*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Ordinations

by
21 November 2014

EXETER

By the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in St Saviour's, Dartmouth, on 27 September:

Priest: Nicholas Debney.

 

ARMAGH

By the Archbishop in his Cathedral on 10 September:

Priests: Peter Jones, Graham Spence.

By the Archbishop in St Anne's, Dungannon, on 14 September:

Deacon: Robert Robinson (Drumglass with Moygashel, NSM).

 

CASHEL, WATERFORD, LISMORE, OSSSORY, FERNS & LEIGHLIN

By the Bishop in St Edan's Cathedral, Ferns, on 5 September:

Priest: Revd Caroline Casserly-Farrar.

 

CLOGHER

By the Bishop in St John's, Fivemiletown, on 7 September:

Deacon: Alastair Donaldson (Fivemiletown, NSM).

 

CONNOR

By the Bishop in St Anne's Cathedral, Belfast, on 14 September:

Deacons: Julie Bell (Glenavy with Tunny and Crumlin, NSM); Philip Benson (Finaghy; Upper Malone, Belfast, NSM); Isobel Hawthorne-Steele (Ahoghill with Portglenone); Cameron Jones (Carrickfergus, NSM).

By the Bishop in St John's, Malone, Belfast, on 7 September:

Priest: Roderick Smyth.

 

DERRY & RAPHOE

By the Bishop in St Columb's Cathedral, Londonderry, on 31 August:

Deacon: Catherine Simpson (Castledawson, NSM).

 

DOWN & DROMORE

By the Bishop in Christ the Redeemer, Lurgan, on 31 August:

Priests: Geoffrey Haugh, Andrew Thompson.

Deacon: Sam Johnston (Christ the Redeemer with St Andrew, Lurgan, NSM).

 

DUBLIN & GLENDALOUGH

By the Archbishop in his Cathedral on 21 September:

Deacons: Alan Breen (St Patrick's, Greystones, NSM); Kevin Conroy (Stillorgan with Blackrock); Cathy Hallissey (Kilternan, NSM); David Martin (Howth, NSM); Abigail Sines (Glenageary, NSM).

By the Archbishop in his Cathedral on 28 September:

Priest: Eugene Griffin.

 

KILMORE, ELPHIN & ARDAGH

By the Bishop in St Fethlimidh's Cathedral, Kilmore, on 7 September:

Priest: Ian Horner.

By the Bishop in St John's Cathedral, Sligo, on 14 September:

Priest: Linda Frost.

 

LIMERICK, ARDFERT, AGHADOE, KILLALOE, KILFENORA, CLONFERT, KILMACDUAGH & EMLY

By the Bishop in St Mary's Cathedral, Limerick, on 14 June:

Priest: Edna Wakely.

 

MEATH & KILDARE

By the Bishop in All Saints', Mullingar, on 22 September:

Deacon: Ruth O'Kelly (Mullingar with Portnashangan, Moyliscar, Kilbixy, Almoritia, Killucan, Clonard and Castlelost, NSM).

 

TUAM, KILLALA & ACHONRY

By the Bishop in Holy Trinity, Westport, on 14 September:

Deacon: Olivia Downey (Aughaval with Achill, Knappagh, Dugort, Castlebar and Turlough, NSM).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2022 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this year. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)