*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
15 August 2014

THE Very Revd Alexander Gordon, Provost and Rector of St Andrew's Cathedral, Inverness, in Moray, Ross & Caithness diocese, since 2005, is to be Chaplain of Holy Trinity, Geneva, in Europe diocese.
 

ADAMS. The Revd Jayne Adams, formerly Assistant Chaplain of the Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust, to be NSM (Assistant Priest) of Selly Oak (Birmingham).

BACON. The Revd David Bacon, Assistant Rural Dean of Alderbury, to be Rural Dean, remaining Team Vicar in the Forest and Avon Team Ministry (Salisbury).

BAYNE. The Revd Felicity Bayne, formerly Chaplain of Glenfall House, to be Chaplain of the Company of St Kyneburga (Gloucester).

BEURKLIAN-CARTER. The Revd Santou Beurklian Carter, Assistant Curate of St John the Evangelist, Great Ilford, to be Assistant Curate of St Mary with St Philip and St James, Woodford (Chelmsford).

BURROWS. The Revd Victoria Burrows, Rector of Long Ditton (Guildford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Royal Wootton Bassett, and Rural Dean of Calne (Salisbury).

CHAMBERLAIN. The Revd Roger Chamberlain, Priest-in-Charge of Baddesley Ensor with Grendon (Birmingham), to be Vicar.

COATES. The Revd Michael Coates, Assistant Curate of All Saints with St Mary, St John the Divine and St Philip with St David, Liverpool (Liverpool), to be Vicar.

DUTTON. The Revd Sandra Dutton, Rector of Hartshill, Penkhull and Trent Vale (Lichfield), to be half-time Priest-in-Charge of Rackheath and Salhouse (Norwich).

EVERETT. The Revd Simon Everett, Vicar of Iwerne Valley, to be Team Rector in the Wareham Team Ministry, remaining Hon. Canon of Salisbury Cathedral (Salisbury).

FACCINI. The Revd Dr Sandra Faccini, Priest-in-Charge of Ottershaw (Guildford), to be Vicar.

FLETCHER. The Revd Timothy Fletcher, Vicar of Walton le Soken (Chelmsford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Stannington, and Director of Initial Ministerial Education 4-7 (Sheffield).

FRENCH. The Revd William French, NSM of Verwood (Salisbury), to be NS Assistant Priest.

GEOGHEGAN. The Revd Professor Luke Geoghegan, NSM in the Berkhamsted Team Ministry, to be NSM (Assistant Priest) in the Hemel Hempstead Team Ministry (St Albans).

GRENFELL. The Revd Dr James Grenfell, formerly Priest-in Charge of Ranmoor and Area Dean of Hallam (Sheffield), now Director for Mission Engagement of Us. (formerly USPG).

HARDING. The Revd Elise Harding, NS Assistant Curate of Wimborne Minster (Salisbury), now NS Assistant Priest.

HAYTER. The Revd Mark Hayter, NSM of St Weonards (Hereford), to be Assistant Curate in the Nadder Valley Team Ministry (Salisbury).

HENDERSON. The Revd Daniel Henderson, Assistant Curate of Hailsham, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Andrew's Old Church, Hove (Chichester).

HILL. The Revd David Hill, Rector of the Quidenham Group (Norwich), to be Rector of St John the Evangelist, Upper St Leonards (Chichester).

HINKS. The Revd Anne Hinks, NSM of St George's, Birmingham, to be NSM (Assistant Priest) of Hampton-in-Arden with Bickenhill (Birmingham).

KEY. The Revd Roderick Key, Priest-in-Charge designate of St Andrew's, Chippenham, with Tytherton Lucas (Bristol), to be Vicar.

KIRBY. The Revd Meg Kirby, Team Vicar in the Marden Vale Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) in the Hermitage Team Ministry (Oxford), and Army Chaplain.

LOH. The Revd Tom Loh, Assistant Curate in the Billericay and Little Burstead Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Michael and All Angels, Westcliff (Chelmsford).

MAYNARD. The Revd Jonathan Maynard, Assistant Curate of Woodchester and Brimscombe (Gloucester), to be Vicar of Styvechale (Coventry).

PARISH. The Revd Nicholas Parish, Priest-in-Charge in the Bracknell Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Martin with St Stephen on the Downs, Epsom (Guildford).

PARR. The Revd Claire Parr, Assistant Curate in the Hampreston Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Hemingford Grey (Ely).

PARRETT. The Revd Stephen Parrett, OLM of Herne Bay (Canterbury), now Associate Minister.

PERRICONE. The Revd Dr Vincent Perricone, formerly Chaplain of Grampian University Hospital NHS Trust, and Assistant Curate of Kincardine O'Neil (Aberdeen), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of St Peter's, Devizes (Salisbury).

PEGLER. The Revd Eve Pegler, Team Vicar in the Shaftesbury Team Ministry and Chaplain of Port Regis School, to be Pioneer Minister of Gillingham and Milton-on-Stour (Salisbury).

PIDGEON. The Revd Warner Pidgeon, Team Vicar in the Billericay and Little Burstead Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Vicar of Carshalton Beeches (Southwark).

PORT. The Revd Betty Port, NSM of Preston with Sutton Poyntz, Littlemoor, and Osmington with Poxwell, now Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Wyke Regis (Salisbury).

POTTINGER. The Revd Justin Pottinger, Chaplain of Clayesmore School, to be Vicar of Red Post (Salisbury).

POWELL. The Revd Dr Gareth Powell, Assistant Curate in the Solihull Team Ministry (Birmingham), to be Priest Missioner of St Margaret the Queen, Streatham Hill (Southwark).

PRENTIS. The Revd Dr Sharon Prentis, NSM of Redhill, to be Mission Support Officer (Southwark).

REID. The Revd Pauline Reid, Priest-in-Charge of the Raddesley Group (Ely), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Cley Hill Villages (Salisbury).

RICHARDS. The Revd Stephen Richards, NS Assistant Curate of Corfe Mullen (Salisbury), now Associate Priest.

ROUT. The Revd Thomas Rout, Assistant Curate of Rothley (Leicester), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Helen, Holy Trinity and St Luke, Ipswich, and Chaplain of University Campus Suffolk and of Suffolk New College (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

STRATHIE. The Revd Duncan Strathie, Ministry Training Officer, and Diocesan Convener of Ministerial Advisers (Winchester), now Interim Diocesan Co-ordinator for Learning and Discipleship (Salisbury).

SUTTON. The Revd Dr Charles Sutton, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of All Saints with St John, Bristol, to be also Diocesan Adviser for Self-Supporting Ministry (Bristol).

WILLETTS. The Revd Simon Willetts, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Paul's, Leamington Priors (Coventry), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Virginia Water (Guildford).

WOOD. The Revd Dr Stella Wood, Diocesan Co-ordinator for Learning and Discipleship, to be Chaplain of Godolphin School, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Wilton with Netherhampton and Fugglestone (Salisbury).

YELDHAM. The Revd Dr Denise Yeldham, Assistant Curate of St Stephen with St John, Westminster (London), to be Priest-in-Charge of St John the Baptist in Thanet, Margate, and of All Saints', Margate (Canterbury).

WALES

BERESFORD-WEBB. The Revd Petra Beresford-Webb, NSM of Knighton and Norton and Whitton and Pilleth and Cascob, to be half-time Assistant Curate of the Llanwrtyd Ministry Area, remaining Bishop's Officer for Ministry to Children, Young People, and Families (Swansea & Brecon).

SCOTLAND

NORBY. The Revd Dean Norby, Assistant Curate of St Paul and St George, Edinburgh (Edinburgh), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Serf's, Burntisland, in the West Fife Team Ministry (St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane).

ECUMENICAL

McIVOR. The Revd Susan McIvor to be Methodist Minister of Sinfin Moor Ecumenical Church (Derby).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

CROFT. Jackie Croft, Cathedral Administrator of Derby Cathedral (Derby), to be Chapter Clerk and Administrator of Lincoln Cathedral (Lincoln) (correction).

DYER. Jason Dyer to be Commercial Development Director of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

POLHILL. John Polhill to be Diocesan Environmental Officer (Lichfield).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)