*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
18 October 2013

New archdeacon

THE next Archdeacon of France, in Europe diocese, is to be the Revd Ian Naylor, recently Acting Archdeacon, and Priest-in-Charge of St Andrew's, Pau, in that diocese, since 2008. He will remain Priest-in-Charge.

ARMSTRONG. The Revd Susan Armstrong, OLM of Edstaston, Fauls, Prees, Tilstock and Whixall, to be also OLM (Associate Minister) of Whitchurch (Lichfield).

ASH. The Revd Nicholas Ash, Assistant Curate of St Mary of Charity, Faversham, and of Preston next Faversham with Goodnestone and Graveney, and Chaplain of St Mary of Charity C of E Primary School, Faversham (Canterbury), to be Chaplain of the Secure Training Centre, Medway (Rochester).

BARNETT. The Revd John Barnett, Priest-in-Charge of St Lawrence's, Darlaston, and of All Saints', Darlaston, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Moxley, and Interfaith Officer for the Wolverhampton Episcopal Area, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Pheasey (Lichfield).

BECK. The Revd Amanda Beck, Team Vicar in the Kingston Team Ministry, to be also Chaplain of South-West London and St George's Mental Health Trust (Southwark).

BOXALL. The Revd Simon Boxall, Team Vicar in the Thamesmead Team Ministry (Southwark), to be Vicar of Chesterton (Lichfield).

CANNAM. The Revd Martin Cannam, Assistant Rural Dean of Leek, to be Rural Dean, remaining Vicar of Biddulph (Lichfield).

CASTLETON. The Revd Mark Castleton, Assistant Curate of St Mark's Salisbury (Salisbury), to be Assistant Curate (Resident Minister) of Aldridge (Lichfield).

CHANTRY. The Revd Helen Chantry, Vicar of Wybunbury and Audlem with Doddington, and Hon. Canon of Chester Cathedral, now also Rural Dean of Nantwich (Chester) (diocesan correction).

COLPUS. The Revd Anita Colpus, Priest-in-Charge of St Luke's, Reigate, now also joint Croydon Area Director of Initial Ministerial Education (Southwark).

DAVIS. The Revd John Davis, NSM (Associate Minister) in the Stafford Team, Rural Dean of Stafford, and Chaplain of Abbots Bromley School, to be also NS Associate Minister of St Chad's, Stafford (Lichfield).

FLANAGAN. The Revd Vivienne Flanagan, formerly Chaplain of Bishop Bell School, Eastbourne (Chichester), now Chaplain of St Peter's Academy, Stoke-upon-Trent, and to be also Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister) in the Stoke-upon-Trent Team Ministry (Lichfield).

HAWKINS. The Revd Steven Hawkins, Priest-in-Charge of St Martin's, Knowle (Bristol), to be Vicar.

HINCKLEY. The Revd Paul Hinckley, Team Vicar in the Great Marlow with Marlow Bottom, Little Marlow and Bisham Team Ministry (Oxford), to be Vicar designate of Bradley Stoke (Bristol)

HOLLIDAY. The Revd Peter Holliday, Chancellor's Vicar of Lichfield Cathedral, to be Canon Custos, remaining Director of St Giles's Hospice, Lichfield (Lichfield).

HOLLINGS. The Revd Daphne Hollings, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Edstaston, Fauls, Prees, Tilstock and Whixall, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Whitchurch (Lichfield).

HUNT. The Revd Dr Judith Hunt, Canon Emeritus of Chester Cathedral (Chester), and Rector of Whitchurch, to be also Priest in Charge of Edstaston, Fauls, Prees, Tilstock and Whixall (Lichfield).

JONES. The Revd Margaret Jones, Priest-in-Charge of Pontesbury First and Second Portions, to be also Rural Dean of Pontesbury (Hereford).

KING. The Revd Patrick King, Assistant Curate in the Dorchester Team Ministry (Salisbury), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of St Paul's, Wokingham (Oxford).

LAW-JONES. The Revd Peter Law-Jones, Area Dean of Kirkham, and Vicar of St Thomas's, St Annes-on-the-Sea (Blackburn), to be Team Rector in the Salter Street and Shirley Team Ministry (Birmingham).

LEFROY. The Revd Matthew Lefroy, Team Vicar in the Madeley Team Ministry, and Rural Dean of Telford Severn Gorge (Hereford), to be Vicar of Lilleshall and Muxton (Lichfield).

LONSDALE. The Revd Linda Lonsdale, NSM of Alderley Edge (Chester), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Beetham (Carlisle).

LOSACK. The Revd Marcus Losack, Executive Director of Céile Dé, to be Priest-in-Charge of Holy Cross, Palermo, Sicily (Europe).

MADDOX. The Revd Derek Maddox, Vicar of South Yardley (Birmingham), to be Priest-in Charge of Withywood, and of St Andrew's, Hartcliffe, Bristol (Bristol).

MANN. The Revd Alexandrina Mann, Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Branston, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Cannock and Huntington (Lichfield).

MIDWOOD. The Revd Canon Peter Midwood, formerly Hon. Canon of Ripon Cathedral (Ripon & Leeds), to be Canon Emeritus.

MOORE. The Revd Darren Moore, Priest-in-Charge of St Wilfrid's, Halton, to be also Assistant Area Dean of Whitkirk (Ripon & Leeds).

PENN. The Revd Jane Penn, NSM of Orton Longueville with Bottlebridge (Ely), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Tadley North, in Tadley with Pamber Heath and Silchester (Winchester).

PICKLES. The Revd Julia Pickles, Assistant Curate of Bridge, to be Chaplain to the Bishop of Dover, and Archbishop's Chaplain in Canterbury (Canterbury).

POLHILL. The Revd Christine Polhill, Diocesan Spiritual Companions Co-ordinator, to also be Associate Minister of Whittington with Weeford and of Hints (Lichfield).

SAYER. The Revd Fr Simon Sayer CMP, Assistant Curate of Hollinwood and Limeside (Manchester), to be Vicar of St John the Evangelist's, Tipton (Lichfield).

SEN. The Revd Arani Sen, Vicar of Upper Armley, to be also Acting Area Dean of Armley (Ripon & Leeds).

SMITH. The Very Revd Graham Smith, formerly Dean of Norwich (Norwich), now Dean Emeritus.

STOCK. The Rt Revd Nigel Stock, Bishop at Lambeth (Canterbury), to be also Hon. Assistant Bishop (Southwark).

TARREN. The Revd Eileen Tarren, NSM of Shadforth and Sherburn, to be Chaplain of Sherburn Hospital (Durham).

TORR. The Revd Dr Stephen Torr, Assistant Curate of Wilnecote, to be Assistant Curate of Abbots Bromley, Blithfield, Colton, Colwich and Great Haywood (Lichfield).

TRENDALL. The Revd Matthew Trendall, Assistant Curate of Redland (Bristol), to be Rector designate of Walton, Milton Keynes (Oxford).

VICKERS. The Revd Peter Vickers, Rural Dean of Grimsby and Cleethorpes and of Haverstoe, to be Urban and Industrial Chaplain to North Lincolnshire of Lincolnshire Chaplaincy Services (Lincoln).

WARD. The Revd Robert Ward, Rector of Cradley with Mathon and Storridge, to be also Rural Dean of Ledbury (Hereford).

WALLBANK. The Revd Alison Wallbank, NS Assistant Curate of Okenrod and Bamford, and of Norden with Ashworth, now NS Assistant Curate of Norden with Ashworth and Bamford (Manchester) (diocesan correction).

WILLIAMSON. The Revd Sheilagh Williamson, Priest-in-Charge of St Hilda and St Columba, Darlington, to be also Priest-in-Charge of St John's, Darlington (Durham).

WILTSHIRE. The Revd Robert Wiltshire, Chaplain of HM Prison Shrewsbury, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Edstaston, Fauls, Prees, Tilstock and Whixall (Lichfield).

ECUMENICAL

BURGESS. The Revd Stephen Burgess, Chair of York and Hull District, Methodist Church, to be Ecumenical Canon of Ripon Cathedral (Ripon & Leeds).

LAY APPOINTMENT

NICHOLL. Ann Nicholl, Lay Minister in Leeds City Team Ministry, to be also Lay Canon Emeritus of Ripon Cathedral (Ripon & Leeds).

READERS

(admitted and licensed)

Diocese of Durham (by the Bishop of Jarrow in Durham Cathedral on 21 September): Sarah Cliff, Marie-Claire Eriksson, Terry Robson, Ruth Sansom, Heather Wallace.

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)