*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
20 December 2013

THE Worshipful Lord Justice McFarlane, Diocesan Chancellor of Exeter, is to chair the Clergy Discipline Commission, in succession to Sir John Mummery. His deputy at the CDC, succeeding His Honour Judge Bullimore, is to be the Worshipful Sir Mark Hedley, Diocesan Chancellor of Liverpool.

THE new Legislative Counsel to the General Synod is to be Christopher Packer, who succeeds Sir Anthony Hammond.

 

BANNISTER-PARKER. The Revd Charlotte Bannister-Parker, NSM of St Mary the Virgin with St Cross, Oxford, to be NSM of Summertown (Oxford).

BHUTTA. The Revd Patricia Bhutta, NS Assistant Curate of Cumnor, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Aldermaston and Woolhampton (Oxford).

BRAVINER. The Revd William Braviner, Team Rector in the Jarrow Team Ministry, Priest-in-Charge of St Simon's, South Shields, and Area Dean of Jarrow, to be Team Rector in the Billingham Team Ministry (Durham).

CARTER. The Revd Dr Ian Carter, Chaplain of Salford Royal Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, to be Priest-in-Charge of Hamer, and of Healey (Manchester).

CLIFFORD. The Revd Dr Paula Clifford, Assistant Curate of St Giles with St Philip and St James with St Margaret, Oxford, now Assistant Curate of Akeman (Oxford).

CORKE. The Revd Bryan Corke, NS Assistant Curate of Urmston, to be also NS Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Davyhulme (Manchester).

DOBSON. The Revd Catherine Dobson, Assistant Curate of Broughton with Loddington and Cransley and Thorpe Malsor, and of Rothwell with Orton and Rushton with Glendon and Pipewell (Peterborough), to be Rector of Bacton, Happisburgh, Hempstead with Eccles and Lessingham, Ridlington, Sea Palling with Waxham, Walcott, and Witton (Norwich).

DOORES. The Revd Peter Doores, Canon Emeritus of Winchester Cathedral, to be also Clergy Retirement Officer of Bournemouth archdeaconry (Winchester).

ELSMORE. The Revd Guy Elsmore, Team Rector in the St Luke in the City Team Ministry, to be also Area Dean of Toxteth and Wavertree, and Hon. Canon of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).

FAULKNER. The Revd Catherine Faulkner, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Urmston, to be also NS Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Davyhulme (Manchester).

FENNELL. The Revd Jennifer Fennell, Priest-in-Charge of St Francis of Assisi, Welwyn Garden City (St Albans), to be Vicar.

GODFREY. The Revd Matthew Godfrey, Chaplain of HMS Raleigh, to be Chaplain of Fleet HM Unit (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

HAYES. The Revd Denise Hayes, Priest-in-Charge of St Philip's, Litherland, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Francis's, Kitt Green, Pemberton and of Marsh Green with Newtown (Liverpool).

HOLMES. The Revd Jane Holmes, Priest-in-Charge of Gayton, Gayton Thorpe, East Walton, East Winch with West Bilney, Ashwicken with Leziate and Bawsey, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Grimston, Congham and Roydon (Norwich).

JONES. The Revd Adrian Jones, formerly Assistant Curate of Bath Weston with North Stoke and Langridge (Bath & Wells), to be Bishop's Policy Adviser and Chaplain (Leicester).

LUNN. The Revd David Lunn, formerly Team Rector in the Walton, Milton Keynes, Team Ministry (Oxford), to be Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Great with Little Billing (Peterborough).

MENZIES. The Revd James Menzies, Assistant Curate of Hetton-Lyons with Eppleton (Durham), to be Team Vicar in the Portland Team Ministry (Salisbury).

ORR-EWING. The Revd Francis Orr-Ewing, formerly Vicar of All Saints', Blenheim Grove, Peckham (Southwark), now NSM of Amersham (Oxford).

OWEN. The Revd David Owen, Team Vicar in the Droitwich Spa Team Ministry, and Priest-in-Charge of Salwarpe and Hindlip with Martin Hussingtree (Worcester), to be Rector of Chet Valley (Norwich).

OXLEY. The Revd Paul Oxley, formerly Assistant Curate of St Saviour's, Upper Sunbury (London), to be NSM of Milton Keynes (Oxford).

PEARSE. The Revd Andrew Pearse, formerly Chaplaincy Co-ordinator of St Leonard's, York (York), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Priest) in the Knaresborough Team Ministry (Ripon & Leeds).

PRENTIS. The Revd Calvert Prentis, Team Rector in the Horley Team Ministry, and Assistant Director of Ordinands, to be also Diocesan Minority Ethnic Vocations Champion (Southwark).

PYE. The Revd Paula Pye, Chaplain of Fleet HM Unit, to be Chaplain of HMS Raleigh (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).

RAMSBOTTOM. The Revd Julie Ramsbottom, Rector of Finchampstead and California, now also Area Dean of Sonning (Oxford).

ROWE. The Revd Dr Peter Rowe, formerly NSM of Ashford, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Michael and All Angels, Maidstone (Canterbury).

SCROGGIE. The Revd Felicity Scroggie, formerly Vicar of St Andrew's, Sudbury and Area Dean of Brent (London), now Team Rector in the Kidlington with Hampton Poyle Team Ministry (Oxford).

SHAW. The Revd Neil Shaw, Chaplain of HM Prison Liverpool, to be Team Vicar in the Warrington East Team Ministry (Liverpool).

SMITHURST. The Revd Jonathan Smithurst, Vicar of Everton, Mattersey, Clayworth and Gringley-on-the-Hill, and Area Dean of Bassetlaw and Bawtry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Attenborough (Southwell & Nottingham).

STOREY. The Revd Timothy Storey, Rector of Blandford Forum and Langton Long (Salisbury), to be Team Rector in the Central Telford Team Ministry (Lichfield).

THOMAS. The Revd Andrew Thomas, Assistant Curate of the Cookhams (Oxford), now Chaplain to the Forces (Royal Navy).

THOMPSON. The Revd Rachel Thompson, NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Kirk Hallam, to be NS Erewash Deanery Missioner (Derby).

THOMPSON. The Revd Richard Thompson, formerly Chaplain of HM Prison Hollesley Bay, and of HM Prison & Young Offenders Institution Warren Hill (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), now Chaplain of HM Prison Peterborough (Peterborough).

THOMSON. The Revd Dr Elizabeth Thompson, Team Vicar in the Witney Team Ministry (Oxford), to be Canon Missioner of Derby Cathedral (Derby).

WAKELING. The Revd Bruce Wakeling, Vicar of Rushmere, to be also Hon. Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

WARHURST. The Revd Jane Warhurst, Vicar of St Bede with St Clement, Toxteth (Liverpool), to be Vicar of Irlam, and Diocesan Ecumenical Officer (Manchester).

WEST. The Revd Andrew West, Rector of Gateshead Fell, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St George's, Gateshead (Durham).

WRIGHT. The Revd Toby Wright, Team Rector in the Witney Team Ministry, now also Area Dean of Witney (Oxford).

ZAIR. The Revd Richard Zair, Priest-in-Charge of Marcham with Garford, and Priest-in-Charge of Shippon, now also Area Dean of Abingdon (Oxford).

SCOTLAND

HILLS. The Revd Michael Hills, formerly Priest-in-Charge of St Mary the Virgin, Kingston-upon-Hull, and Senior Industrial Chaplain of North Humberside (York), to be Priest-in-Charge of All Saints', Challoch, and of St Ninian's, Portpatrick, and St John's, Stranraer (Glasgow & Galloway).

LAY APPOINTMENT

DUNFORD. Anne Dunford, Chair of the Bishop's Safeguarding Panel, to be also Hon. Lay Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

READERS (LLMs)

(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Blackburn (by the Bishop of Burnley in St Cuthbert's, Lytham, on 12 October): Karen Ball, Gloria Birdsall, Gary Bullock, William Burns, Timothy Cox, Ann Gray, Janet Haworth, Barbara Houghton, Lisa Peynado, Christine Ritson, Kathleen Sturzaker, Emma Swarbrick, Alan Hutchings.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)