Petertide ordinations

by
05 July 2013

The Revd Rosemary Murrills, priested in Ely on Saturday, greeted after the service

The Revd Rosemary Murrills, priested in Ely on Saturday, greeted after the service

THE FOLLOWING were ordained by the Bishop in his Cathedral on 30 June, unless otherwise stated:

BATH & WELLS

By the Bishop of Taunton:

Deacons: Hannah Alderson (Holy Trinity, Bridgwater, and St Hugh's, Durleigh), Simon Bale (Highbridge; Huntspill, East Huntspill and Mark); Sally Buddle (Combe Down with Monkton Combe and South Stoke); Clare Cowlin (St Thomas's, Wells, with Horrington; Chewton Mendip with Ston Easton, Litton and Emborough); Sharon Eldergill (Burnham); Simon Flint (Bath Weston with North Stoke and Langridge); Christopher Hopkins (Somerton, the Charltons and Kingsdon); Evelyn Lee-Barber (Bath Abbey); Ian Roussell (Keynsham Team Ministry); Esther Smith (Bath Walcot);

By the Bishop of Taunton on 29 June:

Priests: Dr Keith Brindle, Elaine Brightwell, Denise Calverley, Chloe Kingdon, Christina MacDonald, Simon Robinson, Catherine Vaughan.

BLACKBURN

By the Bishop of Burnley on 29 June:

Deacons: Jane Atkinson (Kirkham); Calum Crombie (HM Prison Garth); James Gwyn-Thomas (St Andrew's, Leyland); Steven Haskett (Anchorsholme); Judith Kirkham (Waterside Parishes; Stalmine with Pilling); Michael Kirby (Blackburn Cathedral); Helen Leathard (Slyne with Hest and Halton with Aughton); Christine Morton (Marton); Terence Murnane (St Andrew, St Mary Magdalen and St Peter, Accrington).

By the Bishop of Burnley in Christ Church, Blackburn:

Priests: Paul Bye, Damian Platt.

By the Bishop of Burnley in St Christopher's, Hawes Side, on 29 June:

Priest: Stuart Tomlinson.

By the Bishop of Lancaster in St Thomas's, Lancaster:

Priests: Craig Abbott, Rebecca Crowe, Linda Tomkinson, Sharon Wilkinson.

By the Bishop of Lancaster in St Wilfrid's, Standish:

Priests: Timothy Brampton, David Gerrard, John Mountain, Tracy Swindells.

By the Bishop of Lancaster in St Mary Magdalene's, Clitheroe, on 29 June:

Priests: Catherine Braithwaite, Christopher Coupe, Andrew Whitehead.

BRADFORD

Deacons: Frances Grasham (All Saints', Bingley); Malcolm Hendry (Wrose; St James with St Chrysostom, Bolton); Heather Houlton (Linton in Craven; Burnsall with Rylstone); Joanne Hustwick (St James's, Tong); Sandra Neale (All Saints and St Oswald, Little Horton); Beverley Sproats (Yeadon); Christopher Phillips (St Margaret's, Ilkley); Ian Widdowson (Christ Church, Skipton, with St Mary's, Carleton).

Advertisement

On 29 June:

Priests: Ruth Dowson, John Ineson, Elizabeth Moy, Julie Roberts, Lynne Stevenson Tate, Paul Wheelhouse.

BRISTOL

Priests: Adam Beaumont, Stephen Britton, Dr Angela Cattell, Helen Collins, Robert Conway, Christopher Coombs, Philip Daniels, Trevor Day, Christine Evans, Anthony Everitt, Wendy Gardiner, Jennifer Hall, Daphne Hardwick, Teresa Michaux, Dr Andrew Murray, Velma Oxley, Sarah Pullin, Dr Virginia Royston, Anja Thomson, Hazel Trapnell, Paul Van Rossum, Sarah Wyman.

By the Bishop of Swindon on 29 June:

Deacons: Helen Baber (Stratton St Margaret with South Marston and Stanton Fitzwarren Team Ministry); Drury Brooke-Taylor (Holy Trinity with St James the Less and St Peter, Clifton, OLM); David Caporn (Highworth with Sevenhampton and Inglesham and Hannington; Broad Blunsdon); Janet Doyle (St Alban's, Westbury Park, Local Ecumenical Project, OLM); Dr Araminta Hull (St Matthew and St Nathanael with St Katharine, Bristol, OLM); Richard Humphrey (Warmley, Bitton and Syston, OLM); Helen Johnson (St Paul's, Bedminster; St Augustine's, Whitchurch); Janet Lee (Christ Church with Emmanuel Church, Clifton, OLM); Ann Lloyd (Almondbury and Olveston; All Saints', Compton Greenfield, in Pilning with Compton Greenfield, OLM); John Morgan (Malmesbury with Westport and Brokenborough; Corston with Rodbourne, in Great and Little Somerford, Seagry, and Corston with Rodbourne); Gillian Parkin By Brook Team Ministry; North Wraxall, in Colerne with North Wraxall, OLM); Michael Salmon (Bishopston and St Andrews Team Ministry);

Margaret Staynings (Lockleaze); Rebecca Waring (Stapleton; Frenchay, in Frenchay and Winterbourne Down); Patricia Willson (St Gregory's, Horfield, OLM).

CANTERBURY

By the Archbishop on 29 June:

Deacons: Mark Davey (Herne Bay); Christopher Hodgkins (G7); Christopher Maclean (Walmer); Elizabeth Resch (Sittingbourne with Bobbing Team Ministry, NSM); Judith Shaw (Newenden and Rolvenden, NSM); Ben Thorpe (St George's, Deal).

By the Bishop of Dover on 29 June:

Priests: Dr Christine Arnold, Kenneth Cox, Eileen Harrop, Craig Hunt, Benjamin Jones, Christopher Pickles, Alan Pinnegar, Nicholas Ratcliffe.

CARLISLE

Priests: Jennifer Bate, Timothy Edwards, Ann Gray, Paul Kerry, Jonathan Moores, Eileen Reid, Graham Skilling, Rachel Stavert.

Deacons: Jonathon Green (Windermere, Applethwaite and Troutbeck, NSM); Matthew Hornby (South Barrow Team Ministry); Ian Johnston (Holy Trinity and St Barnabas Team Ministry, Carlisle, NSM); Lucy Lunn (Binsey Team Ministry); Annette Miller (Levens, NSM); Nicki Pennington (Maryport, Netherton and Flimby Team Ministry); Sandra Ward (Orton, Tebay with Ravenstonedale and Newbiggin-on-Lune; Shap with Sindale and Bampton, NSM).

CHELMSFORD

Deacons: Janet Allan (Thorpe Bay); Liz Barnes (Tolleshunt Knights with Tiptree, and Great Braxted); Rose Braisby (Great Waltham with Ford End, NSM); Robert Burden (Cressing with Stisted and Bradwell juxta Coggeshall and Pattiswick, NSM); Denise Corley (North Blackwater Parishes, NSM); John Dickens (St Mary's, Walden, with Mundon, NSM); John Fry (Theydon Bois and Theydon Garnon); Christine Gorringe (North Blackwater Parishes, NSM); Dr Anne Harvey (Broomfield, NSM); Eddie Howson (St Osyth, NSM); Dr Juliet Jensen (Emmanuel Church, Forest Gate, with St Peter's, Upton Cross); James Knowles (High Ongar with Norton Mandeville); Jide Macaulay (East Ham with Upton Park Team Ministry); Jonathan Macneaney (St James's, Hadleigh; St Barnabas's, Hadleigh); Den Martin (Woodford Wells, NSM); Liz Paxton (Sible with Castle Hedingham, NSM); Linda Porter (All Saints', Walton-le-Soken; Tendring and Little Bentley with Beaumont cum Moze, NSM); Steve Poss (St Aidan's, the Fairway, Leigh-on-Sea, NSM); Rosemary Potten (Holy Trinity, Barkingside, NSM); Jokey Poyntz (Stanford-le-Hope with Mucking); Leslie Rogers (the Ascension, Chelmsford, NSM); Tina Rollings (All Saints with St Peter and St Paul, Chingford, NSM); Lydia Smith (Saffron Walden and Villages Team Ministry); Gemma Stock (Christ Church, Southchurch); Peter Streete (Copford with Easthorpe and Messing with Inworth); Astrid Tiesema-Samsom (Harwich Peninsula Team Ministry); Christoph Wutscher (St Mary with Christ Church, Wanstead).

Advertisement

By the Bishop of Barking in St Mary's, Chigwell, on 23 June:

Priests: Santou Beurklian-Carter, Sharon Guest, Young Lee.

By the Bishop of Barking in St Peter's, Harold Wood, on 23 June:

Priests: James Croucher, Michael Power, Sonia Groombridge.

By the Bishop of Bradwell in St Mary's, Great Baddow, on 23 June:

Priests: Katherine de Bourcier, Susan Mann, Mark Petitt, Mandy Hewson.

By the Bishop of Bradwell in St Margaret of Antioch, Leigh-on-Sea, on 29 June:

Priest: Lee Taylor.

By the Bishop of Colchester in All Saints', Little Canfield, on 23 June:

Priests: Kim Lepley, Janet Nicholls.

CHESTER

On 8 June:

Priests: David Black, Helen

Browne, Lore Chumbley, Patricia Cope, Lynn Cullens, Lesley Cummins, Antony Dutton, Glyn Jones, Michael Loach, Christopher Moore, Myles Owen, Norma Robinson, Andrew Stinson, Geraldine Tetzlaff, Julie Walker, Georgina Watmore.

CHICHESTER

On 29 June:

Deacons: Alex Baxter (St Andrew's, Eastbourne); Sarah Flashman

(St John the Evangelist, Southbourne, with West Thorney); Duncan Fraser (Holy Trinity, Eastbourne); Dr Alison Green (Chichester Cathedral); Dr David Hadfield (St Mary the Virgin,

East Grinstead); Pauline Lucas (Seaford with Sutton); Paul Mundy (Barcombe); Brian New (Nuthurst and Mannings Heath); Helen Rawlings (Good Shepherd,

Preston, Brighton); Mischa

Richards (St Martin with St

Wilfrid and St Alban, Brighton); Tom Robson (Angmering); Jill Simpson (Ferring); Carl Smith (St Andrew's, Burgess Hill); Imtiaz Trask (Frant with Edridge); Alex Wood (University of Sussex;

St Peter's, Brighton); Karen Young (St Paul's, Chichester, and

St Peter's, Westhampnett).

By the Bishop of Horsham in All Saints', Eastbourne, on 26 May:

Priests: Timothy Ezat, Rory Graham, John Percival, Matthew Williams.

By the Bishop of Horsham in All Saints', Roughey or Roffey, on 26 May:

Priest: Stephen Buckman.

By the Rt Revd Dr Christopher Herbert in St Swithuns', East Grinstead, on 26 May:

Priests: Rosemary Cattell, Robert Dillingham, Emma Stonham, Sarah Upchurch.

By the Rt Revd Dr Christopher Herbert in St Mary's, Goring-by-Sea, on 28 May:

Priests: Helena Buque, Simon Horton, Dr David Jarratt.

By the Rt Revd Laurence Green in St Mary de Haura, New Shoreham, on 29 May:

Priests: Peter O'Connell, Helen Rose, Christopher Styles.

COVENTRY

By the Bishop of Warwick:

Deacons: David Benskin (Bidford-on-Avon; Salford Priors; Exhall with Wixford; Temple Grafton with Binton; Assistant Chaplain of Rainsbrook Secure Training Centre); Victoria Bisiker (Bishop's Itchington; Radford Semele); Robert Budd (Holy Trinity, Coventry); Stephen Hood (St Mark's, New Milverton); Hasna Khatun (Newbold Pacey with Morton Morrell; Lighthorne and Chesterton); Alison Massey (Stourdene Group); Gillian Roberts (Napton-on-the-Hill, Lower Shuckbrugh and Stockton; Priors Hardwick with Priors Marston and Wormleighton).

Advertisement

By the Bishop of Warwick on 29 June:

Priests: Kevin Barnard, Jonathan Fryer, Philip Hanson, Pamela Howell, Gareth Irvine, Jennifer Irvine, Alexander Randle-Bissell, Jean-Sacha Slavic, Gloria Vaughan.

DERBY

Deacons: Patrick Douglas (Walbrook Epiphany Team Ministry); Benjamin Griffiths (St Thomas's, Brampton); Dr Martin Jones (Codnor; Horsley and Denby; Horsley Woodhouse, in Morley with Smalley and Horsley Woodhouse; Loscoe, OLM); Angela Plummer (Melbourne, Ticknall, Smisby and Stanton-by-Bridge); Paul Pritchard (All Saints',

Mickleover; St John the Evanglist, Mickleover, OLM); Norman Shaw (Glossop, OLM).

In St John the Baptist, Buxton, on 29 June:

Priests: Josephine Barnes, Karen Bradley, Janet Frymann, Derrick Hesketh, John Overton, Janet Quick, Aron Simpson, Mary Washbrook.

By the Bishop of Repton in St Oswald's, Ashbourne, on 29 June:

Priests: Frances Grant, Alun Rowlands, David Todd, Andrew Trenier, Janet Turville.

DURHAM

By the Bishop of Jarrow:

Deacons: Paul Child (Monkwearmouth Team Ministry); Fiona Collin (Sunderland Minster); Caroline Ferguson (St Mark with St Paul, Darlington, NSM); Claire Gibbs (Cockfield; Evenwood; Lynesack); George Lackenby (Harlow Green and Lamesley, NSM); James Leigh (Horden); Glen MacKnight (Herrington, Penshaw and Shiney Row); Catherine Mitchell (Croxdale and Tudhoe; Merrington); Joan Robinson (Blaydon and Swalwell, NSM).

By the Bishop of Jarrow on 29 June:

Priests: Kathryn Boardman, Thomas Brazier, Daniel Christian, Alison Hobbs, Sarah Jay, Lesley Jones, Teresa Laybourne, Mark Miller, Daniel Pierce, Thomas Worsley.

ELY

Deacons: Richard Alldritt (Holy Sepulchre with St Andrew the Great, Cambridge); Nicole Bland (Kym Valley, NSM); Judith Bolton (Hemingford Abbotts; Hemingford Grey, NSM); Dr Geoffrey Dumbreck (The Ascension Team Ministry, Cambridge); Peter Myers (St Andrew the Less with Christ Church, Cambridge, NSM); Mark Scarlata (St Mark's, Newnham, Cambridge, NSM); Simon Tomkins (Little Shelford); Dr Berkeley Zych (Grimshoe).

On 29 June:

Priests: Dr Simon Bradford, James Hickish, Richard Kellow, Trudie Morris, Rosemary Murrills, Amanda O'Neill, Susan Potts, Paula Preston, Dr Andrew Taylor, Janet Tiplady.

In All Saints', Little Shelford, on 4 July:

Priest: Mark Smith.

EUROPE

In Brussels Pro-Cathedral on 29 June:

Deacons: Richard Gardiner (Bonn with Cologne, NSM); Matthias Grebe (Bonn with Cologne, NSM); Doreen Cage (St George's, Malaga, NSM); John Barker (Christ Church, Vienna, with responsibility for Yerevan, NSM).

By the Rt Revd Edward Holland in All Saints', Rome:

Priests: Dana English, Dr Mary Styles.

GLOUCESTER

Deacons: Angela Austin (South Cerney with Cerney Wick, Siddington and Preston, NSM); David Austin (Kemble, Poole Keynes, Somerford Keynes with Sharncote, Coates, Rodmarton and Sapperton with Frampton Mansell, NSM); Rebecca Bell (Holy Apostles, Charlton Kings); Nathan Charles caprion(Broadwell, Evenlode, Oddington, Adlestrop and Westcote with Icomb and Bledington); Susan Cooke (Barnwood); Gary Grady (Cirencester); Karen Kemp (Gloucester Cathedral;

Advertisement

Gloucester City and Hempsted); Suzanne Leighton (St Mary's, Charlton Kings); James

Pickersgill (Winchcombe Team Ministry); Susan Sobczak (Nailsworth with Shortwood, Horsley and Newington Bagpath with Kingscote, NSM).

On 29 June:

Priests: Simon Archer, Josephine Goodwin, Rosalyn Greenhalgh, David Ibbotson, April Jones, Thomas Keates, Benjamin Thompson, Clare Welham.

GUILDFORD

Deacons: Michael Barton (Claygate); Gareth Dicks (Cove); Martin Gilpin (Surrey Weald Team Ministry); Jonathan Hidden (Christ Church and St Martha on the Hill, Guildford); Julian McAllen (Christ Church, Epsom Common); Anne-Marie Mitchell (St Michael's, Yorktown, Camberley); Folorunso Olokose (Cobham and Stoke d'Abernon); Barney Pimentel (St Mary of Bethany, Woking); Zoe Pimentel (St Mary of Bethany, Woking); Margaret Stirling Troy (Farncombe); Elizabeth Toms (Crondall and Ewshot); Vivien Turner (Banstead); Dermot Verschoyle (Merrow).

On 29 June:

Priests: William Bissett, Elaine Collins, Russell Gant, James Gibson, Peter Hewson, David Jenkins, Ruth Kidd, Christina Lacey, Barbara McDonald, Amanda Macvean, Peter Matthew, Daniel Natnael, Christopher Owen, Andrew Reid.

HEREFORD

Deacons: Nicholas Adley (Ross with Walford); Marjorie Brooks (Bridgnorth, Tasley, Astley Abbots, Oldbury and Quatford Team Ministry); Helen Clarke (St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford); Virginia Clements (Cardington; Hope Bowdler with Eaton-under-Heywood; Rushbury); Sarah Hare (Bishop's Castle with Mainstone, Lydbury North and Edgton); Ruth Hulse (West Hereford Team Ministry); Mark Inglis (Tupsley with Hampton Bishop); Christopher Johnson (Weobley with Sarnesfield and Norton Canon); Dr Frances Pullen (St Weonards, Garway, Hentland with Hoarwithy, Orcop, Pencoyd and Tretire with Michaelchurch); Jane Rogers (Cusop, Blakemere, Bredwardine with Brobury, Clifford, Dorstone, Hardwicke, Moccas and Preston-on-Wye); Dr Wendy Rylance (Highley with Billingsley, Glazeley, Deuxhill and Chelmarsh); William Simmonds (Ledbury Team Ministry).

LEICESTER

Deacons: Pauline Ashby (Hugglescote with Donington, Ellistown and Snibston); Jacqueline Bullen (the Fosse Team Ministry); Stuart Cocksedge (St John the Evangelist, Hinckley); Rosanne Cooper (Bradgate Team Ministry); John Lindsey (Holy Trinity with St John the Divine, Leicester); Robert Marsh (Whitwick, Thringstone and Swannington); John Owens (Billesdon cum Goadby and Rolleston, Skeffington, Keyham and Hungarton); Simon Rowbory (the Martyrs, Leicester).

On 29 June:

Priests: Natalie Andrews, Jema Ball, Linda Cox, Andrew Humm, Louise Petheram, Hilary Surridge, Jonathan Surridge, Helena Whittaker.

LICHFIELD

Deacons: Michael Batchelor (St Stephen's, Willenhall, OLM); Joy Dale (Penn Fields, NSM); Adam Gompertz (Little Aston); Christopher Hassell (Aldridge); Robert Heath (Heath Hayes, NSM); Simon Oakes (St Gabriel's, Fulbrook, Walsall); Gareth Regan (Penn Fields); Josephine Williams (Central Wolverhampton Team Ministry).

On 29 June:

Deacons: Lindsay Clowes (Biddulph, OLM); Deborah Coatsworth (Baschurch and Weston Lullingfield with Hordley, NSM); Darren Edge (Werrington and Wetley Rocks); Nicola Grey (St Chad's, Burton-on-Trent, NSM); Tommy Merry (Holy Evangelists Team Ministry, Hanley); Philip Mullins (Castle Church); Heather Page (Holy Trinity, Hadley, and Christ Church, Wellington, NSM); Maria Smith (Bayston Hill).

Advertisement

By the Bishop of Shrewsbury in Holy Trinity, Meole Brace, on 22 June:

Priests: David Bruce, John Grice, Mary Wade.

By the Bishop of Stafford in Holy Trinity, Eccleshall, on 22 June:

Priests: Trevor Raaff, Doug Heming, Jonathan Roberts.

By the Bishop of Wolverhampton in St Peter's, Wolverhampton, on 22 June:

Priests: Jeremy Bakewell, Mark Danks, Matthew Malins, Pamela Merriott, Nigel Taylor, Dr Stephen Torr, Susan Watson.

LINCOLN

Deacons: Alex Barrow (Frodingham); Jacqueline Bell (Harrowby with Londonthorpe, Grantham); Julia Clark (Brumby, NSM); Jean Coates (Spilsby Group, NSM); Laura Cockram (Frodingham); Chris Davies (Great Grimsby Team Ministry); Kevin Dyke (Gainsborough and Morton); Michelle Godbold (Boultham); Mark Hutson (Barrow and Goxhill, NSM); Andrew Jackson-Parr (Withamside, in the Bassingham Group); Carol Jones (Dunholme, in Welton and Dunholme with Scothern, NSM); Teresa McLaughlin (South Ormsby Group, NSM); Michael Ongyerth (Crowland, NSM); Terry Taggart (Mareham le Fen, in Fen and Hill Group, NSM); Andy Tappin (New Clee, NSM).

By the Bishop of Grantham on 29 June:

Priests: Phillip Gration, Dr Julia Hepburn, Michelle Houldershaw, Kay Jones, Franklin Lee, Georgina Machell, Nicholas Nawrockyi, Paul Slater, Priscilla Smith, Mark Thomson, Elisabeth Weston.

LIVERPOOL

Deacons:

Christine Daniel-McKeigue (St David's, Carr Mill, NSM); Ian Jones (St John's, Burscough Bridge); David Owens (Clubmoor); Laura Pasterfield (All Saints', Liverpool); Mattthew Roberts (St Mark's, Haydock); Pauline Rowe (All Saints with St George, Wigan, NSM); Neil Stothers (Emmanuel Church, Southport); Sue Thomas (Holy Trinity, Formby); Glyn Thomson (St Luke's, West Derby, NSM); Harry Wood (St Helens Town Centre Team Ministry, NSM).

On 16 June:

Priests: William Addy, Helen Coffey, Shirley Cowan, Sonya Doragh, Sara Doyle, Harry Greenhalgh, David Griffith-Jones, Cuthbert Jackson, Anne Lawlor, Penelope Leeman, Tracey McLoughlin, Jude Padfield.

LONDON

On 29 June:

Deacons: John Ash (St Michael with St Philip, Chester Square,); Matt Banks (Christ Church, Mayfair); Lesley Bilinda (St Andrew's, Fulham Fields, Fulham); Tom Buchanan (St Margaret Lothbury and St Stephen Coleman Street with St Christopher-le-Stocks, St Bartholomew-by-the-Exchange, St Olave Old Jewry, St Martin Pomeroy, St Mildred Poultry and St Mary Colechurch, London City, NSM); Alex Cacouris (St Stephen's, East Twickenham); Simon Cuff (Christ the Saviour, Ealing); Andrew Dand (St Stephen's, Castle Hill, Ealing); Andrew Downes (St Nicholas with St Mary Magdalene, Chiswick); Malcolm Finlay (St John's, Southall Green); Mark Fox (St Margaret Lothbury and St Stephen Coleman Street with St Christopher-le-Stocks, St Bartholomew-by-the-Exchange, St Olave Old Jewry, St Martin Pomeroy, St Mildred Poultry and St Mary Colechurch, London City, NSM); Phil Hoyle (St Stephen and St Thomas, Shepherds Bush, with the Shepherds Bush Missional Community); Tim Hughes (St Paul's, Onslow Square, and St Augustine's, South Kensington); Mark Jackson (All Souls', Langham Place, NSM); Dawn Jewson (St George's, Southall); Karlene Kerr (St Mary's, Harefield); Charlie Lacey (St Ann's, South Tottenham); Christopher Landau (St Luke's, West Kilburn; Emmanuel Church, Harrow Road, Paddington); Sue Makin (St Anne with St Columba, Hoxton, NSM); Melanie Marshall (St Michael and all Angels, Bedford Park); Daniel Millest (St Paul's, Onslow Square, and St Augustine's, South Kensington); Gloria Naylor (St Mary's, Islington); Johannes Roth (Emmanuel Church, Northwood); Keir Shreeves (Turnham Green); Robin Sims-Williams (St John with St Michael, Paddington); Richard Springer (St Peter's, De Beauvoir Town); Richard Thomas (St Paul's, Ealing); Carys Walsh (St Luke and Christ Church, Chelsea); Phil Williams (St Paul's, Onslow Square, and St Augustine's, South Kensington); James Yeates (St Michael's, Highgate; All Saints', Highgate); Diana Young (St John's, Hampstead).

Advertisement

By the Bishop of Edmonton in St Luke's, Hampstead:

Priest: James Taylor.

By the Bishop of Edmonton in Christ Church, Cockfosters, on 23 June:

Priest: Philip Herrington.

By the Bishop of Edmonton in St Mary's, Hendon on 28 June:

Priests: Simon Maddison, Andrew Swift.

By the Bishop of Edmonton in St Mary-at-Finchley on 24 June:

Priest: Stefan Chrysostomou.

By the Bishop of Kensington in St Peter's, Black Lion Lane, on 23 June:

Priests: Philip Allcock, Christopher Bunce, Susan Colman, Alexander Gordon, Adrian May, Peter Nicholas, Paul Sawrey, Nicholas Stott.

By the Bishop of Kensington in St Mary's, Osterley, on 23 June:

Priests: Pamela Barrie, David Bell, Alison Mathew.

By the Bishop of Stepney in St Dunstan's, Stepney, on 15 June:

Priests: Charis Enga, James Hughesdon, Sandra McCalla, Christopher Morgan.

By the Bishop of Willesden in St Martin's, Ruislip, on 23 June:

Priests: Allen Bower, David Green, Christopher Hill.

MANCHESTER

By the Bishop of Bolton in St Mary with St Peter, Oldham, on 22 June:

Priests: Malcolm Bristow, Janet Butterworth, Lorraine Cooke, Daniel Critchlow, Michael Dyson, Victor Fletcher, Siân Gasson, Kim Lafferty, Lloyd Lee, Luke Maguire, Steven Openshaw, Sarah Peppiatt, Deborah Sandercock, Christine Sandiford, Karen Slayen, Karsten Wedgewood, Ann Whittleworth, Dr Simon Wright.

By the Bishop of Middleton in St Peter's, Bolton:

Deacons: Julie Barratt (Rawtenstall; Constable Lee, NSM); John Brett (Rusholme); Mark Glew (Rusholme); Renate Gray (Deeplish and Newbold, OLM); Mark Hewerdine (West Didsbury and St Christopher's, Withington); Michael Howarth (Dearnley, NSM); Christopher Jamieson (Christ Church, Walmsley, in the Turton Moorland Team Ministry, OLM); Penelope King (St Elisabeth's, Reddish); Joanna McKee (Harwood); Carol Masters (Dane Bank, OLM); Ottmar Morett (Flixton); Stephen Nolan (St John the Baptist's, Hey, in the Medlock Head Team Ministry); Sheila O'Flaherty (Heatons Team Ministry, NSM); George Reeves (The Good Shepherd Team Ministry, Ashton-under-Lyne); Katherine Reeves (St Lawrence's, Denton); Alan Saunders (St Peter's, Halliwell); Simon Schofield (St Matthew's, Stretford, NSM); Huw Thomas (Sacred Trinity and St Philip, Salford); Christine

Threlfall (West Bolton Team Ministry); Caroline Tracey (Holy Trinity, Horwich, in the Horwich and Rivington Team Ministry, OLM).

NEWCASTLE

Priests: Peter Dobson, Yvonne Greener, Julie Robson.

Deacons: John Carr (Holy Trinity, Jesmond; St Barnabas and St Jude, Newcastle, NSM); Carol Ford (Cowgate); Allison Harding (Benwell Team Ministry); Julie Mooney (Holy Cross, Newcastle); Julia Myles (Alnwick); Chantal Noppen (St Martin's, Byker; St Michael with St Lawrence, Byker, within Mission Initiative Newcastle East); Sue Rendall (Kenton, NSM).

NORWICH

On 29 June:

Advertisement

Priests: Julie Boyd, Mark Capron, Zoë Ferguson, Andrew Jones, Margaret McPhee, Dr James Munro, David Smith, Graham Wilkins.

Deacons: Hilary de Lyon (Swaffham; Sporle); Martin Hartley (Tas Valley Team Ministry); Julia Hemp (Earlham); Peter Herbert (Cromer); David Palmer (St Margaret's, Lowestoft); Helen Rengert (St Matthew's, Thorpe); Andrew Slater (Wymondham); William Warren (Holy Trinity, Heigham).

OXFORD

On 29 June:

Deacons: Sally Bailey (Great Chesham TM); Tim Barnard (St Mary's, Amersham); Alastair Blaine (Witney); Wendy Bull (Great Marlow with Marlow Bottom, Little Marlow and Bisham); Alistair Gibbs (St Ebbe's, Oxford); Lisa Holmes (Ray Valley); Vivian Inch (High Wycombe Team Ministry); Richard Lightbown (Schorne Team Ministry); Trish Mander (St Mar's, Haddenham, with Cuddington, Kingsey and Aston Sandford); Coralie Mansfield (Olney); Richard Phillips (Holy Trinity, Walton); Emma Rackleyeft (Thame Team Ministry); Diana Rowlandson (St James's, Gerrards Cross, and Fulmer); Levy Santana (High Wycombe Deanery); David Spence (Shill Valley and Broadshire); Samantha Stayte (Summertown); Jonathan Vaughan (St Andrew's, Oxford).

On 29 June by Letters Dimissory from the Archbishop of Melbourne:

Deacons: Alexander Ross; Kirsty Ross.

In St Mary and St Nicholas, Littlemore, on 22 June:

Priests: Thomas Albinson, Mark Brickman, Sarah Northall, James Stickings.

By the Bishop of Buckingham in St Peter and St Paul, Buckingham, on 22 June:

Priests: Kevin Beer, Timothy Dawson, Ian Herbert, Michael Hunt, Christoph Lindner, Susan Morton, Richard Rugg, Julie Wearing.

By the Bishop of Dorchester in St John the Evangelist, Iffley Road, Oxford, on 23 June:

Priests: Katherine Cooke, Dr Philip Cooke, Lucy Gardner, Nicholas Pike, Peter Wright.

By the Bishop of Reading on 29 June:

Deacons: Samuel Brewster (St Andrew and St Mary Magdalen, Maidenhead); Alec Gill (Thatcham); Alison Jones (Burghfield); Jennifer Jones (Sunninghill and South Ascot); David Joynes (the Cookhams); Jane Lewis (Southlake); Carol Morgan (St Matthew's, Reading); David Pickersgill (St Laurence's Mission Church, in St Mary the Virgin with St Laurence, Reading); Ben Thorndike (Arborfield with Barkham).

 By the Bishop of Reading in St Mary the Virgin, Reading, on 22 June:

Priests: John Aldis, Mark Bodeker, Andrew Bond, Neil Bryson,

Susan Cooke, Penelope Cuthbert, Jonathan Drake, Elizabeth Newman, David Ramsbottom, Dr Simon Steer, Terence Winrow.

By the Rt Revd Lindsay Urwin in St Peter and St Paul, Wantage, on 29 June:

Priest: Dr Dominic Keech.

PETERBOROUGH

Deacons: Lynda Davies (Oundle with Ashton and Benefield with Glapthorn); Lorna Lavarello-Smith (Great and Little Billing Local Ecumenical Project); Nick Treholme (Wollaston with

Strixton and Bozeat and Easton Maudit); Dr Rebecca Winfrey (Barnack with Ufford and

Advertisement

Bainton; Helpston; Wittering); Jacqueline Wiegman (Longthorpe; Bretton); Simon Kaye (Eye; Newborough; Thorney Abbey, Pioneer Curate); Owen Williams (Uppingham with Ayston and Belton with Wardley).

On 29 June:

Priests: Ruth Bond, Catharine Brazier, Dr Dominic Coad, Robert Deans, Jennifer Opperman, Gregory Shaw, Paula York.

PORTSMOUTH

On 29 June:

Priests: Veronica Brown, Thomas James, Peter Lambert, Anne McCabe, Dawn Oakley, Christine Prior-Jones, Mark Tariq, Keith Wickert, Alice Wood.

Deacons: Dawn Banting (Portsmouth Cathedral); Laura Cameron (Shedfield and Wickham); Lewis Connolly (West Leigh); Damon Draisey (Warblington with Emsworth); Steven Marsh (Crofton); Janet Trevithick (Titchfield).

RIPON & LEEDS

Deacons: Benjamin Askew (Kairos Network Church, Harrogate); Mark Bradford (Holy Trinity, Ripon); Sarah Feaster (Manston); Ian Johnston (Adel; Ireland Wood); Sheena McMain (Rothwell); Christopher Mitton (Holbeck).

In St John's, Sharow:

Priest: Linda Boon.

In St Aidan's, Leeds, on 16 June:

Priest: Canon Kathryn Fitzsimons.

In St James's, Wetherby, on 29 June:

Priest: Timothy Laundon.

By the Bishop of Knaresborough in St Mark's, Harrogate:

Priest: Andrew Patrick.

By the Bishop of Knaresborough in Holy Trinity, Leeds:

Priest: Hannah Smith.

By the Bishop of Knaresborough in Holy Trinity, Meanwood, on 29 June:

Priest: Mary Bradley.

ST ALBANS

Deacons: Andrew Croft (Langleybury, NSM); Peter Crumpler (Sandridge, NSM); Virginia Dear (Hertford Team Ministry); Nevsky Everett

(Norton); Matthew Graham

(Little Heath); David Short

(Christ Church, Chorleywood); Catherine Sharples (St Peter's, Broadwater, Stevenage); Shaun Speller (St Nicholas's, Harpenden); Nicholas Walsh (St Hugh's, Luton Lewsey); David Warner (Abbots Langley); Robin Webster (Broxbourne with Wormley); Joshua Young (Welwyn Garden City).

On 29 June:

Priests: Paul Boddam-Whetham, Lesley-Ann Craddock, Lucy Dallas, Lucy Davis, Nicholas Jones, Dr Chrichton Limbert, Keith Murphy, Mark Newman, Dr Rachel Pennant, Michael Pilavachi, Thomas Plant.

ST EDMUNDSBURY & IPSWICH

Deacons: Sharron Coburn (Stanton, Hopton, Market Weston, Barningham and Coney Weston); Carl Melville (Bury St Edmunds Cathedral District); Philip Miller (Beccles, NSM); Toby Tate (St Matthew's, Triangle, and All Saints', Ipswich); Mark Woodrow (Lavenham with Preston).

On 29 June:

Priests: David Carpenter, Manette Crossman, Ian Daniels, Elizabeth Gregory, David White.

SALISBURY

Deacons: Ben Dyson (New Borough and Leigh); Tom Coopey (St Francis's, Salisbury, and Stratford sub Castle); Sue Linford (Bride Valley, OLM); Belinda Marflitt (Wimborne Minster); Sue Miles (White Horse Team Ministry); Stephen Partridge (Canford Magna Team Ministry); Daniel Newman (Radipole and Melcombe Regis Team Ministry); Mark Phillips (Portland Team Ministry); Richard Wyld (Sherborne Abbey with Castleton, Lillington and Longburton); Ruth Wyld (Queen Thorne).

On 29 June:

Priests: Collette Annesley-Gamester, Anne Bond, Roger Butcher, Keith Charnley, Diane Gingell, Alice Goodall, Ruth Mecredy, Jemma Sander-Heys.

Advertisement

SHEFFIELD

In Christ Church, Pitsmoor, on 1 July:

Priests: Garry Dawson-Jones, Hannah Jackson.

 In St Mary's, Wombwell, on 3 July:

Priest: Martijn Mugge.

By the Bishop of Doncaster in Doncaster Minster:

Deacons: Philip Barringer (The Rivers Team Ministry, NSM); Toby Bassford (St Thomas's, Philadelphia); Stephen Beck (Woodlands); Daniel Brown (St Thomas's, Philadelphia); Karen Colley (Sheffield Manor, NSM); Sarah Colver (Aston cum Aughton with Swallownest and Ulney Team Ministry); Barbara Cushing (Anston, NSM); Richard Grant (St Thomas's Team Ministry, Crookes); Ann Rhodes (Hackenthorpe); Nolan Robson (Kilnhurst).

By the Bishop of Doncaster in Holy Trinity and St Oswald, Finningley, on 26 May:

Priest: Louise Tinniswood.

By the Bishop of Doncaster in Holy Trinity, Millhouses, on 2 July:

Priests: Captain Ian Maher CA, Catherine Staziker.

By the Bishop of Doncaster in All Saints', Rotherham, on 4 July:

Priests: Michael Burn, Carl Chapman.

SODOR & MAN

Deacon: Iaen Skidmore (Marown, Foxdale and Baldwin).

In St George's, Douglas:

Priest: Jeanette Hamer.

SOUTHWARK

On 29 June:

Deacons: John Adams (Ridgway Proprietary Chapel, Wimbledon); Belemo Alagoa (North Lambeth Team Ministry); Philip Brooks (Oxted and Tandridge); Jessie Daniels White (Charlton Team Ministry); Jenny Dawkins (All Saints', Blenheim Grove, Peckham); David Evans (St Mary's, Lewisham); Tiffany-Alice Ewins (St Paul with St Saviour, Brixton); Liz Franklin (St Michael's, Blackheath Park); Paul Franklin (St Nicholas's, Kidbrooke, NSM); Christopher Griffiths (Wimbledon Team Ministry); Ann Lynes (Barnes Team Ministry); Christopher Moore (St John the Baptist, Croydon); Sharon Prentis (St Matthew's, Redhill, NSM); Sandra Schloss (St Mildred's, Addiscombe, NSM); Kate Tuckett (Merton Priory Team Ministry, NSM); Alwyn Webb (Holy Trinity, Richmond).

By the Bishop of Croydon in St Mary's, Reigate, on 29 June:

Priests: Benjamin Brown, Alison Brunt, Hazel O'Sullivan, Adam Rylett, James White.

By the Bishop of Kingston in All Saints', West Dulwich, on 29 June:

Priests: Richard Boothroyd, Tom Carson, Stephen Coulson, Gregory Cushing, Alice Hole, Sarah Jackson, Susikaran James, Gillian O'Neill, Joshua Rey, Louise Seear.

By the Bishop of Woolwich in St George the Martyr, Southwark, on 29 June:

Priests: Herbert Aparanga, Mark Hatcher, Cyril Showers.

SOUTHWELL & NOTTINGHAM

Deacons: Catherine Byrom (Skegby with Teversal); Maureen Collins (Wilford); Georgina Hadley (Retford Area Team Ministry, NSM); Samantha Hustwayte (Arnold, NSM); Michael Johnson (Woodthorpe); Deborah Lord (Toton); Wendy Murphy (Carlton-in-the-Willows, NSM); Stephen Parker (Worksop Priory); Lynn Raynor (Ravenshead, NSM); Bruce Rienstra (Warsop).

On 29 June:

Priests: Anna Alls, Carol Dunk, Nicola Fenton, Gillian Hall, Louise Holliday, Paul Savage, Josephine Tatum, Dr Elizabeth Wild, Christopher Youngman.

Advertisement

TRURO

On 28 June:

Deacons: Heather Aston (Meneage); Jane Bradbury (Helston and Wendron Team Ministry); Peter Butterfield (Gulval and Madron); John Jukes (Saltash Team Ministry).

On 29 June:

Priests: Paul Beynon, Caspar Bush, Angela Cooper, Anne Henry Holland, Neil Potter, Nicholas Widdows.

WAKEFIELD

On 22 June:

Priests: Keith Freeman, Lesley Greenwood-Haigh, Andrew Hall, Matthew Hunter, Clifford Kay.

On 29 June:

Deacons: Jonathan Bish (Halifax Minster); Guillermo Cavieses (St Giles with St Mary, Pontefract); David Clark (Gildersome; Drighlington); David Dodgson (St Catherine, Sandal); Brian Duxbury (Gildersome; Drighlington); Ian Jamieson (Emmanuel Team Ministry); Kevin Greaves (Castleford Team Parish); Johanna Kershaw (Todmorden); Stephen Oakley (Lundwood); Joan Viles (St James with Christ Church,Thornes).

On 22 June in St Mary's, Todmorden:

Priest: Gill Page.

On 22 June in Christ Church, New Mill:

Priest: Ailsa Brooke.

On 26 June in St Cuthbert's, Ackworth:

Priest: Paul Fox.

By the Bishop of Pontefract in St John the Baptist, Dodworth, on 22 June:

Priest: Darren Percival.

By the Bishop of Pontefract in St Anne's, Southowram, on 23 June:

Priest: Stuart Kilpatrick.

WINCHESTER

Deacons: Matthew Barrett (St Michel du Velle, Guernsey); Adrian Datta (St Philippe de Torteval, Guernsey; St Pierre du Bois, Guernsey; St Saviour's, Guernsey; Ste Marguerite de la Forêt, Guernsey, NSM); Rebecca Fardell (Itchen Valley); Sally Goodson (St Bartholomew, St Lawrence, and St Swithun-upon-Kingsgate, Winchester); Hilary Healey (Ampfield, Chilworth, and North Baddesley, NSM); Kathryn Hicken (Hoddenhurst and Iford); Nicholas Hutchinson (St Christopher's, Thornhill, Southampton); Lynn Power (North Hampshire Downs, NSM); Juliette Robilliard (St Marie du Castel, Guernsey; St Matthew's, Guernsey, NSM); Philip Spiers (Darby Green and Eversley, NSM); Peter Toller (Dibden); Sarah Yetman (Yateley).

On 29 June:

Priests: Victoria Ashdown, Clare Challis, Mary Copping, Kathryn Flenley, Timothy Gleghorn, Neil Hopkins, Simon McMurtary, Gillian Nobes, Richard Partridge, Alexander Pease, Margaret Scrivener, Richard Sutcliffe, Karen Wellman.

WORCESTER

Deacons: Tom Fish (the Lye and Stambermill); Peter Davies (All Saints', Worcester City); Nick Daw (Worcester South East Team Ministry); Carey Saleh (Bromsgrove Team Ministry); Barbara Wheatley (Bowbrook North; Bowbrook South); Bridget Woodall (Brierley Hill Team Ministry).

On 29 June:

Priests: Richard Bubbers, Hazel Charlton, Richard Tweedy.

YORK 

By the Archbishop:

Deacons: Richard Battersby (Brayton); Richard Brown (North Thornaby); David Charlton (Whorlton with Carlton and Faceby); Benjamin Doolan (St Michael-le-Belfrey, York); Jacqueline Doyle-Brett (Tadcaster with Newton Kyme); Aian Macpherson (Drypool Team Ministry); Christopher Johnson (Pickering with Lockton and Levisham); John Telford (St Peter's, Anlaby; St Mark's, Anlaby Common, Hull).

By the Archbishop on 26 May:

Advertisement

Priests: Peter Hallsworth, Stuart Grant, Edward Lunn, George McCleave, Linda Robinson, Barbara Ryan, Daniel Sladden, Justine Smith, Matthew Strand, Martyn Weaver, Adam Young.

BANGOR

On 22 June:

Priest: Tracy Jones.

Deacons: Huw Briant (Bro'r Holl Saint Rectorial Benefice); Philip Keeble (Bangor Cathedral Rectorial Benefice, NSM; Minor Canon of Bangor Cathedral).

LLANDAFF

By the Archbishop of Wales on 29 June:

Priests: Andrew Highway, Craig Vaughan, Susan Pratten.

Deacons: Christopher Lee (Caerau with Ely, NSM); Rachel Simpson (Llantwit Major Rectorial Benefice); Wendy Tayler (Neath Rectorial Benefice), Rhys Jenkins (Roath, NSM).

MONMOUTH

On 29 June:

Priests: Allan Davies, Dr Alison Littler, Dr Arthur Parkes, Martyn Evans, Elizabeth Jones, David Prime, Rhian Prime.

Deacons: John Collier (Mamhilad with Monkswood and Glascoed Chapel, NSM); Andrew Harter (Grosmont and Skenfrith and Llangattock Lingoed and Llanfair Chapel, NSM); Elizabeth Kerl (Bassaleg Rectorial Benefice, NSM); William Lambert (Upper Ebbw Valleys); Rufus Noy (Blaenavon with Capel Newydd); John Waters (Caerwent with Dinham and Llanvair Discoed with Newchurch, NSM).

ST ASAPH

On 29 June:

Priests: Elaine Atack, Lesley Cooke.

Deacons: Lorraine Badger-Watts (Petryal and Betws yn Rhos Rectorial Benefice); Samuel Erlandson (Llay and Rossett and Isycoed).

ST DAVIDS

On 29 June:

Priests: Professor Noel Cox, Alexandra Grace, Victoria Jones, Benjamin Read.

Deacons: John Cecil (Hubberston, NSM); Sulin Milne (Catheiniog); Delyth Richards (St David with Christ Church, Carmarthen, NSM); Patricia Rogers (Llanrhian and Mathry with St Edren's and Grandstone with St Nicholas and Jordanston, NSM); James Rollinson (St Peter with St John the Evangelist, Carmarthen, NSM); Marcus Zipperlen (Haverfordwest).

In All Saints', Llangorwen:

Priest: Dr David Jones.

SWANSEA & BRECON

On 29 June:

Priests: Petra Beresford-Webb, Christopher Bowler, Steven Bunting, Carol Davies, Mary Evans, Andrew Perrin.

Deacon: Julie Wagstaff (Waunarllwydd).

Forthcoming Events

7 March 2019
Theology Slam Final
New engaging voices thinking theologically about the contemporary world. Read more and enter the competition.

Latest Cartoon

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)