Petertide ordinations

by
11 July 2014

THE FOLLOWING were ordained by the Bishop in his Cathedral on 29 June, unless otherwise stated:

Bristol's new priests spot someone they know

Bristol's new priests spot someone they know

Slideshow image credits: All photos courtesy of the diocese or as stated. This compilation © Church Times

 

BATH & WELLS

Deacons: Mark Close (Trull with Angersleigh); Michael Farrier (St Bartholomew's, Bath); Timothy Gibson (Isle Valley, NSM); Caroline Husband (Paulton with Farrington Gurney and High Littleton, NSM); Eleanor King (Alfred Jewel); Alison Parris (Camelot Parishes, NSM); James Pennington (Holy Trinity, Nailsea); Deborah Spinney (Ilminster and Whitelackington); Adrian Wolton (St Paul's Weston-super-Mare).

By the Bishop of Taunton on 28 June:

Priests: Hannah Alderson, Dr Simon Bale, Sally Buddle, Clare Cowlin, Sharon Eldergill, Simon Flint, Christopher Hopkins, Evelyn Lee-Barber, Ian Rousell, Esther Smith.

 

BIRMINGHAM

On 5 July:

Priests: Adrian Evans, Wayne Hamilton, Mark Hopkins, Elaine King, Gita Morse, David Pycock, Matthew Simpson, Dominic Wright.

On 6 July:

Deacons: Nejib Boumenjel (St George's, Birmingham); Kathryn Evans (St Paul's, Blackheath); Megan Gibbins (Christ Church, Selly Park); Helen Glithero (Highters Heath, NSM); Andrew Martin (St Stephen and StWulstan, Selly Park); Anthony Murley (All Saints', Small Heath); Stephen Jones (Rednal, NSM); Ian Smith (St Germain's, Edgbaston); Rebecca Stephens (Coleshill; Maxstoke).

 

BLACKBURN

Deacons: Anne Beverley (Holy Trinity, South Shore; St Peter's, South Shore); Kamran Bhatti (The Risen Lord with St Matthew and St Hilda, Preston); James Goodwin-Hudson (Appley Bridge and Parbold); Susan Seed (Christ Church, Lancaster); David Stephenson (St Peter's, Darwen); Pauline Taylor(St John the Baptist, Broughton).

On 28 June:

Priests: Jane Atkinson, Christopher Colton, Calum Crombie, James Gwyn-Thomas, Steven Haskett, Judith Kirkham, Michael Kirby, Dr Helen Leathard, Christine Morton, Terence Murnane.

 

BRISTOL

Priests: Helen Baber, John Brooke-Taylor, David Caporn, Janet Doyle, Araminta Hull, Richard Humphrey, Helen Johnson, Janet Lee, Ann Lloyd, John Monaghan, Gillian Parkin, Margaret Staynings, Rebecca Waring, Patricia Willson.

By the Bishop of Swindon on 28 June:

Deacons: Iain McColl (Henleaze); Michelle Martin (St Aidan withSt George, Bristol; St John's, Fishponds; Two Mile Hill); Nicola Such (Wroughton); Linda Sullivan (Malmesbury and Upper Avon Group: Malmesbury with Westport and Brokenborough; Corston with Rodbourne, in Great and Little Somerford, Seagry, and Corston with Rodbourne); James Walford (St Philip and St Jacob with Emmanuel, Bristol); Vanessa Whiffin (Marshfield with Cold Ashton and Tormarton with West Littleton).

Advertisement

 

CANTERBURY

By the Archbishop on 28 June:

Deacons: Mark Ham (Staplehurst); Dr Jonathan Huggins (Kingsdown and Creekside); Craig Huxley (Hackington, NSM); Kevin Jacobs (Tunstall and Bredgar, NSM); Paul Kite (West Sheppey); Estella Last (Herne); Joanna Richards (St Martin and St Paul, Canterbury); Dawn Stamper (Willesborough with Sevington, NSM); Catherine Wilson (Biddenden and Smarden); Fabian Wuyts (Whitstable Team Ministry).

By the Bishop of Dover on 28 June:

Priests: Mark Davey, Christopher Hodgkins, Christopher Maclean, Elizabeth Resch, Dr Judith Shaw, Ben Thorpe.

 

CARLISLE

Priests: Jonathon Green, Matthew Hornby, Ian Johnston, Lucy Lunn, Annette Miller, Nicola Pennington, Sandra Ward.

Deacons: Carl Carter (Millom, NSM); John Griffiths (Heart of Eden Team Ministry); Matthew Keddilty (Ulverston); Caroline Kennedy (Harraby, NSM); Heather Lowe (Harrington; Distington: Pioneer Ministry); Anne Pettifor (Kirkby Lonsdale Team Ministry, NSM); Graham Potter (St Luke's, Morton, Carlisle: Pioneer Ministry).

 

CHELMSFORD

On 28 June:

Deacons: Nicholas Algeo (Christ Church, Leyton); David Armstrong (Lexden); Barbara Aylett (Harlow Town Centre with Little Parndon, NSM); David Booth (Southend Team Ministry, NSM); Ruth Cartwright (Grays Thurrock Team Ministry); Ruth Dowley (St Cedd's, Becontree, NSM); Adeola Eleyae (St Paul's, East Ham, NSM); Margaret Fowler (Christ Church, in the Billericay Team Ministry, NSM); Gemma Fraser (St Michael's, Galleywood Common); Hilda Gilbert (St Mary with St Edward and St Luke, Leyton, NSM); Hannah Graveling (St John's, Colchester); Sarah Guinness (Buckhurt Hill Team Ministry); Jennifer Heinink (St Luke's, Cranham Park, NSM); Susannah Howlett (Boreham, NSM); Justin Hutcherson (Corringham and Fobbing); Susan Malam (Witham Team Ministry, NSM); Carol Palmer (St Saviour's, Westcliff, Southend-on-Sea, NSM); Jane Richards (South Woodham Ferrers; Woodham Ferrers and Bicknacre, NSM); Phillip Sacre (St John the Baptist, Great Clacton); Claire Scargill (Mistley with Manningtree and Bradfield, NSM); Trevor Sharp (St Mary-at-Latton, Harlow); Christopher Smaling (Aldersbrook, NSM); Andrew Smith (St Andrew with Holy Cross, Basil- don); Susan Sterry (St Andrew's, Great Ilford, NSM); Edward Stock (St Laurence and All Saints, Eastwood); Sandra Sykes (Great and Little Leighs and Great Waltham, NSM); James Talbot (Woodford Wells); Dominic Turner (Harlow Town Centre with Little Parndon); Susan Wiggins (Holland on Sea, NSM); Marion Williams (St Andrew and St Agnes, Romford, NSM); Philip Wright (St Luke's, Cranham Park, NSM); Kenneth Wylie (St Andrew with St George and St Matthew and St John, Hornchurch).

In Holy Cross and St Lawrence, Waltham Abbey, on 22 June:

Priests: Robert Burden, John Fry, James Knowles, Elizabeth Paxton, Lydia Smith.

In All Saints', Woodford Wells,on 22 June:

Priests: Juliet Jensen, Dennis Martin, Rosemary Potten, Tina Rollings, Christoph Wutscher.

Advertisement

By the Bishop of Bradwell in St Mary and St Lawrence, Great Waltham, on 22 June:

Priests: Rose Braisby, John Dickens, Anne Harvey, Leslie Rogers.

By the Bishop of Bradwell in St Augustine's, Thorpe Bay, on 22 June:

Priests: Janet Allan, Steven Poss, Jocelin Poyntz, Gemma Stock.

By the Rt Revd Trevor Mwamba in St Nicholas's, Harwich, on 22 June:

Priests: Elizabeth Barnes, Denise Corley, Christine Gorringe, Edwin Howson, Linda Porter Peter Streete, Astrid Tisema-Samsom.

 

CHESTER

Deacons: Janet Arnold (Woodchurch); Rob Barker (Ellesmere Port); Paul Bentley (Frankby with Greasby); David Cowie (Holy Trinity Without the Walls, Chester); Lesley Currie (Marple); Michael Fox (Bollington); Rebecca Gibbs (All Saints', Cheadle Hulme); Veronica Green (Bunbury and Tilstone Fearnall); Emma Handley (St Mark's, Bredbury); Andrew Knight (Mottram-in-Longdendale); John Leal (Rock Ferry); Jonathan Lindsay Scott (Romiley); Derek Marshall (St Catherine's, Tranmere); Helena Mayles (St Chad's, Over); Hilary Merrington (Norley, Crowton and Kingsley); Jane Millinchip (Witton); James Neal (St Mary Magdalene's, Ashton upon Mersey); Calum Piper (St Hilary's, Wallasey); Richard Sherratt (Heswall); Debra Stott (Moreton): Christopher Viney (Newton with Flowery Field).

On 14 June:

Priests: Christopher Blunt, Luke Briggs, Jane Colley, Christopher Collins, Paul Deakin, James Durbin, Barbara King, William Marshall, Janet Owens, Jonathan Phillips, Gareth Robinson, Gareth Thomas.

 

CHICHESTER

On 28 June:

Deacons: Mark Ashworth (All Saints', Crowborough); Stephen Burston (Worth, Pound Hill and Maidenbower); Joy Collins (Westfield and Guestling, NSM); Philip Edell (West Worthing); Stephanie Garner (Beeding and Bramber with Botolphs, NSM); Tanya Hockley (Stone Cross and North Langney); Pauline Ingram (Maresfield; Nutley, NSM); Christine Keyte (Rustington); Joanna King (Pagham); Kaherine Lawson (All Saints', Hove, NSM); Martin Mills (Bolney; Cowfold, NSM); Christian Mitchell (Uckfield); Irene Smale (St Pancras and St John, Chichester, NSM); Christopher Sutton (Slaugham and Staplefield Common, NSM); Alice Whalley (Moulsecoomb Team Ministry); Susan Wilkinson (St Anne, St Michael and St Thomas at Cliffe with All Saints, Lewes, NSM); Jimmy Young (Horsham Team Ministry).

By the Bishop of Horsham in St Martin's, Brighton, on 15 June:

Priest: Mischa Richards.

By the Bishop of Horsham in St Mary's, East Grinstead, on 19 June:

Priests: Alexander Baxter, Dr David Hadfield.

By the Bishop of Lewes in St Paul's, Chichester, on 15 June:

Priests: Sarah Flashman, Alison Green, Karen Young.

By the Bishop of Lewes in All Saints', Hove, on 15 June:

Priests: Duncan Fraser, Brian New, Thomas Robson, Carl Smith, Jill Simpson.

By the Bishop of Lewes in St Anne's, Lewes, on 19 June:

Advertisement

Priests: Pauline Lucas, Paul Mundy, Imtiaz Trask, Alexander Wood.

 

COVENTRY

Deacons: Briony Arnold (St Francis of Assisi, North Radford, Coventry); Michael Brandsma (Hartshill and Galley Common; Atherstone); Nicola Chatterton (Holy Trinity, Stratford-upon-Avon, Luddington and Clifford Chambers); Susan Fairhurst (Lillington and Old Milverton); Jonathan Hill (Cheylesmore); Alison Hogger-Gadsby (St Mary Magdalene's, Wyken, Coventry); Elizabeth Jones (Bulkington; University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust).

On 28 June:

Priests: David Benskin, Victoria Bisiker, Robert Budd, Benjamin Green, Stephen Hood, Alison Massey, Gillian Roberts.

 

DERBY

Deacons: Jonathan Bell (Stanton-by-Dale with Dale Abbey and Risley); Fiona Crocker (Brailsford with Shirley, Osmaston with Edlaston and Yeaveley); William Day (St Barnabas's, Derby, OLM); Ian Goldington (All Saints', Mickleover; St John the Evangelist, Mickleover, OLM); Alasdair Kay (Epiphany Team Ministry, Walbrook, NSM); Margaret Slyfield (Buxton with Burbage and King Sterndale Team Ministry, NSM); Ian Webb (Dronfield with Holmesfield Team Ministry).

In St Oswald's, Ashbourne, on 28 June:

Priests: Patrick Douglas, Martin Jones, Angela Plummer, Paul Pritchard.

By the Bishop of Repton in St Mary and All Saints, Chesterfield, on 28 June:

Priests: Benjamin Griffiths, Norman Shaw.

 

DURHAM

Deacons: Andrea Dart (Christ the King Team Ministry, NSM); Lorna Gardner (Blaydon and Swalwell, NSM); Barbara Hilton (Heighington with St Matthew and St Luke, Darlington); Kevin Kitson (Durham North Team Ministry, NSM); Deborah Loughran (Hetton-Lyons with Eppleton); Margaret Mackay (High Spen and Rowlands Gill, NSM); Kyle McNeil (Cockerton); Nicholas Moore (Stranton); Susan Plummer (St Hilda and St Columba, Darlington; St John's, Darlington, NSM); Bryony Taylor (Houghton le Spring); Rebecca Tobin (The Boldons).

On 28 June:

Priests: Paul Child, Fiona Collin, Caroline Ferguson, Claire Gibbs, George Lackenby, Glen MacKnight, Catherine Mitchell, Joan Robinson.

By the Bishop of Beverley in St Mary's, Horden, on 2 July:

Priest: James Leigh.

 

ELY

Deacons: Sarah Atkins (Trumpington); Bridget Baguley (Cottenham); Simon Bridges (Orton Longueville with Bottlebridge); Imogen Falvey (Sawtry and Glatton); Judith Gretton-Dann (The Good Shepherd, Chesterton); Helen Orr (St Andrew's, Chesterton); Judith Polkinhorn (Lordsbridge Team Ministry); Jane Rees (St Mary's, Wisbech, and Guyhirn with Ring's End and Gorefield and Southea with Murrow and Parson Drove); Petra Shakeshaft (St John the Evangelist, Cherry Hinton); Eleanor Whalley (St Neots).

On 28 June:

Priests: Richard Alldritt, Nicole Bland, Judith Bolton, Jonathan Canessa, Dr Geoffrey Dumbreck, Maxwell Kramer, Peter Myers, Mark Scarlata, Dr Berkeley Zych.

By the Bishop of Richborough in All Saints', Little Shelford, on3 July:

Priest: Simon Tomkins.

 

EUROPE

By the Suffragan Bishop in All Saints', Cologne, on 28 June:

Advertisement

Priests: Richard Gardiner, Matthias Grebe, Doreen Cage.

 

GLOUCESTER

On 5 July:

Priests: Angela Austin, David Austin, Rebecca Bell, Nathan Charles, Susan Cooke, Gary Grady, Suzanne Leighton, John Pout,Susan Sobczak.

On 6 July:

Deacons: Philip Averay (Drybrook, Lydbrook and Ruardean); Jonathan Clark (Stroud Team Ministry); Matthew Cottrell (Thornbury and Oldbury-on-Severn with Shepperdine); Peter Fewings (Sodbury Vale Benefice, NSM); Anastasia Griffiths (St Mary with St Matthew and St Luke, Cheltenham, NSM); AndrewHall (St Mary with St Matthewand St Luke, Cheltenham, NSM); Lynn Hayler (South Cotswolds Team Ministry); ElizabethMitchell (South Cheltenham Team Ministry, NSM); Kay Mundy (Deerhurst and Apperley with Forthampton, Chaceley, Tredington, Stoke Orchard and Hardwicke, NSM); Steven Newnes (Brockworth, NSM); Michelle Porter-Babbage (Bourton-on-the-Water with Clapton and the Rissingtons); Celia Woodruff (Pebworth, Dorsington, Honeybourne and Marston Sicca, NSM).

 

GUILDFORD

By the Bishop of Dorking:

Deacons: Anne Cooper (St Nicolas's, Guildford); Jacqueline Drake-Smith (Merrow); Antonia Elliott (North Farnborough Team Ministry); Janet Franck (Egham Hythe); Charles Lamont (Wisley with Pyrford); Mark Oliver (New Haw); Anne Payne (Worplesdon); David Peters (Wonersh with Blackheath); Theresa Ricketts (Weybridge); David Sigsworth (Great Bookham); Katie Thomas (Stoke-next-Guildford); Sally Thomas (Howell Hill with Burgh Heath); Gary Williamson (Pirbright); Lorraine Wright (Addlestone).

By the Bishop of Dorking on 28 June:

Priests: Michael Barton, Gareth Dicks, Martin Gilpin, Jonathan Hidden, Julian McAllen, Anne-Marie Mitchell, Folorunso Olokose, Barnabas Pimentel, Zoe Pimentel, Margaret Stirling Troy, Elizabeth Toms, Dermot Verschoyle.

 

HEREFORD

By the Bishop of Ludlow:

Deacons: Louise Magowan (Church Stretton, NSM); Richard Mutter (Cleobury Mortimer with Hopton Wafers, Neen Sollars and Milson, Neen Savage with Kinlet and Doddington); John Rhodes (Sylton, Pixley and Putley, in the Ledbury Team Ministry, NSM).

 

LEICESTER

By the Rt Revd Christopher Boyle:

Deacons: Adele Adshead (Holy Trinity, Ashby-de-la-Zouch, in the Ashby-de-la-Zouch and Breedon on the Hill Team Ministry, NSM); Dr Edward Bampton (Shepshed and Oaks in Charnwood); Anne Crosby (Birstall and Wanlip, NSM); Catriona Cumming (Melton Mowbray Team Ministry); Neil Griffiths (Broom Leys); Tom Hutchings (Sileby, Cossington and Seagrave); Elizabeth Wilson (Evington).

By the Rt Revd Christopher Boyle on 28 June:

Priests: Pauline Ashby, Jacqueline Bullen, Stuart Cocksedge, Rosanne Cooper, John Lindsey, Robert Marsh, Simon Rowbory.

 

LICHFIELD

Deacons: Gary Hartill (St Francis's, West Bromwich, OLM); Ian Kemp (Penn); Andrew McCosh (Shelfield and High Heath, NSM); Victor Morris (Wigginton, OLM); Patricia Nesbitt (Bloxwich Team Ministry, OLM); Joshua Penduck (St Chad's, Lichfield); Craig Shaw (Penkridge Team Ministry; Simon Skidmore (St Bartholomew's, Wednesbury); Stewart Tyler (Clifton Campville with Edingale and Harlaston; Elford, OLM).

Advertisement

On 28 June:

Deacons: Charlotte Cheshire (Shifnal and Sherrifhales; Tong); Richard Clarkson (Whitchurch; Edstaston, Fauls, Prees, Tilstock and Whixall); Janet Crane (Chell, OLM); Lynn Davidson (St George of Cappadocia with Greenfields United Church, Shrewsbury); William Durose (Stoke-upon-Trent Team Ministry, OLM); Merewyn Evans (Blurton and Dresden); Sharon Greensmith (Clayton, NSM); Zoe Heming (Hodnet deanery); Ashley Hines (Horninglow, OLM); Andrew Morgan (Trentham); Diane Oliver (Cheddleton, OLM); Karen Petherick (Hanley Team Ministry, OLM); Rebecca Richards (St John the Baptist, Stafford, and Tixall with Ingestre).

 

By the Bishop of Shrewsbury in all Saints', Baschurch, on 21 June:

Priests: Deborah Coatsworth, Heather Page, Maria Smith.

By the Bishop of Stafford in St Peter ad Vincula, Stoke, on 21 June:

Priests: Lindsay Clowes, Darren Edge, Nicola Grey, Tommy Merry, Philip Mullins.

By the Bishop of Wolverhampton in St Mary's, Aldridge, on 21 June:

Priests: Michael Batchelor, Joy Dale, Adam Gompertz, Christopher Hassell, Roebrt Heath, Gareth Regan, Josephine Williams.

By the Bishop of Ebbsfleet in St Gabriel's, Fulbrook, Walsall, on28 June:

Priest: Dr Simon Oakes.

 

LINCOLN

Deacons: Leslie Batty (Gainsborough and Morton, OLM); Ruth Carroll (Boston Team Ministry); David Cotton (Saxilby Group, OLM); Paul Darbyshire (Quarrington with Old Sleaford, NSM); Sue Deacon (The Springline Group; the Owmby Group, OLM); Michaela Dean (Long Sutton with Lutton and Gedney Drove End, Dawsmere, OLM); Lee Gable (Frodingham and New Brumby); James Gandon (St George's, Swallowbeck, Lincoln); Jon Glossop (Immingham, OLM); William King (North Beltisloe Group, OLM); Neil Knox (Market Deeping); Nikki Mann (All Saints with St John, Stamford); Phaedra Pamphilon-Green (Gainsborough and Morton); Katherine Price (Great Grimsby Team Ministry); Gillian Stevens (Mablethorpe with Trusthorpe, OLM); Kate Toogood (Louth Team Ministry); Marian Toyne (Frodingham and New Brumby, NSM); Lis Ward (St George and St Paul, Stamford); Philippa White (Lincoln Cathedral; St John the Baptist with St John the Evangelist, Lincoln).

On 28 June:

Priests: Alexander Barrow, Jacqueline Bell, Julia Clark, Jean Coates, Laura Cockram, Christopher Davies, Kevin Dyke, Michelle Godbold, AndrewJackson-Parr, Carol Jones, Teresa McLaughlin, Michael Ongyerth, Terence Taggart, Andrew Tappin.

 

LIVERPOOL

By the Bishop of Warrington on6 July:

Deacons: Ashley Benson (St George's, Everton); Paula Bridson (Toxteth Team Ministry); Captain David Collier CA (St James's, Birkdale; St Peter's, Birkdale); Daniel Howard (St Columba's, Anfield); Dr Anne Kazich (The Oaks, Tanhouse, Conventional District); Daniel Langdon-Griffiths (Sutton Team Ministry); Laura Leatherbarrow (East Widnes Team Ministry); David Lowrie (Great Crosby); Jane Morgan (Holy Trinity, Southport, NSM); Gregory Sharples (South Widnes Team Ministry); Raymond Whitby (Gateway Town Centre Church Plan, Wigan, NSM).

Advertisement

 

LONDON

On 28 June:

Deacons: Olakunle Ayodeji (St John the Baptist, Pinner); Greg Bannister (Christ Church, Trent Park, Enfield);Stephen Baxter (St Olave Hart Street with All Hallows Staining and St Catherine Coleman, City of London, NSM); Julia Bevis-Knowles (St Paul's, Ruislip Manor, NSM); Kristen Breuss (Trinity Church, West Hampstead); Ash Carter (Christ Church, Mayfair, NSM); Claire Clarke (St Saviour's, Upper Sunbury); Stephen Coleman (St Paul's, Winchmore Hill); Jon Finch (St Luke's, Oseney Crescent); Stephen Foster (St Paul's, Onslow Square, and St Augustine's, South Kensington); Peter Godden (Holy Trinity, Northwood); Maxwell Hutchinson (St John on Bethnal Green, NSM); John Jenkins (Uxbridge Team Ministry, NSM); Andy Johnson (St John with St James, West Ealing); Ben Jones (St Mary's, Bryanston Square, with St Mark's, Marylebone); Ben Kerridge (St Mary with St George, Hornsey); David Lee (St Peter's, Fulham); Alexandra Lilley (St Paul's, Shadwell, with St James's, Ratcliffe); Ben Lovell (St Paul's, South Harrow); Michael Lynch (All Saints', Margaret Street, St Marylebone, NSM); David Maclure (St John the Baptist, Isleworth; Hounslow Deanery Pioneer Curate); Tim Miller (St Mary the Virgin, Primrose Hill, with St Paul's, Avenue Road); Ajay More (Alperton); Andrew Palmer (St John's Proprietary Chapel, Downshire Hill, Hampstead); Oliver Petter (St Pancras Old Church Team Ministry); Malcolm Riley (Christ Church, Mayfair, NSM); Joel Sales (St Mark's, Teddington, with Hampton Wick); Graham Stevenson (St Thomas's, Stamford Hill, NSM); Matt Wall (St Mary's, Stoke Newington); Ric Whaite (All Saints', Fulham); Russell Winfield (Brentford Team Ministry); Darren Wolf (Christ Church with All Saints, Spitalfields); Peter Wolton (Holland Park); Paul Wynter (St Paul's, Onslow Square, and St Augustine's, South Kensington).

By the Bishop of Edmonton in St Michael's, Highgate:

Priest: James Yeates.

By the Bishop of Edmonton in St Ann's, South Tottenham, on 22 June:

Priest: Charles Lacey.

By the Bishop of Fulham in Christ the Saviour, Ealing, on 22 June:

Priest: Simon Cuff.

By the Bishop of Kensington in St Mary Abbots, Kensington, on 22 June:

Priests: Lesley Bilinda, Alexander Cacouris, Andrew Downes, Philip Hoyle, Timothy Hughes, Dr Melanie Marshall, Daniel Millest, Keir Shreeves, Dr Carys Walsh, Philip Williams.

By the Bishop of Stepney in St Mary's, Islington, on 14 June:

Priests: Susan Makin, Gloria Naylor, Richard Springer.

By the Bishop of Willesden inSt Paul's, Ealing:

Priests: Andrew Dand, Malcolm Finlay, Peter Harris, Dawn Jewson, Karleen Kerr, Johannes Roth, Richard Thomas.

By the Rt Revd Alexander Millarin St Michael's, Chester Square:

Priests: John Ash, Matthew Banks, Thomas Buchanan, Mark Fox, Mark Jackson, Christopher Landau.

Advertisement

By the Rt Revd Lord Harries of Pentregarth in St John-at-Hampstead on 20 June:

Priest: Diana Young.

By the Rt Revd Edward Holland in St John the Evangelist, Hyde Park, on 22 June:

Priest: Robin Sims-Williams.

 

MANCHESTER

Deacons: Christine Bailey (St Clement's, Urmston, OLM); Sylvia Barron (Spotland and Oakenrod, NSM); Michael Corcoran (Brunswick); Adam Dickson (Wythenshawe Team Ministry); Michael Donmall (Saddleworth Team Ministry, SSM); Sarah Fletcher (New Bury with Great Lever); Caroline Greenwood (Hillock and Unsworth); David Hanson (Christ Church with St Saviour, Chaddleton); Dorothy Hawkins (Worsley Team Ministry, OLM); Mark Murthen (Deane Team Ministry); Denise Owen (Spotland and Oakenrod); Peter Scott (St John the Evangelist, Old Trafford, NSM); Timothy Thomas (Walkden and Little Hulton Team Ministry); Jane Walker (Manchester Cathedral, NSM); Joanna Watson (Norden with Ashworth and Bamford, NSM); Malcolm Wearing (Farnworth, Kearsley and Stoneclough Team Ministry, OLM); Laurie Windle (St Clement's, Chorton-cum-Hardy, OLM); Benjamin Woodfield (Astley Bridge); Margaret Young (St Anne's, Longsight, Royton, NSM); Janette Young (Heatons Team Ministry, NSM).

By the Bishop of Middleton on 21 June:

Priests: Julie Baratt, John Brett, Mark Glew, Renate Gray, Mark Hewerdine, Michael Howarth, Christopher Jamieson, Penelope King, Joanna McKee, Carol Masters, Omid Moludy, Stephen Nolan, Sheila O'Flaherty, Alan Saunders, Simon Schofield, Huw Thomas, Christine Threlfall, Caroline Tracey.

 

NEWCASTLE

Priests: John Carr, Carol Barrett Ford, Allison Harding, Julie Mooney, Julia Myles, Chantal Noppen, Susan Rendall.

Deacons: Jane Anderson (Woodhorn with Newbiggin, NSM); Thomas Birch (St Nicholas's, Gosforth); Emma Duff (Willington Team Ministry); Patricia Moran (St Mary's, Monkseaton, NSM); Jane Penn (St John of Beverley, St John Lee; Warden with Newbrough, OLM); David Twomey (St George's, Cullercoats).

 

NORWICH

On 5 July:

Priests: David Hagan-Palmer, Martin Hartley, Julia Hemp, Dr Peter Herbert, Hilary de Lyon, Helen Rengert, Andrew Slater, William Warren.

Deacons: Laura Baker (St Margaret with St Edmund and St Nicholas, King's Lynn); Grant Bolton-Debbage (Great Yarmouth Team Ministry); Frank Cliff (Great Yarmouth Team Ministry); Deborah Hamilton-Grey (Diss Team Ministry); Matthew Hutton (St Stephen's, Norwich); Nicholas Ktorides (St Andrew's, Gorleston); Ruth Lambert (Mile Cross).

 

By the Bishop of Thetford in Holy Trinity, Loddon, on 5 July:

Priest: Alison Ball.

By the Bishop of Thetford in St Peter and St Paul, East Harling,on 6 July:

Priest: Caryll Brown.

By the Bishop of Thetford in St Mark with St Luke, Oulton Broad, on 6 July:

Priest: Margaret Brown.

 

OXFORD

In St Michael and All Angels, Summertown, on 21 June:

Priests: Alistair Gibbs, Samantha Stayle, Jonathan Vaughan.

Advertisement

On 5 July:

Deacons: Sally Bottomer (Aston Clinton with Buckland and Drayton Beauchamp); Hannah Brooks (Finchampstead and California); Sam Cross (St Giles with St Saviour, Reading); Benjamin Drury (Stony Stratford with Calverton); Jo Ellington (The Cookhams, NSM); Dr Patrick Gilday (All Saints', Ascot Heath); Rob Glenny (Marston with Elsfield); John Goodman (St Francis's, Banbury); Peter Hill (Emmanuel Church, in Bicester Team Ministry, NSM); Jonathan Jong (St Mary Magdalen's, Oxford); Michael Lakey (Dorchester Team Ministry, NSM); Dominic Meering (Hazlemere); George Moody (Vale, NSM); Simon Potter (St Andrew's, Oxford); Nigel Richards (Brackley Team Ministry, NSM); Janet Radford (Harwell with Chilton, NSM); Martha Simpson (Chipping Norton Team Ministry); Ben Topham (Chalfont St Peter); Janet Wales (Ellesborough with Stoke Mandeville and the Kimbles, NSM).

By the Bishop of Buckingham in All Saints', High Wycombe, on21 June:

Priests: Sally Baily, Timothy Barnard, Wendy Bull, Vivian Inch, Andrew Lightbown, Patricia Mander, Coralie Mansfield, Richard Phillips, Diana Rowlandson, Levy Campos De Santana.

By the Bishop of Dorchester inSt Peter and St Paul, Dorchester, on 22 June:

Priests: Alistair Blaine, Sister Helen Julian CSF, Lisa Holmes, Emma Racklyeft, Dr David Spence.

By the Bishop of Reading in St Mary's, Reading, on 22 June:

Priests: Samuel Brewster, Alec Gill, Alison Jones, Jennifer Jones, David Joynes, Jane Lewis, Carol Morgan, David Pickersgill, Benjamin Thorndike.

 

PETERBOROUGH

Deacons: Nigel Adams (Barton Seagrave with Warkton); Glen Brooks (Holy Trinity and St Paul, Northampton); Paula Challen (Towcester with Caldecote and Easton Neston and Greens Norton and Bradden); Kevin Fear (St Mark and St Barnabas, Peterborough); Nicola Hobbs (Broughton and Cransley with Mawsley); James McDonald (Brackley); Don McGarrigle (Ketton, in Ketton, Collyweston, Easton-on-the-Hill, Tinwell and Wittering); Shemil Mathew (Aynho and Croughton with Evenley and Farthinghoe and Hinton-in-the-Hedges with Steane); Haydon Spenceley (Emmanuel Team Ministry, Northampton).

On 28 June:

Priests: Lynda Davies, Simon Kaye, Lorna Lavarello-Smith, Nicholas Trenholme, Jacqueline Wiegman, Owen Williams, Dr Rebecca Winfrey.

 

PORTSMOUTH

On 28 June:

Priests: Dawn Banting, Laura Cameron, Lewis Connolly, Damon Draisey, Steven Marsh, Deborah Youell.

Deacons: Max Cross (Sheet); Jane Isaac (All Saints', Ryde; St Michael and All Angels, Swanmore); Patrick O'Maoil Mheana (Paulsgrove); Barbara O'Sullivan (St Mary with St Faith and St Barnabas with St Wilfrid, Portsea); Garry Roberts (Holy Trinity Team Ministry, Fareham); Kim Weeks (North End Team Ministry, Portsea); Mark Williams (St Mary's, Portchester).

 

ST ALBANS

Deacons: Graham Adamson (Bushey); Mary Fane de Salis (Clothall, Rushden, Sandon, Wallington and Weston); James Faragher (St Paul's, St Albans); Daniel Freyhan (St Nicholas's, Stevenage, and Graveley); Atalie Gaines (St Andrew's, Bedford); Emily Gent (St Michael's, Bishop's Stortford); Philip Green (London Colney, NSM); Alison Jackson (Rye Park, NSM); Christopher Jones (St Luke's, Watford); Samuel Korn (St Mary the Virgin, East Barnet); Benjamin Lewis (Goldington); Angela Lynas (Cheshunt Team Ministry, NSM); Jennifer McQuaid (Hitchin Team Ministry, NSM); Jairo Nyaongo (Mill End and Heronsgate with West Hyde); Emma Priddin (St Augustine's, Limbury, Luton); Lennox Simpson-Gray (Hemel Hempstead Team Ministry, NSM); Ricky Turner (All Saints', Oxhey).

Advertisement

On 28 June:

Priests: Andrew Croft, Peter Crumpler, Virgina Dear, Nevsky Everett, Matthew Graham, Dr Catherine Sharples, David Short, Shaun Speller, Nicholas Walsh, David Warner, Robin Webster, Joshua Young.

 

ST EDMUNDSBURY & IPSWICH

By the Bishop of Huntingdon:

Deacons: Rachel Cornish (St John with St Edmund, Felixstowe,NSM); Eleanor Goodison (South Hartismere, NSM); Philip Merry (Great and Little Bealings with Playford and Culpho, NSM); Jennifer Ridley (All Saints', Sudbury, with Ballingdon and Brundon, NSM); Daniel Thompson (Hadleigh, Layham and Shelley).

By the Bishop of Huntingdon on 28 June:

Priests: Sharron Coburn, Carl Melville, Philip Miller, Toby Tate, Mark Woodrow.

 

SALISBURY

Deacons: Dr Jantje Blokland (Marlborough Team Ministry); Alison Bridewell (Bemerton); Linda Carter (Broadstone); Margaret Collins (Christ Church, Warminster); Matthew Earwicker (St Mark's, Salisbury, and Laverstock); Tessa Fuhri (Heatherlands); Christopher Harwood (St James and St Paul, Poole; Poole Missional Community); Mark Hay (Longfleet); Daniel Ingles (Beaminster Area Team Ministry);Dr Anne Claar Thomasson-Rosingh (Alderbury, in the Clarendon Team Ministry); Alison Whiting (Dorchester Team Ministry).

On 28 June:

Priests: Wendy Cooper, Thomas Coopey, Ben Dyson, Sue Linford, Belinda-Jane Marflitt, Susan Miles, Alison Morley, Stephen Partridge, Mark Phillips, Richard Wyld, Ruth Wyld.

 

SHEFFIELD

Deacons:  Leslie Bateman (Goole); Duncan Bell (St Chad's, Woodseats); Christopher Brading (Swinton); Dr Angela Lauener (Ranmoor, NSM); John Marsh (St Timothy's, Crookes, NSM); Adam Priestley (West Bessacarr).

By the Bishop of Doncaster on28 June:

Priests: Philip Barringer, Toby Bassford, Stephen Beck, Daniel Brown, Karen Colley, Sarah Colver, Barbara Cushing, Richard Grant, Ann Rhodes, Nolan Robson.

 

SODOR & MAN

Priest: Iaen Skidmore.

 

SOUTHWARK

On 28 June:

Deacons: Leonard Abrams (St Mark's, Woodcote, Purley); David Coleman (Horley Team Ministry); Dr Jocelyn Downey (St Jameswith Christ Church and St Anne, Bermondsey); Matthew Drummond (Limpsfield and Tatsfield Team Ministry); Richard Dryer (Emmanuel Proprietary Chapel, Wimbledon); Dr Philip Krinks (St Mary's, Battersea); Sarah Liebert (Holy Trinity and St Augustine, Upper Tooting); Dr Rebecca Lloyd (St Stephen's, South Dulwich); Mae Mouk (St Christopher's Walworth); Stuart Plumb (St Paul's, Kingston Hill); Jeffrey Risbridger (St Johnthe Evangelist and St Andrew, Waterloo); Caroline Risdon (St Alfege's, Greenwich); Jonathan Sertin (St Andrew's, Earlsfield); Katharine Smith (St Peter and St Paul, Battersea); Dr Nicola von Fraunhofer (St Paul's, Wimbledon Park, Wandsworth).

By the Bishop of Croydon in St John's Minster Church, Croydon, on 5 July:

Priests: Philip Brooks, Christopher Moore, Dr Sharon Prentis, Sandra Schloss.

By the Bishop of Kingston in St Matthew's, Wimbledon, on 5 July:

Priests: John Adams, Biobelemoye Alagoa, Tiffany-Alice Ewins, Iain Faulkner, Christopher Griffiths, Ann Lynes, Katherine Tuckett, Alwyn Webb.

Advertisement

By the Bishop of Woolwich inSt Mary the Virgin, Lewisham, on 5 July:

Priests: Jessie Daniels White, Jennifer Dawkins, Dr David Evans, Elizabeth Franklin, Paul Franklin.

 

SOUTHWELL & NOTTINGHAM

By the Bishop of Sherwood:

Deacons: Mary A'Herne-Smith (St Mary Magdalene's, Sutton in Ashfield); Cora Fryer (Epperstone, Gonalston, Oxton and Woodborough); Luiz Lima (St Anne's, Worksop; Norton Cuckney); Mark Orr (Clifton Team Ministry); Jane Walker (Sherwood, NSM); Robert Wiggins (Beeston, NSM).

 

By the Bishop of Sherwood on28 June:

Priests: Susan Bloomfield, Catherine Byrom, Maureen Collins, Georgina Hadley, Samantha Hustwayte, Michael Johnson, Deborah Lord, Wendy Murphy, Lynn Raynor, Bruce Rienstra.

By the Bishop of Beverley in Worksop Priory on 30 June:

Priest: Stephen Parker.

 

TRURO

On 27 June:

Deacons: Angela Brown (Redruth with Lanner and Treleigh Team Ministry); Alison Hardy (Stratton and Launcells); James Hills (Kea); Claire McIlroy (Antony with Sheviock; Torpoint); Elly Sheard (Eight Saints Cluster: St Stythians with Perranarworthal and Gwennap; Devoran; Feock; Chacewater with St Day and Carharrack).

On 28 June:

Priests: Heather Aston, Jane Bradbury, Peter Butterfield, Deborah Grigg, John Jukes.

 

WEST YORKSHIRE & THE DALES

By the Bishop of Knaresborough in Ripon Cathedral:

Deacons: Sharon Brown (Abbeylands Team Ministry); Mark Harlow (St George's Team Ministry, Leeds); Christopher Lawton (Leyburn with Bellerby); Vivien Masters (Kippax with Allerton Bywater Team Ministry); Richard Nolan (St Peter's, High Harrogate); Linda Robinson (Bedale and Leeming and Thornton Watlass).

By the Bishop of Knaresborough in St Luke's, Holbeck:

Priest: Christopher Mitton.

By the Bishop of Knaresborough in Holy Trinity, Ripon:

Priest: Mark Bradford.

By the Bishop of Knaresborough in Holy Trinity, Rothwell, on28 June:

Priest: Dr Sheena McMain.

By the Bishop of Knaresborough in Kairos Network Church, Westcliffe Hall, Harrogate, on30 June:

Priest: Benjamin Askew.

By the Bishop of Pontefract inSt Giles's, Pontefract:

Priest: Guillermo Cavieses.

By the Bishop of Pontefract in St Peter's, Gildersome, on 28 June:

Priests: David Clark, Brian Duxbury.

By the Bishop of Pontefract in Wakefield Cathedral on 5 July:

Deacons: Simon Crook (St Peter's, Huddersfield): Katherine Currie (High Hoyland, Scissett and Clayton West); Sarah Farrimond (St Cuthbert's, Birkby, Huddersfield, and Birchencliffe); Debbie Horsfall (Christ Church, South Ossett); Valerie Keating (All Saints', Batley, and Purlwell); Stephen Rochell (Hartshead, Hightown, Roberttown and Scholes); Miguel Sanchez (Elland); Charlene Smith (Meltham); Heather Taylor (Mirfield); Heather Thurlow (Dewsbury Team Ministry); Andreas Wenzel (Horbury with Horbury Bridge).

By the Rt Revd Dr Thomas Butler in Bradford Cathedral:

Deacons: Julie Bacon (St Peter's, Shipley); John Butler (St Martin's, Heaton, and St Barnabas's, Heaton); Stephen Proudlove (All Saints', Ilkley); Jenny Ramsden (Riddlesden; Morton); Benjamin Randall (Pudsey); Catherine Thatcher (Bradford Cathedral).

Advertisement

By the Rt Revd Dr Thomas Butler in Bradford Cathedral on 28 June:

Priests: Frances Grasham, Malcolm Hendry, Heather Houlton, Joanne Hustwick, Sandra Neale, Christopher Phillips, Beverley Sproats, Ian Widdowson.

By the Rt Revd Dr Thomas Butler in Wakefield Cathedral on 28 June:

Priests: Jonathan Bish, David Dodgson, Kevin Greaves, Ian Jamieson, Dr Johanna Kershaw, Stephen Oakley, Joan Viles.

By the Rt Revd Clive Handford in St John the Baptist, Adel:

Priest: Ian Johnston.

By the Rt Revd Clive Handford in St James the Great, Manston:

Priest: Sarah Feaster.

 

WINCHESTER

Deacons:  Lerys Campbell (Ringwood); Lee Davies (Andover); Nicola Davies (Fordingbridge and Breamore and Hale with the Carfords Team Ministry); Rachel Hartland (Old Basing and Lychpit); Jonathan Harvey (Eastleigh); Eliska Mulliner (Lymington); Rachel Noel (Fordingbridge and Breamore and Hale with the Carfords Team Ministry); Amy Powis (Shirley); Linda Scard (North Hampshire Downs Benefice); Angela Smith (Christ Church, Winchester); Christine Whitehead (Chandlers Ford).

On 28 June:

Priests: Samantha Duddles, Rebecca Fardell, Sally Goodson, Hilary Healey, Kathryn Hicken, Nicholas Hutchinson, Lynn Power, Philip Spiers, Peter Toller, Sarah Yetman.

By the Bishop of Dover in St Stephen's, Guernsey:

Priests: Matthew Barrett, Adrian Datta, Juliette Robilliard.

Deacon: Claire Claxton (St Martin's, Guernsey).

 

WORCESTER

Deacons: Sarah Brush (Halas Team Ministry); Sarah Cottrill (St John in Bedwardine); Gary Crellin (Stoke Prior, Wychbold and Upton Warren); Owen Gallacher (Worcester City); Emma Goldby (Holy Trinity andSt James, Malvern); Gary Noyes (Ipsley Team Ministry).

On 28 June:

Priests: Peter Davies, Nicholas Daw, Thomas Fish, Carey Saleh, Barbara Wheatley, Bridget Woodall.

 

YORK

By the Archbishop:

Deacons: Gareth Atha (Beverley Minster); Lynn Kenny (North Ormesby); Tina Minett Stevens (St Mary with Christ Church and Holy Apostles, Scarborough); Nicola Penn-Allison (Redcar); Pauline Percy (Crathorne; Kirklevington with Picton and High and Low Worsall; Rudby-in-Cleveland with Middleton); Sue Pulko (Market Weighton); Catherine Reid (Ingleby Barwick); Julie Smith (Saltburn-by-the-Sea); Sarah Strand (Stokesley with Seamer).

By the Archbishop on 15 June:

Priests: Richard Battersby, David Charlton, Benjamin Doolan, Jacqueline Doyle-Brett, Aian Macpherson, John Telford.

By the Bishop of Beverley on15 June:

Priests: Richard Brown, Christopher Johnson.

 

BANGOR

On 28 June:

Priest: Huw Bryant.

Deacon: Naomi Starkey (Bro Cyfeiliog and Mawddwy Ministry Area).

 

LLANDAFF

By the Archbishop of Wales on28 June:

Priests:Dr Rhys Jenkins, Christopher Lee, Rachel Simpson, Sister Wendy Tayler CA.

Deacons: Rhun ap Robert (Aberavon Rectorial Benefice);Tom Bates (Merthyr Tydfil and Abercanaid Rectorial Benefice); Pauline Smith (Coity, Nolton and Brackla Rectorial Benefice).

Advertisement

 

MONMOUTH

On 28 June:

Priests: Andrew Harter, Brenda Jones, Elizabeth Kerl, William Lambert, Rufus Noy.

Deacons: Linda Batt (Magor Rectorial Benefice, OLM); Philip Godsell (Cyncoed Rectorial Benefice); Glyn Jenkins (Bassaleg deanery, NSM); Rebecca Stevens (Bedwas with Machen withRudry).

 

ST ASAPH

On 28 June:

Priests: Lorraine Badger-Watts, Samuel Erlandson.

Deacon: Jonathan Skipper (Llanfyllin, Bwlchycibau and Llanwddyn, NSM).

 

ST DAVIDS

On 28 June:

Priests: John Cecil, Sulin Milne, Hannah Owen, Delyth Richards, Patricia Rogers, James Rollinson, Marcus Zipperlen.

Deacons: Mark Ansell (Henfynyw with Aberaeron and Llandewi Aberarth with Llanbadarn Trefeglwys); Heather Cale (Haverfordwest, NSM); Caroline Mansell (Carew); Joshua Maynard (Hubberston); Glenys Payne (Dafen and Felinfoel, NSM).

 

SWANSEA & BRECON

On 28 June:

Deacons: Adrian Morgan (Gorseinon); Sally Rees(Crickhowell Deanery Ministry Area, NSM).

 

EDINBURGH

On 15 June:

Deacons: Rosemary Addis (Good Shepherd, Edinburgh); Donna Cooper (St John the Evangelist, Edinburgh); James Green (St Paul and St George, Edinburgh).

 

MORAY, ROSS & CAITHNESS

On 24 May:

Priest: Sarah Murray.

 

Alice Whalley was ordained deacon at Chichester Cathedral in 28 June. She is serving her title at St Andrew's, Moulsecoomb.

Ms Whalley was 20 when the priest of her church in London first asked her about ordination. At the time, she was studying for a degree in astrophysics at UCL. She started going to the church opposite her student house one Sunday, "for reasons I never quite understood", and, before long, was spending a great deal of time there, eventually working as a pastoral assistant for two years.

Studying astrophysics "got me thinking about something other than me", she says. "I was studying for my degree at the same time that I was becoming a Christian, and, at the time, I thought thetwo were not related at all; but,in hindsight, studying astrophysics opened up a whole world of wonder, the whole concept of what the infinite beyond ourselves might be."

Although nationally the number of women under 30 seeking or- dination is lower than men in the same age group, she found plenty of other young women at St Stephen's House, Oxford, and is now keen to nurture other young vocations.

"Young people have a huge amount to give to the Church . . . and I think young women should not feel that they need to go away and do others things first. They can do all the things young women do - get married, and have children - and still give their whole lives to the Church, which is a very exciting thing to do."

Advertisement

 

Joy Collins was ordained deacon in Chichester Cathedral on 28 June. She will serve her title at St John the Baptist, Westfield, and St Laurence's, Guestling.

Mrs Collins's ordination is the culmination of many years of battle to fulfil her vocation. A retired bookseller and then council fisheries worker, she says that a sense of calling to holy orders came only after the door was opened to women priests for the first time.

"A bookseller since university, my unexpected call to ordained ministry came with the General Synod vote in 1992," she says. But, even then, there were further hurdles: her husband, Dennis, was divorced, which meant that she felt that her journey towards the priesthood was "barred".

Going down the path of licensed lay ministry instead, Mrs Collins studied for a Master's degree in women and religion at King's College, London, before spending three years training for lay ministry.

Just before she was licensed in 2001, however, another hurdle arose: her bookshop had to close in "difficult circumstances".

Finally, after 12 years as a lay minister in some of the poorest neighbourhoods in Hastings, she is ready to take up the ordained ministry she first felt a call some 22 years ago. "After such a long, challenging journey, I feel extraordinarily blessed to be preparing for ordination and serving at the heart of a new church and community in the east of the diocese."

 

Catherine Mitchell was ordained priest at Durham Cathedral on 28 June. She is serving her title at Croxdale and Kirk Merrington

Before ordination, Miss Mitchell worked for 25 years as an engineer, looking after power train systems, and, most recently, at Jaguar Land Rover, analysing warranty data and implementing fixes for vehicles. Having moved to Durham for a different life, she retains an admiration for Jaguar's "amazing" vehicles, and believes that she has acquired some useful skills for life as a parish priest.

"In terms of organisation and planning, that's second nature to me," she says. "It's also the experience of the wider world outside the Church, dealing with people with the concerns and the difficulties of life."

Miss Mitchell went back to church as an adult, after losing both her parents in a short period of time. She joined an Alpha course, and then the Cursillo movement in Coventry.

"People started to ask me whether I felt called to ministry. I said 'No, no, no!', but the more it happens, you start to feel 'I think I do feel called.'"

Advertisement

A keen percussionist, she hopes to be able to play more in worship this year. She describes her priesting on Saturday as "very special indeed", not least because the first person to request her blessing was the Bishop of Jarrow.

 

Kevin Kitson was ordained deacon in Durham Cathedral on 29 June. He is serving his title at the Durham North Team Ministry.

Mr Kitson's entry into ministry is a sharp departure from his previous life as a forensic investigator with the police. After initially joining the Durham police force in 1986 as a constable, since 2004 he has been investigating serious traffic collisions.

Often arriving at the scene of serious car crashes, facing people whose lives had been turned upside down, the 49-year-old says, he always prayed for those trapped in their cars, or severely injured. But now he has decided to go a step further towards ministering to those in need.

Although he had always had a faith, Mr Kitson says that his intensely demanding job often required him to work on Sundays; so he rarely got to church. "I had thought of going to church later on in life, but I am in a job when I have worked many Sundays, and I thought it was just not going to happen," he says.

"Then, one Sunday, eight years ago, I woke up with an overwhelming feeling that I had to go to church. Even when I did go, it was not enough. I had this feeling that I was not yet where God wanted me."

Despite enjoying his job with the police, the pull towards priesthood became too strong, andMr Kitson took early retirement. He will become a curate in the Durham North Team Ministry.

"For 28 years I've been feeling other people's collars; now God has felt mine."

 

Edward Bampton was ordained deacon in Leicester Cathedral on 29 June. He is serving his title at Shepshed and Oaks, in Charnwood.

"I will always be a scientist," Dr Bampton says. With a degree in biochemistry, and a Ph.D. in neuroscience from Oxford University, he says science has been "a vocation. It's one of the reasons I resisted so strongly having another one."

In an era in which Professor Richard Dawkins has reignited the debate about the compatibilty of science and faith, Dr Bampton found that "through the privilege of looking deeper and deeper into the wonder of God's creation, it became clearer and clearer that there are no absolute answers to be found in science. . . There is far more than what we can come up with on our own."

Advertisement

He resisted for several years, but eventually pursued his calling to ordination. A friend has bought him a subscription to the New Scientist, and he expects to use his training to engage in discussion with those who have questions about science and faith. He is "open to what God asks of me. God uses us for who we are, and the gifts that we have for the furtherance of his Kingdom."

 

Maxwell Hutchinson was ordained deacon in St Paul's Cathedral on 28 June. He is serving his title at St John on Bethnal Green, Stepney.

When Mr Hutchinson and his wife were caught up in the tsunami in Sri Lanka in 2004, he was confronted with "the real, hard- edged practicalities of practising Christian ministry in very, very difficult circumstances. . .

"At moments like that, when people are very physically and spiritually damaged, there is no point in engaging with sophisticated theological rhetoric. You just have to say 'God loves you, despite all of this.'"

A successful broadcaster, he was, at this point, already an active preacher, and had also set up a charity, Article 25, to provide buildings for some of the world's most vulnerable communities. As a deacon, he believes that he has a particular call to serve the elderly: "I seem to have a good, natural, comfortable rapport with the aged more than I do with the young. I think that that is a strength, not a weakness: they have very specific spiritual needs, to which, through the grace of God, I seem to be attuned."

 

Ben Woodfield was ordained deacon in Manchester Cathedral on 29 June. He will serve his title at St Paul's, Astley Bridge.

Ordination for Mr Woodfield comes as evolution rather than revolution. He and his wife, a vicar's daughter, had spent seven years working in a youth project with St Bride's, in Old Trafford, Manchester.

It was during this time that the first hints of a call towards ordained ministry came, he says. "People started to say 'I think you should explore ordained ministry.' When I first heard it, it was a laugh in a way. Shock, anxiety, but I guess slight excitement as well. 'Can I do that? Really?'"

After keeping the call at "arm's length" for a number of years, Mr Woodfield eventually decided to pursue training. He says that he knew his mission field was to the poor, and the C of E's parish system was a strong draw. "We have lots of great big churches, but quite often the [poorer] communities do not live in those networks."

Advertisement

Mr Woodfield describes his new parish in Astley Bridge, where he will be working in a pioneer ministry on a housing estate,as "a poor community, but not an inner-city one; a different sort of community for us."

One of the most significant parts of his training at St John's College, Nottingham, was time that he spent as a hospital chaplain. The challenges of working on a heart-transplant ward helped to guide the development of a pastoral vocation, Mr Woodfield says.

Unusually, Mr Woodfield has been given five years as a curate at St Paul's to develop his pioneer ministry. "We have been given five years, and we take our hats off to [the diocese] for that. But, from day one, it's about looking beyond those five years. I'm not interested in setting up a fancy project that will fall apart."

 

Ian Johnston was ordained priest in St Paul's, Ireland Wood, in Leeds, on 29 June. He will serve his title at St John the Baptist, Adel, and St Paul's, Ireland Wood.

For about one day a week, Mr Johnston will not be in his two parishes in the north-western suburbs of Leeds, but rather in the heart of the city's commercial district, serving as Minister to Business.

After a long career as an NHS executive, management consul-tant, and chairman of a private hospital, the 63-year-old self-supporting minister will now act as a chaplain to the business community, besides supporting Christians in their workplaces.

"The Church should be where the people are," Mr Johnston says. "People in business are as much in need of the love of God as anyone else, and they are actually people in positions of influence."

A large part of his work is meeting and speaking with businessmen and women, to offer them pastoral support. "I often say, 'You might be surprised to see a clergyman here [at the Leeds Business Club],' and they say, 'No, not really.'

"I'm not there to network, or as a competitor, or as a boss, or an employee. So they can talk seriously to someone who will listen, and empathise." He is also hoping to relaunch a prayer lunch for those in business, and to work closely with the city council.

Working with captains of industry could present a tension with the Church's focus on social justice, Mr Johnston says, but he insists that God, who welcomed tax collectors, welcomes business -men and women, too.

"I don't think we can shy away from that, nor from the message the Archbishop of Canterbury is starting to talk about [regarding responsible finance]. Yes, we have a bias towards the poor, but that doesn't mean we minister only to the poor: we minister to everybody."

Latest Cartoon

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read five articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)