Curate of Hurst Green, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Limpsfield Chart in the Limpsfield and Tatsfield Team Ministry (Southwark), remaining Chaplain of HM Prison Downview (Guildford).

HAYTON. The Revd Mark Hayton, Vicar of the Folkestone Trinity Benefice, and Area Dean of Elham (Canterbury), to be Vicar of Fleet (Guildford).

HOLLINGSHURST. The Revd Christopher Hollingshurst, Vicar of Hook, Director of Ordinands of the Kingston Episcopal Area, and Vocations Adviser of Wandsworth archdeaconry (Southwark), to be Priest-in-Charge of West Byfleet (Guildford).

LEWIS. The Revd Timothy Lewis, Assistant Curate of Yeovil with Kingston Pitney (Bath & Wells), to be Chaplain of Cranleigh Senior School (Guildford).

NASH-WILLIAMS. The Revd Mark Nash-Williams, Priest-in-Charge of Stampfordham with Matfen, to be Vicar of Alston Moor (Newcastle).

NEWTON. The Revd Angela Newton, NSM of Holy Trinity, Christchurch, to be Chaplain of theRoyal Bournemouth General Hospital (Winchester).

PENN. The Revd Jennifer Penn, Team Vicar in the New Bury with Great Lever Team Ministry (Manchester), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Philip's, Reigate, and Chaplain of St Bede's School (Southwark).

ONUIGBO. The Revd Maria Onuigbo, NSM of St Saviour's, Brockley Hill, to be Assistant Curate of South Beddington and Roundshaw (Southwark).

RANDALL. The Revd Evelyn Randall, Assistant Curate of Dormansland (Southwark), to be Assistant Priest.

SCARGILL. The Revd Christopher Scargill, Senior Chaplain of Torrevieja, Spain (Europe), to be Vicar of St Thomas's, St-Annes-on-the-Sea (Blackburn).

SHIRVILL. The Revd Lee Shirvill, Rector of Alstonville (Grafton, Australia), to be Team Rector in the Kinson and West Howe Team Ministry (Salisbury).

STONE. The Revd Peter Stone, Assistant Curate of Charminster and Stinsford, to be Team Vicar in the Bridport Team Ministry (Salisbury).

THOMPSON. The Revd Michael Thompson, Rector of North Hartismere (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Team Vicar in the Upper Skerne Team Ministry (Durham).

WARING. The Revd Jeffery Waring, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Red Post, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Iwerne Valley (Salisbury).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Captain Anthony Williams CA, Priest-in-Charge of Forest of Dean and English Bicknor, to be Rector, remaining Chaplain of HM Prison Eastwood Park (Gloucester).

WOODALL. The Revd Rosemary Woodall, Priest-in-Charge of Bisley, Chalford, France Lynch and Oakridge, to be Priest-in-Charge of Bussage (Gloucester).

WALES

DOWNS. The Revd Carolyn Downs, Diocesan Press and Communications Officer, to be Warden of Readers, remaining Priest-in-Charge of Cathays (Llandaff).

PERRIN. The Revd Andrew Perrin, Assistant Curate of Morriston, tobe Assistant Curate of Upper Ithon Valley and Lower Ithon Valley (Swansea & Brecon).

SCOTLAND

GREEN. The Revd Ruth Green, Assistant Curate of St Peter's, Edinburgh, to be Rector of St David of Scotland, Edinburgh (Edinburgh).

OVERSEAS

GRAHAM. The Revd Catherine Graham, Assistant Curate of Swanage and Studland (Salisbury), now Chaplain of St John's Cathedral, Hong Kong (Hong Kong Island).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

LEWIS. Carolyn Lewis, Head Teacher of Viscount Beaumont'sC of E School, Coleorton, to be Diocesan Director of Education (Leicester).

SCOTT. Alex Scott, Project Director of St George's Roman Catholic Cathedral, Southwark, to be Chief Executive Officer of the Guild of Health.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)