*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
19 July 2013

Interim bishop 

THE Suffragan Bishop of Huntingdon, in Ely diocese, Dr David Thomson, is also to serve as Interim Bishop of St Edmundsbury & Ipswich during the vacancy in that see.

Archdeacons change

THE Ven. Barry Dodds, Archdeacon of Belfast, in Connor diocese, since 2007, has retired. He remains Rector of St Michael's, Craven Street, Belfast, and Canon of St Anne's Cathedral, Belfast. His successor as Archdeacon will be the Revd George Davison, Rector of Carrickfergus, Connor diocese, since 2009. Previously Mr Davison was Archdeacon of Kilmore.

The next Archdeacon of Down, in Down & Dromore diocese, will be the Revd David McClay, Rector of Willowfield since 2001, Priest-in-Charge of Mount Merrion since 2007, and Canon of St Anne's Cathedral, Belfast, since 2005.

ADAMS. The Revd Nicholas Adams, formerly Assistant Curate of Soundwell, now NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Soundwell (Bristol).

ARTHUR. The Revd Paul Arthur, Diocesan Director of Ministerial Formation and Development, Deputy Warden of Readers, and Priest-in-Charge of St Dennis, to be also Hon. Canon of Truro Cathedral (Truro).

ASHMAN. The Revd Peter Ashman, Assistant Curate of St James's, Exeter, to be Priest-in-Charge of Ipplepen, Torbryan and Denbury, and of Woodland (Exeter).

BAILEY. The Revd Adrian Bailey, Priest-in-Charge of Selattyn and Hengoed with Gobowen, Chaplain of the Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust, Oswestry, and Rural Dean of Oswestry, to be also Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

BARRETT. The Revd Marion Barrett, Rector of St Mewan with Mevagissey and St Ewe, Rural Dean of St Austell, Convenor of the Bishop's Group for the Ministry of Healing, Bishop's Adviser on Women's Ministry, Chaplain of Little Harbour Children's Hospice, and Area Chaplain of the Cornwall Fire and Rescue Service, to be also Hon. Canon of Truro Cathedral (Truro).

BASHFORTH. The Revd Alan Bashforth, Vicar of St Agnes and Mount Hawke with Mithian, Priest-in-Charge of St Clement's, Truro, and Chair of the Diocesan House of Clergy, to be also Hon. Canon of Truro Cathedral (Truro).

BEANE. The Revd Andrew Beane, Priest-in-Charge of Aylsham, to be also Rural Dean of Ingworth (Norwich).

BEBB. The Revd Erica Bebb, NSM of Sea Mills, to be NS Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Christ Church with Emmanuel, Clifton, with responsibility as Diocesan Pastor to the Arts (Bristol).

BEECH. The Revd Charmian Beech, Priest-in-Charge of Hodnet with Weston under Redcastle, Rural Dean of Hodnet, and Diocesan Safeguarding Officer, to be also Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

BERESFORD. The Revd David Beresford, Assistant Curate of Bury with Houghton and Coldwaltham and Hardham (Chichester), to be Priest-in-Charge of Marsh Farm (St Albans).

BRIMACOMBE. The Revd Keith Brimacombe, NSM of Ottery St Mary, Alfington, West Hill, Tipton St John, Venn Ottery, Newton Poppleford, Harpford and Colaton Raleigh, to be Assistant Curate of Fremington, Instow and Westleigh (Exeter).

CARR. The Revd Leighton Carr, NS Assistant Curate of Kingswood, now NS Associate Minister of Kingswood and of Hanham (Bristol).

CLEMAS. The Revd Nigel Clemas, Rector of Chapel Chorlton, Maer and Whitmore, and Rural Dean of Eccleshall, to be also Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

COTTERILL. The Revd John Cotterill, NSM of Baswich or Berkswich, to be NSM of St Mary's, Stafford and Marston, and of St Chad's, Stafford, and Chaplain of Commerce in Stafford Town Centre (Lichfield).

DAVIES. The Revd Jane Davies, formerly Priest-in-Charge of the Bartestree Cross Group of Parishes, now Rector, remaining Prebendary of Hereford Cathedral (Hereford).

DAVIES. The Revd Peter Davies, Vicar of Audley, and Priest-in-Charge of Alsagers Bank, to be also Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

DORMOR. The Revd Duncan Dormor, Dean of St John's College, Cambridge, to be also member of the Churches Conservation Trust.

EDWARDS. The Revd Marie Edwards, NSM of St Agnes's, Middlesbrough, to be also Chaplain of South Tees Hospitals NHS Trust (York).

EJINKONYE. The Revd Emeka Ejinkonye, house-for-duty Assistant Curate of St Luke's, Victoria Docks (Chelmsford), to be NS Associate Priest.

GOLDSMITH. The Rt Revd Christopher Goldsmith, Bishop of St Germans, to be also Diocesan Warden of Readers (Truro).

HART. The Revd Peter Hart, Vicar of Cannock and Huntington, and of Hatherton, to be also Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

HEREWARD. The Revd John Hereward, Vicar of St Mellitus with St Mark, Hanwell (London), to be Rector of St Breoke and Egloshayle in Wadebridge (Truro).

HUMPHREY. The Revd Alan Humphrey, NS Assistant Curate of Kirby Muxloe (Leicester), now NS Priest-in-Charge.

KNEEBONE. The Revd Jane Kneebone, NS Assistant Curate of Newquay, to be also Interim Diocesan Director of Reader Training (Truro).

LOW. The Revd Professor Adrian Low, NS Assistant Curate of Alrewas, and of Wychnor (Lichfield), to be NS Associate Minister of both benefices.

McCARTHY. The Revd Daniel McCarthy, Assistant Curate of St Bartholomew's, Long Benton (Newcastle), to be Team Vicar in the Aldenham, Radlett and Shenley Team Ministry, with special responsibility for Shenley (St Albans).

MURRAY. The Revd Elizabeth Murray, NSM of Eastwood and of Brinsley with Underwood, to be Priest-in-Charge of Elston with Elston Chapelry, of East Stoke with Syerston, of Staunton with Flawborough, of Kilvington, of Shelton, and of Sibthorpe (Southwell & Nottingham).

PRINCE. The Revd Penelope Prince, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Breage with Godolphin and Germoe, to be house-for-duty Assistant Chaplain on the Isles of Scilly (Truro).

READE. The Rt Revd Nicholas Reade, formerly Bishop of Blackburn, to be Hon. Assistant Bishop (Europe).

SELLERS. The Revd Robert Sellers, Rector of Withycombe Raleigh, now also Rural Dean of Aylesbeare (Exeter).

SHAW. The Revd Roy Shaw, house-for-duty Assistant Curate, North Ainsty (York), to be Vicar.

SHORT. The Revd Heather Short, formerly Priest-in-Charge of the Maund Group of Parishes, now Rector (Hereford).

STEPHENSON. The Revd Juliet Stephenson, Vicar of Newnham with Awre and Blakeney (Gloucester), to be Vicar of Chapel House (Newcastle).

TEMPERLEY-BARNES. The Revd Lisa Temperley-Barnes, Assistant Curate of Newbold de Verdun, Barlestone and Kirkby Mallory, now Assistant Curate in the Bosworth and Sheepy Group Team Ministry (Leicester).

TREW. The Revd Jeremy Trew, Vicar of Seaton and Beer, now also Rural Dean of Honiton (Exeter).

WALKER. The Revd Richard Walker, Vicar of Elloughton and Brough with Brantingham, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Nicholas's, Beverley, Archdeaconry Training Adviser, and Diocesan Director of Ordinands (York).

WHITMORE. The Revd Benjamin Whitmore, Vicar of Penn, to be also Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Brian Williams, Vicar of Sneyd, to be also Prebendary of Lichfield Cathedral (Lichfield).

YOUNG. The Revd David Young, Assistant Curate of Upper Armley, to be Team Vicar in the Moor Allerton and Shadwell Team Min- istry, with special responsibility for St Paul's, Shadwell, and St Barnabas's, Alwoodley (Ripon & Leeds).

WALES

DOWLAND-OWEN. The Revd Edward Dowland-Owen, Assistant Curate of Penarth and Llandough, to be Team Vicar in the Cowbridge Rectorial Benefice (Llandaff).

GRIMWOOD. The Revd Andrew Grimwood, Rector of Llanllwchaiarn and Newtown with Aberhafesp, and Area Dean of Cedewain, to be Vicar of Rhyl (St Asaph).

HUGHES. The Revd Tudor Hughes, Cursal Canon of St Asaph Cathedral, to be Sacrist, remaining Vicar of Holt and Gresford, (St Asaph).

SNELLGROVE. The Revd Martin Snellgrove, Rector of Corwen with Llangar with Glyndyfrdwy with Llansantffraid Glyn Dyfrdwy with Gwyddelwern, and Area Dean of Penllyn and Edeirnion, to be also Cursal Canon of St Asaph Cathedral (St Asaph).

SWAIN. The Revd Sharon Swain, formerly Team Rector in the Solway Plain Team Ministry (Carlisle), to be Interim Minister of Manorbier, St Florence, and Redberth, in Carew Rectorial Benefice (St Davids).

IRELAND

ATKINS. The Revd William Atkins, Rector of Mohill with Farnaught, Aughavas, Oughteragh, Kiltubride and Drumreilly (Kilmore, Elphin & Ardagh), to be Rector of Killylea with Caledon with Brantry (Armagh).

FITZPATRICK. The Revd Victor Fitzpatrick, Assistant Curate of Castleknock and Mulhuddart with Clonsilla (Dublin & Glendalough), to be Rector of Kilcooley with Littleton, Crohane and Fertagh (Cashel, Waterford, Lismore, Ossory, Ferns & Leighlin).

GRAHAM. The Revd Kevin Graham, Rector of Movilla (Down & Dromore), to be Rector of St Bartholomew's, Belfast (Connor).

JEFFERS. The Revd Cliff Jeffers, Rector of Athy with Kilberry, Fontstown and Kilkea, to be a member of the Chaplaincy Team of the Dublin Institute of Technology (Dublin & Glendalough).

KERR. The Revd Anita Kerr, Chaplain to the Bishop of Clogher, and NSM of Garrison with Slavin and Belleek, to be Diocesan Curate-in-Charge of Galloon with Drummully and Sallaghy (Clogher).

LOWRY. The Revd Stephen Lowry, Rector of Killaney and Carryduff (Down & Dromore), to be also Canon of St Anne's Cathedral, Belfast (Down & Dromore and Connor).

McCLENAGHAN. The Revd John McClenaghan, Rector of Keady with Armaghbreague and Derrynoose (Armagh), and Hon. Vicar Choral of Armagh Cathedral, to be Rector of Aghalurcher with Tattykeeran, Cooneen and Mullaghfad (Clogher).

NJOKU. The Revd Ngozi Njoku, Assistant Curate of Goldington (St Albans), to be Rector of Garrison with Slavin and Belleek and Kiltyclogher (Clogher).

SOMERVILLE. The Revd David Somerville, Rector of Drumgath with Drumgooland and Clonduff (Down & Dromore), to be Rector of Richhill (Armagh).

OVERSEAS

MECHANIC. The Revd Elisheva Mechanic, Assistant Curate of St John the Baptist, Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Academic Supervisor of the Africa School of Missions, White River, Mpumalanga (Mpumalanga, Southern Africa).

MECHANIC. The Revd Rodney Mechanic, Priest-in-Charge of the Barton Mills Group of Parishes (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich), to be Training Director and Head of Faculty of the Africa School of Missions, White River, Mpumalanga (Mpumalanga, Southern Africa).

READER (LLM)

(Admitted and Licensed)

By the Assistant Bishop of Llandaff in Llandaff Cathedral on 6 July: Christine Judd.

LAY APPOINTMENTS

GREEN. Susan Green, Diocesan Director of Education, to be also Hon. Lay Canon of Truro Cathedral (Truro).

KIDMAN. Dr John Kidman, Chair of the Diocesan Advisory Committee, to be also Hon. Lay Canon of Truro Cathedral (Truro).

SMITH. David Smith, County Ecumenical Missioner, to be also Hon. Lay Canon of Truro Cathedral (Truro).

STURGESS. Sheridan Sturgess, Chair of the Diocesan House of Laity, to be also Hon. Lay Canon of Truro Cathedral (Truro).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Forthcoming Events

6-7 September 2022
Preaching as Pilgrimage conference
From the College of Preachers.

8 September 2022
Church Times Cricket Cup: North v. South
Join us to watch the match at the Walker Cricket Ground, in Southgate, north London.

26 September 2022
What am I living for? God
Sam Wells and Lucy Winkett begin the St Martin-in-the-Fields autumn lecture series in partnership with Church Times.

More events

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)