*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
15 November 2013

THE Ven. Dr Brian Russell, Archdeacon of Aston, in Bir­ming­ham diocese, since 2005, and Hon. Canon of Birming­ham since 1999, is to be Senior Chap­lain of St Edmund's Oslo, with oversight of the Anglican Church in Nor­way, in Europe diocese, from 25 January.

ANDERTON. The Revd Elaine Anderton, Assistant Curate in the Tettenhall Wood and Perton Team Ministry, to be Chaplain of Compton Hospice (Lichfield).
APPS-HUGGINS. The Revd Lorraine Apps-Huggins, OLM of St George's, Deal, to be Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Selling with Throwley and Sheldwich with Badlesmere and Leaveland, with special responsibility for Selling, Sheldwich, Badlesmere and Leaveland (Canterbury).
BLACKALL. The Revd Dr Susan Blackall, Hon. Assistant Curate of St Alfege's, Greenwich, and Assistant Chaplain of the Old Royal Naval College Chapel, Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance, and the University of Greenwich, to be also Woolwich Episcopal Area Director of Ordinands (Southwark).
BURROWS. The Revd Victoria Burrows, Rector of Long Ditton (Guildford), to be Rector of Great Stanmore (London).
COOPER. The Revd Andrew Cooper, Assistant Curate of St Paul's, South Harrow, to be Christian Chaplain of Feltham Community Chaplaincy Trust (London).
COSLETT. The Revd Carol Coslett, Rector of Betchworth and Buckland, Assistant Area Dean of Reigate, and Link Officer for Faith in the Countryside, to be also NS Priest-in-Charge (Interim Team Rector) in the Merstham and Gatton Team Ministry (Southwark).
DAVIES. The Revd Peter Davies, Priest-in-Charge of Alsagers Bank, Vicar of Audley, and Prebendary of Lichfield, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Talke o' the Hill (Lichfield).
EYDEN. The Revd Christopher Eyden, Team Vicar in the Putney Team Ministry, to be also Kingston Episcopal Area Director of Ordinands (Southwark).
GREEN. The Revd David Green, Priest-in-Charge of Thorne (Sheffield), to be Vicar.
HATTON. The Revd Vivienne Hatton, Vicar of Chasetown, to be Assistant Curate (Interim Minister) of Shenstone and Stonnall (Lichfield).
HAYNES. The Revd Valerie Haynes, Priest-in-Charge of Skelton with Upleatham, and of Boosbeck and Langdale (York), to be Vicar of both.
HEDLEY. The Revd Julia Hedley, formerly Domestic Chaplain to tbe Bishops of Bath & Wells and Taunton (Bath & Wells), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate of St Mary Abbots, Kensington (London).
HITCH. The Revd Kim Hitch, Rector of St James with the Holy Spirit, Kidbrooke, Area Dean of Charlton, Diocesan Vocations Adviser, and Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral, to be also Woolwich Episcopal Area Director of Ordinands (Southwark).
HOLLINGSHURST. The Revd Christopher Hollingshurst, Vicar of Hook, and Wandsworth Archdeaconry Vocations Adviser, to be also Kingston Episcopal Area Director of Ordinands (Southwark).
KUSTNER. The Revd Jane Kustner, Assistant Area Dean of East Lewisham, to be Area Dean, remaining Priest-in-Charge of St Swithun's, Lewisham (Southwark).
LAWSON. The Revd Russell Lawson, Priest-in-Charge of St Alban's, South Norwood (Southwark), to be Vicar.
LEE. The Revd Anne Lee, joint Priest-in-Charge of Hutton and Locking (Bath & Wells), now sole Priest-in-Charge (correction).
LOGAN. The Revd Alexandra Logan, Vicar of St James the Less, Bethnal Green (London), to be Chaplaincy Co-ordinator of the University of Cumbria (Blackburn).
LUCKING. The Revd Linda Lucking, NS Assistant Curate (Assistant Minister) of Caverswall and Weston Coyney with Dilhorne, to be also Sessional Chaplain of Harplands Hospital (Lichfield).MALLETT. The Revd Dr Rosemarie Mallett, Vicar of St John's, Angell Town, and Hon. Canon of Southwark Cathedral, to be also Kingston Episcopal Area Director of Ordinands (Southwark).
McKENNA. The Revd Lindsay McKenna, Vicar of St Andrew's, Catford, to be also Woolwich Episcopal Area Director of Ordinands (Southwark).
McWILLIAMS. The Revd Laura McWilliams, Vicar of Seamer with East Ayton (York), to be Team Rector in the Billingham Team Ministry (Durham).
MUKHOLI. The Revd Patrick Mukholi, formerly NSM of Blackbird Leys (Oxon), now Penhill Pioneer Minister, and NS Assistant Curate of Penhill and of Upper Stratton (Bristol).
NOYCE. The Revd Graham Noyce, Vicar of St Martin's, Kensal Rise, to be also Area Dean of Brent (London).
OGBEDE. The Revd Olufunke Ogbede, Hon. Assistant Curate of St Anne and All Saints, South Lambeth, to be Hon. Assistant Curate of Stockwell (Southwark).
PATTERSON. The Revd Anthony Patterson, formerly Team Rector in the Heeley and Gleedless Valley Team Ministry and Area Dean of Attercliffe (Sheffield), to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of Bempton with Flamborough, Reighton with Speeton (York).
PEARSON. The Revd Lindsey Pearson, Priest-in-Charge of Beeston, to be also Acting Assistant Area Dean of Armley (Ripon & Leeds).
PERCIVAL. The Revd Kathryn Percival, Assistant Curate of St Mark's, Purley, and of St Swithun's, Purley, to be Priest-in-Charge of Lingfield and Crowhurst, and Assistant Curate (Assistant Priest) of Dormansland (Southwark).
ROSE-CASEMORE. The Revd Penelope Rose-Casemore, Vicar of Christ Church, and St John the Evangelist, Clapham to be also Kingston Episcopal Area Director of Ordinands (Southwark).
SCHÜNEMANN. The Revd Bernhard Schünemann, Hon. Canon of Bishop Aglionby's Memorial Cathedral, Tamale (Tamale, West Africa), Vicar of St Stephen's, South Dulwich, and Southwark Archdeaconry Vocations Adviser, to be also Woolwich Episcopal Area Director of Ordinands (Southwark).
SEWELL. The Revd Richard Sewell, Team Rector in the Barnes Team Ministry, and Assistant Area Dean of Richmond and Barnes, now Assistant Kingston Area Director of Initial Ministerial Education (Southwark).
SLUSAR. The Revd Priscilla Susar, Assistant Curate of Codsall, to be Rector of Bernwode (Oxford).
SMITH. The Revd Stephen Smith, Vicar of All Hallows', Leeds, and Area Dean of Headingley (Ripon & Leeds), to be Priest-in-Charge of Mabe (Truro).
SPECK. The Revd Jane Speck, Chaplain of Waterloo and Denmark Hill Campuses of King's College, London, to be also Kingston Episcopal Area Director of Ordinands (Southwark).
WRIGHT. The Revd David Wright, Area Dean of Wolverhampton, to be Rural Dean, remaining Team Rector in the Central Wolverhampton Team Ministry (Lichfield).

LAY APPOINTMENT

MITCHELL. Dr Jayne Mitchell, Director of Research, Development, and Partnerships of the Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education, to be Deputy Vice-Chancellor of Bishop Grosseteste University (Lincoln).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Train-a-Priest Fund 2022 Appeal

Please consider a donation to TAP Africa this year. Every penny you can give goes to ordinands in Africa who face financial difficulty, to support them as they complete their training. 

Donate online

Read more about this year's appeal

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)