*** DEBUG START ***
*** DEBUG END ***

Appointments

by
12 July 2013

ARMSTRONG. The Revd Nicholas Armstrong, Rector of Alveley and Quatt, and Prebendary of Hereford Cathedral, now also Rural Dean of Bridgnorth (Hereford).
ATKINSON. The Revd Paul Atkinson, Assistant Curate in the Castleford Team Parish, to be Priest-in-Charge of Ravensthorpe and Thornhill Lees with Savile Town (Wakefield).
BALDWIN. The Revd Fr Peter Baldwin OGS, house-for-duty Assistant Curate (Lecturer) of Halifax Minster, to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate of Todmorden with Cornholme and Walsden (Wakefield).
BARNARD. The Revd Kevin Barnard, Priest-in-Charge designate of King Cross, to be Vicar, remaining Deanery Interfaith Officer designate (Wakefield).
BRENT. The Revd Philip Brent, Rector of Market Deeping, to be also Rural Dean of Elloe West (Lincoln).
CHALLIS. The Revd William Challis, Diocesan Director of Ordinands, to be also Hon. Canon of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford).
COCKING. The Revd Keith Cocking, Assistant Curate of Newbold with Dunston, to be Team Vicar in the Buxton with Burbage and King Sterndale Team Ministry (Derby).
GARRETT. The Revd Geoffrey Garrett, formerly Vicar of Watton, and Assistant Curate of Cockley Cley with Gooderstone (Norwich), now Rector of Condover with Frodesley, Acton Burnell and Pitchford (Hereford).
GIBBS. The Revd Marcus Gibbs, Assistant Curate of St Giles's, Northampton (Peterborough), to be Vicar of the Ascension, Balham Hill (Southwark).
GOWER. The Revd Sarah Gower, Assistant Curate of St Neots, to be Minister in Orton Waterville Conventional District, with responsibility for Christ Church, Orton Goldhay (Ely).
HARFORD. The Revd Paul Harford, Assistant Curate of Stokesley with Seamer (York), to be Vicar of Bishop Thornton, Burnt Yates, Markington, Ripley and South Stainley (Ripon & Leeds).
HAYES. The Revd Sarah Hayes, Assistant Curate of Chipping Campden with Ebrington (Gloucester), to be Vicar of Horsell (Guildford).
HILLS. The Revd Dr Sarah Hills, Hon. Assistant Curate of St Peter and St Oswald, Sheffield, to be also Bishop's Adviser in Pastoral Care and Reconciliation (Sheffield).
HOUGHTON. The Revd Professor Peter Houghton, formerly NSM of the Ascension, Balham Hill (Southwark), to be house-for-duty Assistant Curate in the South Wye Team Ministry (Hereford).
HUTCHINSON. The Revd Karen Hutchinson, Vicar of the Bourne and Tilford, to be also Hon. Canon of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford).
JOHNSON. The Revd Mark Johnson, Rector of Wormelow Hundred, now also Rural Dean of Ross and Archenfield (Hereford).
LEGH. The Revd Jane Legh, NS Assistant Curate of the South Dales, and of Boylestone, Church Broughton, Dalbury, Longford, Long Lane, Radbourne, Sutton on the Hill and Trusley (Derby), to be NS Associate Priest of both.
MacGILLIVRAY. The Revd Jonathan MacGillivray, Vicar of Carrington, and Area Dean of Nottingham South (Southwell & Nottingham), to be Priest-in-Charge of Darton and Cawthorne (Wakefield).
MARTIN. The Revd Warrick Martin, Assistant Curate of Little Heath (St Albans), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister) of Terrington St Clement (Ely).
PRICE. The Revd Kelvin Price, Assistant Curate of Cleobury Mortimer with Hopton Wafers, Neen Sollars and Milson, Neen Savage with Kinlet and Doddington, now Team Vicar in the Ludlow Team Ministry (Hereford).
RITTMAN. The Revd Margaret Rittman, NSM in the Knight's Enham and Smannell with Enham Alamein Team Ministry (Winchester), to be NS Assistant Curate of Martlesham with Brightwell (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).
ROBERTSHAW. The Revd Eleanor Robertshaw, Assistant Curate of Stainforth, to be Team Rector in the Great Snaith Team Ministry (Sheffield).
STANDEN. The Revd Dr David Standen, Rector of St Michael and All Saints, Edinburgh (Edinburgh), to be Chaplain of King Edwards's School, Witley (Guildford).
TALBOT-PONSONBY. The Revd Andrew Talbot-Ponsonby, Prebendary of Hereford Cathedral, to be also Retired Clergy Officer (Hereford).
WARD. The Revd Garry Ward, Vicar of Claverley with Tuckhill, to be also Diocesan Safeguarding Adviser for Vulnerable Adults (Hereford).
WILKINSON. The Revd John Wilkinson, Chaplain of St Luke's, Fontainebleau, France, to be Associate Chaplain (Canon Pastor) of Holy Trinity Pro-Cathedral, Brussels, remaining Hon. Canon of the Cathedral Chapter (Europe).
WILLEY. The Revd David Willey, Team Rector in the North Farnborough Team Ministry, to be also Hon. Canon of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford).

ECUMENICAL

CONRY. The Rt Revd Kieran Conry, RC Bishop of Arundel & Brighton, to be Ecumenical Associate of Guildford Cathedral (Guildford).

OVERSEAS

MAYBURY. The Revd Paul Maybury, Vicar of Ossett and Gawthorpe, Rural Dean of Dewsbury, and Hon. Canon of Wakefield Cathedral (Wakefield), to be Spirituality Co-ordinator and Bishop's Missioner in the South East Cyprus Chaplaincy (Cyprus & the Gulf, Jerusalem and the Middle East).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

CLOUT. Imogen Clout to be Diocesan Warden of Readers (Sheffield).
COX. Lesley Cox to be NS Children's Adviser for Llandaff archdeaconry (Llandaff).
EDGELL. Nicholas Edgell, Diocesan Secretary and Chief Executive Officer, to be also Lay Canon of St Edmundsbury Cathedral (St Edmundsbury & Ipswich).
McGREGOR. Captain Frank McGregor CA, Creative Evangelism Enabler of Stoke North deanery, to be Creative Missioner in the Holy Evangelists' Team Ministry, Hanley (Lichfield).
TOULSON. The Lady Toulson, Member of the Council of Guildford Cathedral, to be also Lay Canon (Guildford).
WALTON. Deborah Walton, City Lights Pastor (Birmingham), to be Wolverhampton Pioneer Minister in the Central Wolverhampton Team Ministry (Lichfield).

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Welcome to the Church Times

​To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read four* articles for free each month. (You will need to register.)