*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
21 June 2013

ALLMAN. The Revd Susan Allman, Priest-in-Charge of Titchfield, now also Area Dean of Fareham (Portsmouth).

BAILEY. The Revd Robert Bailey, Assistant Chaplain of Dorothy House Hospice, Winsley, now house-for-duty Team Vicar in the Cannings and Redhorn Team Min-istry (Salisbury), remaining Canon Emeritus of Carlisle Cathedral (Carlisle).

BOTT. The Revd Graham Bott, NSM (Associate Minister) of Rickerscote, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Hoar Cross with Newchurch (Lichfield).

BRADLEY. The Revd Susan Bradley, Assistant Curate of Glenfield, to be Team Vicar in the Woodfield Team Ministry (Leicester).

CAMBER. The Revd Victoria Camber, Assistant Curate of Todwick, to be Priest-in-Charge, and also Deanery Ministry Development Officer of Laughton deanery (Sheffield).

COOPER. The Revd Ian Cooper, Team Rector in the Marlborough Team Ministry, to be Diocesan Learning for Discipleship Support Officer (Salisbury).

COUSINS. The Revd Deborah Cousins, Assistant Curate of Earlham, to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Bure Valley, with responsibility as Community Priest for Badersfield (Norwich).

DIMERY. The Revd Richard Dimery, Priest-in-Charge of Woodside, and Assistant Director of Ordinands, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Headingley (Ripon & Leeds).

DODD. The Revd Justin Dodd, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of All Saints', Ealing, to be Vicar of St Barnabas's, Ealing (London).

EDWARDS. The Revd Peter Edwards, Team Vicar in the Bridport Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be Priest-in-Charge of Bathwick, Bath (Bath & Wells).

FYFE. The Revd Stewart Fyfe, Priest-in-Charge of Morland, Thrimby, Great Strickland, and Cliburn, of Bolton, and of Crosby Ravensworth, to be also Rural Dean of Appleby (Carlisle).

GOODRIDGE. The Revd Peter Goodridge, Assistant Curate of St Peter and St Paul, Tonbridge (Rochester), to be Rector of Elms-well (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

HARMER. The Revd Timothy Harmer, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Helsington and of Underbarrow, and Rural Dean of Kendal, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Coniston and Tover (Carlisle).

HOWARD. The Revd Clive Howard, Vicar of St Matthew's, Tipton, and Rural Dean of Wednesbury (Lichfield), to be Vicar of St John's, Woodbridge, and of Bredfield (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

JERVIS. The Revd Christopher Jervis, Chaplain of Canford School (Salisbury), to be Assistant Curate (Dean's Vicar) of St Helier, Jersey (Winchester).

LEE. The Revd Hugh Lee, formerly Priest-in-Charge of St Michael at the North Gate with St Martin and All Saints, Oxford, to be NSM (Associate Priest) in the Wheatley Team Ministry (Oxford).

LUCKING. The Revd Linda Lucking, NSM (Assistant Curate) of Caverswall and Weston Coyney with Dilhorne (Lichfield), to be NSM (Assistant Minister).

MICHELL. The Revd Philip Michell, Assistant Curate of Brailsford with Shirley, Osmaston with Edlaston and Yeaveley, to be Rector of Hulland, Atlow, Kniveton, Bradley and Hognaston (Derby).

MORRIS. The Revd Graham Morris, Priest-in-Charge of All Saints', Ryde, and of St Michael and All Angels, Swanmore, and Hon. Canon of Portsmouth Cathedral, to be also Portsmouth Chair of Inter-diocesan West Africa Link (Portsmouth).

MURRAY. The Revd Roy Murray, Priest-in-Charge of St John's, Torquay (Exeter), to be NSM (Assistant Priest), Solihull (Birmingham).

PERRETT. The Revd Jill Perrett, Vicar of Atworth with Shaw and Whitley, Assistant Curate in the Melksham Team Ministry, and of Broughton Gifford, Great Chalfield and Holt St Katharine, and Chaplain of Melksham Oak Community (Salisbury), to be Rector of Addingham, with special responsibility for Initial Ministerial Education 4-7 (Bradford).

ROBERTS. The Revd Diane Roberts, NSM (Associate Priest) in the Kinson and West Howe Team Ministry, now Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Mark's, Salisbury, and Laverstock (Salisbury).

ROBSON. The Revd Howard Robson, Rector of Brooke, Kirstead, Mundham with Seething and Thwaite (Norwich), to be Vicar of Littleport (Ely).

ST JOHN-CHANNELL. The Revd Michael St John-Channell, Canon Precentor and Sacrist of Winchester Cathedral, to be Vicar of Hurstbourne Priors, Longparish, St Mary Bourne and Woodcott, and Diocesan Rural Officer (Winchester).

STANTON. The Revd David Stanton, Canon Precentor and Pastor of Worcester Cathedral (Worcester), to be Canon Treasurer of Westminster Abbey.

STOBER. The Revd Jacqueline Stober, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity, Wavertree (Liverpool), to be Vicar of Denton (Newcastle).

STOCK. The Revd Lionel Stock, Hon. Minor Canon of Winchester Cathedral (Winchester), to be half-time Priest-in-Charge of West Meon and Warnford (Portsmouth).

TAYLOR. The Revd Jason Taylor, Team Vicar in the Drypool Team Ministry, and Chaplain of Archbishop Sentamu Academy, Hull (York), to be Priest-in-Charge of Brampton (Ely).

THOMPSON. The Revd Ian Thompson, Chaplain of HM Young Offenders' Institution Wetherby (Ripon & Leeds), to be Chaplain of HM Prison Coldingley (Guildford).

WATKIN. The Revd Deborah Watkin, formerly OLM of St Matthew's, Wolverhampton, to be NSM of Heath Hayes (Lichfield).

WEARN. The Revd Simon Wearn, Assistant Curate of Faringdon with Little Coxwell (Oxford), to be Rector of Holy Trinity, Hinckley (Leicester).

WHITE. The Revd William White, Team Rector in the Good Shepherd Team Ministry, now Rector of Greystoke with Penruddock, Mungrisdale and Matterdale (Carlisle).

WOOD. The Revd David Wood, Priest-in-Charge of Barton, Pooley Bridge and Martindale, to be Vicar of Barton, Pooley Bridge, Martindale and Watermillock (Carlisle).

YANDELL. The Revd Dr Caroline Yandell, Assistant Curate of Henleaze (Bristol), to be Priest-in-Charge of Bassingbourn and Whaddon (Ely).

WALES

PERRY. The Revd Martyn Perry, Team Vicar in the Cowbridge Rectorial Benefice, to be Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, Merthyr Tydfil (Llandaff).

REES. The Revd Ceirion Rees, Assistant Curate of Coity, Nolton and Brackla, to be Priest-in-Charge of Hirwaun (Llandaff).

READERS (LLMs)

(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Worcester (by the Rt Revd Christopher Mayfield in the Cathedral on 15 June): Hilary Bainbridge, Mike Bunclark, Pat Hall, Judith Keene, Hilda Roxborough. 

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2022 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this year. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)

*Until the end of June: we’re doubling the number of free articles to eight, to celebrate the publication of our Platinum Jubilee double issue.