Appointments

by
17 October 2014

New archdeacon

THE first Archdeacon of Brighton and Lewes, in Chichester diocese, is to be the Revd Martin Lloyd Williams, Rector of St Michael's Without, Bath, in Bath & Wells diocese, since earlier this year. He was formerly Rector of St Michael and St Paul, Bath, since 1997, and has been Rural Dean of Bath since 2010.


ATKINSON. The Revd Audrey Atkinson, Team Vicar of Langham in the Oakham, Ashwell, Braunston, Brooke, Egleton, Hambleton, Langham, Market Overton, Teigh and Whissendine Team Ministry (Peterborough), to be Anglican Chaplain of HM Prison Full Sutton (York).

BAILEY. The Revd Dr Ian Bailey, NS Assistant Curate of Heleaze, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Shirehampton (Bristol).

BAKER. The Revd Miles Baker, Diocesan Mission Enabler, now Director of Mission (Peterborough).

BALL. The Revd Philip Ball, Rector of Abington, to be also Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Peterborough).

CADE. The Revd Simon Cade, Priest-in-Charge of Redruth with Lanner and Treleigh, to be Diocesan Director of Education (Truro).

CARR. The Revd Leighton Carr, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Kingswood and of Hanham, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Christ Church with Emmanuel, Clifton (Bristol).

COLEY. The Revd Emma Coley, Priest-in-Charge of Sandridge, to be Vicar, remaining Associate Diocesan Director of Ordinands (St Albans).

FENBY. The Revd Andrew Fenby, Vicar of St Francis of Assisi, Barkingside (Chelmsford), to be Rector of St Mary's, Beddington (Southwark).

GREEN. The Revd Karina Green, Priest-in-Charge of West Leigh and Hon. Canon of Portsmouth Cathedral, to be also joint Area Dean of Havant (Portsmouth).

HOLDSTOCK. The Revd Adrian Holdstock, Priest-in-Charge of St Mark and St Barnabas, Peterborough, to be also Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Peterborough).

HYGATE. The Revd Paul Hygate, NSM of Aston on Trent, Elvaston, Weston on Trent and Shardlow, Barrow upon Trent with Twyford and Swarkestone (Derby), to be NS Associate Priest.

Advertisement

JEFFREYS. The Revd Lakshmi Jeffreys, Priest-in-Charge of Wootton with Quinton and Preston Deanery, to be also Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Peterborough).

KERSHAW. The Revd Diane Kershaw, Assistant Curate of Shiregreen, and of St Paul's, Wordsworth Avenue, Sheffield (Sheffield), to be NSM of both.

MANLEY. The Revd Gillian Manley, Vicar of Blackwell and Tibshelf, to be also Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Pinxton (Derby).

POND. The Revd Geraldine Pond, Priest-in-Charge of Ashbourne with Mappleton, now Rector, remaining Priest-in-Charge of St John's, Ashbourne, of Clifton, and of Norbury and Snelston, Diocesan Director of Ordinands, and Hon. Canon of Derby Cathedral (Derby).

RUSSELL. The Revd Anne Russell, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Kendal (Carlisle), now Team Rector in the Ingleborough (Bentham, Burton-in-Lonsdale, Chapel-leDale, Ingleton and Thornton-in-Lonsdale) Team Ministry (West Yorkshire & the Dales).

SADDINGTON. The Revd Jean Saddington, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Dorchester Team Ministry, and house-for-duty Team Vicar Designate (Associate Priest) of the Winterbournes and Compton Valence, to be house-for-duty Team Vicar in the Dorchester and the Winterbournes Team Ministry (Salisbury).

SANDER. The Revd Thomas Sander, Assistant Curate of Sharnbrook, Felmersham and Knotting with Souldrop, to be Vicar of Flamstead and Markyate Street (St Albans).

SIMMONS. The Revd Anne Simmons, Vicar of Dordon, to be also Area Dean of Polesworth (Birmingham).

TEMPERLEY-BARNES. The Revd Lisa Temperley-Barnes, Assistant Curate in the Bosworth and Sheepy Group Team Ministry, to be Rector of Woodhouse, Woodhouse Eaves and Swithland (Leicester).

TWEEDIE-SMITH. The Revd Ian Tweedie-Smith, Priest-in-Charge of Purton (Bristol), to be Vicar.

VanDenBerg-OWENS. The Revd Jayne VanDenBerg-Owens, Assistant Curate in the Kirkby Team Ministry, to be Team Vicar in the 4Saints Team Ministry, with special responsibility for St George's, Huyton (Liverpool).

WATTS. The Revd Rachel Watts, Rector of Uppingham with Ayston and Belton with Wardley, to be also Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Peterborough).

WILSON. The Revd Andrew Wilson, Vicar of Portsdown, and Assistant Curate of Crookhorn and of Purbrook, to be also joint Area Dean of Havant (Portsmouth).

WINDROSS. The Revd Anthony Windross, Vicar of Hythe (Canterbury), to be Rector of the Week St Mary Circle of Parishes (Truro).

WITHINGTON. The Revd Brian Withington, Priest-in-Charge of Broughton and Cransley with Mawsley, Rural Dean of Kettering, and Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral, to be also Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Peterborough).

WOODLEY. The Revd Simon Woodley, Rector of Bemerton, now also Assistant Rural Dean of Salisbury (Salisbury).
 

WALES

COPPING. The Revd Adrian Copping, Rector of Cilcain, Gwernaffield, Llanferres, Rhyd-y-mwyn and Nannerch, and Area Dean of Mold, to be also Hon. Canon of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

Advertisement

DAY. The Revd Ian Day, Vicar of Rhuddlan and Bodelwyddan, to be also Hon. Canon of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

HAYNES. The Revd Catherine Haynes, Chaplain of Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls, now Diocesan Adviser for Ministry to Children, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Monmouth with Overmonnow with Wonastow with Mitchel Troy (Monmouth).

OWENS. The Revd Dr Patricia Owens, NSM of Ruabon and Rhosymedre, to be also Hon. Canon of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

SMITH. The Revd Jonathan Smith, Rector of Denbigh, and Area Dean of Denbigh, to be Mission Area Leader, and Vicar of St Margaret's Garden Village, and St Mark's, Caia Park, in the Wrexham Mission Area (St Asaph).
 

ECUMENICAL

O'TOOLE. The Rt Revd Mark O'Toole, RC Bishop of Plymouth, to be Ecumenical Canon of Truro Cathedral (Truro).
 

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BATTERSBY. Sister Deborah Battersby CA to be Pioneer Community Evangelist of the Chocolate Box Project (Sheffield).

GODFREY. Vanessa Godfrey to be Lay Canon of Worcester Cathedral (Worcester).

HOLDSWORTH. Liz Holdsworth, Lay Canon of Peterborough Cathedral, now also Diocesan Director of Training (Peterborough).

MARTIN. Ruth Martin to be Diocesan Secretary (Southwark).
 

READERS (LLMs)

(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Bath & Wells (by the Bishop in his Cathedral on 4 October): Teresa Austin, Liz Clark, Ruth Jolly, Miriam Jones, Pippa Page, Christine Prescott, Wendy Rootes, Janet Turp.

Diocese of Ely (by the Bishop of Huntingdon in Ely Cathedral on 4 October): John Clark, Nicola Collard, Maureen Dean, Barney Leeke, Alan Skull, Janet Tanton, Mark Wright.

Diocese of Lincoln (by the Bishop in his Cathedral on 11 October): Nicholas Adams, Susanna Aldred, Patricia Barlow, Sally Clifton, Janice Elley, Heather Morton, Jennifer Priestly, Jean Smith, Clarissa Turner.

Diocese of Portsmouth (by the Bishop in his Cathedral on 4 October): Sylvia Beardsmore, Katharine Price, Stephen Sutcliffe, Robert Slade.

Diocese of Southwark (by the Bishop in his Cathedral on 6 October): Carol Bates, Glenn Bee, Crystal Chamkhi, Jacqueline Dow, Jo Fox-Branch, Despina Francois, Adrian Greenwood, Jan Lynas, Andrew Moncrieff, Gloria Otu-Symon, Sonia Phippard, Stephen Thomas, Rebecca Whiting.

Diocese of Truro (by the Bishop of St Germans in Truro Cathedral on 4 October): Richard Cowdery, Andrew Keast.

Diocese of West Yorkshire & the Dales (by the Bishop of Leeds in St James the Great, Manston, on 6 October): Kay Brown, Sarah Martin, Lisa Mahoney, Carol Stenner, Anna Vollans, Gerald Wainwright.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read twelve articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)