*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
18 July 2014

AITKIN. The Revd Valerie Aitkin, NSM (Associate Rector) of Perivale (London), to be NS Priest-in-Charge.

BROWN. The Revd Dr Malcolm Brown, Director of Mission and Public Affairs (Archbishops' Council), to be also Hon. Distinguished Canon of Manchester Cathedral (Manchester).

BROWN. The Revd Richard Brown, NSM of North Thornaby, to be NS Assistant Curate of the Ascension, Middlesbrough (York).

BROWN. The Revd Veronica Brown, Assistant Curate of St Thomas's, and of St John the Baptist, Newport, now Assistant Curate of Whippingham with East Cowes (Portsmouth).

BURBIDGE. The Revd Richard Burbidge, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Lowestoft (Norwich), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Moulton (Peterborough).

FRANKLIN. The Revd Ola Franklin, formerly Assistant Curate of St Mary and St Hugh with St John the Baptist, Harlow, to be Vicar of St Paul's, Woodford Bridge (Chelmsford).

GAGEN. The Revd Valerie Gagen, NSM of North Hinckford (Chelmsford), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Smannell with Enham Alamein, in Pastrow (Winchester).

GALON. The Revd Larry Galon to be Hon. Priest for the Filipino Chaplaincy of St John's, Notting Hill (London).

HAIGH. The Revd Samuel Haigh, Assistant Curate of Wootton (St Albans), to be Team Vicar (Associate Minister) in the Tollington Team Ministry (London).

HAWKINS. The Revd Patricia Hawkins, Vicar of Oxley, Rural Dean of Wulfrun, and Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral, to be Canon Pastor for Development and Mission of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

HEGARTY. The Revd Bernadette Hegarty, Assistant Curate of St Peter's, High Harrogate (West Yorkshire & the Dales), to be Vicar of St Paul's, Bow Common (London).

HELEN JULIAN CSF. The Revd Sister Helen Julian CSF, NSM of Hanborough and Freeland (Oxford), to be NS Assistant Curate of Edwinstowe, of Clipstone, and of Perlethorpe (Southwell & Nottingham).

HEYCOCKS. The Revd Christian Heycocks, Vicar of Sheringham, now also Rural Dean of Repps (Norwich).

JACKSON. The Revd Roger Jackson, Vicar of St John's, Clevedon (Bath & Wells), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Peter and St Paul, Fareham (Portsmouth).

JOYCE. The Revd Dr Alison Joyce, Vicar of St Bartholomew's, Edgbaston, Chaplain of Birmingham University, and of Elmhurst School for Dance, and Hon. Canon of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham), to be Rector of St Bride's, Fleet Street (London).

MASSEY. The Revd Paul Massey, Rector of Cotgrave, and Priest-in-Charge of Owthorpe, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Kinoulton with Hickling and Broughton Sulney (Southwell & Nottingham).

MENSINGH. The Revd Gregg Mensingh, Rector of Botley and of Durley, and Vicar of Curdridge, now also Area Dean of Bishops Waltham (Portsmouth).

MOORE. The Revd Shaun Moore, Chaplain of Snaresbrook Crown Court, to be Vicar of St George's, Harold Hill (Chelmsford).

NICHOLS. The Revd Dr Stephen Nichols, Assistant Curate of St Andrew's, Plymouth, and St Paul's, Stonehouse (Exeter), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of All Souls', Langham Place (London).

PARSONS. The Revd Jeremy Parsons, formerly NSM of St Martin with St Thomas, Cambridge (Ely), to be Team Vicar in the Saffron Walden and Villages Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

PRESTWOOD. The Revd James Prestwood, Assistant Curate in the Tollington Team Ministry (London), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Swithin's, Lincoln (Lincoln).

RYDER-WEST. The Revd Keith Ryder-West, Vicar of St Cecilia's, Parson Cross, Sheffield, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Leonard's Norwood, Sheffield (Sheffield).

WAKELING. The Revd Faith Wakeling, Assistant Curate in St John the Baptist with St Gabriel and St Nicholas Team Ministry, Loughton, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Plaistow and North Canning Town Team (Chelmsford).

WATTS. The Revd Graham Watts, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Emmanuel Church, Northwood (London), to be Joint Team Vicar of St Mary's, Marlow Bottom, in the Great Marlow with Marlow Bottom, Little Marlow and Bisham Team Ministry (Oxford).

WATTS. The Revd Samantha Watts, NSM of Emmanuel Church, Northwood (London), to be Joint Team Vicar of St Mary's, Marlow Bottom, in the Great Marlow with Marlow Bottom, Little Marlow and Bisham Team Ministry (Oxford).

WOODWARD. The Revd Margaret Woodward, seconded as NSM of Norwell with Ossington, Cromwell and Caunton, and of Sutton and Carlton (in Sutton with Carlton and Normanton upon Trent and Marnham), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Hickling with Kinoulton and Broughton Sulney (Southwell & Nottingham).

WALES

SMITH. The Revd Pauline Smith, Assistant Curate in the Coity, Brackla and Nolton Rectorial Benefice, now also Assistant Curate of Coychurch (Llandaff).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

DOWNHAM. Kevin Downham to be Chaplain of HM Prison Long Lartin (Worcester).

FINLAY. Camilla Finlay to be Surveyor of the Fabric of Worcester Cathedral (Worcester).

GORE. Dr Christine Gore, Principal of the Yorkshire Ministry Course, to be Director of Formation of Ministry, and Principal designate of St Peter's College (Sheffield).

READERS (LLMs)

(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Sodor & Man (by the Bishop in his Cathedral on 29 June): Rosemary Clarke, Maria Coldwell, Adriana Watson, Michael Wilson.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)