*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
15 February 2013

BACKHOUSE. The Revd Jonathan Backhouse, Royal Navy Chaplain, now Chaplain of HMS Nelson (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).
BALDWIN. The Revd Shaun Baldwin, Priest-in-Charge of Waterside Parishes of Hambleton, Out Rawcliffe and Preesall, and Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Stalmine with Pilling (Blackburn), now Vicar of both benefices.
BARBER. The Revd Ralph Barber, Royal Navy Chaplain, to be Chaplain of Fleet Waterfront Organisation Portsmouth (Royal Naval Chaplaincy Service).
BICKLEY. The Revd Elizabeth Bickley, Assistant Curate of Leagrave (St Albans), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Hexagon (Leicester).
BILLINGS. The Revd Valerie Billings, NSM of Ockbrook (Derby), to be NS Associate Priest.
BLYTH. The Revd Andrew Blyth, Vicar of Holy Trinity, Walton, and Area Dean of Aylesbury, now also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).
CATTON. The Revd Stanley Catton, OLM of St James with Christ Church and St Crispin, Bermondsey, now Hon. Assistant Curate of St James and St Anne, Bermondsey (Southwark).
CHAMPION. The Revd Arthur Champion, NS Assistant Curate of Badgeworth, Shurdington and Witcombe with Bentham, to be NSM (Associate Priest) of Bourton-on-the-Water with Clapton and The Rissingtons (Gloucester).
CHARNOCK. The Revd Tracy Charnock, Priest-in-Charge of Holy Trinity, and of St Peter's, South Shore, Blackpool (Blackburn), to be Vicar of both benefices.
CLEMENT. The Revd Paskal Clement, Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) in the Oadby Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge of the Resurrection Team Ministry, Leicester (Leicester).
CONNOLLY. The Revd Daniel Connolly, Priest-in-Charge of St John's, Blackpool (Blackburn), to be Vicar.
COX. The Revd Sheila Cox, Rector of the G7 Benefice, and Assistant Diocesan Director of Ordinands, to be also Bishop's Adviser for Women's Ministry (Canterbury).
DANIELS. The Revd Dr John Daniels, Local Ministry Officer, to be also Diocesan Warden of Readers (Hereford).
DAVIES. The Revd Philip Davies, Diocesan Schools Development Officer, to be Priest-in-Charge of Easton on the Hill and Collyweston, remaining Rector of King's Cliffe, Bulwick and Blatherwycke and Laxton (Peterborough).
DICKENSON. The Revd Robin Dickenson, Rector of the Week St Mary Circle of Parishes, to be Diocesan Self-Supporting Ministry Adviser, remaining Hon. Canon of Truro Cathedral (Truro).
DONAGHEY. The Revd Thomas Donaghey, Assistant Curate of Whittle-le-Woods, to be Vicar of Baxenden (Blackburn).
DRAYCOTT. The Revd John Draycott, Team Vicar in the Parr Team Ministry (Liverpool), to be Team Rector in the East Scarsdale Team Ministry (Derby).
DUPUY. The Revd Alan Dupuy, NSM of St George with Christ Church and St Paul, Perry Hill, now NSM of the Forest Hill Team Ministry (Southwark).
EDMONDS. The Revd Michelle Edmonds, Team Vicar in the Warlingham with Chelsham and Farleigh Team Ministry, now also Croydon Area Assistant Director of Ordinands (Southwark).
EDWARDS. The Revd John Edwards, NSM (Associate Priest) of Finchampstead and California, now also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).
ENNION. The Revd Peter Ennion, Priest-in-Charge of St Mary's, South Shore, Blackpool, to be Vicar of St Mary's, and of Holy Cross, South Shore, Blackpool (Blackburn).
FISHER. The Revd Dr Nicholas Fisher, Priest-in-Charge designate of Sherborne, Windrush, the Barringtons and Aldsworth, and Diocesan NSM Officer designate, to be also Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) of Northleach with Hampnett and Farmington, Cold Aston with Notgrove and Turkdean, and Compton Abdale with Haselton (Gloucester).
FROUD. The Revd Andrew Froud, Priest-in-Charge of St Mary Magdalene's, Clitheroe (Blackburn), now Vicar.
GBEBIKAN. The Revd Angela Gbebikan, Vicar of South Beddington and Roundshaw, now also Croydon Area Assistant Director of Ordinands and Adviser in Women's Ministry (Southwark).
GILBERT. The Revd Rebecca Gilbert, Assistant Curate of Holy Trinity with St Mary and St Peter, Ely, to be Assistant Curate of the Three Rivers Group (Ely).
HEWISH. The Revd Lesley Hewish, Assistant Curate of Tetbury, Beverston, Long Newnton and Shipton Moyne, to be Chaplain of HMP Eastwood Park (Gloucester).
HILLIARD. The Revd Lorelli Hilliard, Priest-in-Charge of Great Marsden with St Philip's, Nelson (Blackburn), now Vicar.
ILIFFE. The Revd Felicity Iliffe, Assistant Curate in the Ledbury Team Ministry, to be Rector of Highley with Billingsley, Glazeley and Deuxhill and Chelmarsh (Hereford).
JEAVONS. The Revd Margaret Jeavons, Vicar of Sutton in Holderness, now also Area Dean of East Hull (York).
JESSIMAN. The Revd Timothy Jessiman, Vicar of Hartplain (Portsmouth), to be Priest-in-Charge of the Craven Arms Group (Stokesay, Halford with Sibdon Carwood, Wistanstow, and Acton Scott), and Assistant Curate of the Dorrington Group (Dorrington with Leebotwood, Longnor, Smethcote, Stapleton and Woolstaston) (Hereford).
MASHEDER. The Revd Charles Masheder, Rector of the Ray Valley, and Area Dean of Bicester and Islip, now also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).
MORRIS. The Revd Sally Morris, NSM of Bowbrook South (Crowle with Bredicot and Hadzor with Oddingley and Tibberton and Himbleton and Huddington) (Worcester), to be NSM (Associate Priest) of Chipping Campden with Ebrington (Gloucester).
MORRISON. The Revd Keith Morrison, Assistant Chaplain of Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, to be Chaplain of Arthur Rank Hospice, Cambridge (Ely).
NORRIS. The Revd Andrew Norris, Vicar of Hook with Warsash, to be Priest-in-Charge of Alverstoke (Portsmouth).
PEARSON. The Revd Lindsey Pearson, Hon. Priest-in-Charge of Swillington, and NS Assistant Curate (Associate Priest) in the Kippax with Allerton Bywater Team Ministry, to be Priest-in-Charge (Vicar designate) of Beeston (Ripon & Leeds) (correction).
PERRY. The Revd Mark Perry, Assistant Curate of Iwerne Valley, to be Chaplain of Port Regis School (Salisbury).
PRENTIS. The Revd Calvert Prentis, Team Rector in the Horley Team Ministry, now also Croydon Area Assistant Director of Ordinands (Southwark).
RUSSELL. The Revd Christopher Russell, Assistant Curate (Associate Vicar) of St Mary with St Lawrence, Reading, now also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford).
SANDHAM. The Revd Shaun Sandham, Vicar of Sutton Park, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Wawne (York).
STYLES. The Revd Charles Styles, Assistant Curate of Stoke Poges (Oxford), to be Priest-in-Charge (Rector designate) of Lutterworth with Cotesbach and Bitteswell (Leicester).
THOMPSON. The Revd Christopher Thompson, Priest-in-Charge of Kenley, and of St Barnabas's, Purley, now also Croydon Area Assistant Director of Ordinands (Southwark).
TUCKER. The Revd Catherine Tucker, Assistant Curate of St George with Christ Church and St Paul, Perry Hill, now Assistant Curate in the Forest Hill Team Ministry (Southwark).
WADE. The Revd Andrew Wade, Team Rector in the Probus, Ladock and Grampound with Creed and St Erme Team Ministry, and Hon. Canon of Truro Cathedral, to be also Rural Link Officer (Truro).
WAKEFIELD. The Revd Dr Gavin Wakefield, Diocesan Director of Training, Mission and Ministry, to be also NS Assistant Curate of the Stamford Bridge Group (York).
WEAKLEY. The Revd Susan Weakley, NSM in the Merstham, South Merstham and Gatton Team Ministry, to be NS Assistant Curate of St Mark's, Reigate (Southwark).
WHITE. The Revd Philip White, and Training Officer in the East Riding archdeaconry, to be Priest-in-Charge of Cayton with Eastfield, remaining Priest-in-Charge of St James with Holy Trinity, Scarborough (York).
WILLIAMS. The Revd Richard Williams, Priest-in-Charge of Cranbrook, to be Vicar, remaining Area Dean of Weald (Canterbury).
WINGFIELD DIGBY. The Revd Andrew Wingfield Digby, Vicar of St Andrew's, Oxford, now also Hon. Canon of Christ Church, Oxford (Oxford), remaining Six Preacher of Canterbury Cathedral (Canterbury).
WORSDALE. The Revd Barry Worsdale, NS Assistant Curate of Elloughton and Brough with Brantingham, to be house-for-duty Priest-in-Charge of North Cave with Cliffe, and of Hotham, remaining Chaplain of HM Prison Wolds (York).

WALES

SKIPWORTH. The Revd Nicola Skipworth, Team Vicar in the High Wycombe Team Ministry (Oxford), to be Team Rector in the Carew Rectorial Benefice (St Davids).

SCOTLAND

GREEN. The Revd Nicholas Green, formerly Assistant Curate of Brookfield (York), now Rector of St Mary's, Dunblane (St Andrews, Dunkeld & Dunblane).

IRELAND

McWHIRTER. The Revd Jennifer McWhirter, Vicar of Templepatrick with Donegore (Connor), to be Co-Ordinator of Continuing Ministerial Education at the Church of Ireland Theological Institute.

LAY APPOINTMENTS

BROWN. David Brown, Director of the Church of Ireland Youth Department, to be Co-Ordinator of Lay Training at the Church of Ireland Theological Institute.
EVANS. Penny Evans to be Local Ministry Development Adviser (Hereford).
HANNA. Mary Hanna, Lay Mental Health Chaplain of the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough NHS Foundation Trust, to be also Bishops' Adviser for Health Care Chaplaincy (Peterborough).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)