Appointments

by
26 July 2012

New archdeacons

The next Archdeacon of Leicester, in Leicester diocese is to be the Revd Dr Timothy Stratford, Team Rector in the Kirkby Team Ministry, in Liverpool diocese, since 2003, and Hon. Canon designate of Liverpool Cathedral.

The next Archdeacon of the Isle of Wight, in Portsmouth diocese, is to be the Revd Peter Sutton, Vicar of Lee-on-the-Solent since 1993, and Hon. Canon of Portsmouth Cathedral since 2009. He will also be Officer for Initial Ministerial Education (years 4-7).

ARBUTHNOT. The Revd Paul Arbuthnot, Assistant Curate of Glenageary (Dublin & Glendalough), and Chancellor's Vicar of St Patrick's Cathedral, Dublin, to be Minor Canon and Precentor of St Albans Cathedral (St Albans).

BIRD. The Revd David Bird, Vicar of St Giles's, Northampton, and Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough), to be Priest-in-Charge in the Tollington Team Ministry (London).

BORTHWICK. The Revd Anne Borthwick, NS Assistant Curate of Dunnington, to be NS Assistant Curate of Rural East York (York).

BOYD. The Revd Stephen Boyd, Priest-in-Charge of Orford, to be also Area Dean of Warrington, and Hon. Canon of Liverpool Cathedral (Liverpool).

BREED. The Revd Verena Breed, Vicar of Bosley and North Rode with Wincle and Wildboarclough, to be also Rural Dean of Macclesfield (Chester).

CHRISTIAN. The Revd Alison Christian, Rector of Great Stanmore (London), to be Warden of Launde Abbey, and Priest-in-Charge of Loddington (Leicester).

COOK. The Revd Judith Cook, NS Assistant Curate of St Martin with St Cuthbert, Middlesbrough, to be NS Assistant Curate of Nunthorpe (York).

CROUCHER. The Revd Jonathan Croucher, Assistant Curate of St Michael and All Angels, Blackheath Park, to be Priest-in-Charge of Christ Church, Gipsy Hill (Southwark).

DIGGLE. The Revd Richard Diggle, Vicar of Antrobus, Aston by Sutton, Little Leigh and Lower Whitley, to be Priest-in-Charge of Bickley (Chester).

ELLIS. The Revd Gay Ellis, formerly Priest-in-Charge of Lambourne with Abridge and Stapleford Abbots, to be half-time Team Vicar in the Halstead Area Team Ministry (Chelmsford).

Advertisement

ELLIS. The Revd Hugh Ellis, Team Rector in the Langport Area Team Ministry (Bath & Wells), to be Team Rector in the High Wycombe Team Ministry (Oxford).

FARMER. The Revd Dr Lorelie Farmer, formerly Hon. Assistant Curate of Witchampton, Stanbridge and Long Crichel with Moor Crichel, to be Associate Priest of Wimborne Minster (Salisbury).

FLETCHER. The Revd David Fletcher, Priest-in-Charge, of Waggoners and of Woldsburn, to be also Rural Dean of Harthill (York).

FOSTER. The Revd David Foster, Training Officer for Continuing Ministerial Education (CME) and Laity Development (Manchester), to be Bishop's Officer for Ordinands and Initial Training (Norwich).

GARBUTT. The Revd Mary Garbutt, Rector of Arthingworth and Harrington with Oxendon and East Farndon, and of Maidwell with Draughton, and Lamport with Faxton, and Rural Dean of Brixworth, to be also Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

GOODE. The Revd Timothy Goode, Assistant Curate of St John the Baptist, Croydon, to be Team Vicar in the Caterham Team Ministry, with responsibility for St Luke's, Whyteleafe, and St Peter and St Paul, Chaldon (Southwark).

GOODWIN. The Revd Bruce, Goodwin, Assistant Curate of Thornbury and Oldbury-on-Severn with Shepperdine, to be Senior Chaplain of the University of Gloucestershire (Gloucester).

HOLLINS. The Revd Beverly Hollins, Deanery Development Facilitator for Newport deanery (Oxford), to be Priest-in-Charge of Hardingstone and Horton and Piddington, and of Quinton and Preston Deanery (Peterborough).

JACK. The Revd Philip Jack, Assistant Curate of St Ebbe with Holy Trinity and St Peter-le-Bailey, Oxford (Oxford), to be Assistant Curate (Associate Minister).

JACKSON. The Revd Nicholas Jackson, Assistant Curate of All Saints', Branksome Park (Salisbury), to be Vicar of Southlake (Oxford).

LAKE. The Revd Thomas Lake, Assistant Curate of Christ Church, Trent Park, Enfield (London), to be Vicar of St Mildred's, Burnt Ash Hill, Lee (Southwark).

LYNETT. The Revd Anthony Lynett, Vicar of All Saints', Wellingborough, Rural Dean of Wellingborough, and Priest-in-Charge of All Hallows', Wellingborough, to be also Hon. Canon of Peterborough Cathedral (Peterborough).

MARTINSON. The Revd Matthew Martinson, Assistant Curate of St Nicholas's, Beverley, to be Vicar of Bransholme (York).

MORTON. The Revd Rosemary Morton, Assistant Chaplain of Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust (Peterborough), to be Chaplain of Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (Newcastle).

MYERS. The Revd Duncan Myers, Chaplain of Salford University (Manchester), to be Chaplain of South Bank University (Southwark).

PRESTWOOD. The Revd Jayne Prestwood, formerly Local Ministry Officer, to be Chaplain to the Manchester Higher Education Community (Manchester) (correction).

Advertisement

PRITCHARD-KEENS. The Revd Andrew Pritchard-Keens, Assistant Curate of Cogges and South Leigh, and of North Leigh, to be Team Vicar in the Wheatley Team Ministry (Oxford).

ROPER. The Revd Joan Roper, NSM of Newport with Longford and Chetwynd, to be NS Assistant Curate of Shifnal and Sheriffhales, and of Tong (Lichfield).

ROSE. The Revd Michael Rose, Assistant Curate of Boultham, to be Vicar of the Carr Dyke Group (Lincoln).

ROSSITER. The Revd Paul Rossiter, NS Assistant Curate of All Saints' with St Nicholas, Wallasey, now Vicar of Hoylake (Chester).

SIMPSON. The Revd Andrew Simpson, Priest-in-Charge designate of Skirlaugh with Long Riston, Rise and Swine, to be also Priest-in-Charge of Sigglesthorne with Nunkeeling and Bewholme (York).

SMITH. The Revd Ian Smith, Rector of Warmsworth, to be also Hon. Canon of Sheffield Cathedral (Sheffield).

TAYLOR. The Revd Stephen Taylor, NS Assistant Curate of Highnam, Lassington, Rudford, Tibberton and Taynton (Gloucester), to be Associate Priest.

TEGALLY. The Revd Narinder Tegally, Senior Chaplain and Deputy Team Leader of Guy's and St Thomas's NHS Foundation Trust (Southwark), to be Team Vicar in the Beaconsfield Team Ministry (Oxford).

THOMSON. The Revd Richard Thomson, Chaplain of Milton Abbey School (Salisbury), to be Priest-in-Charge of Boxwell, Leighterton, Didmarton, Oldbury-on-the-Hill, Sopworth, Badminton with Little Badminton, Acton Turville, Hawkesbury, Westonbirt and Lasborough (Gloucester).

WALLACE. The Revd Mark Wallace, Assistant Curate of Trull with Angersleigh (Bath & Wells), to be Priest-in-Charge of St Peter and St Botolph, Colchester (Chelmsford).

WELLS. The Revd Lydia Wells, Vicar of St Peter and St Oswald, Sheffield, and Area Dean of Ecclesall, to be also Hon. Canon of Sheffield Cathedral (Sheffield).

WILLIAMS. The Revd Dr Janet Williams, NSM of Cirencester, to be Tutor of the West of England Ministerial Training Course in the Gloucester Centre of Ripon College, Cuddesdon, and Diocesan Director of Reader Training (Gloucester).

WILSON. The Revd Paul Wilson, Vicar of Hatfield, and Area Dean of Snaith and Hatfield, to be also Hon. Canon of Sheffield Cathedral (Sheffield).

YEADON. The Revd Jane Yeadon, Assistant Curate of St Nicholas and St Luke, Deptford, to be Team Vicar of William Temple Church, Abbey Wood, in the Thamesmead Team Ministry (Southwark).

WALES

COLLINGBOURNE. The Revd David Collingbourne, NS Assistant Curate of Bedwas with Machen with Rudry, to be joint Priest-in-Charge of Marshfield and Peterstone Wentloog and Coedkernew with St Bride's, Wentloog (Monmouth).

COLLINGBOURNE. The Revd Susan Collingbourne, NS Assistant Curate of Maesglas and Duffryn, to be joint Priest-in-Charge of Marshfield and Peterstone Wentloog and Coedkernew with St Bride's, Wentloog, remaining Diocesan Child Protection Officer (Monmouth).

Advertisement

OWEN. The Revd Caroline Owen, Vicar of Cadoxton-juxta-Neath and Tonna (Llandaff), to be Vicar of Dan yr Eppynt (Swansea & Brecon).

SCOTLAND

WILSON. The Revd Dr Thomas Wilson (Canada), to be Rector of Holy Trinity and St Barnabas, Paisley (Glasgow & Galloway).

LAY APPOINTMENTS

DAVY. James Davy, Assistant Director of Music of Blackburn Cathedral (Blackburn), to be Director of Music of Chelmsford Cathedral (Chelmsford).

DOWLING. Captain Craig Dowling CA now Licensed Lay Worker of St John's, Plumstead (Southwark).

HAMILTON. Captain David Hamilton CA, Church Army Evangelist of The Good Shepherd, Manchester, and St Barnabas's, Openshaw (Manchester), to be Evangelist with responsibility for the parishes of Aghadrumsee with Clogh and Drumsnatt (Clogher).

 

The Church Times Archive

Read reports from issues stretching back to 1863, search for your parish or see if any of the clergy you know get a mention.

FREE for Church Times subscribers.

Explore the archive

Church Times: about us

Subscribe now to get full access

To explore the Church Times website fully, please sign in or subscribe.

Non-subscribers can read up to twelve articles for free. (You will need to register.)