*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
21 November 2014

ABRAHAM. The Revd David Abraham, Canon Emeritus of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich), now also Hon. Priest Vicar.

ANDERSON. The Revd David Anderson, Vicar of St Edward the Confessor, Romford (Chelmsford), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Michael and All Angels, Yeovil (Bath & Wells).

BISHOP. The Revd Craig Bishop, Priest-in-Charge of Chipping Campden with Ebrington, to be Team Rector in the Vale and Cotswold Edge Team Ministry (Gloucester).

BOYD. The Revd Stuart Boyd, formerly NSM of Knowle, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of All Saints and St Saviour, Weston Super Mare (Bath & Wells).

BURGESS. The Revd Clive Burgess, Team Rector in the Onchan, Lonan and Laxey Team Ministry, to be also Hon. Canon of St German's Cathedral, Peel (Sodor & Man).

CALVER. The Revd Nicholas Calver, Vicar of St John the Evangelist, Redhill, to be Priest-in-Charge of Burstow with Horne, and Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of South Nutfield with Outwood (Southwark).

CHAMBERLAIN. The Revd Jane Chamberlain, Assistant Rural Dean of Chew Magna, now Rural Dean, remaining also Rector of Blagdon with Compton Martin and Ubley (Bath & Wells).

CHILD. The Revd Corin Child, formerly Vicar of St John's, King's Lynn, and Chaplain of the College of West Anglia, now Hon. Priest Vicar of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

COLDWELL. The Revd John Coldwell, Vicar of St Ninian's, Douglas, to be also Hon. Canon of St German's Cathedral, Peel (Sodor & Man).

DELAP. The Revd Dana Delap, Priest-in-Charge of Blockley with Aston Magna and Bourton-on-the-Hill, to be Team Vicar in the Vale and Cotswold Edge Team Ministry (Gloucester).

DIETZ. The Revd Matthew Dietz, Chaplain of Monkton Combe School, Bath, now Chaplain of Taunton School (Bath & Wells).

ELLIS. The Revd Christopher Ellis, Vicar of St Matthew's, Thorpe, now also Hon. Priest Vicar of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

FORMAN. The Revd Deborah Forman, Priest-in-Charge of Pebworth, Dorsington, Honeybourne and Marston Sicca, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Quinton and Welford with Weston, to be Team Vicar in the Vale and Cotswold Edge Team Ministry, remaining Acting Area Dean of North Cotswold (Gloucester).

FREAR. The Revd Philip Frear, Canon Residentiary of St German's Cathedral, Peel (Sodor & Man), to be Canon Emeritus.

GENT. The Revd David Gent, Priest-in-Charge of Martock with Ash, and of Kingsbury Episcopi with East Lambrook, Hambridge and Earmshill, to be Vicar of Martock with Kingsbury Episcopi and Ash (Bath & Wells).

GRIFFITH. The Revd Wendy Griffith, NSM of Somerton with Compton Dundon, the Charltons and Kingsdon, to be Associate Priest in Ivelchester deanery (Bath & Wells).

GRIFFIN. The Revd Nicholas Griffin, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Frome (Bath & Wells), to be Chaplain of the University of St Mark and St John, Exeter (Exeter).

GRIGOR. The Revd Tirsh Grigor, Priest-in-Charge of Quinton and Welford with Weston, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Pebworth, Dorsington, Honeybourne and Marston Sicca, to be Rector of Quinton, Welford, Weston and Marston Sicca (Gloucester).

HAWKEY. The Revd Dr James Hawkey, Minor Canon and Precentor of Westminster Abbey, to be Dean of Clare College, Cambridge.

HOOD. The Revd Elizabeth Hood, Team Vicar in the Langelei Team Ministry, to be also Area Dean of Hemel Hempstead (St Albans).

HUGHESDON. The Revd James Hughesdon, Assistant Curate of St Paul and St Mark, Old Ford (London), to be Vicar.

KOEPPING. The Revd Dr Elizabeth Koepping, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Christ Church, Edinburgh (Edinburgh), now Priest-in-Charge of the Church of the Redeemer, Heidelberg, Germany (Europe).

LAURENCE. The Revd Julian Laurence, Vicar of Holy Trinity, Taunton, to be also Diocesan Adviser in Deliverance Ministry (Bath & Wells).

LAWRENCE SSF. The Revd Brother Lawrence SSF, Rector of St George's, Birmingham, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Lozells (Birmingham).

MACEY. The Revd Michael Macey, Vicar of Boxmoor, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Hemel Hempstead (St Albans).

MacCORMACK. The Revd Michael MacCormack, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Martock with Ash, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Martock with Kingsbury Episcopi and Ash (Bath & Wells).

MARSHALL. The Revd Craig Marshall, Rector of Aisholt, Enmore, Goathurst, Nether Stowey, Over Stowey and Spaxton with Charlynch, and Rural Dean of Quantock (Bath & Wells), now Vicar of Hurstbourne Priors, Longparish, St Mary Bourne and Woodcott, and Diocesan Rural Officer (Winchester).

MORRIS. The Revd Sally Morris, NSM (Associate Priest) of Chipping Campden with Ebrington, to be NSM (Associate Priest) in the Vale and Cotswold Edge Team Ministry (Gloucester).

NGUGI. The Revd Peter Ngugi, Assistant Curate of St John with Christ Church, Stratford, to be also Assistant Curate in the Walthamstow Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

PRICE. The Revd Steven Price, Priest-in-Charge of Loose (Canterbury), to be Vicar.

PYMBLE. The Revd Adam Pymble, Assistant Curate of Lindfield (Chichester), to be Assistant Curate of Trinity Church, Islington, meeting at St Mark's, Clerkenwell (London).

RENGERT. The Revd Keith Rengert, Rector of Horsham St Faith, Spixworth and Crostwick, now also Hon. Priest Vicar of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

REYNOLDS. The Revd Angela Reynolds, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Easton, Colton, Marlingford and Bawburgh, now Hon. Priest Vicar of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

ROSE. The Revd John Rose, NS Assistant Curate of Quantock Towers (Bath & Wells), to be NS Associate Priest.

SANGSTER. The Revd Andrew Sangster, formerly Chaplain of Bromley College (Rochester), now Hon. Priest Vicar of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

STEWART. The Revd James Stewart, Chaplain to the Bishop of Norwich, and Diocesan Social and Community Concerns Co-ordinator, to be also Hon. Priest Vicar of Norwich Cathedral (Norwich).

SWIFT. The Revd Jessica Swift, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) in the Barnsbury Team Ministry, to be also Stepney Area Dean of Women's Ministry (London).

TATHAM. The Revd Dr Andrew Tatham, Rector of Isle Valley, and Rural Dean of Ilminster, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of the Quantock Coast Benefice (Bath & Wells).

THOMAS. The Revd Andrew Thomas, Royal Navy Chaplain, now Rector of Dulverton with Brushford, Brompton Regis, Upton and Skilgate (Bath & Wells).

THOMAS. The Revd Philip Thomas, Vicar of Woodthorpe, to be Vicar of Cinderhill, remaining Chaplain of the Mothers' Union (Southwell & Nottingham).

THORNTON. The Revd Captain Darren Thornton CA, Chaplain of the University of East Anglia, now Coordinating Chaplain, remaining Rector of St Giles's, Norwich, and Rural Dean of Norwich East (Norwich).

TUCKER. The Revd Susan Tucker, Rector of St Mary the Virgin, Chard, with Combe St Nicholas, Wambrook, and Whitestaunton, now also Rural Dean of Ilminster (Bath & Wells).

TURLEY. The Revd Debra Turley, Assistant Curate of Utley (West Yorkshire & the Dales), to be Vicar of St Peter's, Lyngford, Taunton (Bath & Wells).

WALL. The Revd Elizabeth Wall, NSM (Associate Minister) of St Chad's, Lichfield, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Alrewas with Fradley, and of Wychnor (Lichfield).

WOODRUFF. The Revd Celia Woodruff, NSM of Pebworth, Dorsington, Honeybourne and Marston Sicca, to be NS Assistant Curate in the Vale and Cotswold Edge Team Ministry (Gloucester).

WRIGHT. The Revd Dr Catherine Wright, Director of Initial Ministerial Education and of Vocations, Diocesan Vocational Adviser, Associate Director of Ordinands, Dean of Women Clergy, and Prebendary of Wells Cathedral (Bath & Wells), now Tutor in Christian History and Spirituality and Dean of Women of Ridley Hall, Cambridge (Ely).

WALES

BROOKS. The Revd Peter Brooks, Vicar of Three Cliffs, to be also Acting Area Dean of Gower (Swansea & Brecon).

LETSON. The Revd Barry Letson, Rector of Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower, now also Acting Area Dean of Crickhowell (Swansea & Brecon).

WILDING. The Revd Michael Wilding, Vicar of Blaenwysg (Defynnog and Llandilo'r Fan and Llanulid and Llywel and Traean-glas), now also Area Dean of Brecon (Swansea & Brecon).

ECUMENICAL

MATHER. The Revd Dawn Mather, United Reformed Minister for the Isle of Man, to be also to be also Hon. Canon of St German's Cathedral, Peel (Sodor & Man).

OVERSEAS

CROFTS. The Revd Stephen Crofts, Assistant Curate of Birstall and Wanlip (Leicester), to be Assistant Priest of Holy Cross, Setagaya, Tokyo, and St Andrew's Cathed- ral, Shibakoen, Tokyo (Tokyo, Japan).

READERS (LLMs)

(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of York (by the Archbishop in the Minster on 15 November): Michael Bailey, Elaine Bannister, Judith Dean, Sylvia Eadington, Jean Fowler, Jill Gillanders, Dot Hicks, Carol Holdsworth, David Hobman, Elizabeth Moreland, Jane Robson, Keith Shaw, Susi Strang Wood, Stephen West, Graeme Wrightson, Kenneth Whiteway.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)