*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
22 August 2014

ATKINSON. The Revd Ruth Atkinson, formerly Assistant Curate of Old Swinford (Worcester), to be Vicar of Bartley Green (Birmingham).

BARRON. The Revd Sonia Barron, Assistant Curate of Chilwell (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Rector of Claypole, and Rural Dean of Loveden (Lincoln).

BOLTON. The Revd Fr Peter Bolton CMP, formerly Vicar of All Saints and St Saviour, Weston super Mare (Bath & Wells), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Holy Trinity, Ilkeston, and of St Laurence's, Long Eaton (Derby).

CHAPMAN. The Revd Lynn Chapman, Assistant Curate of Sheringham, to be Priest-in Charge of Brooke, Kirstead, Mundham with Seething and Thwaite (Norwich).

CLARKE. The Revd Paul Clarke, Assistant Curate of Haughley with Wetherden and Stowupland (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Priest-in-Charge of Coxley with Godney, Henton and Wookey (Bath & Wells).

DAVENPORT. The Revd Ian Davenport, Rector of Malpas and Threapwood and Bickerton, and Hon. Canon of Chester Cathedral, to be also Rural Dean of Malpas (Chester).

DAVIS. The Revd Andrew Davis, Associate Area Dean of Gosport, to be Area Dean, remaining Vicar of Christ Church, and of Holy Trinity, Gosport (Portsmouth).

FLACK. The Rt Revd John Flack, Hon. Assistant Bishop, to be also Bishop's Adviser for Healing Ministry (Peterborough).

FRANCIS. The Revd James Francis, Royal Navy Chaplain, to be Chaplain of HMS Nelson (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

GAGE. The Revd Ælla Gage, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Fordham, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Peter with St Botolph, Colchester (Chelmsford).

GIBBS. The Revd Dr Jonathan Gibbs, Rector of Heswall, to be also Hon. Canon of Chester Cathedral (Chester).

GRIFFITHS. The Revd Stephen Griffiths, Team Rector in the Cherwell Valley Team Ministry, to be also Area Dean of Bicester and Islip (Oxford).

HANCOX. The Revd Sarah Hancox, Assistant Curate of Kirk Sandall and Edenthorpe (Sheffield), to be Priest-in-Charge of Oulton with Woodlesford, and of Methley with Mickletown (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

HARDY. The Revd Janet Hardy, Vicar of Thorpe Hesley, and Assistant Diocesan Ecumenical Officer (Sheffield), to be Vicar of the Barmby Moor Group (York).

HEELEY. The Revd Robert Heeley, Assistant Curate of Charlesworth and Dinting Vale, with special responsibility for Dinting Vale, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Dinting Vale, of Charlesworth and Gamesley, of Glossop, and of Hadfield, with special responsibility for Dinting Vale (Derby).

HERBERT. The Revd Clare Herbert, Lecturer in Inclusive Theology of St Martin-in-the-Fields (London), to be Lecturer in Theology of the South East Institute of Theological Education.

HIGHTON. The Revd Philip Highton, formerly Vicar of All Hallows', Cheadle, to be NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister) of Hartford (Chester).

HOLLINS. The Revd Beverley Hollins, Priest-in-Charge of Hardingstone and Piddington with Horton, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Greater Northampton (Peterborough).

HUMPHRIES. The Revd Christopher Humphries, Vicar of Whitegate with Little Budworth, to be also Hon. Canon of Chester Cathedral (Chester).

JONES. The Revd Timothy Jones, Priest-in-Charge of St Hilda's, and of St Lawrence with St Nicholas, York, and Assistant Director of Ordinands (York), to be Diocesan Director of Ordinands and New Ministries (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

KEECH. The Revd Dr Dominic Keech, Assistant Curate of Wantage, to be also Chaplain of Brasenose College, Oxford (Oxford).

LEIGHTON. The Revd Anthony Leighton, NSM of the South Croxton Group, to be Master of Wyggeston's Hospital, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Holy Apostles with St Oswald, Leicester (Leicester).

MECHANIC. The Revd Elisheva Mechanic, Academic Supervisor of the Africa School of Mission, White River (Southern Africa), to be Priest-in-Charge of Escomb, of Etherley, of Witton Park, and of Hamsterley and Witton-le-Wear (Durham).

MECHANIC. The Revd Roni Mechanic, Training Director of the Africa School of Mission, White River (Southern Africa), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Escomb, of Etherley, of Witton Park, and of Hamsterley and Witton-le-Wear (Durham).

MORROW. The Revd Patrick Morrow, formerly Chaplain and Interfaith Adviser of Brunel Uxbridge Campus (London), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Michael and All Angels, Little Ilford (Chelmsford).

NORRINGTON. The Revd Paul Norrington, Rector of Christ Church with St Mary at the Walls, Colchester, to be also Area Dean of Colchester (Chelmsford).

PLATTIN. The Revd Darleen Plattin, Priest-in-Charge of Easton, Colton, Marlingford and Bawburgh, to be Priest-in-Charge of Great and Little Plumstead with Thorpe End and Witton (Norwich).

POLLARD. The Revd Judith Pollard, Assistant Curate in the Newark-upon-Trent with Coddington Team Ministry (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Team Vicar designate of Gayton with Gayton Thorpe, East Walton, East Winch with West Bilney, Ashwicken with Leziate and Bawsey, of Grimston, Congham and Roydon, and of Great and Little Massingham, Harpley, Rougham, Weasenham and Wellingham (Norwich).

POWELL. The Revd Ralph Powell, Vicar of St Barnabas's, Crewe, to be also Hon. Canon of Chester Cathedral (Chester).

REES-JONES. The Revd Diana Rees-Jones, formerly Assistant Chaplain of Oundle School, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of St Giles's, Northampton (Peterborough).

SAMPLE. The Revd Fiona Sample, OLM of Bolam with Whalton and Hartburn with Meldon, and of Nether Witton (Newcastle), now NSM.

SPOKES. The Revd David Spokes, Rector of Yardley Hastings, Denton and Grendon with Castle Ashby and Whiston, and Rural Adviser of Northampton Archdeaconry (Peterborough), to be Priest-in-Charge of Howden-le-Wear and Hunwick, and of Willington and Sunnybrow (Durham).

SWAN. The Revd Philip Swan, Assistant Curate of Penn, to be Cross-Cultural Mission Enabler in Stoke North deanery, remaining Diocesan Director of World Mission (Lichfield) (diocesan correction).

SYMES. The Revd Andrew Symes, Executive Secretary of Anglican Mainstream, to be also NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Fyfield and Tubney with Kingston Bagpuize (Oxford).

THORNS. The Revd Joanne Thorns, Team Vicar in the Durham North Team Ministry, to be Regional Officer of North East Churches Acting Together (Durham).

TILLETT. The Revd Selwyn Tillett, Rector of the Wensum Benefice, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Flegg Coastal Benefice (Norwich).

WASHINGTON. The Revd Linda Washington, NSM of Woburn with Eversholt, Milton Bryan, Battlesden and Pottesgrove, now Assistant Chaplain of Bedford NHS Trust (St Albans).

WALES

BARNES. The Revd Roland Barnes, Priest-in-Charge of Bro Ddyfi Uchaf, and Area Dean of Cyfeilog and Mawwdwy, to be Priest-in-Charge of Bro Cyfeiliog and Mawddwy Ministry Area (Ban- gor).

ROGERS. The Revd Kathleen Rogers, Priest-in-Charge of Machynlleth with Corris with Llanwrin and Penegoes, to be Priest-in-Charge of Bro Cyfeiliog and Mawddwy Ministry Area, remaining Canonicus Tertius designate of Bangor Cathedral (Bangor).

SCOTLAND

TAYLOR. The Revd Graham Taylor, Rector of St Mary's, Aberdeen, and Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Aberdeen & Orkney), to be Rector of St John's, Perth, remaining Canon of St Andrews Cathedral (St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane).

LAY APPOINTMENT

MORRIS. Hugh Morris, Director of Music of Holy Trinity, Christchurch (Winchester), to be Director of Music of Derby Cathedral (Derby).

READERS (LLMs)

(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of London (by the Bishop of Kensington in St Jude's, Courtfield Gardens, on 21 July): Angela King, Sarah Pain, Betty Peters, Christopher Saul, Judith Simpson.

(admitted)

Diocese of London (by the Bishop of Kensington in St Jude's, Courtfield Gardens, on 21 July): Sarah Simpson.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)