*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
19 April 2013

THE Rt Revd David Rossdale,  Suffragan Bishop of Grimsby, and Canon and Prebendary of Lincoln Cathedral, in Lincoln diocese, since 2000, retired on 6 April. Before those posts, he had held appointments in Chelmsford and Oxford dioceses

The Very Revd Graham Smith, Dean of Norwich Cathedral since 2004, will retire at Michaelmas. Before his present post, he had held appointments in Oxford and Ripon & Leeds dioceses.

The next Archdeacon of Lichfield, in Lichfield diocese, is to be the Revd Simon Baker, Director of Ministry and Pastoral Planning in Winchester diocese, since 2007, and Hon. Canon of Winchester Cathedral since 2008. He will also be Rector of St Michael and St Mary, Lichfield, and of Wall. Before his present appointments, he had held posts concerned with training in Oxford and Winchester dioceses.

 

ANTHONY. The Revd Peter Anthony, Junior Dean of St Stephen's House Oxford, and Junior Chaplain of Merton College, Oxford (Oxford), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Benet and All Saints, Kentish Town (London).

ASBRIDGE. The Revd Nigel Asbridge, Priest-in-Charge of St Mary with St John, Edmonton, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St John the Baptist and St James, Great Cambridge Road (London).

BAILEY. The Revd Stella Bailey, Assistant Curate of Walsgrave on Sowe, to be Vicar of St Mary Magdalen, Coventry (Coventry).

BRAIN. The Revd Marina Brain, Chaplain of HM Prison Coldingley (Guildford), now Senior Chaplain of HM Prison Winchester (Winchester).

CHARLTON. The Revd Anne Charlton, Priest-in-Charge of Budleigh Salterton, and of East Budleigh with Bicton and Otterton, now Rector of Budleigh Salterton, East Budleigh with Bicton and Otterton (Exeter).

CLARK. The Revd Richard Clark, Vicar of St Andrew's, Nottingham (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Team Rector in the Holy Trinity Team, Redditch (Worcester).

COLEBY. The Revd Dr Andrew Coleby, Diocesan Social Responsibility Adviser (St Albans), to be Rector of Shipston-on-Stour with Honington and Idlincote (Coventry).

COLLINGWOOD. The Revd Dr Christopher Collingwood, Rector of Minchinhampton with Box and Amberley, Interim Area Dean of Stroud, and Chair of the Bishop's Worship, Prayer and Spirituality Group (Gloucester), to be Canon Chancellor of York Minster (York).

DIXON. The Revd Roger Dixon, Vicar of St Stephen's, Audenshaw, now also Assistant Curate of Christ Church and of St Lawrence's, Denton, and of St Anne's, Haughton (Manchester).

DODD. The Revd Denise Dodd, Assistant Curate of Porchester (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Associate Priest.

DORAN. The Revd Clive Doran, Vicar of St George's, Huyton, and Bishop's Adviser on Children and Communion, to be Team Vicar in the Parr Team Ministry (Liverpool).

EDWARDS. The Revd Nicholas Edwards, Priest-in-Charge of St Thomas and Emmanuel Church with St Andrew and St Philip, Exeter, to be also Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

EVANS. The Revd Dr Neil Evans, Area Director of Training and Development for the Willesden Area, to be Area Director of Training and Development for the Two Cities Area, remaining Diocesan Director of Ministry (London).

FLOOD. The Revd Kenneth Flood, Rector of St Clement with St Barnabas, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, to be also Area Dean of Hulme (Manchester).

GIBBS. The Revd Fiona Gibbs, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of Chandler's Ford, to be Priest-in-Charge of St Luke's, Hedge End (Winchester).

GOLDING. The Revd Trevor Golding, formerly Assistant Curate of Christ Church with St John and St Saviour, Highbury (London), to be Vicar of St Augustine of Hippo, Ipswich (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

GOWERS. The Revd Nicholas Gowers, Assistant Curate of St Leonard with Holy Trinity, Exeter (Exeter), to be Vicar of Old Hill (Worcester).

HALL. The Revd Peter Hall, Vicar of St John's, Fareham, to be Priest-in-Charge of Crookhorn, and Assistant Curate of Purbrook (Portsmouth).

HOBSON. The Revd Peter Hobson, Director of St Martin's House, Leicester, to be Acting Canon Missioner of Leicester Cathedral (Leicester).

HAWORTH. The Revd Mark Haworth, Vicar of Rochdale, and Hon. Canon of Manchester Cathedral (Manchester), to be Team Rector in the North Bury Team Ministry (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).

HUTCHINGS. The Revd James Hutchings, Priest-in-Charge of Littleham-cum-Exmouth, now Team Rector in the Littleham-cum-Exmouth and Lympstone Team Ministry (Exeter).

LEGGE. The Revd Anne Legge, Assistant Curate of Newton Ferrers with Revelstoke, and of Holbeton (Exeter), to be Curate in charge of those parishes.

LOUDON. The Revd Dr Ellen Loudon, Priest-in-Charge of St Luke's, Walton On The Hill, to be also Area Dean of Walton, and Hon. Canon of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).

MacBAIN. The Revd Patrick MacBain, Assistant Curate of St Anne's, Worksop (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Vicar of Danehill (Chichester).

MASON. The Revd Nigel Mason, Vicar of Smethwick Old Church, and Priest-in-Charge of St Matthew with St Chad, Smethwick (Birmingham), now Chaplain of Hospiscare Exeter (Exeter).

MASSEY. The Revd Kate Massey, Assistant Curate of St Nicholas with St Barnabas, Kenilworth, to be Assistant Curate of Eastern Green and of Meriden (Coventry).

MATTHEWS. The Revd Hayley Matthews, Chaplain of MediaCityUK, Salford Quays, to be Rector of Birch with Fallowfield (Manchester).

MITCHELL. The Revd Alec Mitchell, Priest-in-Charge of St Anne's, Haughton, Diocesan Officer for Racial Justice, and Borough Dean of Tameside, now also Assistant Curate of Christ Church and of St Lawrence's, Denton, and of St Stephen's, Audenshaw (Manchester).

MURRAY. The Revd Alan Murray, Vicar of St James's Doncaster (Sheffield), to be Vicar of All Saints', Normanton (Wakefield).

PEARCE. The Revd Adrian Pearce, NSM of St Luke with St James, and of St Mary's, Jersey, to be house- for-duty Priest-in-Charge of St Ambrose's, Bournemouth, and NSM of St Francis's, Bournemouth (Winchester).

PENDORF. The Revd James Pendorf, Parish Resources Adviser, Diocesan Stewardship Adviser, Chaplain of St Nicholas's Church Centre, Ipswich, and NSM of the Two Rivers Benefice (Holbrook, Stutton, Freston, Woolverstone, and Wherstead), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Capel St Mary with Little Wenham and Great Wenham (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich) remaining Canon Emeritus of Birmingham Cathedral (Birmingham).

PETTY. The Revd Alicia Petty, Rector of Sawley, to be Vicar of Littleover, remaining Dean of Women's Ministry (Derby).

POPE. The Revd Elizabeth Pope, Priest-in-Charge of St Lawrence's, Denton, now also Assistant Curate of St Stephen's, Audenshaw, of Christ Church, Denton, and of St Anne's, Haughton (Manchester).

RATTIGAN. The Revd Paul Rattigan, Vicar of Boldmere (Birmingham), to be Canon for Discipleship of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).

RICHARDSON. The Revd Simon Richardson, Chaplain of Loughborough University, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Barrow Upon Soar with Walton Le Wolds, and of Wymeswold and Prestwold with Hoton (Leicester).

SEATON-BURN. The Revd Paul Seaton-Burn, Priest-in-Charge of Chagford, Gidleigh, Throwleigh, Drewsteignton, South Tawton, and Spreyton, now Team Rector in the Chagford, Gidleigh, Throwleigh, Drewsteignton, South Tawton, Spreyton, Hittisleigh, North Tawton, Bondleigh, Honeychurch and Sampford Courtenay Team Ministry (Exeter).

SHERMAN. The Revd Cornelia Sherman, Assistant Curate of Portchester, to be Priest-in-Charge of Purbrook, and Assistant Curate of Crookhorn (Portsmouth).

SMITH. The Revd Michael Smith, Vicar of the Cookhams, and Area Dean of Windsor and Maidenhead (Oxford), to be Canon Pastor of York Minster (York).

SPRAY. The Revd Karen Spray, Priest-in-Charge of Clyst St Mary, Clyst St George and Woodbury Salterton, Assistant Curate of Lympstone and Woodbury with Exton, and of Aylesbeare, Rockbeare, Farringdon, Clyst Honiton and Swoton, now Rector of Aylesbeare, Clyst St George, Clyst St Mary, Farringdon, Woodbury with Exton and Woodbury Salterton (Exeter).

STANFORD. The Revd Timothy Stanford, Assistant Curate of Walton Breck (Liverpool), to be Priest-in-Charge of St John's, Worksop, and Fresh Expressions Minister (Southwell & Nottingham).

STONES. The Revd Graham Stones, Team Rector in the Teignmouth, Ideford with Luton, Ashcombe and Bishopsteignton Team Ministry, to be also Prebendary of Exeter Cathedral (Exeter).

SUCKLING. The Revd Dr Keith Suckling, NS Assistant Curate in the Digswell and Panshanger Team Ministry, to be NS Priest-in-Charge, with special responsibility for St John's, Digswell.

THROUP. The Revd Caroline Throup, Assistant Curate of St Margaret's, Burnage, to be Rector of Levenshulme (Manchester).

TYNDALL. The Revd Daniel Tyndall, Rector of Caversham Thameside and Mapledurham (Oxford), to be Vicar of St Mary Redcliffe with Temple and St John the Baptist, Bedminster, Bristol (Bristol).

TRAYNOR. The Revd Neil Traynor, Assistant Curate of St Mary's, Barnsley, now Acting Chaplain to the Bishop, and to be Bishop's Domestic Chaplain, and Skara Link Officer (Wakefield).

VASEY-SAUNDERS. The Revd Leah Vasey-Saunders, formerly Vicar of Heath Hayes and Assistant Curate of Hednesford (Lichfield), to be Priest-in-Charge of Harworth (Southwell & Nottingham).

WASTIE. The Revd David Wastie, formerly Vicar of St Katherine's, Southbourne, to be NSM (Associate Priest) of St Ambrose's, Bournemouth, and of St Francis's, Bournemouth (Winchester), remaining Hon. Canon of Bukavu (Bukavu, Congo)

WEBBER. The Revd Adam Webber, Assistant Curate of Cowplain (Portsmouth), to be Chaplain to the Forces (Royal Navy).

WELDON. The Revd Nicholas Weldon, formerly Priest-in-Charge in the North Tawton, Bondleigh, Sampford Courtenay and Honey-church Team Ministry, now Team Vicar in the Chagford, Gidleigh, Throwleigh, Drewsteignton, South Tawton, Spreyton, Hittisleigh, North Tawton, Bondleigh, Honey-church and Sampford Courtenay Team Ministry (Exeter).

WELLS. The Revd Philip Wells, Bishop's Domestic Chaplain, and Skara Link Officer (Wakefield), to be Vicar of Holy Trinity, Lamorbey (Rochester).

WILSON. The Revd Andrew Wilson, Vicar of Portsdown, to be also Assistant Curate of Crookhorn, and of Purbrook (Portsmouth).

WRIGHT. The Revd Hugh Wright, Vicar of Oakfield, to be Vicar of St Catherine's, and of Holy Trinity, Ventnor, and Rector of Bonchurch (Portsmouth).

WALES

EVANS. The Revd Captain David Evans CA, Assistant Curate of Dale and St Brides with Marloes and Herbrandston and Hasguard with St Ishmael's with Robeston West (St Davids), to be Associate Priest.

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BLACKER. Kathryn Blacker to be Chapter Steward of York Minster (York).

CHAMPNESS. Sue Champness to be Acting Warden of Readers (Blackburn).

GREENWOOD. Gareth Greenwood to be Diocesan Community Project Development Officer (Derby).

LYNCH. Gerry Lynch to be Diocesan Director of Communications (Salisbury).

 

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)