*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
11 April 2014

New archdeacons

THE next Archdeacon of Cambridge, in Ely diocese, is to be the Revd Dr Alexander Hughes, Vicar of St Luke and St Peter, Southsea, in Portsmouth diocese, since 2013. Before the parishes' union, he had been Vicar of St Peter's, Southsea, and of St Luke's, Portsea, since 2008, and Bishop's Domestic Chaplain from 2003 to 2008.

The first Archdeacon for Mission Development, in Winchester diocese, is to be the Revd Dr Paul Moore, Vicar of Cowplain, in Portsmouth diocese, since 2001, and Hon. Canon of Portsmouth Cathedral since 2013. He was also Rural Dean of Havant from 2004 to 2009.

 

Church Commissioners

POPPY ALLONBY, Managing Director of BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd, and Graham Oldroyd, until recently Partner of Bridgepoint, have been appointed Church Commissioners. Both will also be members of the Assets Committee and the Securities Group.

 

ALEXANDER. The Revd Dr Loveday Alexander, Canon Theologianof Chester Cathedral, now Canon Theologian Emeritus, remaining NS Assistant Curate of Alderley Edge (Chester).

ANDREW. The Revd Jeremy Andrew, Vicar of Perranzabuloe and Crantock with Cubert, and Diocesan Director of Ordinands (Truro), to be Priest-in-Charge of Warmley, Syston and Bitton (Bristol).

BIRD. The Revd David Bird, Priest-in-Charge in the Tollington Team Ministry, to be Team Rector (London).

BRADLEY. The Revd Philip Bradley, Assistant Curate of Oldland, to be Priest-in-Charge of Ashton Keynes, Leigh and Minety, and of Cricklade with Latton (Bristol).

CALVERT. The Revd Philip Calvert, Vicar of St Mark's, Kingstanding, to be also Area Dean of Handsworth (Birmingham).

COCKAYNE

. The Revd Mark Cockayne, Vicar of St Mark's, Haydock, Area Dean of St Helens, and Hon. Canon of Liverpool Ca-thedral (Liverpool), to be Director of the Parish Support Team (Sheffield).

COHEN. The Revd Grant Cohen, Assistant Curate of St Anne's, Sale (Chester), to be Team Vicar in the Sanderstead Team Ministry (Southwark).

COOPER. The Revd Gavin Cooper, Assistant Curate in the St Pancras Old Church Team Ministry (London), to be Curate-in-Charge of St Mary and St Martin, Stamford (Lincoln).

DAVIES. The Revd Felicity Davies, Assistant Curate of Stonegate, Tidebrook, and Wadhurst (Chichester), to be Rector of Ickenham (London).

DYSON. The Revd Clare Dyson, Rector of the Cagebrook Parishes (Hereford), to be NSM (Associate Priest) of St Mary with St Matthew and St Luke, Cheltenham (Gloucester).

EASTWOOD. The Revd David Eastwood, Team Rector in the St Helens Town Centre Team Ministry, to be also Area Dean of St Helens, and Hon. Canon of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).

HARDING. The Revd Benjamin Harding, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) and Director of Evangelism of St Thomas the Martyr, Brampton with special pastoral responsibility for St Peter's, Holymoorside (Derby), to be Chaplain of Lyon, France (Europe).

HATTON. The Revd Vivienne Hatton, Priest-in-Charge (Interim Minister) of Shenstone and Stonnall (Lichfield), to be Vicar of Stainton and Hilton with Brookfield (York).

HIBBERD. The Revd John Hibberd, Senior Evangelist of Through Faith Missions (Ely), to be Mission Development Adviser for Sheffield and Rotherham archdeaconry (Sheffield).

HUGHES. The Revd Peter Hughes, Pioneer Minister of King's Cross, to be Minister-in-Charge of King's Cross Mission Initiative (London).

LANDER. The Revd Eileen Lander, NSM (Associate Vicar) of St Paul's, Maidstone, to be part-time Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Eastry and Woodnesborough (Canterbury).

LAUCKNER. The Revd Averil Lauckner, Priest-in-Charge of Hatfield Hyde (St Albans), to be Vicar.

LOVE. The Revd Alison Love, NSM of St Peter's, Chippenham, to be Priest-in-Charge of Draycot, and of Seagry (Bristol).

LOVERIDGE. The Revd Joan Loveridge, Team Rector in the Hertford Team Ministry, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

MOORE. The Revd Christopher Moore, NS Assistant Curate of Stretton and Appleton Thorn, to be Assistant Curate of St George's, Stockport (Chester).

MORGAN. The Revd Richard Morgan, Rector of Therfield and Rural Dean of Buntingford, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

PACKER. The Rt Revd John Packer, formerly Bishop of Ripon & Leeds (Ripon & Leeds), now Hon. Assistant Bishop (Newcastle).

PEARSON. The Revd Christopher Pearson, Priest-in-Charge of Easington and Easington Colliery, to be Team Rector in the Great Aycliffe Team Ministry (Durham).

PIMENTA. The Revd Valmor Pimenta (formerly in the RC Church) to be NS Assistant Curate of Harlesden (London).

ROBERTS. The Revd Deryn Roberts, formerly Assistant Curate of St Teath, and of Lanteglos by Camelford with Advent, to be Priest-in-Charge of Altarnon with Bolventor, Laneast and St Clether, and of Davidstow, in Boscastle with Davidstow (Truro).

RODEN. The Revd Michael Roden, Team Rector in the Hitchin Team Ministry, and Priest-in-Charge of St Paul's Walden, to be also Hon. Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

ROSEMARY CHN. The Revd Sr Rosemary (Howorth) CHN, Assistant Curate of Morley, Smalley, and Horsley Woodhouse, and of Loscoe, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Morley and Smalley (Derby).

STEVENS. The Revd Olive Stevens, Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Redruth with Lanner and Treleigh Team Ministry, with special responsibility for St Euny's, Redruth (Truro), to be Team Vicar, with special responsibility for St Euny's, Redruth.

STREET

. The Revd Anthony Street, Vicar of St John's, Warley, and Priest-in-Charge of St Hilda's, Halifax (Wakefield), to be Rector of Sawley (Derby).

TURNER. The Revd Philip Turner, NSM of Great Sankey (Liverpool), now Chaplain of Halton Hospital (Chester).

WHITEHEAD. The Revd Ian Whitehead, Rector of Rolleston, and Vicar of Anslow, to be Assisstant Curate (Associate Minister) of Hanbury, Newborough, Rangemore and Tutbury, with special responsibility as Minister in Charge of Tutbury (Lichfield).

WHITTING. The Revd Dominic Whitting, Assistant Curate of St Breoke and Egloshayle in Wadebridge, to be Vicar of Crowan and Treslothan (Truro).

WILDING. The Revd Michael Wilding, Vicar of Blaenwysg, to be also Acting Area Dean of Brecon (Swansea & Brecon).

WILSON. The Revd Christella Wilson, Assistant Curate of Pannal with Beckwithshaw, to be Vicar of Hampsthwaite and Killinghall and Birstwith (Ripon & Leeds) (diocesan correction).

WITTER. The Revd Tania Witter, formerly NSM of Christ Church with St Saviour and St John, Highbury (London), to be NSM there again.

WOODHEAD. The Revd Sandra Woodhead, Rector of Withington (Manchester), to be NSM (Assistant Priest) of St George's Stockport (Chester).

WALES

BUNTING. The Revd Steven Bunting, Assistant Curate of Oystermouth, to have pastoral oversight of St Thomas with St Stephen, Swansea, and Kilvey, remaining Bishop's Officer for Ministry to Children, Young People, and Families (Swansea & Brecon).

CALE. The Revd Nicholas Cale, Vicar of Wiston with Walton East and Clarbeston, to be Priest-in-Charge of Haverfordwest, remaining Area Dean of Daugleddau (St Davids).

CARTER. The Revd Noel Carter, Priest-in-Charge of Brymbo, Southsea and Tanyfron, to be Team Rector in Rhos-Cystennin Rectorial Benefice (St Asaph).

DAVIES. The Revd Eileen Davies, Hon. Canon of St Davids Cathedral, to be Canon, remaining Priest in Charge of Llanerch Aeron with Ciliau Aeron and Dihewyd and Mydroilyn (St Davids).

FARAH. The Revd Mones Farah, Team Vicar in the Great Baddow Team Ministry (Chelmsford), to be Priest-in-Charge (Team Rector designate) of Aberystwyth Rectorial Benefice (St Davids).

GOWER. The Revd Paulette Gower, Team Vicar in Hawarden Rectorial Benefice, to be Vicar of Gwersyllt (St Asaph).

HERRICK. The Revd Andrew Herrick, Team Vicar in Aberystwyth Rectorial Benefice, to be also Hon. Canon of St Davids Cathedral (St Davids).

LEWIS. The Revd John Lewis, Vicar of Henfynyw with Aberaeron and Llanddewi Aberarth with Llanbadarn Trefeglwys, to be also Canon of St Davids Cathedral (St Davids).

MACKNESS. The Revd Paul Mackness, Bishop's Chaplain designate, to be also Hon. Canon of St Davids Cathedral (St Davids).

MOSFORD. The Revd Huw Mosford, Director of Ministry of the Mission to Seafarers, now Priest-in-Charge of Dafen and Felinfoel (St Davids).

SCOTLAND

RODE. The Revd Margaret Rode, NSM of Chalfont St Peter (Oxford), now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Christ Church, Edinburgh (Edinburgh).

IRELAND

LINDSAY. The Revd Alexandra Lindsay, Priest-in-Charge of Drumgoon with Ashfield, Killesherdoney, and Dernakesh, to be also Canon of Kilmore Cathedral (Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh).

MACARTNEY. The Revd Gerald Macartney, Rector of Milltown, and Diocesan Communications Officer (Armagh), to be Rector of Drumgath with Drumgooland and Clonduff (Down & Dromore).

McCLURE. The Revd John McClure, Deputy Superintendent of Irish Church Missions, to be Assistant Curate of Ballymena with Ballyclug, remaining Bishop's Chaplain (Connor).

PEILOW. The Revd Lynda Peilow, Rector of Clonsast with Rathangan, Thomastown, Monasteroris, Carbury and Rahan, to be also Canon of Trim and Kildare Cathedrals (Meath & Kildare).

PRESS. The Revd William Press, Rector of Annalong, to be Rector of Knockbreda (Down & Dromore).

RICHARDSON. The Revd Simon Richardson, Assistant Curate of Holywood, to be Rector of Glencraig (Down & Dromore).

ROEMMELE. The Revd Michael Roemmele, Rector of Camus-Juxta-Bann, to be also Canon of St Columb's Cathedral, Derry (Derry & Raphoe).

RUITERS. The Revd Ivan Ruiters, Rector of Killesher with Druminskill and Killinagh, to be also Canon of Kilmore Cathedral (Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

ADAMS. Peter Adams, Deputy Chairman of Luton Deanery Synod, to be also Lay Canon of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

PARKIN. Joanne Parkin to be Licensed Lay Worker and Assistant Chaplain of the University of Gloucestershire (Gloucester).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2022 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this year. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)

*Until the end of June: we’re doubling the number of free articles to eight, to celebrate the publication of our Platinum Jubilee double issue.