Review of 2013: Appointments

by
20 December 2013

New faces: top row: Julian Henderson, Bishop of Blackburn; Peter Hancock, Bishop-designate of Bath & Wells; Helen-Ann Hartley, Bishop of Waikato; bottom row: Ephraim Mirvis,Chief Rabbi; Sarah Bullock, Archdeacon of York; Glenn Davies, Archbishop of Sydney

New faces: top row: Julian Henderson, Bishop of Blackburn; Peter Hancock, Bishop-designate of Bath & Wells; Helen-Ann Hartley, Bishop of Wa...

CARDINAL Jorge Mario Bergoglio, Archbishop of Buenos Aires, was elected as Pope Francis, in 2013. Metropolitan Neofit of Ruse was elected Patriarch of Bulgaria; and Abune Mathias as Patriarch of the Ethiopian Orthodox Church. The Most Revd Pietro Parolin, Titular Archbishop of Aquipendium, was appointed Vatican Secretary of State.

In the Anglican Communion, the Rt Revd Jacob Chimeledya, Bishop of Mpwapwa, was translated to the Archbishopric of Tanzania, and Dr Glenn Davies to the Archbishopic of Sydney, from the Northern Region of the diocese.

Among other episcopal appointments were the translations of the Rt Revd David Walker to be Bishop of Manchester; of the Rt Revd Paul Butler to be Bishop of Durham; and of the Rt Revd Peter Hancock to be Bishop of Bath & Wells. The Ven. Julian Henderson was named as Bishop of Blackburn; the Ven. Richard Pain as Bishop of Monmouth; the Revd Ferran Glenfield as Bishop of Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh; the Ven. Leslie Stephenson and the Revd Patricia Storey successively as Bishop of Meath & Kildare; the Rt Revd John Ford as Bishop of The Murray, translated from Plymouth; the Revd Dr Helen-Ann Hartley as Bishop of Waikato; and the Revd Dr Sarah Macneil as Bishop of Grafton.

New suffragans included the Ven. Richard Atkinson as Bishop of Bedford; the Revd Christopher Goldsmith as Bishop of St Germans; the Revd Jonathan Goodall as Bishop of Ebbsfleet and Provincial Episcopal Visitor; the Ven. Martyn Snow as Bishop of Tewkesbury; the and the Revd Graham Usher as Bishop of Dudley.

The Bishop of Worcester, Dr John Inge, was appointed Lord High Almoner; the Bishop of Salisbury, the Rt Revd Nicholas Holtam,to chair the Committee for Ministry of and among Deaf and Disabled People; the Rt Revd Nigel Stock, of St Edmundsbury & Ipswich, as Bishop at Lambeth; the Archbishop of Canterbury as President of the Children's Society; the Bishop of Wakefield, the Rt Revd Stephen Platten, as Chairman of Hymns Ancient & Modern Ltd; and the Bishop of Texas, the Rt Revd Charles Andrew Doyle, as President of the Compass Rose Society; theRt Revd Dr Tom Butler as Mentor Bishop for West Yorkshire & the Dales; and the Bishop of Rochester, the Rt Revd James Langstaff,as Bishop to HM Prisons.

Advertisement

OTHER clerical appointments included those of the Revd Derek Chedzey as Assistant Archdeacon of Bristol; the Revd Nicholas Henshall as Acting Archdeacon of Richmond; Canon Sarah Bullock as Archdeacon of York; Canon Jerry Lepine as Dean of Bradford; Canon Dennis Wight as Archdeacon of St Davids; the Ven. Elwyn Cockett as acting Archdeacon of Barking; the Ven. Annette Cooper as acting Archdeacon of Stansted; the Ven. David Lowman as Archdeacon of Chelmsford.

Canon David Monteith as Dean of Leicester; the Revd Dr Justine Allain Chapman as Archdeacon of Boston; Canon Simon Baker as Archdeacon of Lichfield; the Revd Simon Gates as Archdeacon of Lambeth; Canon Dianna Gwilliams as Dean of Guildford.

The Ven. Matthew Parker as Archdeacon of Stoke-on-Trent; the Revd Dr John Perumbalath as Archdeacon of Barking; the Revd Wilhelmina Smallman as Archdeacon of Southend; Canon Robin King as Archdeacon of Stansted; the Revd Olivia Graham as Archdeacon of Berkshire; Canon Keith Punshon as Sub-Dean of Ripon; the Revd George Davison as Archdeacon of Belfast; the Revd David McClay as Archdeacon of Down; Canon Richard Ormston as Archdeacon of Northampton.

The Very Revd Alistair Grimason as Dean of Killala and Provost of Tuam; the Revd David Huss as Archdeacon of Raphoe; the Revd Nicola Groarke as Archdeacon of Dudley; the Revd Ian Naylor as Archdeacon of France; Canon Ambrose Mason as Archdeacon of Monmouth; Canon Robert Griffiths as Archdeacon of Wrexham; the Revd Paul Bryer as Archdeacon of Dorking; the Revd Nicholas Henshall as Dean of Chelmsford; the Ven. Paul Slater as Archdeacon of Richmond, and as prospective first Archdeacon of Richmond and Craven; Canon Nigel Coates as Acting Dean of Southwell; the Revd Malcolm Chamberlain as Archdeacon of Sheffield and Rotherham; the Revd Gerald Field as Dean of Cashel; the Revd Gary Paulsen as Dean of Killaloe.

The Revd Professor Robin Gill as Editor of Theology; Canon Julia Peaty as Chichester Diocesan Dean for Women's Ministry; the Revd Dr George Westhaver as Principal of Pusey House, Oxford; the Revd Dr Michael Lloyd as Principal of Wycliffe Hall, Oxford; the Revd Christopher Russell as the Archbishop of Canterbury's Adviser for Evangelism and Witness; the Revd Andrew Symes as secretary of Anglican Mainstream.

Canon Jeremy Worthen as Secretary for Ecumenical Relations and Theology of the Council for Christian Unity; Canon Sue Booys to chair the General Synod's Business Committee; the Revd John Watson as Chairman of Fulcrum; and Canon Philip Potter as Archbishops' Missioner for Fresh Expressions.

 

LAY appointments included those of David Porter as the Archbishop of Canterbury's Director of Reconciliation; Andrew Mackie as Third Church Estates Commissioner; Sister Pauline Margaret as Provincial Superior of the Community of the Holy Name; Mark Molden as Chief Executive of Marriage Care.

Dr Elizabeth Henry as the Archbishops' Council's Adviser on Minority Ethnic Anglican Concerns; Professor Peter Neil as Vice-Chancellor of Bishop Grosseteste University, Lincoln; Dr Mark Clavier as Dean of St Michael's College, Llandaff; Dr Jacqui Phillips as Clerk to the General Synod; Dr Colin Podmore as Director of Forward in Faith; Mairi Johnstone as Chief Executive of A Rocha; Caroline Armitage to chair Livability; Jonathan Deeming as Surveyor to the Fabric of Canterbury Cathedral.

 

ALSO appointed were Rabbi Ephraim Mirvis as Chief Rabbi; the Revd Lynne Green as General Secretary of the Baptist Union; John Ellis as Moderator of the General Assembly of the United Reformed Church; the Revd Dr Angus Morrison as Moderator of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland; and Dr Agnes Abuom as the first African and woman Moderator of the World Council of Churches.

Forthcoming Events

7 March 2019
Theology Slam Final
New engaging voices thinking theologically about the contemporary world. Read more and enter the competition.

Latest Cartoon

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read twelve articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)